UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
AccessGUAR CAT-170 Access Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
AccessGUAR CAT-170 is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving g...view more AccessGUAR CAT-170 is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving gel. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Claytone APA V Eckart America
  • INCI Name:
    Stearalkonium Bentonite
Claytone APA V is an organically modified bentonite (Organoclay) for use in cosmetic and personal care products to increase viscosity, provide thixotropic flow behaviour and suspend pigments and particles in medium to high polar solvents. It is designed t...view more Claytone APA V is an organically modified bentonite (Organoclay) for use in cosmetic and personal care products to increase viscosity, provide thixotropic flow behaviour and suspend pigments and particles in medium to high polar solvents. It is designed to swell and disperse easily (e.g.in solvents like ethyl or butyl acetate). Claytone APA V may be used as an auxiliary emulsifier in water-in-oil emulsion systems. Claytone APA V is vegan. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Claytone MPZ V Eckart America
  • INCI Name:
    Stearalkonium Bentonite
Claytone MPZ V is an organoclay, obtained by organic modification of natural bentonite. Claytone MPZ V is designed to impart a high degree of gelling efficiency over a wide range of medium to high polar fluids. It is ideally suited to increase viscosity, ...view more Claytone MPZ V is an organoclay, obtained by organic modification of natural bentonite. Claytone MPZ V is designed to impart a high degree of gelling efficiency over a wide range of medium to high polar fluids. It is ideally suited to increase viscosity, provide thixotropic flow behaviour and suspend pigments and particles in cosmetic and personal care products. It may also be used as an auxiliary emulsifier in water-in-oil emulsions. Claytone MPZ V is vegan and not irradiated. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ecopol-13 Economy Polymers & Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Ecopol-13 is a cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The mod...view more Ecopol-13 is a cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The moderately substituted cationic charged polymer is substantive to anionic surfaces such as skin and hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ecopol-14 Economy Polymers & Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Ecopol-14 is a cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The mod...view more Ecopol-14 is a cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The moderately substituted cationic charged polymer is substantive to anionic surfaces such as skin and hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ecopol-17 Economy Polymers & Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Ecopol-17is a highly substituted cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecul...view more Ecopol-17is a highly substituted cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The highly substituted cationic charged polymer is substantive to anionic surfaces such as skin and hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ecopol-261 Economy Polymers & Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Ecopol-261 is a cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The lo...view more Ecopol-261 is a cationic (quaternary) guar gum polymer that provides the dual benefits of conditioning and thickening properties for hair and skin care products. This polymer is derived from renewable vegetable source and has high molecular weight. The low substituted cationic charged polymer is substantive to anionic surfaces such as skin and hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarquat C130KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat C130KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarquat C140KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat C140KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarquat H140KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat H140KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarquat L80KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat L80KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-110 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-110 is modified from natural guar beans. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier, flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, bath wash, facial cleanser, liq...view more Guarsafe® JK-110 is modified from natural guar beans. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier, flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, bath wash, facial cleanser, liquid soap, cream & lotion, and hand wash. The normal use level is 0.2-1% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-110H Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-110H is modified from natural guar beans. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier, flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, bath wash, facial cleanser, li...view more Guarsafe® JK-110H is modified from natural guar beans. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier, flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, bath wash, facial cleanser, liquid soap, cream & lotion, and hand wash. The normal use level is 0.2-1% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-130 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-130 is modified from natural guar beans. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier, flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, bath wash, facial cleanser, liq...view more Guarsafe® JK-130 is modified from natural guar beans. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier, flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, bath wash, facial cleanser, liquid soap, cream & lotion, and hand wash. The normal use level is 0.2-1% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-140 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-140 is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving ge...view more Guarsafe® JK-140 is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving gel. The normal use level is 0.2-1% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-141 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-141 is a cationic polymer derived from natural guar gum. Compared with regular cationic guar products, JK-141 has low aqueous viscosity. So it is an ideal additive to aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils, anti-dandruff age...view more Guarsafe® JK-141 is a cationic polymer derived from natural guar gum. Compared with regular cationic guar products, JK-141 has low aqueous viscosity. So it is an ideal additive to aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils, anti-dandruff agents on hair where viscosity build-up in the final product, such as shampoo or conditioner, is not desired. Recommended use levels is 0.1 – 2.0% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-150 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-150 is a boron-free cationic guar obtained by quaternization of guar gum. It is used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, body was...view more Guarsafe® JK-150 is a boron-free cationic guar obtained by quaternization of guar gum. It is used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving gel. The normal use level is 0.2-1% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-170 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-170 is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving gel...view more Guarsafe® JK-170 is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving gel. The normal use level is 0.2-0.5% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® JK-180 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® JK-180 is a boron-free cationic guar obtained by quaternization of guar gum. It is used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, body was...view more Guarsafe® JK-180 is a boron-free cationic guar obtained by quaternization of guar gum. It is used in Cosmetics & Toiletries industry with applications (such as being conditioner, viscosifier and flotation stabilizer, etc.) in translucent shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, shaving gel. The normal use level is 0.2-1% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Guarsafe® Soft-5 Jingkun Chemistry Company
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarsafe® Soft-5 is guar hydroxypropyl trimonium chloride which is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in transparent shampoos, body wash, bath and shower lotions and other personal care products as excellent conditioner, viscosifier and thick...view more Guarsafe® Soft-5 is guar hydroxypropyl trimonium chloride which is modified from guar gum. It has been widely used in transparent shampoos, body wash, bath and shower lotions and other personal care products as excellent conditioner, viscosifier and thickener. The normal use level is 0.2% by weight. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Jaguar® C-500 STD Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Jaguar® C-500 STD is a cationic polymer derived from a natural gum with low aqueous viscosity. Jaguar® C-500 STD is an excellent additive to aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils, anti- dandruff agents on hair where viscosity build-up ...view more Jaguar® C-500 STD is a cationic polymer derived from a natural gum with low aqueous viscosity. Jaguar® C-500 STD is an excellent additive to aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils, anti- dandruff agents on hair where viscosity build-up in the final product is not desired. Ideal application is one where deposition of actives from a shampoo or conditioner which requires little viscosifying properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Jaguar® Optima Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Jaguar® Optima is a unique naturally-derived solution for oil-based and silicone-free shampoos offering conditioning performance even in sulfate-free formulations. It offers ease of wet and dry combing, quick rinse, and rich wet feel. This product helps a...view more Jaguar® Optima is a unique naturally-derived solution for oil-based and silicone-free shampoos offering conditioning performance even in sulfate-free formulations. It offers ease of wet and dry combing, quick rinse, and rich wet feel. This product helps achieve long-lasting clean, lightweight feel and soft, shiny, healthy-looking hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Jaguar® Optima Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Jaguar® Optima is a unique naturally-derived solution for oil-based and silicone-free shampoos offering conditioning performance even in sulfate-free formulations. It offers ease of wet and dry combing, quick rinse, and rich wet feel. This product helps a...view more Jaguar® Optima is a unique naturally-derived solution for oil-based and silicone-free shampoos offering conditioning performance even in sulfate-free formulations. It offers ease of wet and dry combing, quick rinse, and rich wet feel. This product helps achieve long-lasting clean, lightweight feel and soft, shiny, healthy-looking hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Jaguar® Soft Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Jaguar® Soft is a naturally-derived alternative to synthetic polymers to formulate crystal clear body cleansing products, delivering superior foam attributes and skin softness. It can be used in baby cleansing formulations. Guar splits, used to manufactu...view more Jaguar® Soft is a naturally-derived alternative to synthetic polymers to formulate crystal clear body cleansing products, delivering superior foam attributes and skin softness. It can be used in baby cleansing formulations. Guar splits, used to manufacture Jaguar® Soft, are sourced from villages participating in Solvay’s Sustainable Guar Initiative program. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Kostol STMC Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Chloride (and) Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Kostol STMC is a sulfate-free, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMC represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care over the standard in the market. Kostol STMC can be used in all hair care and wash off formulas. Koster Keunen has proven ...view more Kostol STMC is a sulfate-free, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMC represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care over the standard in the market. Kostol STMC can be used in all hair care and wash off formulas. Koster Keunen has proven results showing increased foam in surfactant systems. Key attributes in hair care include conditioning, frizz control, and ease in combing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Kostol STMS Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Kostol STMS is a high performance, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMS represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care. This gentle emulsifier is also used in skin care with substantial skin deposition and moisturization. Kostol STMS can...view more Kostol STMS is a high performance, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMS represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care. This gentle emulsifier is also used in skin care with substantial skin deposition and moisturization. Kostol STMS can be used in all hair care, wash off and leave on skin care. Koster Keunen has proven results in moisturization and increased foam in surfactant systems. Key attributes in hair care include conditioning, frizz control and ease in combing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NuSolutions™ EZ-Guar Lincoln Manufacturing
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
NuSolutions™ EZ-Guar is 2% Guar in water. This uniquely designed system is built around natural guar bean modified as a cationic polymer.
Compliance Highlights Available
SPI-7006 Silicones Plus, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
SPI-7006 is a cationic guar polymer. It offers wet and dry compatibility, static reduction, and conditioning without buildup. Other benefits include viscosity control, pseudoplastic flow, emulsion stability, and peal suspension. This product is recommende...view more SPI-7006 is a cationic guar polymer. It offers wet and dry compatibility, static reduction, and conditioning without buildup. Other benefits include viscosity control, pseudoplastic flow, emulsion stability, and peal suspension. This product is recommended for hair care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SPI-7010 Silicones Plus, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
SPI-7010 is a cationic guar polymer. It offers wet and dry compatibility, static reduction, and conditioning without buildup. Other benefits include viscosity control, pseudoplastic flow, emulsion stability, and peal suspension. This product is recommende...view more SPI-7010 is a cationic guar polymer. It offers wet and dry compatibility, static reduction, and conditioning without buildup. Other benefits include viscosity control, pseudoplastic flow, emulsion stability, and peal suspension. This product is recommended for hair care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SPI-7010LV Silicones Plus, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
SPI-7010LV is a cationic guar polymer. It offers wet and dry compatibility, static reduction, and conditioning without buildup. Other benefits include viscosity control, pseudoplastic flow, emulsion stability, and peal suspension. This product is recommen...view more SPI-7010LV is a cationic guar polymer. It offers wet and dry compatibility, static reduction, and conditioning without buildup. Other benefits include viscosity control, pseudoplastic flow, emulsion stability, and peal suspension. This product is recommended for hair care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Styleze™ ES-1 polymer Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Styleze™ ES-1 polymer is a naturally-derived polymer that delivers voluminous style for bouncy, defined waves, curls, and voluminous style. This COSMOS validated biodegradable solution provides improved style durability and 48-hour humidity resistance and...view more Styleze™ ES-1 polymer is a naturally-derived polymer that delivers voluminous style for bouncy, defined waves, curls, and voluminous style. This COSMOS validated biodegradable solution provides improved style durability and 48-hour humidity resistance and is perfect for mousse formulations. Styleze™ ES-1 polymer offers enhanced curl formation and integrity, improved high humidity hold, improved foam bloom and stabilization, and improved style durability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Synthalen® CR 3V
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-37
Synthalen® CR is a synthetic cationic polymer that can be used in cosmetic applications as a thickening, suspending, and conditioning agent. Synthalen CR is compatible with a wide range of cationic and nonionic surfactants.
Compliance Highlights Available
TC-90L Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology Co.,Ltd
  • INCI Name:
    Palmitamidopropyltrimonium Chloride
TC-90L is a multifunctional hair conditioning additive that is perfect for transparent, surfactant-based formulations. It shows excellent thickening properties in shampoos, it can also reduce hair dye fading. It is compatible with anionic, amphoteric and ...view more TC-90L is a multifunctional hair conditioning additive that is perfect for transparent, surfactant-based formulations. It shows excellent thickening properties in shampoos, it can also reduce hair dye fading. It is compatible with anionic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants, mild to skin and hair and dilutable in cold water. Ideal for application in conditioning shampoos, body washes, hair rinses, transparent liquid hand soaps and liquid laundry detergent. And it's an outstanding conditioning agent with excellent antistatic properties for clear formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample VARISOFT® PATC Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Palmitamidopropyltrimonium Chloride
VARISOFT® PATC is biodegradable, vegetable based and contains 1,2-propylene glycol. It provides good thickening in formulations and it is Compatible with anionic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants. It is suitable for formulating clear high viscous syst...view more VARISOFT® PATC is biodegradable, vegetable based and contains 1,2-propylene glycol. It provides good thickening in formulations and it is Compatible with anionic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants. It is suitable for formulating clear high viscous systems and mild to skin and hair. Applications for VARISOFT® PATC include clear conditioning shampoos, conditioning body washes and gels, hair conditioners and clear liquid hand soaps. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample iQUAT GUAR 14S Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
iQUAT GUAR 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a "free breathing" film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surfa...view more iQUAT GUAR 14S is a quaternized water-soluble derivative from natural guar gum. It can form a "free breathing" film on hair and skin, and generate good protection, moisturization, condition and lubricity. It is easily dispersed in water due to extra surface treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample iQUAT GUAR CLEAR NT 500 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
iQUAT GUAR CLEAR NT 500 is a guar gum derivative used in skin and hair conditioning, and also as a viscosity modifier.
Compliance Highlights Available