UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
27 Results
Benzophenone-1 Ampak Company
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-1
Benzophenone-1 is a benzene-based UV Absorber. Benzophenone-1 is used in the formulation of enamels and nail polish.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Benzophenone-1 MFCI Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-1
Benzophenone-1 is an off white or light yellow crystalline powder with a melting point of 142-146 min. Is a light stabilizer agent, applicable to polyolefine, poyvinyl chlornamee, polystyrene etc. and as the intermediate of UV-absorbing agents as well.
Compliance Highlights Available
Benzophenone-1 Sandream Specialties
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-1
Benzophenone-1 is a white or light yellow powder compound made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. It is used as a UV absorber to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. In cosmetics and per...view more Benzophenone-1 is a white or light yellow powder compound made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. It is used as a UV absorber to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzophenone-1 is used mostly in the formulation of nail polishes and enamels, but can also be used in bath products, makeup products, hair products, sunscreens and skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Benzophenone-12 MFCI Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-12
Benzophenone-12 is a light stabilizer with good performance, capable of absorbing the UV radiation of 240-340 nm wavelength with the characteristics of light color, nontoxic , good compatibility, small mobility, easy processing etc. Can protect the polyme...view more Benzophenone-12 is a light stabilizer with good performance, capable of absorbing the UV radiation of 240-340 nm wavelength with the characteristics of light color, nontoxic , good compatibility, small mobility, easy processing etc. Can protect the polymer to its maximum extent, helps to reduce the color and can delay the yellowing and obstacle the loss of its physical function. Has very good light-stability effect on drying phenol aldehyde, varnish of alcohol and acname, polyurethane, acrylate, expoxnamee etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Benzophenone-2 MFCI Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-2
Benzophenone-2 is a pale greenish yellow crystalline powder with a melting point of 195-203ºC. Because of its wide absorption range, it is particularly suitable for use as a UV-A filter for product protection,particularly to protect colorants against fadi...view more Benzophenone-2 is a pale greenish yellow crystalline powder with a melting point of 195-203ºC. Because of its wide absorption range, it is particularly suitable for use as a UV-A filter for product protection,particularly to protect colorants against fading. It is also frequently applied to improve the stability of perfumes to oxidation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Benzophenone-2 Sandream Specialties
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-2
Benzophenone-2 is a light yellow crystalline powder made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. It is used as a UV absorber in the formulation of aftershave lotion, bath products, bubble baths, colognes, perfumes, eye makeup removers, and other skin and hair care pr...view more Benzophenone-2 is a light yellow crystalline powder made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. It is used as a UV absorber in the formulation of aftershave lotion, bath products, bubble baths, colognes, perfumes, eye makeup removers, and other skin and hair care products to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Benzophenone-3 MFCI Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
Benzophenone-3 is a pale greenish yellow crystalline powder with a melting point of 62-65ºC. Is a uv absorber. Applied in topical sunscreens, moisturizers, shampoos, hair care products, lipstick, lip balms, nail polish, plastic materials, dental composite...view more Benzophenone-3 is a pale greenish yellow crystalline powder with a melting point of 62-65ºC. Is a uv absorber. Applied in topical sunscreens, moisturizers, shampoos, hair care products, lipstick, lip balms, nail polish, plastic materials, dental composite materials. Also used as color preserver in paints and varnishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Benzophenone-3 Sandream Specialties
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
Benzophenone-3 is a white or pale yellow powder. It is used mostly in the formulation of nail polishes and enamels, but can also be used in bath products, makeup products, hair products, sunscreens and skin care products to protect cosmetics and personal ...view more Benzophenone-3 is a white or pale yellow powder. It is used mostly in the formulation of nail polishes and enamels, but can also be used in bath products, makeup products, hair products, sunscreens and skin care products to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. When used as a sunscreen ingredient, Benzophenone-3 protects the skin from UV rays. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Benzophenone-4 Ampak Company
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
Benophenone-4 is a photostabilizer and sunscreen agent used for its ability to absorb UV rays. It helps to prevent the integrity of other cosmetic ingredients from deteriorating under the sun. Benzophenone-4 is a white or pale yellow powder and is used i...view more Benophenone-4 is a photostabilizer and sunscreen agent used for its ability to absorb UV rays. It helps to prevent the integrity of other cosmetic ingredients from deteriorating under the sun. Benzophenone-4 is a white or pale yellow powder and is used in bath products, makeup products, hair products, sunscreens and and skin care products to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting or scattering UV rays. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Benzophenone-4 MFCI Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
Benzophenone-4 is a white or light yellow crystalline powder with melting point of ≥140ºC. Ideal for application in a wide range of sun preparations.
Compliance Highlights Available
BENZOPHENONE-4 Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
Benzophenone 4, also known as sulisobenzone, is a member of a family of similar molecules which are generally employed as UV absorbers. Benzophenones are most often found in sunscreens but can be found in personal care products like nail polishes, and sh...view more Benzophenone 4, also known as sulisobenzone, is a member of a family of similar molecules which are generally employed as UV absorbers. Benzophenones are most often found in sunscreens but can be found in personal care products like nail polishes, and shampoos. The FDA has approved benzophenone 4 for use in OTC sunscreens at concentrations up to 10%. As a sunscreen, it works as a secondary UV absorber and is combined with other UV absorbers to provide full protection. Benzophenone 4 is more often used as a photoprotectant to maintain a products color when in clear packaging. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Benzophenone-4 Sandream Specialties
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
Benzophenone-4 is a white or pale yellow powder. It is used in bath products, makeup products, hair products, sunscreens and skin care products to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV r...view more Benzophenone-4 is a white or pale yellow powder. It is used in bath products, makeup products, hair products, sunscreens and skin care products to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. When used as a sunscreen ingredient, Benzophenone-4 protects the skin from UV rays. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Benzophenone-5 MFCI Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-5
Benzophenone-5 is a water-soluble and broad-spectrum neutral ultraviolet absorbent with high absorptivity and non-toxicity; Stable to light and heat. It can improve the stability of shampoo and bath liquor. It is mainly used in water-soluble sunscreen age...view more Benzophenone-5 is a water-soluble and broad-spectrum neutral ultraviolet absorbent with high absorptivity and non-toxicity; Stable to light and heat. It can improve the stability of shampoo and bath liquor. It is mainly used in water-soluble sunscreen agents, and sunscreen cream and latex. It also prevents the yellowing of wool textiles etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Benzophenone-6 MFCI Co.,Ltd. Benzophenone-6 is a UV absorber of the hydroxyphenyl benzophenone class which imparts outstanding light stability to plastics and other paintings, especially suitable for application in polystyrene, polyesters and cosmetics etc.
Compliance Highlights Available
Benzophenone-9 MFCI Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-9
Benzophenone-9 is a bright yellow crystalline powder. Applied to protect colorants,active ingredients and fragrances in cosmetic preparations against the damaging effects of UV radiation.
Compliance Highlights Available
Eusolex® 4360 EMD Performance Materials / Rona
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
Eusolex® 4360 is a UV filter ( Benzophenone-3) that has the appearance of a pale yellow crystalline powder. It is an oil soluble powder for broad spectrum protection. It is the UV choice for product protection. The use of UV filters is no longer restricte...view more Eusolex® 4360 is a UV filter ( Benzophenone-3) that has the appearance of a pale yellow crystalline powder. It is an oil soluble powder for broad spectrum protection. It is the UV choice for product protection. The use of UV filters is no longer restricted to sunscreens; they are being used in products for day to day facial and body care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
GalSORB Benzophenone-3 Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
GalSORB Benzophenone-3 is an oil soluble sunscreen agent. It provides UV-B absorption as well as some absorption in UV-A region (320-340 nm).
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
GalSORB Benzophenone-4 Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
GalSORB Benzophenone-4 is ready soluble in water because of the presence of sulfonic acid group. It is used as a UV filter in sunscreen formulations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
MISORB BPS9 Miwon Commercial Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-9
MISORB BPS9 is a benzophenone derivative. It is used as a UV stabilizer of water-based cosmetics for suntan lotions, body creams and shampoos, hair gels, glazes, and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Oxybenzone MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
Oxybenzone is a solid oil soluble UVA/UVB sunscreen. Aromatic ketone (synonyms: 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy-benzophenone, benzophenone-3) UVA and UVB filter (primarily UVB but also UVA). Enhances activity of other sunscreens (e.g. homosalate, octyl salicylate, OM...view more Oxybenzone is a solid oil soluble UVA/UVB sunscreen. Aromatic ketone (synonyms: 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy-benzophenone, benzophenone-3) UVA and UVB filter (primarily UVB but also UVA). Enhances activity of other sunscreens (e.g. homosalate, octyl salicylate, OM-cinnamate, octinoxate). Protects polymers and organic substances in cosmetic products. Stabilizes complex formulations and color cosmetics.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Oxybenzone (Benzophenone-3) Ampak Company
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
Oxybenzone (Benzophenone-3) is an oil soluble solid that absorbs both UV-A and short wave UV-B rays extending to less than 350 nm. Maximum usage level allowed in the US and Canada is 6%.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
SpecAUV® BP-1 (Benzophenone-1) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-1
SpecAUV® BP-1 is an excellent UVB protector, and it also has a certain UVA blocking ability. It is currently one of the best UV absorbers in the UVA band. Compared with UV1789 (Avobenzone), it has better light stability. For high ultraviolet absorption ef...view more SpecAUV® BP-1 is an excellent UVB protector, and it also has a certain UVA blocking ability. It is currently one of the best UV absorbers in the UVA band. Compared with UV1789 (Avobenzone), it has better light stability. For high ultraviolet absorption efficiency, it is often used as an auxiliary ingredient to be added to sunscreen products. SpecAUV® BP-1 can be added as a sunscreen to products with sunscreen function. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SpecAUV® BP-3 (Benzophenone-3) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
SpecAUV® BP-3 is a broad-spectrum ultraviolet absorber with high absorption efficiency. It has the advantages of good light and thermal stability, and can absorb UV-A and UV-B. It is used in the United States and Europe and is widely used in sunscreen cos...view more SpecAUV® BP-3 is a broad-spectrum ultraviolet absorber with high absorption efficiency. It has the advantages of good light and thermal stability, and can absorb UV-A and UV-B. It is used in the United States and Europe and is widely used in sunscreen cosmetics. SpecAUV® BP-3 can be added as a sunscreen to products with sunscreen function. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SpecAUV® BP-4 (Benzophenone-4) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
SpecAUV® BP-4 is a broad-spectrum ultraviolet absorber with high absorption efficiency, non- toxicity, and no teratogenic side effects. It has the advantages of good light and thermal stability, and can absorb UV-A and UV-B; in addition, it is used freque...view more SpecAUV® BP-4 is a broad-spectrum ultraviolet absorber with high absorption efficiency, non- toxicity, and no teratogenic side effects. It has the advantages of good light and thermal stability, and can absorb UV-A and UV-B; in addition, it is used frequently in the United States and Europe and is widely used in sunscreen cosmetics. SpecAUV® BP-4 can be added as a sunscreen to products with sunscreen function. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Uvasorb® 2OH/G 3V Sigma USA Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-1
Uvasorb 2OH/G is a safe and effective UV-filter with absorption ranging from 270 to 350 nm. Uvasorb 2OH/G can be employed to improve light stability of cosmetic products such as alcoholic fragrances, gels, colors, nail enamels and liquid detergents.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Uvasorb® MET 3V Sigma USA Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-3
Uvasorb® MET is a safe and effective oil-soluble UV-filter with a broad-spectrum absorbance ranging between 270 and 350 nm. It has excellent photochemical and heat stability. It is used in formulating air fresheners to protect colours and fragrances. It i...view more Uvasorb® MET is a safe and effective oil-soluble UV-filter with a broad-spectrum absorbance ranging between 270 and 350 nm. It has excellent photochemical and heat stability. It is used in formulating air fresheners to protect colours and fragrances. It is frequently used in combination with other UV-filters. Uvasorb®MET has an excellent solubility in aromatic solvents and in some polar solvents. It is slightly soluble in alcohols whereas it is practically insoluble in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Uvasorb® S5 3V Sigma USA Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
Uvasorb® S5 is a safe and effective water-soluble sunscreen with a broad-spectrum absorbance between 270 and 350 nm. Because of its excellent water solubility, Uvasorb S5 is particularly suitable for O/W sun creams and sun gels. Uvasorb S5 can also be use...view more Uvasorb® S5 is a safe and effective water-soluble sunscreen with a broad-spectrum absorbance between 270 and 350 nm. Because of its excellent water solubility, Uvasorb S5 is particularly suitable for O/W sun creams and sun gels. Uvasorb S5 can also be used as a light stabilizer for water based products such as styling gels, shampoos, shower-gels and alcoholic fragrances. It is frequently used in combination with oil-soluble UV-filters in order to boost sun screening properties especially in O/W emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample