UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
AccessPEP MUD Access Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) Methyl Undecylenoyl Dipeptide-16
AccessPEP MUD is a light yellow transparent solution with a characteristic odor.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Bronidox® 1160 BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Phenoxyethanol
Bronidox® 1160 is a clear liquid, odor- and color-stable product,with a mild rose odor. It was developed to provide a clean, odor- and color-stable product, and has since become the standard of superiority. Its mild, leaf-green, rose odor is consistently ...view more Bronidox® 1160 is a clear liquid, odor- and color-stable product,with a mild rose odor. It was developed to provide a clean, odor- and color-stable product, and has since become the standard of superiority. Its mild, leaf-green, rose odor is consistently the same and affords particular utility in fragrance-applications where it is used as a solvent and as a rose note extender. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample C'Ester J 600 Ethox Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Oleyl Erucate
C'Ester J 600 is easily spread on the skin and leaves a healthy oily film that is not absorbed too quickly.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 alkyl benzoate is the ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols. Clear liquid, practically odorless.
Compliance Highlights Available
CITROFOL® AI Jungbunzlauer International AG Citrate Esters – smooth operators in personal care - have been on the market for decades and are well established in various applications. The pharmacological and ecological safety of citrate esters turns them to versatile ingredients in the personal care...view more Citrate Esters – smooth operators in personal care - have been on the market for decades and are well established in various applications. The pharmacological and ecological safety of citrate esters turns them to versatile ingredients in the personal care industry with excellent dermatological compatibility. CITROFOL® AI, the ethanol ester of citric acid, has excellent softening properties that can be used in a variety of personal care applications. It has an unique performance in skin friendly deodorant systems and can replace other controversial active ingredients. The excellent compatibility with fragrances makes it a long lasting carrier and fixative. CITROFOL® AI is both ECOCERT and COSMOS approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CITROFOL® BI Jungbunzlauer International AG CITROFOL® BI (Tributyl citrate – TBC) is a natural based universal floor-polish plasticiser for all coating-compatible floorings for such PVC, Lino, natural rubber and other special synthetic materials, as well as hard floors. CITROFOL® BI is registered ...view more CITROFOL® BI (Tributyl citrate – TBC) is a natural based universal floor-polish plasticiser for all coating-compatible floorings for such PVC, Lino, natural rubber and other special synthetic materials, as well as hard floors. CITROFOL® BI is registered as bio-preferred by the USDA. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CITROFOL® BII Jungbunzlauer International AG Citrate Esters – smooth operators in personal care - have been on the market for decades and are well established in various applications. The pharmacological and ecological safety of citrate esters turns them to versatile ingredients in the personal care...view more Citrate Esters – smooth operators in personal care - have been on the market for decades and are well established in various applications. The pharmacological and ecological safety of citrate esters turns them to versatile ingredients in the personal care industry with excellent dermatological compatibility.The plasticising properties of CITROFOL® BII give nail lacquer improved elasticity and vaporisation of solvent after application. Additionally the film is well protected against UV-light. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Crodamol™ SFX Croda Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Ethylhexanoate
Crodamol™ SFX is a patented emollient ester that enhances product aesthetics and also acts as a solvent for several frequently used organic sun filters, giving it a functional benefit in sunscreen products. In color cosmetics, its ability to disperse pigm...view more Crodamol™ SFX is a patented emollient ester that enhances product aesthetics and also acts as a solvent for several frequently used organic sun filters, giving it a functional benefit in sunscreen products. In color cosmetics, its ability to disperse pigments leads to smoother application and lighter feel. It has a high refractive index, so it can give gloss to the skin and hair. Crodamol™ SFX is a multifunctional ester for all personal care formulating needs. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DUB DIS Stearinerie Dubois
  • INCI Name:
    Diisopropyl Sebacate
DUB DIS is especially well-suited for formulations that provide solar protection, offering both effectiveness with sensory quality. In combinations with other esters, it enables very high SPF levels with reduced concentrations of UV filters.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DUB ZENOAT Stearinerie Dubois
  • INCI Name:
    Propanediol Dicaprylate
DUB ZENOAT has a sensory finish similar to volatile silicones but in a plant-derived version. Its unique sensory properties make DUB ZENOAT the expert ester for the formulation of skincare and makeup products, lending them an ultra-comfortable silken feel...view more DUB ZENOAT has a sensory finish similar to volatile silicones but in a plant-derived version. Its unique sensory properties make DUB ZENOAT the expert ester for the formulation of skincare and makeup products, lending them an ultra-comfortable silken feel. Its properties as a dispersant of anti-UV sunscreens make it ideal for the formulation of sun care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Dibutyl Phthalate (DBP) Chemceed Dibutyl phthalate (DBP) is a plasticizer used in applications a variety of applications such as lacquers and nail polish. DBP is effective for use in making nail polish flexible and resistant to chipping.
Compliance Highlights Available
Dibutyl Sebacate (DBS) Chemceed Dibutyl Sebacate (DBS) is used as a plasticizer suited for low temperature and is compatible with PVC, acrylic, nitrile rubber, and celluloses. Due to its non-toxicity and low temp performance DBS is ideal for vinyl food contact films. In addition, Dibuty...view more Dibutyl Sebacate (DBS) is used as a plasticizer suited for low temperature and is compatible with PVC, acrylic, nitrile rubber, and celluloses. Due to its non-toxicity and low temp performance DBS is ideal for vinyl food contact films. In addition, Dibutyl Sebacate finds use in coatings, cosmetics, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Diethyl Phthalate (DEP) Chemceed Diethyl Phthalate is primarily used as a plasticizer. In addition, Diethyl Phthalate can be used as an solvent for various organic molecules, making it useful in binding cosmetic addtives and fragrances.
Compliance Highlights Available
Diisodecyl Adipate (DIDA) Chemceed Diisodecyl Adipate (DIDA) is a plasticizer with excellent low-temperature properties and good permanence suitable for general purpose films and low viscosity plastisols. DIDA works well as a part of a plasticizer blend, and is compatible with PVC, Cellulo...view more Diisodecyl Adipate (DIDA) is a plasticizer with excellent low-temperature properties and good permanence suitable for general purpose films and low viscosity plastisols. DIDA works well as a part of a plasticizer blend, and is compatible with PVC, Cellulose acetate butyrate, Ethyl cellulose, Nitrocellulose, Polychloroprene,and Polyvinyl butyral. In addition, Diisodecyl Adipate can be used for personal care applications as an emollient in products such as deodorant, hair care, and skin care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Eastman Methyl Acetate, High Purity Eastman Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Acetate
Eastman Methyl Acetate, High Purity is a fast evaporating, mild odor, active solvent for a broad range of applications. It is a urethane grade (low water and alcohol content) solvent. Key attributes include excellent solvent activity, fast evaporation rat...view more Eastman Methyl Acetate, High Purity is a fast evaporating, mild odor, active solvent for a broad range of applications. It is a urethane grade (low water and alcohol content) solvent. Key attributes include excellent solvent activity, fast evaporation rate, high electrical resistance, readily biodegradable and low odor. Because of its fast evaporation rate it is useful in other applications where fast solvent release and quick dry-to-touch time are needed. Eastman Methyl Acetate, High Purity can be applied in cleaners, coatings, cosmetics, personal care and graphic design. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Erucalactone DES GSI EXIM America, Inc
  • INCI Name:
    Gamma-Docosalactone (and) Diethyl Sebacate
Erucalactone DES is a plant-derived heat-reactive ingredient with anti-aging effects for hair. It features improvement of penetration, as well as elasticity and volume.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Ethyl Glycol Acetate Oxiteno Ethyl Glycol Acetate results from the reaction of the ethyl ether derived from monoethylene glycol (Ethyl Glycol) with acetic acid. It is a clear liquid that is partially soluble in water and completely miscible with most organic solvents, and has a low v...view more Ethyl Glycol Acetate results from the reaction of the ethyl ether derived from monoethylene glycol (Ethyl Glycol) with acetic acid. It is a clear liquid that is partially soluble in water and completely miscible with most organic solvents, and has a low volatility in relation to n-butyl acetate. This product is used in general use thinners and in acrylic polymerization processes. Ethyl Glycol Acetate can also be used in nail polish remover formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Ethylhexyl Palmitate MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. It is a medium spreading, non-occlusive emollient used in many skin care formulations due to its rich but non-oily skin feel. Can replace mineral oil in formulations. Synonym: OctylPalmitate. Saponification value...view more Ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. It is a medium spreading, non-occlusive emollient used in many skin care formulations due to its rich but non-oily skin feel. Can replace mineral oil in formulations. Synonym: OctylPalmitate. Saponification value 130 - 160. Clear amber liquid. Insoluble in water, miscible in oils. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Finsolv® TN-G50 Innospec Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Finsolv® TN-G50 is Innospec’s newest addition to the Finsolv® line of emollient esters. Finsolv® TN-G50 is a version of the flagship product, Finsolv® TN, that is manufactured utilizing starting raw materials that are naturally derived from vegetable sour...view more Finsolv® TN-G50 is Innospec’s newest addition to the Finsolv® line of emollient esters. Finsolv® TN-G50 is a version of the flagship product, Finsolv® TN, that is manufactured utilizing starting raw materials that are naturally derived from vegetable sources. This product contains greater than 50% natural carbon content. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® IPM NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Myristate
HallStar® IMP NF is an ester made from the reaction of Myristic Acid and Isopropanol. It is non-occlusive, spreads well and provides an elegant, non-only skin feel. This ester is used in many products such as bath oils, tablets and salts, eye shadows, an...view more HallStar® IMP NF is an ester made from the reaction of Myristic Acid and Isopropanol. It is non-occlusive, spreads well and provides an elegant, non-only skin feel. This ester is used in many products such as bath oils, tablets and salts, eye shadows, and cleansing products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® 7 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate
LexFeel® 7 is an extremely light and dry ester used in sunscreens, light moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, sheer foundations, and anti-perspirants. It is a safe alternative to Cylcomethicone. LexFeel® 7...view more LexFeel® 7 is an extremely light and dry ester used in sunscreens, light moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, sheer foundations, and anti-perspirants. It is a safe alternative to Cylcomethicone. LexFeel® 7 is ideal for solubilizing organic UV absorbers – it is superior to C12-15 alkyl benzoate – and it is an excellent solvent for fragrances. It is non-greasy, fast spreading and has no odor or color. It can be used in sunscreens, face lotions (anti-acne, anti-aging), sunless tanning lotions, fragrance sprays, and hair pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lexsolv™ A INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate (and) Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate
LexSolv™ A is an extremely light and dry emollient ester used as a solubilizer in sun care and sunscreen formulations. These include beach products, daily-wear moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, and sheer foundations. LexSolv™ A has been...view more LexSolv™ A is an extremely light and dry emollient ester used as a solubilizer in sun care and sunscreen formulations. These include beach products, daily-wear moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, and sheer foundations. LexSolv™ A has been optimized to solubilized UVA absorbers that are generally difficult to dissolve. It has superior solvency as compared to common emollients such as C12-15 alkyl benzoate and dicapryl carbonate. It is also an excellent solvent for fragrances. It is non-greasy, fast spreading, and has no odor or color. It can be used in suncreens, beach wear, face lotions (anti-acne, anti-aging), sunless tanning lotions, and fragrance sprays. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Optiphen™ DLP Preservative Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Carbonate (and) Dehydroacetic Acid
Optiphen™ DLP Preservative is the latest launch from this platform of new to the world preservative technologies. It is formulated without alcohol, parabens, isothiazolones, halogens or formaldehyde. Optiphen™ DLP is ideal for use in body and face care, h...view more Optiphen™ DLP Preservative is the latest launch from this platform of new to the world preservative technologies. It is formulated without alcohol, parabens, isothiazolones, halogens or formaldehyde. Optiphen™ DLP is ideal for use in body and face care, hair care, wet wipes, and color cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PELEMOL® DICA Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Diisocetyl Adipate
PELEMOL® DICA is a 100% active diester of adipic acid and isocetyl alcohol. It can be described as completely clear, almost colorless, low viscosity liquid. This product is hydrophobic and possesses good solubility characteristics and can dissolve in othe...view more PELEMOL® DICA is a 100% active diester of adipic acid and isocetyl alcohol. It can be described as completely clear, almost colorless, low viscosity liquid. This product is hydrophobic and possesses good solubility characteristics and can dissolve in other esters. It can be applied in skin creams, lotions, nail lacquer solvents, eye liners, lipsticks, lip products and make-up. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample POLYMOL® ADB Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Dibutyl Adipate
POLYMOL® ADB is a product indicated for use in cosmetic industry by giving softness and over greasing in formulations of creams and lotions. It has excellent spreadability on the skin.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PURCELIN Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
PURCELIN is a liquid emollient ester similar to the natural oil derived from waterfowl. It is a clear, oily liquid that may be used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. PURCELIN acts as a lubricant on the skins sur...view more PURCELIN is a liquid emollient ester similar to the natural oil derived from waterfowl. It is a clear, oily liquid that may be used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. PURCELIN acts as a lubricant on the skins surface providing a soft and smooth appearance and also as a hair conditioning ingredient. It also imparts water-repelling characteristics to cosmetics and personal care products, improves "spreadability” and is used to improve dry skin conditions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Sunsolv™ BOS Innospec Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Butyloctyl Salicylate
Sunsolv™ BOS is an ester of salicylic acid and a branched C-12 alcohol. Its utility can be broadly summarized into 3 categories: solubilizer, photostabilizer and carrier/dispersant. This product offers low viscosity and relatively high polarity. It can be...view more Sunsolv™ BOS is an ester of salicylic acid and a branched C-12 alcohol. Its utility can be broadly summarized into 3 categories: solubilizer, photostabilizer and carrier/dispersant. This product offers low viscosity and relatively high polarity. It can be used as a solubilizer for crystalline UV filters, as a photostabilizer for photo-unstable UV filters, and as a carrier and dispersant for TiO2 and ZnO. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample dermofeel® sensolv MB Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Isoamyl Laurate
dermofeel® sensolv MB is a fast spreading, polar oil component with silicon-like sensorial properties for skin and hair care products. In hair care, it can be incorporated clearly into surfactant bases and efficiently reduces combing forces without build ...view more dermofeel® sensolv MB is a fast spreading, polar oil component with silicon-like sensorial properties for skin and hair care products. In hair care, it can be incorporated clearly into surfactant bases and efficiently reduces combing forces without build up. In skin care, it provides an elegant, light and velvety sensorial profile. It is non sticky and increases the spreadability of emulsions. Furthermore, dermofeel® sensolv MB is excellent for pigment dispersion and UV-filter solvation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iMol ADB Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Dibutyl Adipate
iMol ADB is the diester of butyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is a clear colorless oily liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, iMol ADB is used in nail polish and skin care products. iMol ADB softens synthetic polymers by reducing brittleness and...view more iMol ADB is the diester of butyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is a clear colorless oily liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, iMol ADB is used in nail polish and skin care products. iMol ADB softens synthetic polymers by reducing brittleness and cracking. It also acts as lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance, and as a solvent that is used to dissolve other substances. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iMol ADI Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Diisopropyl Adipate
iMol ADI is an emollient ester with exceptional solvent power and is non-volatile. These features make it an excellent "carrier" for essences without distortion of notes characteristics of fragrances. It can also be used in hydroalcoholic formulations, as...view more iMol ADI is an emollient ester with exceptional solvent power and is non-volatile. These features make it an excellent "carrier" for essences without distortion of notes characteristics of fragrances. It can also be used in hydroalcoholic formulations, as it has excellent compatibility with these systems (water / alcohol). iMol ADI's main characteristic is to give the formulations a dry and pleasant touch with rapid absorption. Reduces oiliness in high FPS sunscreen formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available