UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
6 Results
Citric Acid MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Citric Acid
Citric Acid is inherently natural as it occurs in citric fruits, produced by fermentation of carbohydrates Acidulant (useful to adjust pH of products to make them more acid / less alkaline). Chelating effect (neutralizes minerals to enhance activity of an...view more Citric Acid is inherently natural as it occurs in citric fruits, produced by fermentation of carbohydrates Acidulant (useful to adjust pH of products to make them more acid / less alkaline). Chelating effect (neutralizes minerals to enhance activity of antioxidants & preservatives). Buffering effect (helps to maintain pH between 2.5-6.5 & stabilizes active ingredients). At high concentration shows typical AHA properties (moisturizing, peeling, smoothing, anti-wrinkle effects).  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Citric acid DC Jungbunzlauer International AG Citric acid DC is a direct compressible type of citric acid coated with a thin layer of maltodextrin. In certain applications some of the standard product properties of citric acid are not adequate. Coating citric acid with suitable transparent shell mate...view more Citric acid DC is a direct compressible type of citric acid coated with a thin layer of maltodextrin. In certain applications some of the standard product properties of citric acid are not adequate. Coating citric acid with suitable transparent shell materials or adding high-quality materials to citric acid lead to an exceptional range of modified citrics and a fine-tuning of the desired functionality for customer applications. These modifications prevent undesired reactions with other ingredients as well as protection against moisture without losing its original function. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Gluconic Acid Brenntag North America
  • INCI Name:
    Gluconic Acid
Gluconic acid is a mild tasting organic acid, neither caustic nor corrosive and with an excellent complexing ability. It occurs naturally in plants and foodstuffs, is non-toxic and is fully utilised in the body, like a carbohydrate. Gluconic acid is comme...view more Gluconic acid is a mild tasting organic acid, neither caustic nor corrosive and with an excellent complexing ability. It occurs naturally in plants and foodstuffs, is non-toxic and is fully utilised in the body, like a carbohydrate. Gluconic acid is commercially produced by an aerobic oxidative fermentation of glucose, whereby the physiological d-form is produced. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Natrlquest E30 Innospec Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Natrlquest E30 is a biodegradable chelating agent that is special in the fact that it is very selective towards problematic transition metals such as Cu and Fe compared to Ca and Mg. This makes it ideal in personal care formulations as it is tackling thes...view more Natrlquest E30 is a biodegradable chelating agent that is special in the fact that it is very selective towards problematic transition metals such as Cu and Fe compared to Ca and Mg. This makes it ideal in personal care formulations as it is tackling these problematic transition metals first while in the formulation, but still giving hard water control when released into water. This gives Natrlquest the benefit of excellent anti-oxidant properties and foam preservation in shampoos and conditioners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Shea Nut Butter - Refined Organic Fair Trade FFL Jedwards International, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Citric Acid
Shea nut butter is an extremely popular ingredient used throughout the cosmetic industry due to its highly effective emollient properties. It is used in the manufacturing of lotions, body butter, skin creams, and bar soaps, among several makeup products s...view more Shea nut butter is an extremely popular ingredient used throughout the cosmetic industry due to its highly effective emollient properties. It is used in the manufacturing of lotions, body butter, skin creams, and bar soaps, among several makeup products such as lip balms. Shea nut butter is often used to hydrate dry skin and improve skin elasticity. This specific shea nut butter is not only USDA Organic Certified, but also Fair Trade Certified by Fair For Life, ensuring a level of quality is delivered and sustainable practices are in place. Fair For Life is a 3rd party certification agency that assures human rights are protected throughout every stage of production, workers experience fair working conditions, and farmers receive a fair wage for their output. Fairtrade benefits farmers by providing better resources and supporting a high level of social accountability. Your everyday purchase of Fair Trade Certified™ Refined Organic Shea Nut Butter supports quality products that improve lives and protect the environment. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
SpecPure® CAD Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Citric Acid
SpecPure® CAD is an important organic acid and an essential substance in the body's carbohydrate metabolism cycle. It is mainly used as a chelating agent, buffering agent and acid-base regulator in cosmetics. It can also accelerate the renewal of keratin,...view more SpecPure® CAD is an important organic acid and an essential substance in the body's carbohydrate metabolism cycle. It is mainly used as a chelating agent, buffering agent and acid-base regulator in cosmetics. It can also accelerate the renewal of keratin, help peel off the melanin of the skin, shrink pores, dissolve blackheads, and whiten and moisturize the skin. Thus, SpecPure® CAD can be used in lotion, cream, cleanser, shampoo and other cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample