UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
8 Results
Ascorbyl Palmitate DSM Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
Ascorbyl Palmitate is a vitamin antioxidant used to stabilize oxygen- sensitive ingredients in cosmetic formulations. Ascorbyl Palmitate protects formulation against oxidation. It is used in the food industry as a physiologically innocuous antioxidant for...view more Ascorbyl Palmitate is a vitamin antioxidant used to stabilize oxygen- sensitive ingredients in cosmetic formulations. Ascorbyl Palmitate protects formulation against oxidation. It is used in the food industry as a physiologically innocuous antioxidant for edible fats and oils. It acts as a powerful synergist when used together with α-tocopherol. Ascorbyl Palmitate is fairly stable to air if protected from humidity, but is somewhat sensitive to light and heat. Ascorbyl Palmitate is a white to yellowish white, practically odorless, powder. This product is practically insoluble in water. It is soluble in ethanol and in peanut oil, olive oil, and sunflower oil.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Ascorbyl Palmitate Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
Ascorbyl Palmitate is a vitamin antioxidant used to stabilize oxygen- sensitive ingredients in cosmetic formulations. Ascorbyl Palmitate protects formulation against oxidation. It is used in the food industry as a physiologically innocuous antioxidant for...view more Ascorbyl Palmitate is a vitamin antioxidant used to stabilize oxygen- sensitive ingredients in cosmetic formulations. Ascorbyl Palmitate protects formulation against oxidation. It is used in the food industry as a physiologically innocuous antioxidant for edible fats and oils. It acts as a powerful synergist when used together with α-tocopherol. Ascorbyl Palmitate is fairly stable to air if protected from humidity, but is somewhat sensitive to light and heat. Ascorbyl Palmitate is a white to yellowish white, practically odorless, powder. This product is practically insoluble in water. It is soluble in ethanol and in peanut oil, olive oil, and sunflower oil.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vitamin C (L-ascorbyl palmitate) MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
Vitamin C (L-ascorbyl palmitate) is an active form of vitamin C that is fat-soluble and more stable but somewhat less potent than L-ascorbic acid when incorporated into products. Purity >98%. Oil-soluble form of vitamin C. Potent antioxidant. Can improve ...view more Vitamin C (L-ascorbyl palmitate) is an active form of vitamin C that is fat-soluble and more stable but somewhat less potent than L-ascorbic acid when incorporated into products. Purity >98%. Oil-soluble form of vitamin C. Potent antioxidant. Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbyl palmitate with L-ascorbic acid and/or vitamin E.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Cosphaderm® AP RSPO/MB Cosphatec GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
Cosphaderm® AP RSPO/MB is a neutral oil & fat-soluble ascorbic acid ester for the nutrition and cosmetics industry with antioxidative and emulsifying properties. Ascorbyl Palmitate itself displays little activity, but inside the skin the physiologically a...view more Cosphaderm® AP RSPO/MB is a neutral oil & fat-soluble ascorbic acid ester for the nutrition and cosmetics industry with antioxidative and emulsifying properties. Ascorbyl Palmitate itself displays little activity, but inside the skin the physiologically active Ascorbylic Acid is released. It is used to promote the antioxidative efficiency of other antioxidants and is thus often combined with Tocopherols (Vitamin E) to strengthen their antioxidative power. Furthermore, the material is used as a skin lightening agent in concentrations up to 4.0 %. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
RONOXAN® A DSM Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
RONOXAN® A is a brown to dark brown paste with a slight odor. It consists of Ascorbyl Palitate, dl-α-Tocopherol and Lecithin. In current edible oils preheated to 60°C, this product is soluble up to 0.2% and remains in solution at room temperature. RONOXAN...view more RONOXAN® A is a brown to dark brown paste with a slight odor. It consists of Ascorbyl Palitate, dl-α-Tocopherol and Lecithin. In current edible oils preheated to 60°C, this product is soluble up to 0.2% and remains in solution at room temperature. RONOXAN® A is sensitive to air, light, and heat. The product may be stored for 22 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at a temperature below 15°C. It is used as an antioxidant for vegetable oils, animal fats, and fat-containing products such as sauces, salad dressings, mayonnaise, and biscuits. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Ascorbic Palmitate Alpha Environmental
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
Ascorbic Palmitate is an active form of vitamin C. It eliminates free radicals, making it an effective antioxidant. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles, promotes skin health, and improves the appearance of fragile skin.
Compliance Highlights Available
dermofeel® AP MB Evonik – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
dermofeel® AP MB is a stable ester of vitamin C is a potent antioxidant and anti-aging active. Its lipophilic character enhances the penetration into the skin. The released vitamin C helps to protect skin cells and the extracellular matrix and stimulates ...view more dermofeel® AP MB is a stable ester of vitamin C is a potent antioxidant and anti-aging active. Its lipophilic character enhances the penetration into the skin. The released vitamin C helps to protect skin cells and the extracellular matrix and stimulates the collagen synthesis. Moreover, dermofeel® AP MB elongates the efficacy and stability of the antioxidant system in the formulation. This material is supplied by Evonik Dr. Straetmans GmbH, a subsidiary of Evonik. Dr. Straetmans is a trademark of Evonik Operations GmbH. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SpecWhite® AP Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
SpecWhite® AP is an oil-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid. It has all the physiological activity of vitamin C, can act as an anti-inflammatory, reducing melanin, promote the synthesis of collagen, prevention and treatment of trauma, sunburn, caused by s...view more SpecWhite® AP is an oil-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid. It has all the physiological activity of vitamin C, can act as an anti-inflammatory, reducing melanin, promote the synthesis of collagen, prevention and treatment of trauma, sunburn, caused by such as pigmentation and acne. Besides it also can whiten the skin, maintain skin elasticity, reduce wrinkles, improve rough skin, pale and slack phenomenon, delay the ageing of the skin natural aging and light. Therefore, SpecWhite® AP can be used as a active ingredient for skin care products such as anti-oxidant, anti-wrinkle and other application. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid), USP MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbic Acid
Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid), USP is an active form of vitamin C as it occurs naturally. 100% pure (USP/FCC grade) USP/FCC grade. Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate...view more Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid), USP is an active form of vitamin C as it occurs naturally. 100% pure (USP/FCC grade) USP/FCC grade. Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available