UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
2, 4-Dichloro-3, 5-Dimethylphenol (DCMX) Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. DCMX also called 2, 4-Dichloro-3, 5-Xylenol, CAS No.: 133-53-9 is a white to light yellow flake. DCMX is a secure and efficient antiseptic. It’s slightly soluble in water (20ºC, 0.2g/L), very soluble in organic solvent such as alcohol, ether, ketone, etc....view more DCMX also called 2, 4-Dichloro-3, 5-Xylenol, CAS No.: 133-53-9 is a white to light yellow flake. DCMX is a secure and efficient antiseptic. It’s slightly soluble in water (20ºC, 0.2g/L), very soluble in organic solvent such as alcohol, ether, ketone, etc., and dissolves in solutions of alkali hydroxides. It’s frequently used in such industry fields as personal care products such as hand-cleaning detergent, soap, dandruff control shampoo and healthy products, film, gluewater, oiled, textile and paper making, etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALT-TCS Shandong Ailitong New Material Co.,Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Triclosan
ALT-TCS is a liquid antibacterial disinfector. This single preservative is a broad spectrum and cost effective antimicrobial that is active against Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, moldew and microzyme. It is widely used in toothpaste, garg...view more ALT-TCS is a liquid antibacterial disinfector. This single preservative is a broad spectrum and cost effective antimicrobial that is active against Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, moldew and microzyme. It is widely used in toothpaste, gargle liquid, soap, wet wipes, sanitary lotion, washing, wound disinfector, air-clear, deodorizer for conditioner, and for embalmment for plastic etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
AntidruffCFL® Keto Ketoconazole Jiangsu High Hope International Group Sunshine Chemical Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Ketoconazole
AntidruffCFL®Keto is most often used to treat fungal infections that can spread to different parts of the body through the bloodstream such as yeast infections of the mouth, skin, urinary tract, and blood, and certain fungal infections that begin on the s...view more AntidruffCFL®Keto is most often used to treat fungal infections that can spread to different parts of the body through the bloodstream such as yeast infections of the mouth, skin, urinary tract, and blood, and certain fungal infections that begin on the skin or in the lungs and can spread through the body. This product is one kind of imidazole anti-fungi drugs and can cure disease caused by many kinds of fungus. It also can be used as scurf treatment agent. This product can be used in scurf treatment shampoo. At 0.5~2% usage it can dissolve in propylene glycol at first. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Chlorocresol (PCMC) Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Chlorocresol (PCMC), also called 4-Chloro-3-methylphenol, CAS No.: 59-50-7, is a white to almost white flake. It is an efficient anti-mould antiseptic, frequently used in personal care products. It is slightly soluble in water(4g/L), easy soluble in organ...view more Chlorocresol (PCMC), also called 4-Chloro-3-methylphenol, CAS No.: 59-50-7, is a white to almost white flake. It is an efficient anti-mould antiseptic, frequently used in personal care products. It is slightly soluble in water(4g/L), easy soluble in organic solvent such as alcohols (96 percent in ethanol), ethers, ketones, etc. It is freely soluble in fatty oils, and dissolves in solutions of alkali hydroxides. It is frequently used in personal care products, leather, metal machining liquid, concrete, film, gluewater, textile, oiled, paper, etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Chloroxylenol (PCMX) Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Chloroxylenol (PCMX) also called 4-Chloro-3, 5-dimethylphenol, CAS No.: 88-04-0 is a white crystal. It is a secure, high-efficient, broad spectrum and low-toxic antiseptic. It has large potency to Gram-positive, Gram-negative, epiphyte and mildew approve...view more Chloroxylenol (PCMX) also called 4-Chloro-3, 5-dimethylphenol, CAS No.: 88-04-0 is a white crystal. It is a secure, high-efficient, broad spectrum and low-toxic antiseptic. It has large potency to Gram-positive, Gram-negative, epiphyte and mildew approved by FDA . It has good chemical stability and doesn’t lose the activity in normal storage conditions. Solubility in water is 0.03 wt%, freely soluble in organic solvent such as alcohols, ethers, polyglycols, etc. and solutions of alkali hydroxides frequently used in personal clean care products. This product is low-poison antibacterial, frequently used in personal care products such as hand - cleaning detergent, soap, dandruff control shampoo and healthy products, etc. Common dosage in lotion as follows: 0.5~1wt% in liquid detergent, 1wt% in antibacterial handing detergent, 4.5~5 wt% in disinfectant. What’s more, it has been used in other fields such as glue, painting, textile, pulp, etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycacil® 2000 Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glycacil® 2000 is a water soluble preservative variant of iodopropynyl butylcarbamate that offers strong efficacy against yeasts and molds. This preservative is globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on products, has a strong safety profile, is tempera...view more Glycacil® 2000 is a water soluble preservative variant of iodopropynyl butylcarbamate that offers strong efficacy against yeasts and molds. This preservative is globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on products, has a strong safety profile, is temperature stable, and is compatible with commonly used ingredients such as cationic, anionic, nonionic surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycacil® L Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost ...view more Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ketoconazole McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Ketoconazole
Ketoconazole is a synthetic imidazole antifungal drug that works by slowing the growth of fungi that cause infection. In topical applications, Ketoconazole has activity against many kinds of fungi including but not limited to Malassezia furfur (associated...view more Ketoconazole is a synthetic imidazole antifungal drug that works by slowing the growth of fungi that cause infection. In topical applications, Ketoconazole has activity against many kinds of fungi including but not limited to Malassezia furfur (associated with dandruff) and Candida (associated with yeast infections). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LiquaGard™ Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    Butylene Glycol (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
LiquaGard™ is a patent-pending liquid preservative blend of the highest grade of pure iodopropynyl butylcarbamate in a solvent, butylene glycol. It is an extremely effective fungicide at low concentrations. This product can also be used in combination wit...view more LiquaGard™ is a patent-pending liquid preservative blend of the highest grade of pure iodopropynyl butylcarbamate in a solvent, butylene glycol. It is an extremely effective fungicide at low concentrations. This product can also be used in combination with other preservatives such as Germall™ 115, Germall™ II, or the Optiphen™ range to provide broad-spectrum preservation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® BN Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol
SupGuard® BN (Bronopol) is an excellent preservative for both leave-on and rinse-off products such as creams, lotions, shampoos, rinses, wipes and towelettes. It is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins and n...view more SupGuard® BN (Bronopol) is an excellent preservative for both leave-on and rinse-off products such as creams, lotions, shampoos, rinses, wipes and towelettes. It is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins and natural extracts. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® IPBC-I Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
SupGuard IPBC-I is a white crystalline powder. It is a unique and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity. It is remarkably proficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. SupGuard IPBC-I is compatible ...view more SupGuard IPBC-I is a white crystalline powder. It is a unique and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity. It is remarkably proficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. SupGuard IPBC-I is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins and herbal extracts. It is stable over a wide range of pH and temperature conditions. SupGuard IPBC-I is being successfully used in both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoos, rinses, creams, lotions, bubble baths, wipes and towelettes, etc., and raw materials. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® IPBC-II Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
SupGuard® IPBC-II is one of the most advanced preservatives available to date. This is a newly patented (ZL200410090830.4) liquid product of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC). It is water soluble and provides for easy addition of IPBC to a wider range of...view more SupGuard® IPBC-II is one of the most advanced preservatives available to date. This is a newly patented (ZL200410090830.4) liquid product of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC). It is water soluble and provides for easy addition of IPBC to a wider range of personal care formulations, especially high aqueous formulations, than ever before. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Triclosan (2,4,4-trichloro-2-hydroxydiphenylether, SpecPrzv™ TRIS) Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Triclosan
Triclosan (2,4,4-trichloro-2-hydroxydiphenylether, SpecPrzv™ TRIS) is synthesized and purified through a series of strict and complicated manufacturing techniques. Compared with other popular antimicrobials, which usually have a low compatibility and bact...view more Triclosan (2,4,4-trichloro-2-hydroxydiphenylether, SpecPrzv™ TRIS) is synthesized and purified through a series of strict and complicated manufacturing techniques. Compared with other popular antimicrobials, which usually have a low compatibility and bactericidal effect, and a strong sense stimulative effect, triclosan is a proved product through many experiments carried out by P & G, unilever, johnson, Colgate, etc. It appears as a light yellow, highly viscous liquid. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Triclosan(DP300) Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Triclosan(DP300) is widely praised around the world as a broad spectrum, efficient, security and non-toxicity antibacterial. It is not only has good chemical stability in rather high degree temperatures, acid or alkali solution, but also shows non-toxicit...view more Triclosan(DP300) is widely praised around the world as a broad spectrum, efficient, security and non-toxicity antibacterial. It is not only has good chemical stability in rather high degree temperatures, acid or alkali solution, but also shows non-toxicity and leads to no environmental pollution. It is a generally acknowledged antibacterial of specially good effect. It has no acute toxicity and no chronic toxicity, doesn't arose sensitivity and hyper-susceptibility. Besides that, it's with no teratogenicity, carcinogenticity, and photo-sensitization either. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Unikon A-22 Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dichlorobenzyl Alcohol
Unikon A-22 is a preservative and antiseptic for cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It shows bacteriostatic, fungistatic as well as bactericidal activity. This product has excellent skin and mucous membrane compatibility; no sensitizing effect is known...view more Unikon A-22 is a preservative and antiseptic for cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It shows bacteriostatic, fungistatic as well as bactericidal activity. This product has excellent skin and mucous membrane compatibility; no sensitizing effect is known. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Viv-20 VIVIMED LABS USA
  • INCI Name:
    Triclosan
Viv-20 is a highly effective anti-microbial agent with broad spectrum activity against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as molds and yeasts. It provides long-lasting activity by possessing excellent substantivity on skin, enabling th...view more Viv-20 is a highly effective anti-microbial agent with broad spectrum activity against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as molds and yeasts. It provides long-lasting activity by possessing excellent substantivity on skin, enabling the product to maintain its effectiveness throughout a wide range of applications. This product is suitable for use in oral care, hospital washes, hand sanitisers, industrial and institutional disinfectants, as an additive for plastics, textiles, medical products, paper treatment, additive for household detergents. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iBact CU Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Chlorhexidine Diundecylenate
iBact CU is an oil soluble antibacterial and antifungal active ingredient.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable