UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample BRONZ'ALG® Biosil Technologies, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Acetyl Tyrosine
BRONZ'ALG® combines a calibrated aqueous extract of the brown seaweed Bifurcaria bifurcata with acetyl-tyrosine, with the penetration of algal extract into the skin being enhanced by the presence of acetyl-tyrosine. It helps to regulate the major genes of...view more BRONZ'ALG® combines a calibrated aqueous extract of the brown seaweed Bifurcaria bifurcata with acetyl-tyrosine, with the penetration of algal extract into the skin being enhanced by the presence of acetyl-tyrosine. It helps to regulate the major genes of melanogenesis pathways, to protect against free radicals, to protect against UVA and UVB-induced damage, to promote skin pigmentation independent of UV exposure, to accelerate tanning, and to revive dull skin for a healthy glowing complexion. This product is ideal for use in tanning acceleration, sun care, and daily skin care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Carrot Oil Provital Carrot Oil provides skin protection. Free radicals scavenger. Enhances suntan. Protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes. Anti-aging. Improves wrinkles and roughness of mature skin. Skin and hair repairing. Skin barrier restoring. Emollient....view more Carrot Oil provides skin protection. Free radicals scavenger. Enhances suntan. Protection of skin and hair against oxidative processes. Anti-aging. Improves wrinkles and roughness of mature skin. Skin and hair repairing. Skin barrier restoring. Emollient. Softening. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Dihydroxyacetone Caribbean Natural Products Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Dihydroxyacetone is a water-soluble sugar used as the active ingredient in most self-tanning products. It may be used alone, or in combination with other actives such as erythrulose to provide rich tan color to the skin.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Dihydroxyacetone and Erythrulose (Tanbest™ 8810) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone (and) Erythrulose
Dihydroxyacetone and Erythrulose (Tanbest™ 8810) is a solution to the increasing demand for self-tanning applications. It can be used in self-tanning creams & lotions, cream foundations and bronzing creams. This product appears as a light yellow, highly v...view more Dihydroxyacetone and Erythrulose (Tanbest™ 8810) is a solution to the increasing demand for self-tanning applications. It can be used in self-tanning creams & lotions, cream foundations and bronzing creams. This product appears as a light yellow, highly viscous liquid. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Erythrulose (L-Erythrulose,L-Glycero-2-tetrulose S-1,3,4-Trihydroxy-2-butanone) Tanbest™ DHB Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose
L-Erythrulose (Erythrulose,Tanbest™ DHB) is used in some self-tanning cosmetics. It can be combined with dihydroxyacetone (DHA). This nontoxic reaction produces a temporary browning effect similar to the Maillard reaction. This is not a stain or dye, but ...view more L-Erythrulose (Erythrulose,Tanbest™ DHB) is used in some self-tanning cosmetics. It can be combined with dihydroxyacetone (DHA). This nontoxic reaction produces a temporary browning effect similar to the Maillard reaction. This is not a stain or dye, but rather a chemical reaction that produces a color change on all treated skin. The brown color is comparable to the appearance of a UV-based suntan. The tan appearance lasts from two to ten days, depending on application type and skin condition. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
L-Erythrulose Caribbean Natural Products Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose
L-Erythrulose is a natural keto-sugar derived from plants. It is typically used in self-tanning formulas in conjunction with DHA to improve color and reduce skin dryness, thus enhancing and extending the tan.
Compliance Highlights Available
L-Tyrosine (USP) Caribbean Natural Products Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Tyrosine
L-Tyrosine (USP) is an amino acid used in cosmetic products to enhance the tanning process. When in the presence of UV, L-Tyrosine helps increase the production of melanin, providing for quicker, darker tanning of the skin.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample MelanoBronze Mibelle AG Biochemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Vitex Agnus-Castus Extract
MelanoBronze is a combination of acetyl tyrosine and extract of the Monk's pepper. This combination accelerates and enhances skin pigmentation independent of exposure to the sun. MelanoBronze gives natural protection against UV radiation and an attractive...view more MelanoBronze is a combination of acetyl tyrosine and extract of the Monk's pepper. This combination accelerates and enhances skin pigmentation independent of exposure to the sun. MelanoBronze gives natural protection against UV radiation and an attractive tan to the skin. It can prolong, maximize and accelerate your tan, it will gradually build up a natural and healthy looking tan– even without exposure to the sun and protect your skin from UV- induced damage by stimulating the natural melanin production. MelanoBronze can be applied in day creams, hand and body care products, moisturizers, fundations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Suntan Accelerator PSP Provital
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Glycerin (and) Acetyl Tyrosine (and) Riboflavin (and) Potassium Sorbate (and) Phenoxyethanol
Suntan Accelerator PSP enhances suntan and its intensity. Quicker and long-lasting tanning. Paraben free. Preparation rich in tyrosine (4.5 - 5.3%) and riboflavin (0.25 - 0.35%) that stimulates the biochemical reactions of melanin formation on the ski...view more Suntan Accelerator PSP enhances suntan and its intensity. Quicker and long-lasting tanning. Paraben free. Preparation rich in tyrosine (4.5 - 5.3%) and riboflavin (0.25 - 0.35%) that stimulates the biochemical reactions of melanin formation on the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Tanbest™ DHB (Erythrulose) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose
Tanbest™ DHB is composed of Erythrulose, which reacts with amino groups of keratin in the skin, leading to brownish polymers (melanoids). It can make gentle and homogeneous tanning, with similar tanning kinetics to natural sunlight. This product is produc...view more Tanbest™ DHB is composed of Erythrulose, which reacts with amino groups of keratin in the skin, leading to brownish polymers (melanoids). It can make gentle and homogeneous tanning, with similar tanning kinetics to natural sunlight. This product is produced biotechnologically from plant origin that is ECOCERT and COSMOS approved. Tanbest™ DHB is recommended for self-tanning creams and lotions (with DHA), and for cream foundations and bronzing creams (without DHA). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Tanositol™ SPE Provital
  • INCI Name:
    Inositol
Tanositol™ SPE is Chiro-inositol obtained by extraction, chromatographic separation, demethylation and concentration from "Ceratonia siliqua L.". Tanositol™ is a novel plant ingredient, which activates, intensifies and prolongs skin tanning. Excessive exp...view more Tanositol™ SPE is Chiro-inositol obtained by extraction, chromatographic separation, demethylation and concentration from "Ceratonia siliqua L.". Tanositol™ is a novel plant ingredient, which activates, intensifies and prolongs skin tanning. Excessive exposure to ultraviolet radiation is a source of harmful effects, such as premature skin aging, spots and several dermal pathologies. Consequently, active compounds that stimulate tanning thus reducing the damaging effects are attractive to consumers. The cosmetic active ingredient in Tanositol™ SPE is D-chiroinositol is obtained from carob tree. It intensifies and prolongs skin tanning through an innovative mechanism based on the activation of second messengers involved in melanin synthesis. Tanositol™ also acts as an activator of collagen I synthesis. Since aging is associated to sunlight exposure, the ability of a tanning product to stimulate the synthesis of collagen is an important property. These actions make Tanositol™ a useful ingredient for cosmetic formulations to be used before exposure to sunlight (sunscreens, tan accelerators, day facial creams) and after exposure to sunlight (tan prolongers, after-sun products). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Tyrostan® Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Caproyl Tyrosine
Tyrostan® is a pale yellow to yellow, water soluble lipo-amino acid, obtained from the condensation of Tyrosine with decanoic acid. Its compatibility with traditional cosmetic ingredients is comparable to the one of other lipo-amino acids, oligopeptides, ...view more Tyrostan® is a pale yellow to yellow, water soluble lipo-amino acid, obtained from the condensation of Tyrosine with decanoic acid. Its compatibility with traditional cosmetic ingredients is comparable to the one of other lipo-amino acids, oligopeptides, and water soluble aminoacids. It is used in self tanner and sun care products during exposure, and for sun tan maintenance after exposure. Stability over time has been confirmed in several formulations in the form of cleansers, gels and emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Unipertan® VEG-2002 Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Butylene Glycol (and) Acetyl Tyrosine (and) Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (and) Adenosine Triphosphate (and) Riboflavin
Unipertan® VEG-2002 is a cosmetic complex of ingredients for tanning acceleration on vegetable basis without preservative. It has been used as a tan accelerator. It does not have any UV absorbing properties and therefore is used in sun protection preparat...view more Unipertan® VEG-2002 is a cosmetic complex of ingredients for tanning acceleration on vegetable basis without preservative. It has been used as a tan accelerator. It does not have any UV absorbing properties and therefore is used in sun protection preparations containing UV absorbents to achieve a quicker, more intense and longer lasting suntan. This product can also be applied as a pre-tan product for sun bathing or in combination with a common sun protection preparation during sun bathing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available