UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
22 Results
Alkamuls® PEG 16 CO Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-18 Castor Oil Dioleate
Alkamuls® is ideally suited for clear skin cleansing formulation and hair care formulation. Alkamuls® PEG 16 CO allows to solubilize high level of oil keeping the transparency, the foam attributes and having the best efficacy of the oil.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Biosil Basics® C-38 Biosil Technologies, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Octyldodecyl Isostearate
Biosil Basics® C-38 is a highly branched, long chain guerbet ester. The presence of the branching results in unique properties for this ingredient. It is thermally stable and pH stable. This ingredient has extraordinary liquidity at low temperatures and g...view more Biosil Basics® C-38 is a highly branched, long chain guerbet ester. The presence of the branching results in unique properties for this ingredient. It is thermally stable and pH stable. This ingredient has extraordinary liquidity at low temperatures and good solvent properties. It provides fast dry down and a non-greasy after feel on skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Crodamol™ SFX Croda Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Ethylhexanoate
Crodamol™ SFX is a patented emollient ester that enhances product aesthetics and also acts as a solvent for several frequently used organic sun filters, giving it a functional benefit in sunscreen products. In color cosmetics, its ability to disperse pigm...view more Crodamol™ SFX is a patented emollient ester that enhances product aesthetics and also acts as a solvent for several frequently used organic sun filters, giving it a functional benefit in sunscreen products. In color cosmetics, its ability to disperse pigments leads to smoother application and lighter feel. It has a high refractive index, so it can give gloss to the skin and hair. Crodamol™ SFX is a multifunctional ester for all personal care formulating needs. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
dermofeel® sensolv MB Evonik – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Isoamyl Laurate
dermofeel® sensolv MB is a high spreading, light emollient for natural formulations with a light & non-sticky skin feel. Natural refatting agent for hair- and skin cleansing applications with foam improving properties. The emollient is fully based on rene...view more dermofeel® sensolv MB is a high spreading, light emollient for natural formulations with a light & non-sticky skin feel. Natural refatting agent for hair- and skin cleansing applications with foam improving properties. The emollient is fully based on renewable sources and produced by a unique, eco-efficient process fully running on renewable energy leading to an improved impact on global warming by 100% lower CO2 footprint compared to conventional chemical production. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Dextrin Palmitate HDXP INABATA
  • INCI Name:
    Dextrin Palmitate
Dextrin Palmitate HDXP is a naturally-derived oil gelling agent. 3 grades adapted to all your needs. HDXP grade has an intermediate viscosity effect compared to the other grades. Compatible with most of the oils (Mineral, Vegetal, and Esters) and the visc...view more Dextrin Palmitate HDXP is a naturally-derived oil gelling agent. 3 grades adapted to all your needs. HDXP grade has an intermediate viscosity effect compared to the other grades. Compatible with most of the oils (Mineral, Vegetal, and Esters) and the viscosity is oil-dependent. COSMOS approved ingredient and China Listed. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Dextrin Palmitate HDXP-KL INABATA
  • INCI Name:
    Dextrin Palmitate
Dextrin Palmitate HDXP-KL is a naturally-derived oil gelling agent. 3 grades adapted to all your needs. HDXP-KL grade has the highest viscosity effect compared to the other grades. Compatible with most of the oils (Mineral, Vegetal, and Esters) and the vi...view more Dextrin Palmitate HDXP-KL is a naturally-derived oil gelling agent. 3 grades adapted to all your needs. HDXP-KL grade has the highest viscosity effect compared to the other grades. Compatible with most of the oils (Mineral, Vegetal, and Esters) and the viscosity is oil-dependent. COSMOS approved ingredient and China Listed. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
G-66 Guerbet ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Trioctyldodecyl Citrate
G-66 Guerbet ester is formed by the esterification of 66-carbon triester of citric acid and 20-carbon Guerbet alcohol. It is a high molecular weight ester that remains a liquid at temperatures as low as -10°C and therefore exhibits excellent thermal, colo...view more G-66 Guerbet ester is formed by the esterification of 66-carbon triester of citric acid and 20-carbon Guerbet alcohol. It is a high molecular weight ester that remains a liquid at temperatures as low as -10°C and therefore exhibits excellent thermal, color, and oxidative stability. It is recommended for use in products including lotions, creams, and body oils. It is ideal for use as an additive in anhydrous systems, such as sunscreen oils, where it confers a smooth, dry feel to the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glucate™ DO emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Glucose Dioleate
Glucate™ DO emulsifier is a mild, naturally-derived, highly efficient, nonionic water-in-oil emulsifier. It is methyl glucose esterified with oleic acid. It is 100% active and is supplied as an amber, viscous liquid. It is recommended for use in skin prod...view more Glucate™ DO emulsifier is a mild, naturally-derived, highly efficient, nonionic water-in-oil emulsifier. It is methyl glucose esterified with oleic acid. It is 100% active and is supplied as an amber, viscous liquid. It is recommended for use in skin products including creams, lotions, and makeup. In creams and lotions, Glucate DO emulsifier acts as an excellent non-oily emollient and imparts a satiny feel to the final product. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Hetester HSS ALZO International Inc. Hetester HSS is a clear yellow liquid with a mild, typical odor. It disperses high levels of pigments, provides cushion and a soft after feel in emulsions and liquid make-up.
