UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
9 Results
AccessCARE CLC (GR) Access Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Cholesteryl Isostearate (and) Cholesteryl Nonanoate (and) Cholesteryl Chloride
AccessCARE CLC (GR) is a liquid crystal based upon esters of cholesterol. These materials exhibit the properties of isotropic liquids and crystalline solids, exhibiting dramatic color play and iridescence. They are taken up by the skin and may be used as ...view more AccessCARE CLC (GR) is a liquid crystal based upon esters of cholesterol. These materials exhibit the properties of isotropic liquids and crystalline solids, exhibiting dramatic color play and iridescence. They are taken up by the skin and may be used as carriers for various nutrients. AcessCARE CLC come in a variety of colors (blue, gold, green, pink, red, violet). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Durosan P Charkit Chemical Company
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Durosan P, a purified form of lanolin alcohols, is a complex mixture of high molecular normal and branched chain alcohols and sterols. It is produced by saponification of woolgrease by a special process, followed by molecular distillation. Dusoran P has c...view more Durosan P, a purified form of lanolin alcohols, is a complex mixture of high molecular normal and branched chain alcohols and sterols. It is produced by saponification of woolgrease by a special process, followed by molecular distillation. Dusoran P has characteristic odor and consists of anhydrous, firm waxy pastilles with a yellow color. Soluble in mineral oils, abs. ethanol, ethanol 95%, chloroform, ether, light petroleum, toluene; insoluble in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ecolano™ AL-E NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Ecolano™ AL-E is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic ...view more Ecolano™ AL-E is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Ecolano™ AL-E is the alcohol grade rich in cholesterols. Because of its high cholesterol content, it has very high water retention and emulsification properties compared to other higher alcohols, and its less stickiness than lanolin provides a good consistency and fine texture when used in O/W type emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Lanolin Alcohol MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol is a highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin (fat of sheep wool). Comes in small pellets for easing formulating. HLB value 10. Melting point 60-75°...view more Lanolin Alcohol is a highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin (fat of sheep wool). Comes in small pellets for easing formulating. HLB value 10. Melting point 60-75°C (140-167°F). Non-gelling thickener and emollient. Ideal ingredient for lipsticks and other stick cosmetics. Provides smooth and soft feel. Increases viscosity in emulsions. Has good moisturizing properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanolin Alcohol A NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphati...view more Lanolin Alcohol is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Lanolin Alcohol A is the standard grade of our alcohol lineup, and it's used as emollients and emulsion stabilizers in cream and lotion, and as an important material of absorption base. Besides, Lanolin Alcohol is widely known to have the effect of suppressing and improving hair damage, and especially when used for hair coloring, it prevents the cream from coloring and improving the dyeing rate during treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain ali...view more Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a pale yellow, waxy solid in appearance with practically no odor and is one of the most efficient w/o emulsifying agents. It finds uses in a wide variety of skin care creams and uses in alkaline formulas as an inhibitor to damaged hair by coloring and as a dyeing promoter." view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Lanolin Wax Charkit Chemical Company
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Wax
Lanolin Wax is a semisolid form of lanolin. It is used as a binder and viscosity increasing agent, as well as a hair/skin conditioning agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanolin Wax MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Wax
Lanolin Wax is a high melting wax fraction separated from lanolin USP. Melting point: 45-55°C (113-131F). Saponification value 85-100 mg KOH/1g sample. Thick pasty thickener, providing consistency, stability and emolliency to lotions and creams, lipsticks...view more Lanolin Wax is a high melting wax fraction separated from lanolin USP. Melting point: 45-55°C (113-131F). Saponification value 85-100 mg KOH/1g sample. Thick pasty thickener, providing consistency, stability and emolliency to lotions and creams, lipsticks and other stick formulations. Provides an elegant, silky feel on the skin. When combined with ethylene and propylene oxides lanolin wax provides increased water solubility and performs as non-ionic surfactant. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Polychol™ 15 Croda Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Laneth-15
Polychol™ 15 is a nonionic emulsifier that can be used as a wetting aid, dispersing agent, plasticizer and solubilizer in personal care products. It is a nonionic surface active agent produced from molecularly distilled lanolin alcohol. As the more hydrop...view more Polychol™ 15 is a nonionic emulsifier that can be used as a wetting aid, dispersing agent, plasticizer and solubilizer in personal care products. It is a nonionic surface active agent produced from molecularly distilled lanolin alcohol. As the more hydrophilic, Polychol™ 15 has uses as an oil-in water emulsifier, wetting aid, dispersing agent and plasticizer. Polychol™ 15 is also an excellent solubilizer, gelling agent and emulsion stabilizer and offers tremendous benefits in the production of microemulsions and hair relaxers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available