UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ABIL® WAX 9801 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
ABIL® Wax 9801 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9801 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spreadablity and the emollient...view more ABIL® Wax 9801 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9801 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spreadablity and the emollient-effect of the ABIL® Waxes enable them to improve the application and skin care properties of formulations. They also can contribute to wash resistance. Due to it's spreading effects on skin ABIL® Wax 9801 will increase the effectivity of UV-filters in emulsions. Thus it is possible to reduce the level of UV-filters and maintain the SPF. For emulsions only based on either organic filters or on only physical filters ABIL® Wax 9801 is especially suitable. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ABIL® WAX 9840 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
ABIL® Wax 9840 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9840 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spread ablity and the emollien...view more ABIL® Wax 9840 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9840 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spread ablity and the emollient-effect of the ABIL® Waxes enable them to improve the application and skin care properties of formulations. They also can contribute to wash resistance. Due to it's spreading effects on skin ABIL® Wax 9840 will increase the effectivity of UV-filters in emulsions. Thus it is possible to reduce the level of UV-filters and maintain the SPF. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Andisil® SP 4410B AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-PEG-10 Dimethicone
Andisil® SP 4410B is a silicone polyether copolymer used as an emulsifying and co-solubilizing agents of siloxane and organic systems. It is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. It acts as a surfactant for stable foaming, improves wet and...view more Andisil® SP 4410B is a silicone polyether copolymer used as an emulsifying and co-solubilizing agents of siloxane and organic systems. It is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. It acts as a surfactant for stable foaming, improves wet and dry combability, and imparts silky gloss and pleasant feel on hair and skin. This product is recommended for hair care and skin care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample BeauSil GEL 8014 CHT USA
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
BeauSil GEL 8014 is a 100% active gel composed of dimethicone and dimethicone crosspolymer. The dimethicone carries the dimethicone crosspolymer and is thickened by the crosspolymer. This product typically consists of 10% dimethicone crosspolymer. BeauSi...view more BeauSil GEL 8014 is a 100% active gel composed of dimethicone and dimethicone crosspolymer. The dimethicone carries the dimethicone crosspolymer and is thickened by the crosspolymer. This product typically consists of 10% dimethicone crosspolymer. BeauSil GEL 8014 is a clear to slightly translucent crosslinked silicone elastomer gel, with an average viscosity of 400,000 cSt. The main applications for this gel are skin and hair care, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, color cosmetics and styling aids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample BeauSil GEL 8049 CHT USA
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
BeauSil GEL 8049 is a high molecular weight specialty silicone elastomer carried in cyclopentasiloxane (D5). BeauSil GEL 8049 features a non-tacky, ultra-smooth feel with haze free clarity. BeauSil GEL 8049 features industry leading gel clarity and purity...view more BeauSil GEL 8049 is a high molecular weight specialty silicone elastomer carried in cyclopentasiloxane (D5). BeauSil GEL 8049 features a non-tacky, ultra-smooth feel with haze free clarity. BeauSil GEL 8049 features industry leading gel clarity and purity. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample BeauSil GEL 8055 CHT USA
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
BeauSil GEL 8055 is a high molecular weight specialty silicone elastomer carried in linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid. BeauSil GEL 8055 features a non-tacky, ultra-smooth feel with haze free clarity.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample BeauSil GEL 8186 EM CHT USA
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Polysilicone-11 (and) Decyl Glucoside (and) Butylene Glycol
BeauSil GEL 8186 EM is a silicone elastomer specially designed to be formulated directly with the aqueous phase. BeauSil GEL 8186 EM can be formulated at low temperatures with minimal emulsifier required adding immediately improved perception in skin feel...view more BeauSil GEL 8186 EM is a silicone elastomer specially designed to be formulated directly with the aqueous phase. BeauSil GEL 8186 EM can be formulated at low temperatures with minimal emulsifier required adding immediately improved perception in skin feel. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Biosil Basics® Fluorosil LF Biosil Technologies, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononyl Dimethicone
Biosil Basics® Fluorosil LF is a fluorinated silicone. The combination of fluorine and silicone provides excellent benefits to the skin and hair. This product contains 1.7% fluorine.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Biosil Basics® I-90 Biosil Technologies, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
Biosil Basics® I-90 is a distinct water-in-oil emulsifier. This silicone based, non-ionic ingredient provides excellent textural properties to these types of emulsions including ease of spreadability and rub-in.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It is compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives, it is...view more DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It is compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives, it is a clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel, easy to formulate, acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids and has slight sebum absorption. Skin care, hair care and antiperspirants and deodorants are some of the recommended uses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It is compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives, it is...view more DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It is compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives, it is a clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel, easy to formulate, acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids and has slight sebum absorption. Skin care, hair care and antiperspirants and deodorants are some of the recommended uses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is a smooth, clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel and is easy to formulate. It provides dry smoothness...view more DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is a smooth, clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel and is easy to formulate. It provides dry smoothness and a light, silky, non-greasy skin feel. This product also acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids. DOWSIL™ EL-9048 is recommended for skin care, hair care, and many other potential formulations such as sunscreens, color cosmetics, and styling aids. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EP-9610 Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ EP-9610 is a Crosslinked polydimethylsiloxane polymer used in skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, antiperspirants/deodorants, and many other potential formulations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Endisil® SCP-9040 Coast Southwest
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Endisil® SCP-9040 is a a mixture of cross-linked silicone elastomer carried in cyclopentasiloxane (D5). It is used in various personal care applications to provide desirable aesthetics. It is easily incorporated into different formulations including oil-i...view more Endisil® SCP-9040 is a a mixture of cross-linked silicone elastomer carried in cyclopentasiloxane (D5). It is used in various personal care applications to provide desirable aesthetics. It is easily incorporated into different formulations including oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions, and water-in-silicone emulsions. Also, SCP-9040 is a shear-thinning material which allows for "thickening" of formulations, while at the same time provides for easy application during use. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Endisil® SCP-9041 Coast Southwest
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Endisil® SCP-9041 is a a mixture of cross-linked silicone elastomer carried in low viscosity dimethicone. It is used in various personal care applications to provide desirable soft-touch aesthetics. It is easily incorporated into different formulations in...view more Endisil® SCP-9041 is a a mixture of cross-linked silicone elastomer carried in low viscosity dimethicone. It is used in various personal care applications to provide desirable soft-touch aesthetics. It is easily incorporated into different formulations including oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions, and water-in-silicone emulsions. SCP-9041 is an excellent cold process "thickening" agent, while at the same time provides for easy application during use. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample KP-545 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer
KP-545 is a silicone acrylate functioning as durable, long lasting yet flexable film forming agent that provides water resistance and a non transfer effect. KP-545 has good oxygen permeability making it very comfortable on the skin. It is smooth feeling...view more KP-545 is a silicone acrylate functioning as durable, long lasting yet flexable film forming agent that provides water resistance and a non transfer effect. KP-545 has good oxygen permeability making it very comfortable on the skin. It is smooth feeling with low tack, has high shine which makes it great for lip application and also makes an excellent pigment wetting agent. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PECOSIL® C8ES Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Triethoxycaprylylsilane
PECOSIL® C8ES is a clear, light yellow liquid that is reactive to pigments, providing an alkysilicone hydrophobic coating. It also improves pigment dispersibility in organic media.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PECOSIL® PS-100 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate
PECOSIL® PS-100 is a water-soluble, anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is a 100% active, clear to slightly hazy liquid. As an emollient, it leaves a velvety smooth, glossy, substantive feel on the skin. When applied in sun care products this product...view more PECOSIL® PS-100 is a water-soluble, anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is a 100% active, clear to slightly hazy liquid. As an emollient, it leaves a velvety smooth, glossy, substantive feel on the skin. When applied in sun care products this product helps to increase sunscreen efficacy by boosting SPF in both chemical sunscreens and in pigmented systems. If applied as a conditioning agent for hair care product PECOSIL® PS-100 helps to improve manageability and promote shine and luster especially on heavily conditioned hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PECOSIL® PS-112 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate
PECOSIL® PS-112 is a 100% active water-soluble anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is further described as a high molecular weight polymeric analog of PECOSILPS-100. Its applications include SPF enhancement, irritation mitigation, pigment wetting, O/W em...view more PECOSIL® PS-112 is a 100% active water-soluble anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is further described as a high molecular weight polymeric analog of PECOSILPS-100. Its applications include SPF enhancement, irritation mitigation, pigment wetting, O/W emulsification, and foam modification. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PEG-8 Dimethicone MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Dimethicone
PEG-8 Dimeticone is a water soluble nonionic Dimethicone Copolyol. Clear liquid, HLB 10, molecular weight 5500. Bland odor. Water soluble.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PEL-SIL™ bis-PEG-10 Ele Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-PEG-10 Dimethicone
PEL-SIL™ bis-PEG-10 is a linear, 100% active, dimethicone terminated with PEG-10 polyether groups. It is dispersible in water and is used in applications where lubricity, softness and conditioning are required. It is used in formulating foaming alcohol-ba...view more PEL-SIL™ bis-PEG-10 is a linear, 100% active, dimethicone terminated with PEG-10 polyether groups. It is dispersible in water and is used in applications where lubricity, softness and conditioning are required. It is used in formulating foaming alcohol-based hand sanitizers where it provides moisturizing, emolliency and lubricating properties. It finds use in other personal care and household products, as well as in textiles and leather processing. It may also be incorporated into polymer systems by virtue of its two primary hydroxyls. In these systems it provides the usual benefits of silicone, mar-resistance, anti-blocking and improved temperature stability. This product is approved for use in many regions, including China, Korea, EU, Australia, Canada and the US. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RICE SILK SN Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
RICE SILK SN is a white to light beige find powder with a soft texture. It is insoluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin, mineral oil and vegetable oil. RICE SILK SN functions as a lubricant, it improves the flow of solids, and is an absorber of oils ...view more RICE SILK SN is a white to light beige find powder with a soft texture. It is insoluble in water, propylene glycol, glycerin, mineral oil and vegetable oil. RICE SILK SN functions as a lubricant, it improves the flow of solids, and is an absorber of oils and liquids (desiccant). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SIH-2 BLACK No.710P Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    CI 77499 (and) Silica
SIH-2 BLACK No.710P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert ...view more SIH-2 BLACK No.710P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SIH-2 RED No.211P Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    CI 77491 (and) Silica
SIH-2 RED No.211P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert ap...view more SIH-2 RED No.211P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SIH-2 YELLOW No.602P Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    CI 77492 (and) Silica
SIH-2 YELLOW No.602P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert...view more SIH-2 YELLOW No.602P is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity. All of the Iron Oxides are Ecocert approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SIH-5 TiO2 R250 Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Titanium Dioxide (and) Silica (and) Aluminum Hydroxide
SIH-5 TiO2 R250 is a hydrophilic silica treatment. Therefore, pigments with this treatment applied will disperse well in water. SIH treated pigments and powders demonstrate brighter colors and less surface activity.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SPI-5712 Silicones Plus, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
SPI-5712 silicone gel is a skin care emollient that enhances light and nourishing skin feel to anti-aging, moisturizers and color cosmetics. It consists of ~12% Dimethicone Crosspolymer dispersed in Cyclopentasiloxane. This silicone combination provides a...view more SPI-5712 silicone gel is a skin care emollient that enhances light and nourishing skin feel to anti-aging, moisturizers and color cosmetics. It consists of ~12% Dimethicone Crosspolymer dispersed in Cyclopentasiloxane. This silicone combination provides an instantly perceived sensory with subsequent optical effect. Once applied, SPI-5712 silicone gel glides easily on skin and dries down to a uniform powdery finish. These powders reflect and scatter light, thus masking uneven skin, fine lines and wrinkles with slight sebum absorption power. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica GRACE
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica is an amorphous silica gel appearing as a white free-flowing powder. It is a high porosity, easily dispersible, untreated silica with a high liquid absorption capacity. Due to its relatively fine particle size and narrow particle si...view more SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica is an amorphous silica gel appearing as a white free-flowing powder. It is a high porosity, easily dispersible, untreated silica with a high liquid absorption capacity. Due to its relatively fine particle size and narrow particle size distribution, it imparts excellent skin feel and lubricity when properly formulated into a cream or lotion. SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica uses include rheology control, mattifying, sebum absorption, oil absorption, soft focus, and liquid carrying. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SilSoft 034 Organosilicone Fluid Momentive Performance Materials
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Methicone
SilSoft 034 Organosilicone Fluid is a low viscosity alkyl modified trisiloxane that may improve feel and spreadability of mineral, vegetable and ester oils in personal care formulations. This silicone fluid may also improve dispersability of inorganic in ...view more SilSoft 034 Organosilicone Fluid is a low viscosity alkyl modified trisiloxane that may improve feel and spreadability of mineral, vegetable and ester oils in personal care formulations. This silicone fluid may also improve dispersability of inorganic in mineral oil. This product is an outstanding option in skin care products to provide a silky afterfeel and to reduce the rub-on time of lotions and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Silica Dimethyl Silylate MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Silica Dimethyl Silylate
Fumed silica thickens oils and polyols and suspends particles in oils. Provides also thickening properties in the presence of polar solvents (e. g. dipropylene glycol, triethyl citrate or propylene carbonate). White, odorless powder. Not soluble in water....view more Fumed silica thickens oils and polyols and suspends particles in oils. Provides also thickening properties in the presence of polar solvents (e. g. dipropylene glycol, triethyl citrate or propylene carbonate). White, odorless powder. Not soluble in water. Forms transparent gels in oils (e. g. mineral oil, castor oil, plant oils). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethiconol Stearate
Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product m...view more Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product may be used to disperse solids into waxes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Valvance™ Touch 210 DSM Nutritional Products, LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alt...view more VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alternative grades. It delivers optical and sensory modification to the formulations, and does not contain preservatives. This product is suitable for various cosmetic formulations such as skin care, sun care, and make-up applications. ECOCERT and COSMOS approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Valvance™ Touch 210 Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alt...view more VALVANCE™ Touch 210: The Nude Skin Enhancer. It offers anti-shine with comfort, silky touch, and lightweight feel. VALVANCE™ Touch 210 is a powder consisting of highly porous spherical silica (non-nano) with fast-acting sweat and oil absorption versus alternative grades. It delivers optical and sensory modification to the formulations, and does not contain preservatives. This product is suitable for various cosmetic formulations such as skin care, sun care, and make-up applications. ECOCERT and COSMOS approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available