UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
22 Results
Amla Curcumin Butter MORRE-TEC Industries, Inc. (Formerly Extracts & Ingredients, Ltd.)
  • INCI Name:
    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil (and) Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract (and) Curcumin
Amla Curcumin Butter is a clear pale yellow solid with a characteristic odor. Curcumin is added so the butter contains all the actives from the Amla berries as well as the Curcumin. Amla Curcumin Butter is used in hair formulas and allied products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Amla Curcumin Oil MORRE-TEC Industries, Inc. (Formerly Extracts & Ingredients, Ltd.)
  • INCI Name:
    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil (and) Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract (and) Curcumin
Amla Curcumin Oil is a clear pale yellow liquid with a characteristic odor. Curcumin is added so the oil contains all the actives from the Amla berries as well as the Curcumin. Amla Curcumin Oil is used in hair formulas and allied products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Butter MORRE-TEC Industries, Inc. (Formerly Extracts & Ingredients, Ltd.)
  • INCI Name:
    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil (and) Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract (and) Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil (and) Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil (and) Curcumin
Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Butter is a pale yellow solid with a characteristic odor. Curcumin is added so the butter contains all the actives from the Amla berries as well as the Omega-3 fatty acids and the Curcumin. Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Butter is used in hai...view more Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Butter is a pale yellow solid with a characteristic odor. Curcumin is added so the butter contains all the actives from the Amla berries as well as the Omega-3 fatty acids and the Curcumin. Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Butter is used in hair formulas and allied products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Oil MORRE-TEC Industries, Inc. (Formerly Extracts & Ingredients, Ltd.)
  • INCI Name:
    Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil (and) Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil (and) Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract (and) Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil (and) Curcumin
Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Oil is a clear pale yellow liquid with a characteristic odor. Curcumin has been added so the oil contains all the actives from the Amla berries as well as the Omega-3 fatty acids and the Curcumin. Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Oil is used in...view more Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Oil is a clear pale yellow liquid with a characteristic odor. Curcumin has been added so the oil contains all the actives from the Amla berries as well as the Omega-3 fatty acids and the Curcumin. Amla Curcumin/Omega-3 Oil is used in hair formulas and allied products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Dihydroxyacetone COSROMA
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Dihydroxyacetone offered by COSROMA is Called Cosroma® DHA. Cosroma® DHA is 98% Dihydroxyacetone. Dihydroxyacetone is a simple tricarbonate sugar, it is mainly used as a tanning active ingredient in cosmetics. Dihydroxyacetone can react with amino acids i...view more Dihydroxyacetone offered by COSROMA is Called Cosroma® DHA. Cosroma® DHA is 98% Dihydroxyacetone. Dihydroxyacetone is a simple tricarbonate sugar, it is mainly used as a tanning active ingredient in cosmetics. Dihydroxyacetone can react with amino acids in skin keratin to form a brown polymer, so that the skin can obtain a tan similar to that of long exposure to the sun, thus producing a natural tanning effect. Dihydroxyacetone can be also used for moisturizing and UV protection. At present, the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA), the Ministry of Health of Canada, most EU member states, ASEAN, and China have allowed the use of Dihydroxyacetone in cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Dihydroxyacetone EMD Performance Materials / Rona
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) has been the go-to ingredient for self-tanning formulations. It provides skin with a healthy, sun-kissed glow without risking the harmful effects of sun exposure. DHA is a white to off-white fine, crystalline powder. Recent market i...view more Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) has been the go-to ingredient for self-tanning formulations. It provides skin with a healthy, sun-kissed glow without risking the harmful effects of sun exposure. DHA is a white to off-white fine, crystalline powder. Recent market introductions of daily moisturizers and lotions that contain DHA in lower doses confirm a new trend in self-tanning and bronzing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Dihydroxyacetone MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Dihydroxyacetone is a FDA-approved self-tanning agent obtained by bacterial degradation of natural phosphate sugar. Synonyms: dihyxal, otan, oxantin. Reacts with proteins in the skin thereby forming melanoidin-like brown compounds within 2 hours producing...view more Dihydroxyacetone is a FDA-approved self-tanning agent obtained by bacterial degradation of natural phosphate sugar. Synonyms: dihyxal, otan, oxantin. Reacts with proteins in the skin thereby forming melanoidin-like brown compounds within 2 hours producing a suntanned appearance. Note: tan does not protect against UV-rays like the melanin-tan produced by sunbathing!. Can be combined with erythrulose. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Fantasy Mirror FS2086 Sandream Specialties
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Calcium Sodium Silicate (and) Silver (and) Acrylates Copolymer (and) Aluminum Powder
Fantasy Mirror FS2086 is a silver powder with a particle size of 40-220 µm. The Fantasy series has concentrated color backgrounds with reflective holographic pearls that produce rainbow spectra effects.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Fantasy Mosaic FS5256 Sandream Specialties
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Calcium Sodium Silicate (and) Silver (and) Acrylates Copolymer (and) Aluminum Powder
Fantasy Mosaic FS5256 is a multicolor powder with a particle size of 10-125 µm. The Fantasy series has concentrated color backgrounds with reflective holographic pearls that produce rainbow spectra effects.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Gelest Sericite SS Gelest, Incorporated Gelest Sericite SS (Silky Slip) is a white to off-white powder with Stearyl Triethoxysilane that has the CI Number of 77019. The C18 (SS) surface treatment is all about product feel and hydrophobicity. It’s rich, creamy feel improves the sensory experienc...view more Gelest Sericite SS (Silky Slip) is a white to off-white powder with Stearyl Triethoxysilane that has the CI Number of 77019. The C18 (SS) surface treatment is all about product feel and hydrophobicity. It’s rich, creamy feel improves the sensory experience for the consumer, increases water repellency, & improves the adherence of product onto skin. It is reommended for powders, foundations, lipsticks, sunscreens or other products that require a strong sensory performance. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
iACTIVE DHA KimiKa, LLC (Formerly Cosphatech)
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids ...view more iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Mearlmica® Treated SVA Sun Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Mica (and) Lauroyl Lysine
Mearlmica® Treated SVA is a specialty performance minerals for color cosmetics and personal care products. It contains Lauroyl Lysine to enhance the tactile properties, long-wear properties, and hyd- rophobicity of certain types of cosmetic formulations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PRIMROSE-BLACK Miyoshi Europe
  • INCI Name:
    Iron Oxides (and) Silica
Primrose silica-coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection. As the trend towards ...view more Primrose silica-coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection. As the trend towards O/W systems continues, Primrose pigments help overcome some of the typical drawbacks of O/W systems such as gritty feel, weak color development, and wet/dry color stability. In turn, chemists will be able to formulate systems with the “fresh” watery feel of O/W systems with the added benefit of soft focus color pigments. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PRIMROSE-RED Miyoshi Europe
  • INCI Name:
    Iron Oxides (and) Silica
Primrose silica-coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection. As the trend towards ...view more Primrose silica-coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection. As the trend towards O/W systems continues, Primrose pigments help overcome some of the typical drawbacks of O/W systems such as gritty feel, weak color development, and wet/dry color stability. In turn, chemists will be able to formulate systems with the “fresh” watery feel of O/W systems with the added benefit of soft focus color pigments. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PRIMROSE-YELLOW Miyoshi Europe
  • INCI Name:
    Iron Oxides (and) Silica
Primrose silica-coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection. As the trend towards ...view more Primrose silica-coated pigments are hydrophilic pigments that are ideal for O/W and water-rich systems. The silica coating, with a refractive index similar to human skin, provides a soft focus effect by increasing diffuse reflection. As the trend towards O/W systems continues, Primrose pigments help overcome some of the typical drawbacks of O/W systems such as gritty feel, weak color development, and wet/dry color stability. In turn, chemists will be able to formulate systems with the “fresh” watery feel of O/W systems with the added benefit of soft focus color pigments. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SpecPure® GBE001 Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex
SpecPure® GBE001 is Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex, it is extracted from Ginkgo. The extraction process is natural and environment-friendly. It belongs to sustainable renewable resources. SpecPure® GBE 001 is a kind of metalloporphyrin with high stability a...view more SpecPure® GBE001 is Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex, it is extracted from Ginkgo. The extraction process is natural and environment-friendly. It belongs to sustainable renewable resources. SpecPure® GBE 001 is a kind of metalloporphyrin with high stability against heat and light. It is a natural pigment (CI75810) approved by FDA and EU, with strong coloring power and bright color. In addition, it also has the functions of scavenging free radicals, anti-oxidation, anti-inflammatory and sensitive repair, inhibiting harmful oral bacteria, deodorization and so on. Therefore, SpecPure® GBE001 can be recommended for skin care, hair care, oral care (toothpaste, mouthwash), cosmetics and other products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SymTio® S Symrise
  • INCI Name:
    Titanium Dioxide (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Cetearyl Nonanoate (and) Stearic Acid
SymTio® S is a novel titanium dioxide with very low whitening and excellent esthetics. It boosts SPF with organic UV filters, and is stable to daylight.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Tanbest® DHA Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Tanbest® DHA is dihydroxyacetone, it’s a safe sunless skin-tanning product which is a simple three carbon compound by the fermentation of glycerin. It reacts with free amino groups of keratin in the corneum of the epidermis to achieve a dyeing effect, whi...view more Tanbest® DHA is dihydroxyacetone, it’s a safe sunless skin-tanning product which is a simple three carbon compound by the fermentation of glycerin. It reacts with free amino groups of keratin in the corneum of the epidermis to achieve a dyeing effect, which is called the maillard reaction, and the mechanism is similar to the natural sunlight tanning kinetics while without sun exposure, protecting your delicate skin from UVs. Tanbest® DHA is the main active ingredient in virtually all sunless tanning skincare products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Tanbest™ DHA60 (1,3-Dihydroxyactone solution) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone (and) Aqua
Tanbest™ DHA60 has a self-tanning effect due to the coloring of the upper layer of the epidermis. It is safe, liquid, no respiratory risk for human, no skin and body risk, no hazard for eye. Sprays, lotions, gels,mousses, and cosmetic wipes. Professional ...view more Tanbest™ DHA60 has a self-tanning effect due to the coloring of the upper layer of the epidermis. It is safe, liquid, no respiratory risk for human, no skin and body risk, no hazard for eye. Sprays, lotions, gels,mousses, and cosmetic wipes. Professional applied products also include spray tanning booths and airbrush tan applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Vegetan™ Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ is a powdered self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan™ FL Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ FL is a liquid self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
YELLOW 5AL-NJE8 Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Yellow 5 Lake (and) Jojoba Esters
YELLOW 5AL-NJE8 is a natural surface treatment. Kobo's patent pending process enables pigment particles to be rendered hydrophobic with this treatment. This treatment offers a creamy feel and good affinity to the skin. Due to its good pressabilty this pro...view more YELLOW 5AL-NJE8 is a natural surface treatment. Kobo's patent pending process enables pigment particles to be rendered hydrophobic with this treatment. This treatment offers a creamy feel and good affinity to the skin. Due to its good pressabilty this product is recommended for use in powders and emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample