UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
14 Results
AccessCARE CLC (GR) Access Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Cholesteryl Isostearate (and) Cholesteryl Nonanoate (and) Cholesteryl Chloride
AccessCARE CLC (GR) is a liquid crystal based upon esters of cholesterol. These materials exhibit the properties of isotropic liquids and crystalline solids, exhibiting dramatic color play and iridescence. They are taken up by the skin and may be used as ...view more AccessCARE CLC (GR) is a liquid crystal based upon esters of cholesterol. These materials exhibit the properties of isotropic liquids and crystalline solids, exhibiting dramatic color play and iridescence. They are taken up by the skin and may be used as carriers for various nutrients. AcessCARE CLC come in a variety of colors (blue, gold, green, pink, red, violet). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Aqua-proVita D3 LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycerin (and) Methyl Cyclodextrin (and) Water (and) 7-Dehydrocholesterol
Aqua-proVita D3 is the best solution of 7-DHC (preliminary form of Vitamin D3) through exclusive water-soluble stabilization technology. This yellow transparent viscous liquid offers enhancement of skin barrier function, reduces skin irritation, anti-micr...view more Aqua-proVita D3 is the best solution of 7-DHC (preliminary form of Vitamin D3) through exclusive water-soluble stabilization technology. This yellow transparent viscous liquid offers enhancement of skin barrier function, reduces skin irritation, anti-microbial activation, and resistance against UV rays. It is ideal for use in skin, body, sun, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
CHOLESTEROL NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Cholesterol
CHOLESTEROL is an odorless, white powder that is made through extraction and refining processes from lanolin alcohol. It has superior emulsifying and stabilizing properties to any other straight and branched-chain lanolin alcohols, and is widely used as a...view more CHOLESTEROL is an odorless, white powder that is made through extraction and refining processes from lanolin alcohol. It has superior emulsifying and stabilizing properties to any other straight and branched-chain lanolin alcohols, and is widely used as an emulsifying agent of w/o emulsions in cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations such as creams, lotions. Facial creams formulated with CHOLESTEROL as a substantial component are considered to firm the tissues, reduce pores, smooth out wrinkles, and re-tone crepey skin. CHOLESTEROL is a component of emulsifying bases that can form o/w and w/o emulsions, and is known to improve the properties of anionic emulsifying agents and the stability of emulsions produced with them. Also, some cholesterol esters with fatty acids have been used particularly as suitable emollient additives for cosmetics. Furthermore, Cholesterols are used in various fields as an intermediate material for pharmaceuticals such as vitamin D3, steroid hormones, cholesteric liquid crystal. We have the different grade for an additive of the feed of prawns in the artificial rearing, which enhances their growth and survival. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Cholesterol NF MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cholesterol
Cholesterol NF is a sterol that produces the emollient effect of lanolin alcohols. The skin lipids present on the skin surface contain Cholesterol. Obtained from sheep wool derivatives. 95-100% pure. NF/USP grade. Excellent natural emollient. The hydropho...view more Cholesterol NF is a sterol that produces the emollient effect of lanolin alcohols. The skin lipids present on the skin surface contain Cholesterol. Obtained from sheep wool derivatives. 95-100% pure. NF/USP grade. Excellent natural emollient. The hydrophobic nature of cholesterol helps for irritated, dry and chapped skin and for dry, damaged hair. Used for increasing the water retention and barrier properties of skin and hair. Restores barrier properties of damaged skin.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Durosan P Charkit Chemical Company
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Durosan P, a purified form of lanolin alcohols, is a complex mixture of high molecular normal and branched chain alcohols and sterols. It is produced by saponification of woolgrease by a special process, followed by molecular distillation. Dusoran P has c...view more Durosan P, a purified form of lanolin alcohols, is a complex mixture of high molecular normal and branched chain alcohols and sterols. It is produced by saponification of woolgrease by a special process, followed by molecular distillation. Dusoran P has characteristic odor and consists of anhydrous, firm waxy pastilles with a yellow color. Soluble in mineral oils, abs. ethanol, ethanol 95%, chloroform, ether, light petroleum, toluene; insoluble in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ecolano™ AL-E NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Ecolano™ AL-E is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic ...view more Ecolano™ AL-E is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Ecolano™ AL-E is the alcohol grade rich in cholesterols. Because of its high cholesterol content, it has very high water retention and emulsification properties compared to other higher alcohols, and its less stickiness than lanolin provides a good consistency and fine texture when used in O/W type emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
EXCEPARL IS-CE-A Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Cholesteryl Isostearate
EXCEPARL IS-CE-A is a light yellow paste. Biomimetic skin emollient. Excellent moisturizing performance, improves the water-retaining ability of the skin. Recover skin damage. Non-greasy texture. Suitable for creams, lotions and lipsticks. Suggested dosag...view more EXCEPARL IS-CE-A is a light yellow paste. Biomimetic skin emollient. Excellent moisturizing performance, improves the water-retaining ability of the skin. Recover skin damage. Non-greasy texture. Suitable for creams, lotions and lipsticks. Suggested dosage: 0.15 - 5%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Lanolin Alcohol MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol is a highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin (fat of sheep wool). Comes in small pellets for easing formulating. HLB value 10. Melting point 60-75°...view more Lanolin Alcohol is a highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by hydrolysis of USP grade lanolin (fat of sheep wool). Comes in small pellets for easing formulating. HLB value 10. Melting point 60-75°C (140-167°F). Non-gelling thickener and emollient. Ideal ingredient for lipsticks and other stick cosmetics. Provides smooth and soft feel. Increases viscosity in emulsions. Has good moisturizing properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanolin Alcohol A NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphati...view more Lanolin Alcohol is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Lanolin Alcohol A is the standard grade of our alcohol lineup, and it's used as emollients and emulsion stabilizers in cream and lotion, and as an important material of absorption base. Besides, Lanolin Alcohol is widely known to have the effect of suppressing and improving hair damage, and especially when used for hair coloring, it prevents the cream from coloring and improving the dyeing rate during treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain ali...view more Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a pale yellow, waxy solid in appearance with practically no odor and is one of the most efficient w/o emulsifying agents. It finds uses in a wide variety of skin care creams and uses in alkaline formulas as an inhibitor to damaged hair by coloring and as a dyeing promoter." view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Skin'ential® DC MMP International
  • INCI Name:
    7-Dehydrocholesterol
Skin'ential® DC is a natural sterol of the skin, precursor of Vitamin D3. It has many functions associated with skin protection: formation of the skin barrier, stimulation of antimicrobial peptides, protection against UV damages and senescence.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Super Enriched Sterol Garden Biochemical High-tech
  • INCI Name:
    Lanosterol
Super Enriched Sterol is a white odorless powder extracted from the sterol rich fraction of wool grease. It is used as a gelling agent when combined with many types of lipids including silicone oils as well as quite a number of essential oils offering spa...view more Super Enriched Sterol is a white odorless powder extracted from the sterol rich fraction of wool grease. It is used as a gelling agent when combined with many types of lipids including silicone oils as well as quite a number of essential oils offering sparkling clear thickened lipid preparations. Viscosity of thickened lipid mixtures depends on the amount used and may be varied to produce slightly viscous to stiff depending on the application. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC Evonik – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    7-Dehydrocholesterol
TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC is a natural skin cholesterol specialty from Evonik that is fully renewable. 7-dehydrocholesterol is a natural Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) precursor that is uniquely activated under UV irradiation. In Vitro testing indicates 7-dehydr...view more TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC is a natural skin cholesterol specialty from Evonik that is fully renewable. 7-dehydrocholesterol is a natural Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) precursor that is uniquely activated under UV irradiation. In Vitro testing indicates 7-dehydrocholesterol can provide skin protection and repair benefits by targeting various natural skin markers. TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC promotes skin cell differentiation and boosts natural antimicrobial peptides in the skin, as well as offering all the benefits of Vitamin D. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
VB9-Plus LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Bacillus/Folic Acid Ferment Filtrate Extract (and) Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (and) Sodium Hyaluronate
VB9-Plus is a new version of B9-Vitapol, glycyrrihiza extract is added to give powerful anti-irritation and brightening effect. It provides many benefits including anti-wrinkle, brightening, resistance against UV rays, and moisturizing. VB9-Plus is ideal ...view more VB9-Plus is a new version of B9-Vitapol, glycyrrihiza extract is added to give powerful anti-irritation and brightening effect. It provides many benefits including anti-wrinkle, brightening, resistance against UV rays, and moisturizing. VB9-Plus is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, sun, body, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample