UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Aristoflex® Silk Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
Aristoflex® Silk is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering premium silkiness and great salt tolerance in a wide range of skincare formulations. Aristoflex® Silk is China-approved, EO-free and an ideal partner for formulations with active ingredients...view more Aristoflex® Silk is a multi-purpose rheology modifier delivering premium silkiness and great salt tolerance in a wide range of skincare formulations. Aristoflex® Silk is China-approved, EO-free and an ideal partner for formulations with active ingredients. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Flocare™ SK 425 SNF SAS
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
Flocare™ SK 425 provides clear and viscous cold process formulations, perfect stability with high concentration of electrolytes in skin care. Flocare™ SK 425 is also compatible with surfactant system up to 5% for usage in facial cleansing. This polymer is...view more Flocare™ SK 425 provides clear and viscous cold process formulations, perfect stability with high concentration of electrolytes in skin care. Flocare™ SK 425 is also compatible with surfactant system up to 5% for usage in facial cleansing. This polymer is also able to provide good emulsification power to all types of cosmetic formulations, specially creams and lotions. On top of those benefits Flocare™ SK 425 imparts outstanding soft afterfeel to all cosmetic formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
KLEASOL HG Rheolab Ltd
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
KLEASOL HG is a anionic polymer in powder form. Its prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample LAUREX® CS Innospec Performance Chemicals LAUREX® CS is a straight chain cetyl-stearyl alcohol, provided in flakes for ease of handling. It is a versatile wax that can be used to modify the consistency and feel of cosmetic creams and lotions for skin and hair care. It is also ideally suited for u...view more LAUREX® CS is a straight chain cetyl-stearyl alcohol, provided in flakes for ease of handling. It is a versatile wax that can be used to modify the consistency and feel of cosmetic creams and lotions for skin and hair care. It is also ideally suited for use in the preparation of solid products, produced by extrusion, such as hygienic WC blocks, where it helps to give controlled release of active ingredients, including surfactants and perfumes. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Lanette® 18 BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Lanette® 18 is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This p...view more Lanette® 18 is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a hydrocarbon content of max. 0.5%, a hydroxyl value of 205-210, and a solidification point of 55-58°C. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lanette® 18 Deo BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Lanette® 18 Deo is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions and as a basic mass for the manufacture of stick preparations. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is suppli...view more Lanette® 18 Deo is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions and as a basic mass for the manufacture of stick preparations. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a solidification point of 55–57.5°C, a hydroxyl value of 203-210, and a saponification value of max. 0.5. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Pilot® SXS–96 Pilot Chemical Pilot® SXS-96 is a highly concentrated, free flow ing, fine white powdered sodium xylene sulfonate. Its friable nature makes it suitable for dry blending, as it quickly assumes the physical appearance of the mix. It is effective as a hydrotrope, viscosity...view more Pilot® SXS-96 is a highly concentrated, free flow ing, fine white powdered sodium xylene sulfonate. Its friable nature makes it suitable for dry blending, as it quickly assumes the physical appearance of the mix. It is effective as a hydrotrope, viscosity reducer, and as a general dispersion and extracting aid. The addition of Pilot® SXS-96 to detergent formulas helps lower the haze point, thus preventing phase separations at lower temper atures. At the same time, it helps to stabilize styrene latex opacifier systems used to prepare lotionized light duty dish washing liquids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Rheocare® HSP-1180 BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Polyacrylamidomethylpropane Sulfonic Acid
Rheocare® HSP 1180 is an anionic polymer with high slip/ lubricity for wide range of cosmetic applications, especially hair care.
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Poly (Naphthaleneformaldehyde) Sulfonate (S1161) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Polynaphthalenesulfonate
Sodium Poly (Naphthaleneformaldehyde) Sulfonate (S1161) is a sodium salt of the product obtained by the condensation polymerization of naphthalene sulfonic acid and formaldehyde. It functions as an emulsion stabilizer, surfactant and suspending agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Stearyl Alcohol (MASCOL™ 18/98) Ampak Company
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
MASCOL™ 18/98 is Stearyl Alcohol and is used as an opacifier in shampoos or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Stearyl Alcohol, NF (ST115) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol, NF (ST115) is part of a group of long chain fatty alcohols. It is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor, while Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are clear, colorless liquids. These three ingredients are found in a wide variety of products ...view more Stearyl Alcohol, NF (ST115) is part of a group of long chain fatty alcohols. It is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor, while Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are clear, colorless liquids. These three ingredients are found in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products. Stearyl alcohol is a compound produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It functions as an emulsion stabilizer, fragrance ingredient, surfactant, emulsifying agent, foam booster and viscosity increasing agent. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegarol 1898 VVF LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Vegarol 1898 is Stearyl Alcohol. It is white pastilles with practically no odour. The principle use for this products is viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegarol ® 18 DO VVF LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Vegarol ® 18 DO is Stearyl alcohol, 1-octadecanol, octadecan-1-ol. It is in the form of white pastilles or flakes with practically no odor. The principle uses for this product are viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical O/W emulsions and in th...view more Vegarol ® 18 DO is Stearyl alcohol, 1-octadecanol, octadecan-1-ol. It is in the form of white pastilles or flakes with practically no odor. The principle uses for this product are viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical O/W emulsions and in the manufacture of stick preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegarol ® 1895 DO VVF LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Vegarol ® 1895 DO is Stearyl alcohol, 1-octadecanol, octadecan-1-ol. It is in the form of white pastilles or flakes with practically no odor. It is recommended for use as a viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample WeylCare® ATBS DKSH North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
Weylcare® ATBS is a multifunctional watery thickener/stabilizer with an extraordinary touch: smooth, light and fresh for all kind of personal care applications. It works efficiently in an alcohol-based solution (anti-bacterial and hand sanitizer). It is r...view more Weylcare® ATBS is a multifunctional watery thickener/stabilizer with an extraordinary touch: smooth, light and fresh for all kind of personal care applications. It works efficiently in an alcohol-based solution (anti-bacterial and hand sanitizer). It is readily swellable in cold water without the need of neutralization. It enables emulsifier-free formulations with high oil loads and is stable over a wide pH range. It is also suitable with a high content of alcohol, enabling hydroalcoholic hand sanitizer formulations, showing excellent stability and tolerance to most cosmetic ingredients and even exhibiting emulsifying properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample iEmul C18 - 98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
iEmul C18-98 (Stearyl Alcohol) is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor flake. It is widely used in skin care formulations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample iEmul SPDT Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
iEmul SPDT is an innovative emulsifying-thickening for skin/sun/hair/make-up products. It is safe substance using non-toxic natural ingredients which is free of acrylamide, acrylamide derivatives and ethylene oxide. It is ready to use, pre-neutralized pol...view more iEmul SPDT is an innovative emulsifying-thickening for skin/sun/hair/make-up products. It is safe substance using non-toxic natural ingredients which is free of acrylamide, acrylamide derivatives and ethylene oxide. It is ready to use, pre-neutralized polymer working at a wide range of pH. This product is recommended for skin creams, moisture preparations, bath preparations, skin, hair, sun care and make-up; baby care, lubrication products, cleansing lotion, and gels. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable