UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Geogard® 111A Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Dehydroacetic Acid
Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is sui...view more Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Geogard® 221 Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Dehydroacetic Acid (and) Benzyl Alcohol
Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association s...view more Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association standards and is effective in a wide pH range. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Rokonsal™ BSB-N Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Glycerin (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Sorbic Acid
Rokonsal™ BSB-N is a combination of Benzoic and Sorbic acids in Benzyl alcohol. The ingredients of Rokonsal™ BSB conform to the German BDIH recommendation for Natural Cosmetic Products and the recommendations of the ”Conseil de l’Europe“. Due to the organ...view more Rokonsal™ BSB-N is a combination of Benzoic and Sorbic acids in Benzyl alcohol. The ingredients of Rokonsal™ BSB conform to the German BDIH recommendation for Natural Cosmetic Products and the recommendations of the ”Conseil de l’Europe“. Due to the organic acids, Rokonsal™ BSB may be classified as a ""mild preservative"", provided the pH of the final product is not higher than 5. It is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and moulds at acid pH values. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Rokonsal™ BSP Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    Phenoxyethanol (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Sorbic Acid
Rokonsal™ BSP is a combination of Benzoic and Sorbic acids in Phenoxyethanol. Rokonsal™ BSP conforms to the recommendations for Natural Cosmetic Products including Conseil de l’Europe. Due to the organic acids, Rokonsal™ BSP may be classified as a "mild p...view more Rokonsal™ BSP is a combination of Benzoic and Sorbic acids in Phenoxyethanol. Rokonsal™ BSP conforms to the recommendations for Natural Cosmetic Products including Conseil de l’Europe. Due to the organic acids, Rokonsal™ BSP may be classified as a "mild preservative", provided the pH of the final product is not higher than 5. It is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and mold. view less
Compliance Highlights Available