UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
AEROSIL® 200 Evonik Resource Efficiency GmbH, BL Silica
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
AEROSIL® 200 is a hydrophilic fumed silica with a specific surface area of 200 m²/g. With this product, rheology and thixotropy control of liquid systems, binders, and polymers is possible easily. It is also used to improve free flow and anti-caking chara...view more AEROSIL® 200 is a hydrophilic fumed silica with a specific surface area of 200 m²/g. With this product, rheology and thixotropy control of liquid systems, binders, and polymers is possible easily. It is also used to improve free flow and anti-caking characteristics of powders as well as an anti-settling, thickening, and anti-sagging agent. As ingredient it can be used in a broad variety of applications, like lipsticks, sulfate-free shampoos, mascara. The product is listed with the INCI-name 'Silica' and holds a COSMOS certification. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
AEROSIL® 200 Pharma Evonik Resource Efficiency GmbH, BL Silica AEROSIL® 200 Pharma is a high purity amorphous anhydrous colloidal silicon dioxide for use in pharmaceutical products. It is a free flow and anti-caking agent to improve powder properties.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Aerosil(R) 200 (A1801) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
Aerosil(R) 200 (A1801) is made of microscopic droplets of amorphous silica and appears as a white powder. It serves as a universal thickening agent and an anti-caking agent in powders. It is used in cosmetics for its light-diffusing properties. It is used...view more Aerosil(R) 200 (A1801) is made of microscopic droplets of amorphous silica and appears as a white powder. It serves as a universal thickening agent and an anti-caking agent in powders. It is used in cosmetics for its light-diffusing properties. It is used as a light abrasive, in products like toothpaste. Other uses include filler in silicone elastomer and viscosity adjustment in paints, coatings, printing inks, adhesives and unsaturated polyester resins. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Cab-O-Sil(R) M-5, Scintillation Grade (C1001) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
Cab-O-Sil(R) M-5, Scintillation Grade (C1001) is a silicon dioxide, or silica. In cosmetics, it is useful for its light-diffusing properties and natural absorbency. It is used toothpaste as a hard abrasive to remove tooth plaque. It can also function as a...view more Cab-O-Sil(R) M-5, Scintillation Grade (C1001) is a silicon dioxide, or silica. In cosmetics, it is useful for its light-diffusing properties and natural absorbency. It is used toothpaste as a hard abrasive to remove tooth plaque. It can also function as an anti-caking, thickening and suspending agent in products. It appears as a white, odorless powder. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CareSil™ CFF-3400 NuSil Technology
  • INCI Name:
    Trifluoropropyl Methicone
CareSil™ CFF-3400 is a 100 Mol% fluoro silicone fluid available in a variety of viscosities; 350, 1,000, and 12,500 cPs. Fluoro silicone offers chemical resistance in formulations, transfer and wash-off resistance in color cosmetics, it acts as a ingredie...view more CareSil™ CFF-3400 is a 100 Mol% fluoro silicone fluid available in a variety of viscosities; 350, 1,000, and 12,500 cPs. Fluoro silicone offers chemical resistance in formulations, transfer and wash-off resistance in color cosmetics, it acts as a ingredient to deliver moisturizing properties and offers ease of application. CareSil™ CFF-3400 is an ideal formulary component used in a variety of skin care formulations including moisturization, anti-aging/anti-wrinkle, sunscreen, after sun and self tanners, skin repair serums, skin tone repair, men’s grooming, intimacy care and color cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Granpowder EDC-600 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Divinyldimethicone/Dimethicone/Phenylsilsesquioxane Crosspolymer
Granpowder EDC-600 is a phenyl-modified silicone elastomer powder offering super slippery sensory properties and extra high oil absorption compared to other silicone elastomer powders. It consists of free flowing particles that can be dispersed in both lo...view more Granpowder EDC-600 is a phenyl-modified silicone elastomer powder offering super slippery sensory properties and extra high oil absorption compared to other silicone elastomer powders. It consists of free flowing particles that can be dispersed in both low polar and non-polar oils to form a gel structure. A strong “blur” effect (gloss reduction) was demonstrated in both non-volatile and volatile systems. Granpowder EDC-600 is an extremely versatile material for use in all cosmetic formulations for improved sensory feel, sebum absorption, wrinkle correction, enhanced viscosity and formula stability.This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample HDK® H2000 Wacker Chemical Corporation HDK® H2000 is a synthetic, hydrophobic, amorphous silica applied as a reinforcing filler in elastomers, mainly silicone-elastomers. HDK® H2000 is used as a free flow additive in the production of technical powders and as additive in antifoam agents.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RICE SILK SN Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
RICE SILK SN is a white to light beige find powder with a soft texture. It is insoluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin, mineral oil and vegetable oil. RICE SILK SN functions as a lubricant, it improves the flow of solids, and is an absorber of oils ...view more RICE SILK SN is a white to light beige find powder with a soft texture. It is insoluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin, mineral oil and vegetable oil. RICE SILK SN functions as a lubricant, it improves the flow of solids, and is an absorber of oils and liquids (desiccant). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SIH-2 RED No.211P Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    CI 77491 (and) Silica
