UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Captex® 170 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Captex® 170 is an ester prepared from the dehydration of coco fatty alcohols with caprylic and capric acids. It is a polar lipid suitable for solubilizing many types of active ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 200 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Captex® 200 is an ester manufactured by the esterification of fractionated coconut fatty acids (mainly caprylic and capric) with propylene glycol. It is fully refined and deodorized. It is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. The low...view more Captex® 200 is an ester manufactured by the esterification of fractionated coconut fatty acids (mainly caprylic and capric) with propylene glycol. It is fully refined and deodorized. It is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. The low viscosity, excellent lubricity and relatively non-oily character of Captex® 200 makes it ideally suited for a variety of pharmaceutical, nutritional, personal care and cosmetic applications. Captex® 200 carries Kosher certification and has excellent stability, low irritation, bland taste and odor. Propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids are FDA approved according to 21 CFR § 172.856. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cocoate BG MB Gattefossé
  • INCI Name:
    Butylene Glycol Cocoate
Cocoate BG MB is a multifunctional ingredient that brings benefit to many categories of cosmetic products. For makeups and powders, it is pigment wetting, dispersing, and improves color payout. For sun care, it is a solubilizer for organic and mineral su...view more Cocoate BG MB is a multifunctional ingredient that brings benefit to many categories of cosmetic products. For makeups and powders, it is pigment wetting, dispersing, and improves color payout. For sun care, it is a solubilizer for organic and mineral sun filters and boosts SPF. For skin care, it acts as an emollient. Product certified RSPO Mass Balance. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® BST-COS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Butyl Stearate
HallStar® BST-COS is a low viscosity, low color and low odor emollient ester prepared from vegetable-derived triple-pressed quality Stearic Acid and n-Butanol. HallStar® BST-COS imparts a light smooth feel to skin, and its broad co-solubility make it usef...view more HallStar® BST-COS is a low viscosity, low color and low odor emollient ester prepared from vegetable-derived triple-pressed quality Stearic Acid and n-Butanol. HallStar® BST-COS imparts a light smooth feel to skin, and its broad co-solubility make it useful as an emollient in a wide variety of personal care products and as a plasticizer and superfatting agent in nail care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® IPM NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Myristate
HallStar® IMP NF is an ester made from the reaction of Myristic Acid and Isopropanol. It is non-occlusive, spreads well and provides an elegant, non-only skin feel. This ester is used in many products such as bath oils, tablets and salts, eye shadows, an...view more HallStar® IMP NF is an ester made from the reaction of Myristic Acid and Isopropanol. It is non-occlusive, spreads well and provides an elegant, non-only skin feel. This ester is used in many products such as bath oils, tablets and salts, eye shadows, and cleansing products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® IPP-NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Palmitate
HallStar® IPP-NF is the ester of Palmitic acid and Isopropanol. It conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Palmitate. HallStar® IPP-NF is a light non-occlusive emollient with a soft, dry, non-oily feel. This product...view more HallStar® IPP-NF is the ester of Palmitic acid and Isopropanol. It conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Palmitate. HallStar® IPP-NF is a light non-occlusive emollient with a soft, dry, non-oily feel. This product is used as pigment binder, diluent, and solubilizing agent for mineral oil, silicones, lanolin, and fragrances in many personal care product applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® 21 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate
LexFeel® 21 is a light, non-greasy, moisturizing fluid used in lotions, sunscreens, foundations, lip products, and hair conditioners. LexFeel® 21 imparts lubrication to the skin and hair without being oily. It is fast spreading and has no odor or color. I...view more LexFeel® 21 is a light, non-greasy, moisturizing fluid used in lotions, sunscreens, foundations, lip products, and hair conditioners. LexFeel® 21 imparts lubrication to the skin and hair without being oily. It is fast spreading and has no odor or color. It can be used in face and body lotions, lip gloss and lip balm, two-in-one shampoos, and conditioners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® 350 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Hexa C5-9 Acid Esters
LexFeel® 350 is a non-greasy emollient used in creams, lotions, lip products and sunscreens to impart moisturization, cushion, and a unique sensory afterfeel. It can be formulated in place of typical protective oils such as mineral oil, petrolatum, lanoli...view more LexFeel® 350 is a non-greasy emollient used in creams, lotions, lip products and sunscreens to impart moisturization, cushion, and a unique sensory afterfeel. It can be formulated in place of typical protective oils such as mineral oil, petrolatum, lanolin, or Dimethicone. It is also an excellent choice for pigment dispersions used in color cosmetics. LexFeel® 350 is completely color stable and odor stable. It can be used in skin creams and lotions, face treatment products, pigment dispersions, lipstick, and hair care for repair and shine. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® 7 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate
LexFeel® 7 is an extremely light and dry ester used in sunscreens, light moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, sheer foundations, and anti-perspirants. It is a safe alternative to Cylcomethicone. LexFeel® 7...view more LexFeel® 7 is an extremely light and dry ester used in sunscreens, light moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, sheer foundations, and anti-perspirants. It is a safe alternative to Cylcomethicone. LexFeel® 7 is ideal for solubilizing organic UV absorbers – it is superior to C12-15 alkyl benzoate – and it is an excellent solvent for fragrances. It is non-greasy, fast spreading and has no odor or color. It can be used in sunscreens, face lotions (anti-acne, anti-aging), sunless tanning lotions, fragrance sprays, and hair pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® Shine INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate
LexFeel® Shine imparts shine and gloss to lipstick, lip gloss, and other color cosmetic s , as well as in hair gloss, hair gel, hair spray, and other hair styling products. LexFeel® Shine has a high Refractive Index (RI). This high RI can...view more LexFeel® Shine imparts shine and gloss to lipstick, lip gloss, and other color cosmetic s , as well as in hair gloss, hair gel, hair spray, and other hair styling products. LexFeel® Shine has a high Refractive Index (RI). This high RI can reduce the whitening effect of antiperspirants and inorganic sunscreens. LexFeel® Shine can replace other hig h RI materials, such as Phenyl Trimethicone, in many cosmetic formulations. LexFeel® Shine is a polar ester, and thus it may require a co -solvent in order to incorporate it into a non-polar oil or silicone phase. A light polyol ester, such as LexFeel® 7 , is an ideal coupling agent for this purpose. It can be used in lip and color cosmetics, hair styling, sun care, and antiperspirants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lexsolv™ A INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate (and) Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate
LexSolv™ A is an extremely light and dry emollient ester used as a solubilizer in sun care and sunscreen formulations. These include beach products, daily-wear moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, and sheer foundations. LexSolv™ A has been...view more LexSolv™ A is an extremely light and dry emollient ester used as a solubilizer in sun care and sunscreen formulations. These include beach products, daily-wear moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, and sheer foundations. LexSolv™ A has been optimized to solubilized UVA absorbers that are generally difficult to dissolve. It has superior solvency as compared to common emollients such as C12-15 alkyl benzoate and dicapryl carbonate. It is also an excellent solvent for fragrances. It is non-greasy, fast spreading, and has no odor or color. It can be used in suncreens, beach wear, face lotions (anti-acne, anti-aging), sunless tanning lotions, and fragrance sprays. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Meristant® 101L Essential Ingredients Meristant® is a naturally derived liquid, water resistant agent based on Abietic Acid as extracted from pine rosin. Is proven to increase water resistance in sunscreens, long wear mascara and lip care, and have the additional property of solubilizing Avob...view more Meristant® is a naturally derived liquid, water resistant agent based on Abietic Acid as extracted from pine rosin. Is proven to increase water resistance in sunscreens, long wear mascara and lip care, and have the additional property of solubilizing Avobenzone and Oxybenzone. It's high refractive index can add gloss to personal care products such as hair care, lipstick and lip gloss. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PELEMOL® DO Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Decyl Oleate
PELEMOL® DO is a 100% active liquid, hydrophobic, completely synthetic/vegetable derived ester formed by the reaction of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. Characterized as a relatively dry ester with slight characteristic oleyl odor. PELEMOL® DO can be applie...view more PELEMOL® DO is a 100% active liquid, hydrophobic, completely synthetic/vegetable derived ester formed by the reaction of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. Characterized as a relatively dry ester with slight characteristic oleyl odor. PELEMOL® DO can be applied in creams and lotions to reduce tack or to help incorporate heavy oils into a formulation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® AVOCADO MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Avocado Oil Glycereth-8 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® AVOCADO MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima oil) in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 15% RESPLANTA® AVOCADO MB gives crystal clear s...view more RESPLANTA® AVOCADO MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima oil) in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 15% RESPLANTA® AVOCADO MB gives crystal clear solutions. Due to the trans-esterification production process, it retains the properties of the Avocado Oil, rich in long chain unsaturated fatty acids including Oleic Acid (Omega-9) and Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® BABASSU MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Babassu Oil Glycereth-8 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® BABASSU MB is a non-ionic water-soluble ingredient that allows the incorporation of Babssu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera) into formulations. It adds emolliency and has foam-enhancing properties in cleansing formulations. RESPLANTA® BABASSU MB gives cr...view more RESPLANTA® BABASSU MB is a non-ionic water-soluble ingredient that allows the incorporation of Babssu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera) into formulations. It adds emolliency and has foam-enhancing properties in cleansing formulations. RESPLANTA® BABASSU MB gives crystal clear solutions in water up to 15%. It is rich in short chain acids, offering cleansing and light emollient attributes plus good skin affinity. Excellent dermal and ocular compatibility. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® COCONUT MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Coconut Oil Glycereth-8 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® COCONUT MB employs the emollient, lubricant and protective properties of the coconut oil (Cocos nucifera, Arecaceae) in a water soluble form. It has a mild surfactant power that exerts a gentle solubilizing and cleansing action. Coconut Oil is ...view more RESPLANTA® COCONUT MB employs the emollient, lubricant and protective properties of the coconut oil (Cocos nucifera, Arecaceae) in a water soluble form. It has a mild surfactant power that exerts a gentle solubilizing and cleansing action. Coconut Oil is rich in short chain fatty acids, particularly Lauric Acd, offering non-greasy emolliency attìributes. RESPLANTA® COCONUT MB in toiletries formulations provides functional activities and viscosity, without interfering with the foaming power. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® COTTON MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Cottonseed Oil Glycereth-8 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® COTTON MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of Cotton Oil in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 10% RESPLANTA® COTTON MB gives crystal clear solutions. Due to the transe...view more RESPLANTA® COTTON MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of Cotton Oil in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 10% RESPLANTA® COTTON MB gives crystal clear solutions. Due to the transesterification production process, it retains the properties of Cotton Oil, rich in long chain unsaturated fatty acids including Oleic Acid (omega-9) and Linoleic Acid (Omega-6). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® PEACH MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Peach Kernel Oil Glycereth-8 Esters
RESPLANTA® PEACH MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of peach kernel oil in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 15% RESPLANTA® PEACH MB gives crystal clear solutions. Due to the tr...view more RESPLANTA® PEACH MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of peach kernel oil in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 15% RESPLANTA® PEACH MB gives crystal clear solutions. Due to the trans-esterification production process, it retains the properties of the peach kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample RESPLANTA® PHYTO ALMOND MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Sweet Almond Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® PHYTO ALMOND MB is a water dispersible PEG-free derivative that allows to add the benefits of Sweet Almond Oil in water-based formulations. Since the trans-esterification production process does not alter the composition of the starting oil, RE...view more RESPLANTA® PHYTO ALMOND MB is a water dispersible PEG-free derivative that allows to add the benefits of Sweet Almond Oil in water-based formulations. Since the trans-esterification production process does not alter the composition of the starting oil, RESPLANTA® PHYTO ALMOND MB is rich in long chain monounsaturated fatty acids, offering hydrating and refatting properties. Suitable for hair care and all toiletry products, oils, creams, milks and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® Phyto Babassu MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Babassu Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® Phyto Babassu MB is a water dispersible PEG-free derivative that allows to add the benefits of Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera) in water-based formulations. Since the trans-esterification production process does not alter the composition of the ...view more RESPLANTA® Phyto Babassu MB is a water dispersible PEG-free derivative that allows to add the benefits of Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera) in water-based formulations. Since the trans-esterification production process does not alter the composition of the starting oil, RESPLANTA® Phyto Babassu MB is rich in short chain fatty acids, offering cleansing and light emollient attributes plus good skin affinity. Excellent dermal and ocular compatibility. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® Phyto Olive MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Olive Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters
RESPLANTA® Phyto Olive MB is a water dispersible PEG-free derivative that allows to add the benefits of Olive Oil in water-based formulations. Olive Oil is naturally rich in Oleic Acid (omega-9), squalane and squalene plus antioxidants and is widely used ...view more RESPLANTA® Phyto Olive MB is a water dispersible PEG-free derivative that allows to add the benefits of Olive Oil in water-based formulations. Olive Oil is naturally rich in Oleic Acid (omega-9), squalane and squalene plus antioxidants and is widely used in haircare for its conditioning and shine properties. Due to the trans-esterification production process, it retains the properties of Olive Oil: skin softening, moisturizer and hair conditioning. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample RESPLANTA® RICE MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Rice Oil Glycereth-8 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® RICE MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of Rice Oil in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 10% RESPLANTA® RICE MB gives crystal clear solutions. Due to the trans-esteri...view more RESPLANTA® RICE MB is a water-soluble, non ionic ingredient that allows to add the benefits of Rice Oil in water-based formulations. Liquid and instantly soluble in water, up to 10% RESPLANTA® RICE MB gives crystal clear solutions. Due to the trans-esterification production process, it retains the properties of the Rice Oil, rich in long chain unsaturated fatty acids including Oleic Acid (Omega-9) and Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESPLANTA® SHEA MB Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Shea Butter Glycereth-8 Esters (and) Water
RESPLANTA® SHEA MB is a non-ionic water-soluble ingredient that allows incorporation of Shea Butter into formulations. Shea Butter is known for his rich, intense moisturizing and soothing properties, benefiting both for skin and hair. Rich in long satura...view more RESPLANTA® SHEA MB is a non-ionic water-soluble ingredient that allows incorporation of Shea Butter into formulations. Shea Butter is known for his rich, intense moisturizing and soothing properties, benefiting both for skin and hair. Rich in long saturated fatty fatty acids and Oleic Acid (omega-9) RESPLANTA®SHEA MB' is soluble in water up to 15%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample STEPAN® 3T Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate
STEPAN® 3T is a Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate Tricaprate Polyol Ester. It is useful as a primary or secondary emollient, feel enhancer, and solubilizing agent for mineral oil, silicone, lanolin, and fragrances. This product is recommended for creams and...view more STEPAN® 3T is a Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate Tricaprate Polyol Ester. It is useful as a primary or secondary emollient, feel enhancer, and solubilizing agent for mineral oil, silicone, lanolin, and fragrances. This product is recommended for creams and lotions, bath oils, liquid and cream make-ups, suntan lotions,hair conditioners, hair preparations, and pre- and after-shave products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Sepiclear™ G7 SEPPIC
  • INCI Name:
    Heptyl Glucoside
Sepiclear™ G7 is a 100% natural and sustainable solubilizer targeting the cosmetics market. It is a concentrated non-ionic surfactant that is bio-degradable. It is derived from sugar and castor seeds with 100% vegetable origin. This product solubilizes li...view more Sepiclear™ G7 is a 100% natural and sustainable solubilizer targeting the cosmetics market. It is a concentrated non-ionic surfactant that is bio-degradable. It is derived from sugar and castor seeds with 100% vegetable origin. This product solubilizes lipophilic compounds like vitamins, essential oils, and fragrances in aqueous media. Unlike other natural solubilizers, it does not produce foam, which is a fundamental point in formulating cosmetic products such as toners, toiletries, and aqueous gels. Being a liquid and cold processable, it is also easy to use and is energy-efficient. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGOSOFT® OP Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Palmitate
TEGOSOFT® OP is a medium viscous cosmetic ester with good spreading properties with medium polarity. It is a universal emollient with skin conditioning properties and is a good solubilizer for active ingredients. TEGOSOFT® OP is suitable for all types of ...view more TEGOSOFT® OP is a medium viscous cosmetic ester with good spreading properties with medium polarity. It is a universal emollient with skin conditioning properties and is a good solubilizer for active ingredients. TEGOSOFT® OP is suitable for all types of creams and lotions, body oils and bath additives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available