UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Amipreserve Alban Muller International
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Amipreserve is a 100% pure natural salicylic acid molecule extracted from wintergreen. It is a safe and efficient natural alternative to synthetic preservatives. Amipreserve is ideal for use as a preservative in cosmetic formulations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample GlyAcid® 70 HP Coast Southwest
  • INCI Name:
    Glycolic Acid
GlyAcid® 70 HP is the first commercially available high purity glycolic acid in 70% solution that is free of formaldehyde. This product was introduced to meet the growing global demand for glycolic acid with fewer impurities.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample GlyAcid® 99 HP Coast Southwest
  • INCI Name:
    Glycolic Acid
GlyAcid® 99 HP from CrossChem is the first commercially available high purity glycolic acid in 99% crystalline form that is free of formaldehyde. This product was introduced to meet the growing global demand for glycolic acid with fewer impurities.
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycolic Acid Hangzhou Rebtech Novel Material Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycolic Acid
Glycolic Acid is said to be one of the most powerful and effective of alpha hydroxy acids given its ability to retexturize, brighten, and refresh lackluster skin. Glycolic Acid helps break down pore-clogging, dead skin cells that sit on the surface of the...view more Glycolic Acid is said to be one of the most powerful and effective of alpha hydroxy acids given its ability to retexturize, brighten, and refresh lackluster skin. Glycolic Acid helps break down pore-clogging, dead skin cells that sit on the surface of the skin while diminishing the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration—revealing a brighter and more youthful-looking complexion. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycolic Acid MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycolic Acid
Glycolic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (orAHAs). It is being used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. Glycolic acid is the alpha hydroxy acid most frequently used for peel products. Synonym: hy...view more Glycolic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (orAHAs). It is being used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. Glycolic acid is the alpha hydroxy acid most frequently used for peel products. Synonym: hydroacetic acid. Clear, slightly yellowish liquid. Characteristic odor. Concentration: 70% (30% water). pH Value 0.5-2.0. Easily soluble in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
L(+)-Lactic Acid Personal Care Grade Jungbunzlauer International AG
  • INCI Name:
    Lactic Acid
L(+)-Lactic Acid Personal Care Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by fermentation. There are two optical forms of lactic acid existing, whereby Jungbunzlauer has chose...view more L(+)-Lactic Acid Personal Care Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by fermentation. There are two optical forms of lactic acid existing, whereby Jungbunzlauer has chose to produce pure L(+)-lactic acid by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is an acidity regulator with exfoliating and antibacterial properties. It can be used in a wide range of beauty and personal care products. This special personal care grade of lactic acid satisfies customers' needs for strict specifications and low odour requirements in sensitive cosmetic formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lactic Acid 50 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade Jungbunzlauer International AG Lactic Acid 50 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is...view more Lactic Acid 50 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is an acidifier with moisturising, exfoliation and antibacterial properties. It can be used in a wide range of food, personal care, and chemical products. It is approved as natural Ingredient by ECOCERT/COSMOS. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lactic Acid 80 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade Jungbunzlauer International AG Lactic Acid 80 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is...view more Lactic Acid 80 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is an acidifier with moisturising, exfoliation and antibacterial properties. It can be used in a wide range of food, personal care, and chemical products. It is approved as natural Ingredient by ECOCERT/COSMOS. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lactic Acid 88 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade Jungbunzlauer International AG Lactic Acid 88 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is...view more Lactic Acid 88 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Food Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is an acidifier with moisturising, exfoliation and antibacterial properties. It can be used in a wide range of food, personal care, and chemical products. It is approved as natural Ingredient by ECOCERT/COSMOS. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lactic Acid 90 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Personal Care Grade Jungbunzlauer International AG Lactic Acid 90 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Personal Care Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This p...view more Lactic Acid 90 in L(+)-Lactic Acid Personal Care Grade is an organic acid occurring naturally in the human body and in fermented foods. The commercial production of lactic acid is typically done by traditional fermentation of natural carbohydrates. This product is an acidifier with moisturising, exfoliation and antibacterial properties. It can be used in a wide range of food, personal care, and chemical products. It is approved as natural Ingredient by ECOCERT/COSMOS. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample MICROSPONGE® P078A AMCOL Health & Beauty Solutions (HBS)
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid (and) Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer
MICROSPONGE® P078A Salicylic Acid is an elegant way to deliver salicylic acid into anti-acne products that allows the formulation of products without harsh-to-the-skin solvents like ethanol, while providing sustained release of salicylic acid and the abil...view more MICROSPONGE® P078A Salicylic Acid is an elegant way to deliver salicylic acid into anti-acne products that allows the formulation of products without harsh-to-the-skin solvents like ethanol, while providing sustained release of salicylic acid and the ability to simultaneously provide control of sebum on the surface of the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Mandelic Acid McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Mandelic Acid