Compliance Highlights Available
Hetester SSS ALZO International Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Stearoyl Stearate
Hetester SSS is a solid, waxy emollient, which when combined 50/50 with certain oils forms an amorphous solid mass whose melting point can be raised substantially with as little as 5% of Ozokerite Wax or equivalent wax. Therefore, this ester can be a majo...view more Hetester SSS is a solid, waxy emollient, which when combined 50/50 with certain oils forms an amorphous solid mass whose melting point can be raised substantially with as little as 5% of Ozokerite Wax or equivalent wax. Therefore, this ester can be a major component of a myriad of cosmetic stick formulations. In emulsion systems where a solid emollient is required, Hetester SSS offers its own distinctive emolliency with the additional benefit of relative ease of emulsification. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
LexFeel™ 21 MB Inolex
  • INCI Name:
    Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate
LexFeel™ 21 MB is soft and smooth emollient with a light initial feel. This moisturizing fluid can be used in lotions, sunscreens, foundations, lip products and hair conditioners. LexFeel™ 21 MB imparts lubrication to the skin and hair without being oily....view more LexFeel™ 21 MB is soft and smooth emollient with a light initial feel. This moisturizing fluid can be used in lotions, sunscreens, foundations, lip products and hair conditioners. LexFeel™ 21 MB imparts lubrication to the skin and hair without being oily. It is fast spreading and is both odorless and colorless. LexFeel™ 21 MB (Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate) contains 84% biobased content and is listed in the China FDA IECIC inventory. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
LexFeel™ 349 Inolex
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Hexa C5-9 Acid Esters
LexFeel™ 349 is a non-greasy emollient used in creams, lotions, lip products, and sunscreens to impart moisturization, cushion, and a unique sensory after-feel. It is especially useful for skin creams and lotions, face treatment products, pigment dispersi...view more LexFeel™ 349 is a non-greasy emollient used in creams, lotions, lip products, and sunscreens to impart moisturization, cushion, and a unique sensory after-feel. It is especially useful for skin creams and lotions, face treatment products, pigment dispersions, lipstick, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
LexFeel™ 350 Inolex
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Hexa C5-9 Acid Esters
LexFeel™ 350 is a non-greasy emollient used in creams, lotions, lip products and sunscreens to impart moisturization, cushion, and a unique sensory afterfeel. It can be formulated in place of typical protective oils such as mineral oil, petrolatum, lanoli...view more LexFeel™ 350 is a non-greasy emollient used in creams, lotions, lip products and sunscreens to impart moisturization, cushion, and a unique sensory afterfeel. It can be formulated in place of typical protective oils such as mineral oil, petrolatum, lanolin, or Dimethicone. It is also an excellent choice for pigment dispersions used in color cosmetics. LexFeel™ 350 is completely color stable and odor stable. It can be used in skin creams and lotions, face treatment products, pigment dispersions, lipstick, and hair care for repair and shine. LexFeel™ 350 (Dipentaerythrityl Hex C5-9 Acid Esters) is listed in the China FDA IECIC inventory. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
LexFeel™ 7 Inolex
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate
LexFeel™ 7 is an extremely light and dry ester used in sunscreens, light moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, sheer foundations, and anti-perspirants. It is a safe alternative to Cyclomethicone. LexFeel™ 7 is ideal for solubilizing organic...view more LexFeel™ 7 is an extremely light and dry ester used in sunscreens, light moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, sheer foundations, and anti-perspirants. It is a safe alternative to Cyclomethicone. LexFeel™ 7 is ideal for solubilizing organic UV filters – it is superior to C12-15 alkyl benzoate – and it is an excellent solvent for fragrances. It is non-greasy, fast spreading and has no odor or color. It can be used in sunscreens, face lotions (anti-acne, anti-aging), sunless tanning lotions, fragrance sprays, and hair pomades. LexFeel™ 7 (Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate) is listed in the China FDA IECIC inventory. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
LexFeel™ 700 EX-LO MB Inolex
  • INCI Name:
    Pentaerythrityl Adipate/Caprate/Caprylate/Heptanoate
LexFeel™ 700 EX-LO MB is an emollient, humectant, pigment dispersant, and dye solubilizer used in lipstick, lip gloss, and other color cosmetics. It is colorless, odorless, tasteless and has performance properties exceeding those of castor oil. But unlike...view more LexFeel™ 700 EX-LO MB is an emollient, humectant, pigment dispersant, and dye solubilizer used in lipstick, lip gloss, and other color cosmetics. It is colorless, odorless, tasteless and has performance properties exceeding those of castor oil. But unlike castor oil, LexFeel™ 700 EX-LO MB is completely resistant to lipid oxidation, and thus it forms lip products with long shelf-life and without the strong odor and strong taste associated with castor oil. It can be used in cosmetic pigment dispersions, lip and color cosmetics, balms and glosses, creams, lotions, and ointments, and bath and body care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Liquiwax™ PolyEFA Croda Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Octyldodecyl/PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Dimer Dilinoleate
Liquiwax™ PolyEFA is a polymeric liquid emollient containing essential fatty acids that provides the conditioning effects of omega-6-linoleic acid in a high molecular weight, moderate viscosity polymeric ester. Its high refractive index imparts gloss to v...view more Liquiwax™ PolyEFA is a polymeric liquid emollient containing essential fatty acids that provides the conditioning effects of omega-6-linoleic acid in a high molecular weight, moderate viscosity polymeric ester. Its high refractive index imparts gloss to various formulations, and its excellent pigment dispersing properties make it suitable for makeup and sunscreen products. It can also enhance makeup removal in skin cleansers. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
LUXOMATTE™ MT128 Mattifying Agent Brenntag North America
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Methacrylate (and) Glycol Dimethacrylate
Luxomatte™ MT128 mattifying technology delivers a clinically-proven, all-day visual matte finish skin appearance to cosmetic and topical OTC drug products - while leaving the skin feeling silky and smooth. Perfect for use in a primer under make-up to help...view more Luxomatte™ MT128 mattifying technology delivers a clinically-proven, all-day visual matte finish skin appearance to cosmetic and topical OTC drug products - while leaving the skin feeling silky and smooth. Perfect for use in a primer under make-up to help eliminate the need to reapply make-up throughout the day. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PELEMOL® DISF Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Diisostearyl Fumarate
PELEMOL® DISF is a 100% active, hydrophobic and exists as a clear, colorless, practically odorless, low viscosity liquid. This product is a diester formed by the reaction of isopropyl alcohol and sebacic acid that is completely synthetically derived. Its ...view more PELEMOL® DISF is a 100% active, hydrophobic and exists as a clear, colorless, practically odorless, low viscosity liquid. This product is a diester formed by the reaction of isopropyl alcohol and sebacic acid that is completely synthetically derived. Its safe and emollient nature also makes it applicable in light skin lotions and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Schercemol™ 1818 ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Isostearate
Schercemol™ 1818 ester is a naturally-derived, non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen and can also be used in color cosmetic applications to disperse pigments. Sugg...view more Schercemol™ 1818 ester is a naturally-derived, non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen and can also be used in color cosmetic applications to disperse pigments. Suggested applications include eye shadow, lipsticks, greaseless suntan lotions, moisturizing facial creams, and fragrance sachets. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Schercemol™ OLO ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Oleyl Oleate
Schercemol™ OLO ester is a naturally-derived, non-oily, effective emollient useful in cosmetic formulations for lipsticks, greaseless skin creams, and lotions. It also contributes luster, softness, and a high degree of lubricity in skin and hair preparati...view more Schercemol™ OLO ester is a naturally-derived, non-oily, effective emollient useful in cosmetic formulations for lipsticks, greaseless skin creams, and lotions. It also contributes luster, softness, and a high degree of lubricity in skin and hair preparations. It is also used for pigment dispersion and binding in color cosmetics applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SilSense® IWS silicone Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethiconol Stearate
SilSense® IWS silicone is a dimethiconol ester of stearic acid. It is produced by the esterification of high purity stearic acid with dimethiconol. It is a soft, water-insoluble wax that has excellent color and thermal stability. SilSense IWS silicone pro...view more SilSense® IWS silicone is a dimethiconol ester of stearic acid. It is produced by the esterification of high purity stearic acid with dimethiconol. It is a soft, water-insoluble wax that has excellent color and thermal stability. SilSense IWS silicone provides the conditioning, softening, and lubrication properties that are associated with silicones in a form that is non-greasy and easy to emulsify. It is recommended for use as an additive in skin care products such as creams, lotions, and sun care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Ultracas™ G-20 Guerbet ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate
Ultracas™ G-20 Guerbet ester is a high molecular weight, liquid emollient ester. It provides emollient properties and gloss to formulations without adding tackiness. It is recommended for use in skin care formulations such as creams, lotions, and ointment...view more Ultracas™ G-20 Guerbet ester is a high molecular weight, liquid emollient ester. It provides emollient properties and gloss to formulations without adding tackiness. It is recommended for use in skin care formulations such as creams, lotions, and ointments. It is also recommended for use in cleansers and shower gels for very dry skin where it confers perceptible emolliency. It is suitable for inclusion in products such as barrier creams, mild cleansers, makeup removers, bath oils, baby products, and formulations designed for sensitive skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample