UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
BergaCare Pearl Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
BergaCare Pearl is composed of Glycol Stearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on...view more BergaCare Pearl is composed of Glycol Stearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare Pearl 2 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
BergaCare Pearl 2 is composed of Glycol Distearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Base...view more BergaCare Pearl 2 is composed of Glycol Distearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CYCLOESTER® EGDS Cedar Concepts Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
CYCLOESTER® EGDS is composed of Ethylene Glycol Distearate. It is supplied as white to off-white flakes. This product is suitable for use as in shampoos, liquid detergents, and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
CYCLOESTER® EGDSV Cedar Concepts Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
CYCLOESTER® EGDSV is composed of Ethylene Glycol Distearate (Vegetable Based). It is supplied as white to off-white flakes. This product is suitable for use in shampoos, liquid detergents, and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
CYCLOESTER® EGMS Cedar Concepts Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
CYCLOESTER® EGMS is composed of Ethylene Glycol Monostearate. It is supplied as white to off-white flakes. This product is suitable for use in shampoos, detergents and lotions where bright pearl is desired.
Compliance Highlights Available
CYCLOESTER® EGMSV Cedar Concepts Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
CYCLOESTER® EGMSV is composed of Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (Vegetable Based). It is supplied as white to off-white flakes. This product is suitable for use in shampoos, detergents and lotions where bright pearl is desired.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cegesoft® Peel BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
Cegesoft® Peel is a spherically shaped wax bead that provides a gentle and mild exfoliation. Mainly derived from natural and renewable resources, Cegesoft® Peel is a readily biodegradable and environmentally-friendly alternative to non-degradable beads an...view more Cegesoft® Peel is a spherically shaped wax bead that provides a gentle and mild exfoliation. Mainly derived from natural and renewable resources, Cegesoft® Peel is a readily biodegradable and environmentally-friendly alternative to non-degradable beads and sharp-edged abrasives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cerasynt™ PA Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Stearate
Cerasynt™ PA imparts pearlescence and opacity to hand and body washes and shampoos. This product features low order of toxicity. It appears as cream flakes.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Cutina® AGS BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
Cutina® AGS is a glycol distearate supplied in white to slightly yellowish flakes, and is used as an opacifier and pearlizing agent for the preparation of shampoos and foam bath products. It can be used as a consistency giving factor for cosmetic and phar...view more Cutina® AGS is a glycol distearate supplied in white to slightly yellowish flakes, and is used as an opacifier and pearlizing agent for the preparation of shampoos and foam bath products. It can be used as a consistency giving factor for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and emulsions as well as for water-free preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cutina® EGMS BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
Cutina® EGMS is a glycol stearate that is used as an opacifier and pearlizer for the preparation of shampoos and foam bath products. It is supplied in the form of white to slightly yellowish powder, and can be used as a consistency giving factor for cosme...view more Cutina® EGMS is a glycol stearate that is used as an opacifier and pearlizer for the preparation of shampoos and foam bath products. It is supplied in the form of white to slightly yellowish powder, and can be used as a consistency giving factor for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and emulsions as well as for water-free preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Galaxy 600 Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
Galaxy 600 is mainly used as an opacifying and pearlizing shampoos, liquid soaps, bath and shower gels, bubble bath, cold creams, cleansing lotions, and body wash. It can also be used as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Galaxy 610 Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
Galaxy 610 is mainly used as an opacifying and pearlizing shampoos, liquid soaps, bath and shower gels, bubble bath, cold creams, cleansing lotions, and body wash. It can also be used as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycol Distearate MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
Glycol Distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is a self-emulsifying solid emulsifier used to opacify liquid soaps, lotions, creams and shampoos. It imparts a distinctive high luster pearl. Good opacity and pearl are obtained wit...view more Glycol Distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is a self-emulsifying solid emulsifier used to opacify liquid soaps, lotions, creams and shampoos. It imparts a distinctive high luster pearl. Good opacity and pearl are obtained without thickening. Off-white flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. HLB value 5-6, gives water-in-oil emulsions. Melting Point: 60-63°C (140-145°F). Insoluble in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® EGDS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
HallStar® EGDS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, and cleansing products. This product is an effective pearlizing agent and opacifier due to its near insolubility in ...view more HallStar® EGDS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, and cleansing products. This product is an effective pearlizing agent and opacifier due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® EGMS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
HallStar® EGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid handsoaps, hair conditioners, eye shadows, creams and lotions, and foundations. This product is an effectiv...view more HallStar® EGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid handsoaps, hair conditioners, eye shadows, creams and lotions, and foundations. This product is an effective opacifier and pearlizer due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® EGMS 70 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
HallStar® EGMS 70 is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in bubble baths, shampoos, eye shadows, foundations, hair conditioners, and creams and lotions. This product is a mixture of approximately...view more HallStar® EGMS 70 is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in bubble baths, shampoos, eye shadows, foundations, hair conditioners, and creams and lotions. This product is a mixture of approximately 2/3 monoester and 1/3 diester. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PGMS Pure Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Stearate
HallStar® PGMS Pure is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and propylene glycol. It is used in make-up bases, creams and lotions, lipsticks, eye shadows, suppositories, and sunscreens.
Compliance Highlights Available
Koplactylate Kumar Organic Products Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Lactyl Lactate
KOPLACTYLATE (Lauryl Lactyl Lactate) is a clear, colorless liquid with characteristic odor. It is a multifunctional secondary sulphate free surfactant which can be easily formulated via cold mix in surfactant system.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample METHILAN EGS-80 Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate (and) Glycol Stearate
METHILAN EGS-80 is a pearlescent and opacifying agent for shampoos, bath foam, liquid soaps, bath gels and other sparkling preparations. It has a low melting point which facilitates the incorporation in the formulations, and also represents energy savings...view more METHILAN EGS-80 is a pearlescent and opacifying agent for shampoos, bath foam, liquid soaps, bath gels and other sparkling preparations. It has a low melting point which facilitates the incorporation in the formulations, and also represents energy savings. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MIPEARL GS Miwon Commercial Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
MIPEARL GS is the ester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is an opacifying and pearling agent for cream shampoos, rinses, conditioners, and various types of cleansers. This product can also be used as an emulsifier, body agent, and stabilizer for co...view more MIPEARL GS is the ester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is an opacifying and pearling agent for cream shampoos, rinses, conditioners, and various types of cleansers. This product can also be used as an emulsifier, body agent, and stabilizer for cosmetic creams, lotions, and typical pharmaceutical preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Mackester® EGDS Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
Mackester® EGDS is a grade of ethylene glycol distearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. It is an excellent opacifier and pearl producing agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, and hand cleansers. It is a low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer fo...view more Mackester® EGDS is a grade of ethylene glycol distearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. It is an excellent opacifier and pearl producing agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, and hand cleansers. It is a low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer for O/W and W/O systems. Mackester® EGDS is soluble in hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, chlorinated hydrocarbons and insoluble in water. Mackester® EGDS is totally biodegradable and contains no preservatives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Mackester® EGMS 6051 Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
Mackester® EGMS 6051 is a grade of ethylene glycol monostearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. It is an excellent opacifier and pearl producing agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, and hand cleansers. It is a low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabil...view more Mackester® EGMS 6051 is a grade of ethylene glycol monostearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. It is an excellent opacifier and pearl producing agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, and hand cleansers. It is a low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer for O/W and W/O systems. Mackester® EGMS 6051 is soluble in hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, chlorinated hydrocarbons and insoluble in water. Mackester® EGMS 6051 is totally biodegradable and contains no preservatives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Mackester® GSTP Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
Mackester® GSTP is a high purity grade of ethylene glycol monostearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. Similar to Mackester® EGMS, the melting point is slightly lower to facilitate ease of incorporation into the desired formulation. It is an excell...view more Mackester® GSTP is a high purity grade of ethylene glycol monostearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. Similar to Mackester® EGMS, the melting point is slightly lower to facilitate ease of incorporation into the desired formulation. It is an excellent opacifier and pearl producing agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, and hand cleansers. It is a low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer for O/W and W/O systems. Mackester® GSTP is soluble in hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, chlorinated hydrocarbons and insoluble in water. Mackester® GSTP is totally biodegradable and contains no preservatives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Mackester® GSV Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
Mackester® GSV is a >85% vegetable-derived grade of ethylene glycol monostearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. It is an excellent opacifier and pearl producing agent for pealed hand soaps, pearled shampoos, body wash, conditioners, skin creams/lo...view more Mackester® GSV is a >85% vegetable-derived grade of ethylene glycol monostearate synthesized for cosmetic formulations. It is an excellent opacifier and pearl producing agent for pealed hand soaps, pearled shampoos, body wash, conditioners, skin creams/lotions, and liquid makeup. This product is a low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer for O/W and W/O systems. Mackester® GSV is soluble in hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, chlorinated hydrocarbons and insoluble in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
OLI-5600 Glycol Distearate Shanghai Oli Enterprises Co.,Ltd
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
OLI-5600 Glycol Distearate is a waxy solid containing more than 93% content of ethylene glycol distearate. The pearlescent is widely chosen to be used in the formulation of the pearling type shampoo and shower cream. It can formulate products with brillia...view more OLI-5600 Glycol Distearate is a waxy solid containing more than 93% content of ethylene glycol distearate. The pearlescent is widely chosen to be used in the formulation of the pearling type shampoo and shower cream. It can formulate products with brilliant and remarkable pearling effect. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Prodhybase® ET Laboratoires Prod'Hyg
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
Prodhybase® ET is an ester of monoethylene glycol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. This non ionic emulsifier functions as an opacifying agent and an emulsion stabilizer with emollient properties. It can be used to formulate a wide varie...view more Prodhybase® ET is an ester of monoethylene glycol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. This non ionic emulsifier functions as an opacifying agent and an emulsion stabilizer with emollient properties. It can be used to formulate a wide variety of products including bubble baths, makeup, as well as hair, skin and nail care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGIN® BL 315 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
TEGIN® BL 315 is a pearlizing agent. It forms in surfactant formulations a bright white opalescence. In O/W emulsions they have consistency building and stabilizing properties. The higher melting point of TEGIN® BL 315 causes at higher temperatures a bett...view more TEGIN® BL 315 is a pearlizing agent. It forms in surfactant formulations a bright white opalescence. In O/W emulsions they have consistency building and stabilizing properties. The higher melting point of TEGIN® BL 315 causes at higher temperatures a better stability of the pearlizing effect. TEGIN® BL 315 give a brilliant pearlizing effect to shampoos, shower and foam baths. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGIN® G 1100 Pellets Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
TEGIN® G 1100 Pellets and TEGIN® BL 315 are pearlizing agents. They form in surfactant formulations a bright white opalescence. In O/W emulsions they have consistency building and stabilising properties.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
iPearl EGDS Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate (and) Glycol Stearate
iPearl EGDS is a compound based on stearic acid, which is naturally derived from fatty acid. It is very mild and readily biodegradable.
Compliance Highlights Available