Mandelic Acid is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. Mandelic...view more Mandelic Acid is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. Mandelic Acid is the largest aromatic AHA. Since it has a large molecular size, it is less of an irritant, making it even more popular than glycolic acid in skin care. It is suitable for all skin types and complexions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PURAC® HiPure 90 Corbion PURAC PURAC® HiPure90 is natural L(+)-Lactic acid, produced by fermentation from carbohydrates. It can be used to adjust the pH of cosmetic formulations and is particularly suitable for use in rinse-off feminine hygiene products for which the optimal pH is arou...view more PURAC® HiPure90 is natural L(+)-Lactic acid, produced by fermentation from carbohydrates. It can be used to adjust the pH of cosmetic formulations and is particularly suitable for use in rinse-off feminine hygiene products for which the optimal pH is around 4-4.5. L-Lactic Acid can be considered ‘the body's own' -hydroxy acid (AHA), as it is naturally produced by the body. By stimulating exfoliation and cell renewal as well as providing moisturization, it provides anti-aging benefits and helps to obtain smoother, younger and brighter looking skin. Compared to other AHAs, L-Lactic Acid has the best therapeutic index (skin renewal versus possible irritation), which makes PURAC® L-Lactic Acid the AHA of choice for anti-aging. PURAC® HiPure90 is a highly concentrated, purified grade of natural L-Lactic Acid. It is most suitable for skin care products with a high concentration of lactic acid and a pH between 3.5-4.0, necessary to achieve the most potent anti-aging effects. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PURAC® UltraPure Corbion PURAC
  • INCI Name:
    Lactic Acid (and) Aqua
PURAC® UltraPure is a unique, high-quality grade of L-Lactic Acid with an extremely low base odor and a water-clear appearance. It is the purest natural Lactic Acid available and brings powerful moisturization and anti-aging properties to formulations whe...view more PURAC® UltraPure is a unique, high-quality grade of L-Lactic Acid with an extremely low base odor and a water-clear appearance. It is the purest natural Lactic Acid available and brings powerful moisturization and anti-aging properties to formulations where an exceptionally low base odor is required. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Polylac® 136A Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Lactic Acid
Polylac® 136A is a lactic acid ester with a molecular weight of 90.08. It is a powerful moisturizing, humectant and emollient agent. When used in shampoos, the lactic acid ester improves the quality of the foam and the thickening property of the surfactan...view more Polylac® 136A is a lactic acid ester with a molecular weight of 90.08. It is a powerful moisturizing, humectant and emollient agent. When used in shampoos, the lactic acid ester improves the quality of the foam and the thickening property of the surfactants, making the final product smoother and giving a soft feel to the hair. The lactic acid ester forms an emollient, protective film layer against the dehydration and dryness of the hair strands as well as a dermo protective action for the scalp. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample RonaCare® Salicylic Acid EMD Performance Materials / Rona
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
RonaCare® Salicylic Acid is a Keratolytic agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Salicylic Acid Sandream Impact
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid is supplied as white crystals or crystallized powder. It is used for disinfectants and antiseptics for dissolving skin cutin hyperplasia and skin mould infection.
Compliance Highlights Available
Salicylic Acid, Crystal, USP (SA125) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid, Crystal, USP (SA125) is a naturally occurring in the bark of a willow tree and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an anti-acne agent, anti-dandruff agent, corn/call...view more Salicylic Acid, Crystal, USP (SA125) is a naturally occurring in the bark of a willow tree and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an anti-acne agent, anti-dandruff agent, corn/callus/wart remover, denaturant, exfoliant, fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, and skin conditioning agent with keratolytic, masking, and preservative properties. moisturizers, skin cleansing products, skin care, hair care, makeup, and sunscreen products. It is partially soluble in cold water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Salicylic Acid, Powder, USP (SA130) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid, Powder, USP (SA130) is a naturally occurring in the bark of a willow tree and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an anti-acne agent, anti-dandruff agent, corn/callu...view more Salicylic Acid, Powder, USP (SA130) is a naturally occurring in the bark of a willow tree and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an anti-acne agent, anti-dandruff agent, corn/callus/wart remover, denaturant, exfoliant, fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, and skin conditioning agent with keratolytic, masking, and preservative properties. moisturizers, skin cleansing products, skin care, hair care, makeup, and sunscreen products. It is partially soluble in cold water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SkinBrite-99™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Glycolic Acid
SkinBrite-99™ is highly concentrated glycolic acid in crystalline form. Glycolic acid is an exfoliant. It revitalizes skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by removing the outer layer of dead skin and bringing a new layer of skin to t...view more SkinBrite-99™ is highly concentrated glycolic acid in crystalline form. Glycolic acid is an exfoliant. It revitalizes skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by removing the outer layer of dead skin and bringing a new layer of skin to the surface. It is also proven to offer unique advantages in hair care with the proven ability to penetrate the hair shaft, causing significant benefits to hair moisturization, softness, strength and manageability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Verochic® Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Shikimic Acid
Verochic® is a natural origin active ingredient derived from Illicium verum. Thanks to its anti-enzymatic activity, it helps to reduce and control body odors acting as inhibitor of fatty acids products. This product is particularly suitable for roll-on, s...view more Verochic® is a natural origin active ingredient derived from Illicium verum. Thanks to its anti-enzymatic activity, it helps to reduce and control body odors acting as inhibitor of fatty acids products. This product is particularly suitable for roll-on, spray, and cream deodorants. Due to its antibacterial and exfoliating properties, it could be also used in anti-acne creams and emulsions, anti-dandruff shampoos, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iWhite GA Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Glycolic Acid
iWhite GA is used to smooth wrinkles, fade hyperpigmentation and sun damage, and generally improve the tone and texture of the skin. As such, it is often used in anti-aging products.
Compliance Highlights Available
iWhite LA Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Lactic Acid
iWhite LA is used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. It can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores. Lactic acid is a good choice for firsttime peel users...view more iWhite LA is used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. It can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores. Lactic acid is a good choice for firsttime peel users or for those with sensitive skin. Also often used in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a gentler acid-based peel. view less
Compliance Highlights Available