SIH-2 RED No.211P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert ap...view more SIH-2 RED No.211P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SIPERNAT® 22 S Evonik Resource Efficiency GmbH, BL Silica SIPERNAT® 22 S is a silica with a high absorption capacity. It is used as a flow and anticaking agent in many applications as well as a special-purpose ingredient for mechanical graphics papers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SIPERNAT® 50 S Evonik Resource Efficiency GmbH, BL Silica SIPERNAT® 50 S is a silica with particularly high absorption capacity. It enhances flowability and prolongs the shelf life of powdered substances which are liable to caking, especially those with a high fat content.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SIPERNAT® 500 LS Evonik Resource Efficiency GmbH, BL Silica SIPERNAT® 500 LS is a very finely ground silica with high surface area, low drying loss and particulary high absorbency. It can be used as an anti-blocking agent in polyester, as anti-plateout agent in plasticed PVC, as highly effective thickener in liqui...view more SIPERNAT® 500 LS is a very finely ground silica with high surface area, low drying loss and particulary high absorbency. It can be used as an anti-blocking agent in polyester, as anti-plateout agent in plasticed PVC, as highly effective thickener in liquid systems and flow aid and anti-caking agent for fine powders. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SPI-5815 Silicones Plus, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer
SPI-5815 is a silicone acrylate copolymer used in many personal care applications. It is a useful ingredient giving long lasting properties, consist of cyclomethylsilicone polymer and a high molecular weight acrylate silicone. This product shows excellent...view more SPI-5815 is a silicone acrylate copolymer used in many personal care applications. It is a useful ingredient giving long lasting properties, consist of cyclomethylsilicone polymer and a high molecular weight acrylate silicone. This product shows excellent water and oil repellency, wash off resistance and act as soft flexible film former. These effects can be seen at addition levels of between 0.5 – 10% to color cosmetic and sunscreen formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SPI-5816 Silicones Plus, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer
SPI-5816 is a silicone acrylate copolymer used in many personal care applications. It is a useful ingredient giving long lasting properties, consist of dimethicone and a high molecular weight acrylate silicone. This product shows excellent water and oil r...view more SPI-5816 is a silicone acrylate copolymer used in many personal care applications. It is a useful ingredient giving long lasting properties, consist of dimethicone and a high molecular weight acrylate silicone. This product shows excellent water and oil repellency, wash off resistance and act as soft flexible film former. These effects can be seen at addition levels of between 0.5 – 10% to color cosmetic and sunscreen formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica GRACE
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica is an amorphous silica gel appearing as a white free-flowing powder. It is a high porosity, easily dispersible, untreated silica with a high liquid absorption capacity. Due to its relatively fine particle size and narrow particle si...view more SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica is an amorphous silica gel appearing as a white free-flowing powder. It is a high porosity, easily dispersible, untreated silica with a high liquid absorption capacity. Due to its relatively fine particle size and narrow particle size distribution, it imparts excellent skin feel and lubricity when properly formulated into a cream or lotion. SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica uses include rheology control, mattifying, sebum absorption, oil absorption, soft focus, and liquid carrying. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Silica Dimethyl Silylate MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Silica Dimethyl Silylate
Fumed silica thickens oils and polyols and suspends particles in oils. Provides also thickening properties in the presence of polar solvents (e. g. dipropylene glycol, triethyl citrate or propylene carbonate). White, odorless powder. Not soluble in water....view more Fumed silica thickens oils and polyols and suspends particles in oils. Provides also thickening properties in the presence of polar solvents (e. g. dipropylene glycol, triethyl citrate or propylene carbonate). White, odorless powder. Not soluble in water. Forms transparent gels in oils (e. g. mineral oil, castor oil, plant oils). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Silicon Dioxide, 325 Mesh, Crystalline (SI108) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
Silicon Dioxide, 325 Mesh, Crystalline (SI108) is a form of silica. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an abrasive, absorbant, anti-caking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent, and a suspending agent and be used in a wid...view more Silicon Dioxide, 325 Mesh, Crystalline (SI108) is a form of silica. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an abrasive, absorbant, anti-caking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent, and a suspending agent and be used in a wide variety of product, including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, makeup, nail care products, oral hygiene products and skin care products. It appears as a grey, odorless, crystalline solid. It is insoluble in water, ethanol, acetone, and methanol and practically insoluble in acids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Silicon Dioxide, 325 Mesh, FCC (S1388) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
Silicon Dioxide, 325 Mesh, FCC (S1388) is a form of silica. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an abrasive, absorbant, anti-caking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent, and a suspending agent and be used in a wide variet...view more Silicon Dioxide, 325 Mesh, FCC (S1388) is a form of silica. In cosmetic and personal care product formulations, it functions as an abrasive, absorbant, anti-caking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent, and a suspending agent and be used in a wide variety of product, including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, makeup, nail care products, oral hygiene products and skin care products. It appears as a white, odorless, amorphous solid powder. It is insoluble in water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Valvance™ Touch 210 DSM Nutritional Products, LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alt...view more VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alternative grades. It delivers optical and sensory modification to the formulations, and does not contain preservatives. This product is suitable for various cosmetic formulations such as skin care, sun care, and make-up applications. ECOCERT and COSMOS approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Valvance™ Touch 210 Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alt...view more VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alternative grades. It delivers optical and sensory modification to the formulations, and does not contain preservatives. This product is suitable for various cosmetic formulations such as skin care, sun care, and make-up applications. ECOCERT and COSMOS approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available