UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
7 Results
Chloroxylenol Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Chloroxylenol
Chloroxylenol, or para-chlorometaxylenol (PCMX), is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent used for skin disinfection and surgical instruments. It is found in antibacterial soaps, wound-cleansing applications, and household antiseptics. It is bactericidal a...view more Chloroxylenol, or para-chlorometaxylenol (PCMX), is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent used for skin disinfection and surgical instruments. It is found in antibacterial soaps, wound-cleansing applications, and household antiseptics. It is bactericidal against most gram-positive bacteria. PCMX is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines. PCMX is used as a preservative in cooling fluids, cosmetics, topical medications, urinary antiseptics and metal working fluids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Cymene ZLEY®BIOCARE-IPMP Zley Holdings (Suzhou) Co., Ltd
  • INCI Name:
    o-Cymen-5-ol
Cymene ZLEY®BIOCARE-IPMP is a very safe, broad-spectrum and high-efficiency bactericide that can contact mucous membranes, which has been proven to have excellent effects in all kinds of skin care and can inhibit product oxidation. It is compatible with c...view more Cymene ZLEY®BIOCARE-IPMP is a very safe, broad-spectrum and high-efficiency bactericide that can contact mucous membranes, which has been proven to have excellent effects in all kinds of skin care and can inhibit product oxidation. It is compatible with compound plant anti-sensitizers, which has high antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, and can quickly relieve inflammation and redness, and has the effect of preventing acne and preventing the deterioration of acne. It can quickly penetrate into the skin and work from the inside of the skin to prevent the occurrence of acne, strengthen the skin's prevention ability, focus on diminishing acne marks, and make the skin healthy and shiny. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Lincocide™ PCMX, USP Lincoln Manufacturing
  • INCI Name:
    Chloroxylenol
Lincocide™ PCMX, USP is a versatile and cost effective broad spectrum antimicrobial agent. Unique antimicrobial and preservative properties make the Lincocide PCMX ideal for use as an active ingredient in over-the-counter drug products and as a cosmetic ...view more Lincocide™ PCMX, USP is a versatile and cost effective broad spectrum antimicrobial agent. Unique antimicrobial and preservative properties make the Lincocide PCMX ideal for use as an active ingredient in over-the-counter drug products and as a cosmetic preservative. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
PCMX (Kopxylenol) Kumar Organic Products Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Chloroxylenol
Kopxylenol, known as Chloroxylenol or PCMX, is an antibacterial ingredient that has good activity against gram-positive organisms and fair activity against gram-negative bacteria. It works well in antiseptic liquids and soaps.
Compliance Highlights Available
Surcide PCMX USP TRI-K Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Chloroxylenol
Surcide PCMX-USP is a highly effective, broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent. Its unique antimicrobial and preservative properties make Surcide PCMX ideal for use as an active ingredient in over-the-counter drug products and as a cosmetic preservative.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Totarol™ - BCE3078 Biocosmethic
  • INCI Name:
    Totarol
Totarol™ - BCE3078 is a heartwood extract that has a high concentration of the active component, totarol. Totarol™ is a pale yellow powder/solid which has no taste and minimal aroma. It has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. It can be used in oral ...view more Totarol™ - BCE3078 is a heartwood extract that has a high concentration of the active component, totarol. Totarol™ is a pale yellow powder/solid which has no taste and minimal aroma. It has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. It can be used in oral care products, acne solution and also in skin care and hair care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Triclosan, USP Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Triclosan
Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent used in toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. Triclosan acts as a preservative, helps to prevent odours, can kill or remove bacteria, and stops the growth of bacteria, fun...view more Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent used in toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. Triclosan acts as a preservative, helps to prevent odours, can kill or remove bacteria, and stops the growth of bacteria, fungus and mildew. Application of the material will be determined by the regions regulations. As of 2020, in Canada the maximum amount of triclosan allowed is 0.03% in mouthwashes, 1.0% in non-prescription drugs, and 0.3% in cosmetics and natural health products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample