UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Butyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate USP Sandream Impact
  • INCI Name:
    Butylparaben
Butyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and gr...view more Butyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and greatly extend their shelf life. This product appears as a white crystalline powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Butyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Butylparaben
Butyl Paraben is a long-chained paraben in the form of a white, crystalline powder. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacterias and is non-irritating and has low tocicity levels. Butyl Paraben can be used alone or combined with ...view more Butyl Paraben is a long-chained paraben in the form of a white, crystalline powder. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacterias and is non-irritating and has low tocicity levels. Butyl Paraben can be used alone or combined with other parabens in a blend, and is used in toothpaste, mascara, lipstick, and eyeshadow. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Butyl Paraben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Butyl paraben is a Butyl Parahydroxybenzoate mainly used as an antiseptic in cosmetics. Many cosmetic products make use of parabens. They can be found in shaving creams, moisturizers, shampoos, lubricants, and other cosmetic products where they serve as f...view more Butyl paraben is a Butyl Parahydroxybenzoate mainly used as an antiseptic in cosmetics. Many cosmetic products make use of parabens. They can be found in shaving creams, moisturizers, shampoos, lubricants, and other cosmetic products where they serve as fungicidal and bacteriocidal agents. Commercially used parabens are synthetically produced, though many are similar, if not identical, to parabens appearing in nature. Butylparaben is also used as a suspension fluid in many medications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CoSept™ M Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
CoSept™ M is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bac...view more CoSept™ M is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentration against a wide range of organisms. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CoSept™ P Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Propylparaben
CoSept™ P is an odorless, extra fine, white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent fungista...view more CoSept™ P is an odorless, extra fine, white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent fungistatic agent at low concentrations against a wide range of organisms. It is stable and active from pH 3 to 8. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
EcoStat™ HP Ecochem Specialities Ltd. EcoStat™ HP is a higher alkyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid (paraben). Parabens are the most widely applied, approved and reaffirmed safe preservatives in food, pharma and cosmetic industries. EcoStat™ HP enjoys much higher and broader antimicrobial acti...view more EcoStat™ HP is a higher alkyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid (paraben). Parabens are the most widely applied, approved and reaffirmed safe preservatives in food, pharma and cosmetic industries. EcoStat™ HP enjoys much higher and broader antimicrobial activity against yeasts, moulds and bacteria at very low dosage besides the same benefits as its lower alkyl counterparts in low toxicity, excellent stability over heat/broad pH range and compatibility with other ingredients. Ideally used as a preservative and an antimicrobial agent in a wide range of skin care, hair care and oral care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
EcoStat™ OP Ecochem Specialities Ltd. EcoStat™ OP is a higher alkyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid (paraben). It enjoys much higher and broader antimicrobial activity against yeasts, moulds and bacteria at very low dosage besides the same benefits as its lower alkyl counterparts in low toxici...view more EcoStat™ OP is a higher alkyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid (paraben). It enjoys much higher and broader antimicrobial activity against yeasts, moulds and bacteria at very low dosage besides the same benefits as its lower alkyl counterparts in low toxicity, excellent stability over heat/broad pH range and compatibility with other ingredients. EcoStat™ OP can be safely used to inhibit microbiological spoilage in cosmetic products at low concentrations. It can be used as an anti-plague agent in oral care products like toothpaste, mouthwash, dental cream and dental gel etc. to control pathogenic microorganisms as well. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Esept MP Essential Ingredients Esept MP is a white Methylparaben powder with a faint odor used in personal care applications. It is a Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate. This material meets the test requirements in the US Pharmacopeia/ National Formulary.
Compliance Highlights Available
Esept PP Essential Ingredients Esept PP is a white Propyl Paraben powder with a faint odor ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. This material meets the test requirements in the US Pharmacopeia/ National Formulary.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ethyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP Sandream Impact
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylparaben
Ethyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and gr...view more Ethyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and greatly extend their shelf life. This product appears as a white crystalline powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ethyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylparaben
Ethyl Paraben is used as a preservative. It appears as a white odorless crystalline powder. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spect...view more Ethyl Paraben is used as a preservative. It appears as a white odorless crystalline powder. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. this product can be used as an antimicrobial in toothpaste, mascara, eye liner, and eye shadow. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ethyl Paraben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Ethyl Paraben is a Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate mainly used antiseptic in cosmetics. Ethylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries.
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycacil® 2000 Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glycacil® 2000 is a water soluble preservative variant of iodopropynyl butylcarbamate that offers strong efficacy against yeasts and molds. This preservative is globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on products, has a strong safety profile, is tempera...view more Glycacil® 2000 is a water soluble preservative variant of iodopropynyl butylcarbamate that offers strong efficacy against yeasts and molds. This preservative is globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on products, has a strong safety profile, is temperature stable, and is compatible with commonly used ingredients such as cationic, anionic, nonionic surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycacil® L Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost ...view more Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Iiso-Butyl Paraben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Iso-Butyl paraben is a iso-Butyl Parahydroxybenzoate mainly used as an antiseptic in cosmetics.Iso-Butyl paraben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LiquaGard™ Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    Butylene Glycol (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
LiquaGard™ is a patent-pending liquid preservative blend of the highest grade of pure iodopropynyl butylcarbamate in a solvent, butylene glycol. It is an extremely effective fungicide at low concentrations. This product can also be used in combination wit...view more LiquaGard™ is a patent-pending liquid preservative blend of the highest grade of pure iodopropynyl butylcarbamate in a solvent, butylene glycol. It is an extremely effective fungicide at low concentrations. This product can also be used in combination with other preservatives such as Germall™ 115, Germall™ II, or the Optiphen™ range to provide broad-spectrum preservation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Methyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP Sandream Impact
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
Methyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and g...view more Methyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and greatly extend their shelf life. This product appears as a white crystalline powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Methyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
Methyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of ...view more Methyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. This product is used in mascara, eye liner, eye shadow, and toothpaste. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Methyl Paraben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Methyl Paraben is a Butyl Parahydroxybenzoate mainly used as an antiseptic in cosmetics. Methyl Paraben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries.
Compliance Highlights Available
Natamycin Jiangsu Hai Hua Bio-technology Co., Ltd. Natamycin, also known as pimaricin, is a kind of 26-membered ring polyene macrolide antibiotics, and it is mainly produced in submerged culture by some Streptomyces strains such as Str. chattanovgensis, Str. natalensis and Str. gilvosporeus. It serves as ...view more Natamycin, also known as pimaricin, is a kind of 26-membered ring polyene macrolide antibiotics, and it is mainly produced in submerged culture by some Streptomyces strains such as Str. chattanovgensis, Str. natalensis and Str. gilvosporeus. It serves as a broad-spectrum antifungal (fungistatic and fungicid) agent. Natamycin is a kind of white to yellow crystalline powder, containing three molecules of crystallization water, without taste or odour. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipagin™ A Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylparaben
Nipagin™ A is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. it is suitable for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is supplied as a white, or almost ...view more Nipagin™ A is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. it is suitable for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is supplied as a white, or almost white crystalline powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipagin™ A Sodium Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Ethylparaben
Nipagin™ A Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. This product is highly soluble in cold wat...view more Nipagin™ A Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. This product is highly soluble in cold water, which adds to its ease of addition to formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipagin™ M Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
Nipagin™ M is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is supplied as a white, cr...view more Nipagin™ M is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is supplied as a white, crystalline powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipagin™ M 200 Mesh Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
Nipagin™ M 200 Mesh is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries, and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is supplied as a...view more Nipagin™ M 200 Mesh is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries, and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is supplied as a white, crystalline powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipagin™ M Sodium Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Methylparaben
Nipagin™ M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries, and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is highly soluble ...view more Nipagin™ M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries, and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipasept Sodium™ Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Methylparaben (and) Sodium Ethylparaben (and) Sodium Propylparaben
Nipasept Sodium™ is a preservative for the cosmetic industry. Experience has shown that many personal care products can be effectively preserved by this product, including cold- prepared lotions, solutions, pastes, gels, shampoos, toothpastes, eye makeup,...view more Nipasept Sodium™ is a preservative for the cosmetic industry. Experience has shown that many personal care products can be effectively preserved by this product, including cold- prepared lotions, solutions, pastes, gels, shampoos, toothpastes, eye makeup, and baby products. It is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipasept™ Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Nipasept™ is a preservative blend for the cosmetic industry. It is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries and is suitable for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product can be used up to a maximum concentration o...view more Nipasept™ is a preservative blend for the cosmetic industry. It is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries and is suitable for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product can be used up to a maximum concentration of 0.55 % in cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipasol M Sodium™ Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Propylparaben
Nipasol M Sodium™ is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. This product is effective against bacteria...view more Nipasol M Sodium™ is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. This product is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipasol™ M Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Propylparaben
Nipasol™ M is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is freely soluble in most oils, wa...view more Nipasol™ M is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. This product is freely soluble in most oils, waxes, fatty alcohols, but has relatively low solubility in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Propyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP Sandream Impact
  • INCI Name:
    Propylparaben
Propyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and g...view more Propyl P-Hydroxybenzoate USP is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. It is highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and can be used to preserve products and greatly extend their shelf life. This product appears as a white powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Propyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Propylparaben
Propyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of ...view more Propyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. In addition to meeting the NF standards of USP, our propyl paraben also complies with BP and PhEur requirements. This product is recommended for toothpaste, mascara, eyeliner, lipstick, and eyeshadow. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Propyl Paraben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Propyl Paraben is a Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate mainly used as an antiseptic in cosmetics. Propyl Paraben paraben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries.
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Butylparaben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Sodium Butylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Butylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product in...view more Sodium Butylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Butylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Ethylparaben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Sodium Ethylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Ethylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product in...view more Sodium Ethylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Ethylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Methylparaben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Sodium Methylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Methylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product ...view more Sodium Methylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Methylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Propylparaben Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Sodium Propylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Propylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product ...view more Sodium Propylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. Sodium Propylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® IPBC-I Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
SupGuard IPBC-I is a white crystalline powder. It is a unique and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity. It is remarkably proficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. SupGuard IPBC-I is compatible ...view more SupGuard IPBC-I is a white crystalline powder. It is a unique and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity. It is remarkably proficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. SupGuard IPBC-I is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins and herbal extracts. It is stable over a wide range of pH and temperature conditions. SupGuard IPBC-I is being successfully used in both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoos, rinses, creams, lotions, bubble baths, wipes and towelettes, etc., and raw materials. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® IPBC-II Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
SupGuard® IPBC-II is one of the most advanced preservatives available to date. This is a newly patented (ZL200410090830.4) liquid product of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC). It is water soluble and provides for easy addition of IPBC to a wider range of...view more SupGuard® IPBC-II is one of the most advanced preservatives available to date. This is a newly patented (ZL200410090830.4) liquid product of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC). It is water soluble and provides for easy addition of IPBC to a wider range of personal care formulations, especially high aqueous formulations, than ever before. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® NP-M Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
SupGuard® NP-M (Methylparaben) is used extensively throughout the cosmetics, toiletries, foods and pharmaceutical industries. It is compatible with a wide range of formulation ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available