UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Abiol 3V
  • INCI Name:
    Imidazolidinyl Urea
Abiol is a safe and widely used preservative with good activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria (Table 1). It is stable in a broad range of pH and compatible with surfactants and protein derivatives. The combination of ABIOL and parabens ...view more Abiol is a safe and widely used preservative with good activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria (Table 1). It is stable in a broad range of pH and compatible with surfactants and protein derivatives. The combination of ABIOL and parabens can be employed in a wide variety of products such as lotions, creams, gels, shampoo and make-up products. These products must be tested in the specific formulation in which it is intended to be used. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Abiol Forte 3V
  • INCI Name:
    Diazolidinyl Urea
Abiol Forte is a safe and widely used preservative with good activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. It is stable in a broad range of pH and compatible with surfactants and protein derivatives. The combination of ABIOL FORTE and paraben...view more Abiol Forte is a safe and widely used preservative with good activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. It is stable in a broad range of pH and compatible with surfactants and protein derivatives. The combination of ABIOL FORTE and parabens can be employed in a wide variety of products such as lotions, creams, gels, shampoo and make-up products. These products must be tested in the specific formulation in which it is intended to be used. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
AntidruffCFL® Keto Ketoconazole Jiangsu High Hope International Group Sunshine Chemical Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Ketoconazole
AntidruffCFL®Keto is most often used to treat fungal infections that can spread to different parts of the body through the bloodstream such as yeast infections of the mouth, skin, urinary tract, and blood, and certain fungal infections that begin on the s...view more AntidruffCFL®Keto is most often used to treat fungal infections that can spread to different parts of the body through the bloodstream such as yeast infections of the mouth, skin, urinary tract, and blood, and certain fungal infections that begin on the skin or in the lungs and can spread through the body. This product is one kind of imidazole anti-fungi drugs and can cure disease caused by many kinds of fungus. It also can be used as scurf treatment agent. This product can be used in scurf treatment shampoo. At 0.5~2% usage it can dissolve in propylene glycol at first. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
AntidruffCFL®ZPT Jiangsu High Hope International Group Sunshine Chemical Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Pyrithione
AntidruffCFL®ZPT is an effective antimicrobial to fungi and bacteria, which can effectively kill the fungi that cause the dandruff. It is used as antidandruff agent for a long time and widely used in various famous shampoo. Some applications for Antidruff...view more AntidruffCFL®ZPT is an effective antimicrobial to fungi and bacteria, which can effectively kill the fungi that cause the dandruff. It is used as antidandruff agent for a long time and widely used in various famous shampoo. Some applications for AntidruffCFL®ZPT include cosmetics, shampoos, skin care, adhesives, coatings and painting. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DMDM Hydantoin (DMDMH) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM Hydantoin (DMDMH) is halogen and paraben free, and is highly effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoo, liquid soap, shower gel, conditioner, body lotion, skin creams, sunscreen...view more DMDM Hydantoin (DMDMH) is halogen and paraben free, and is highly effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoo, liquid soap, shower gel, conditioner, body lotion, skin creams, sunscreen, eye cream, hair gel and make-up remover. Due to high water solubility, it can be added to aqueous systems without heating, making it easy to use. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
DMDMH Bactericidal Antiseptic Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. DMDMH bactericidal antiseptic (1,3-dihydroxymethyl-5,5-dimethyl Glycolylurea) is a transparent yellowish liquid that is soluble in water freely. It can be added to the cream modifying agents or the emulsifying components of a coating. DMDMH has a str...view more DMDMH bactericidal antiseptic (1,3-dihydroxymethyl-5,5-dimethyl Glycolylurea) is a transparent yellowish liquid that is soluble in water freely. It can be added to the cream modifying agents or the emulsifying components of a coating. DMDMH has a strong compatibility with cation, anion and non-ionic surface active agents, emulsifier agents and proteins. It can effectively constrain the growing of gram-positive bacterium, gram-negative bacterium, yeasts and mildew. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Diazolidinyl Urea Caribbean Natural Products Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Diazolidinyl Urea
Diazolidinyl Urea is a water soluble preservative, providing broad spectrum anti-bacterial activity against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria.
Compliance Highlights Available
Esept DMDMH Essential Ingredients Esept DMDMH is a DMDM Hydantoin. It is a preservative used in body wash, ethnic hair care, facial cleansers, hair care, shave preparations, and skin care. This product is a clear liquid.
Compliance Highlights Available
Geogard® 111A Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Dehydroacetic Acid
Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is sui...view more Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Geogard® 111S Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Dehydroacetate
Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild ...view more Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Geogard® 221 Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Dehydroacetic Acid (and) Benzyl Alcohol
Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association s...view more Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association standards and is effective in a wide pH range. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Glydant® 2000 Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
Glydant® 2000 is a high performance cosmetic and personal care preservative that is an excellent bactericide, mild fungicide. It provides the lowest free formaldehyde available to the industry. This cost-effective preservation system offers color stabilit...view more Glydant® 2000 is a high performance cosmetic and personal care preservative that is an excellent bactericide, mild fungicide. It provides the lowest free formaldehyde available to the industry. This cost-effective preservation system offers color stability in formulations and water-white clarity with no crystallization problems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Imidurea NF Caribbean Natural Products Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Imidazolidinyl Urea
Imidurea NF is a preservative/antimicrobial that is highly active against a broad spectrum of gram positive and gram negative bacteria, and yeast and molds. It is compatible with most typical cosmetic formulations, active over a wide range of pH. Highly H...view more Imidurea NF is a preservative/antimicrobial that is highly active against a broad spectrum of gram positive and gram negative bacteria, and yeast and molds. It is compatible with most typical cosmetic formulations, active over a wide range of pH. Highly Hygroscopic. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Isothiazolinone Anti-mould Antiseptic Jiangsu Huanxin High-tech Materials Co., Ltd. Isothiazolinone Anti-mould Antiseptic is a hydrotropic solution that is mainly used in fixatures, bath foam, surfactants and cosmetics as an antiseptic. It can not be used with products that will touch mucous membranes directly. Activity may go down great...view more Isothiazolinone Anti-mould Antiseptic is a hydrotropic solution that is mainly used in fixatures, bath foam, surfactants and cosmetics as an antiseptic. It can not be used with products that will touch mucous membranes directly. Activity may go down greatly under high temperature and it could be compatible with various ionic emulsifiers and proteins. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ketoconazole McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Ketoconazole
Ketoconazole is a synthetic imidazole antifungal drug that works by slowing the growth of fungi that cause infection. In topical applications, Ketoconazole has activity against many kinds of fungi including but not limited to Malassezia furfur (associated...view more Ketoconazole is a synthetic imidazole antifungal drug that works by slowing the growth of fungi that cause infection. In topical applications, Ketoconazole has activity against many kinds of fungi including but not limited to Malassezia furfur (associated with dandruff) and Candida (associated with yeast infections). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample MAGUARD™ H-55 Pilot Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
A versatile and cost effective preservative that provides a high level of antimicrobial activity. Fully compatible with surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins and is stable over wide pH and temperature ranges.
Compliance Highlights Available
MINOX™ ZPT-25 Sino Lion
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Pyrithione
Minox™ ZPT-25 is a complex which has been used since the 1930s, it has comprehensive safety information and is recognized as the high effective anti-dandruff agent internationally. Its antifungal effect is proposed to derive from its ability to disrupt me...view more Minox™ ZPT-25 is a complex which has been used since the 1930s, it has comprehensive safety information and is recognized as the high effective anti-dandruff agent internationally. Its antifungal effect is proposed to derive from its ability to disrupt membrane transport by blocking the proton pump that energizes the transport mechanism.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Miconazole Nitrate USP McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Miconazole Nitrate
Miconazole Nitrate USP is an imidazole anti-fungal agent that works by preventing the growth of fungus, commonly applied topically to the skin. It is an anti-fungal and anti-parasitic with some limited antibacterial properties. This product can be used to...view more Miconazole Nitrate USP is an imidazole anti-fungal agent that works by preventing the growth of fungus, commonly applied topically to the skin. It is an anti-fungal and anti-parasitic with some limited antibacterial properties. This product can be used to treat many superficial skin infections. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipa Biopure™ 100 Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Imidazolidinyl Urea
Nipa Biopure™ 100 is an ideal preservative for the cosmetic industry. It is highly soluble in water and adaptable enough for a wide range of personal care and detergent-based products. This product is particularly effective against Pseudomonas species and...view more Nipa Biopure™ 100 is an ideal preservative for the cosmetic industry. It is highly soluble in water and adaptable enough for a wide range of personal care and detergent-based products. This product is particularly effective against Pseudomonas species and other difficult-to-control gram-negative bacteria. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Nipaguard™ DMDMH Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
Nipaguard™ DMDMH is a preservative that is highly soluble in water and adaptable enough for a wide range of personal care and detergent based products. It can be particularly effective in detergent- based formulations which can have some inherent antimicr...view more Nipaguard™ DMDMH is a preservative that is highly soluble in water and adaptable enough for a wide range of personal care and detergent based products. It can be particularly effective in detergent- based formulations which can have some inherent antimicrobial activity, but which are susceptible to growth of some types of micro-organisms. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Sodium Dehydroacetate Spec-Chem Industry Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Dehydroacetate
Sodium Dehydroacetate is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antimicrobial properties. Sodium Dehydroacetate is considered to be an effective antimicrobial and preservative even at very low concentrations, prohibitin...view more Sodium Dehydroacetate is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its antimicrobial properties. Sodium Dehydroacetate is considered to be an effective antimicrobial and preservative even at very low concentrations, prohibiting the growth of bacterial and fungal microbes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® G Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
SupGuard® G (DMDM Hydantoin) is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins, aloe and amines. It is an excellent preservative for both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoos, creams, lotions, ...view more SupGuard® G (DMDM Hydantoin) is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, such as surfactants, emulsifiers, proteins, aloe and amines. It is an excellent preservative for both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoos, creams, lotions, bubble baths, rinses, wipes and towelettes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® GM-115 Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Imidazolidinyl Urea
SupGuard® GM-115 (Imidazolidinyl Urea ) is one of the most widely used cosmetic preservatives in the world. It is an effective antibacterial preservative in a wide range of liquid and powder type cosmetic products. It is safe and effective for both leave-...view more SupGuard® GM-115 (Imidazolidinyl Urea ) is one of the most widely used cosmetic preservatives in the world. It is an effective antibacterial preservative in a wide range of liquid and powder type cosmetic products. It is safe and effective for both leave-on and rinse-off products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® GM-A Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Diazolidinyl Urea
SupGuard® GM-A (Diazolidinyl Urea ) is safe for both leave-on and rinse-off products and provides effective protection at low concentration levels. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. It is not inactivated by emulsifiers, proteins or...view more SupGuard® GM-A (Diazolidinyl Urea ) is safe for both leave-on and rinse-off products and provides effective protection at low concentration levels. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. It is not inactivated by emulsifiers, proteins or other ingredients that affect other preservative materials. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SupGuard® K15 Beijing Sunpu Biochem.& Tech. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone
SupGuard® K15 is a liquid preservative system with the following active ingredients: Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone. It has extremely broad spectrum activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, molds and yeasts. The ac...view more SupGuard® K15 is a liquid preservative system with the following active ingredients: Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone. It has extremely broad spectrum activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, molds and yeasts. The active ingredients of SupGuard K15 are globally approved as a safe, effective preservative for rinse-off products such as shampoos and conditioners. It is listed in the USA and the EU respectively as an approved cosmetic preservative at levels up to 0.0015% of active ingredients. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
TC-DMDMH Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology Co.,Ltd
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
TC-DMDMH is a high-efficient and low-cost preservative with broad Spectrum Activity especially to mycetes, yeast, gram positive bacterium, gram negative bacterium. It’s well compatible with anionic, cationic, nonionic surfactants, keeping biological activ...view more TC-DMDMH is a high-efficient and low-cost preservative with broad Spectrum Activity especially to mycetes, yeast, gram positive bacterium, gram negative bacterium. It’s well compatible with anionic, cationic, nonionic surfactants, keeping biological activity in presence of protein and surfactant. This product has excellent inactivation of coli and staphylococcusaureus, it won't cause irritation to skin or eyes and has high water-solubility which makes it easy to use in aqua and cream products. Applicable in hair care, skin care, cleansing products, make-up products and personal ingredients. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
TC-ZPT 48L Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology Co.,Ltd
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Pyrithione
TC-ZPT 48L is a high-efficient antibacterial and anti-fungal agent. It is used as an anti-dandruff agent in shampoo formula, as one of the most popular anti-dandruff ingredients. Considering the micro particle (>1um), it is necessary to combine with susp...view more TC-ZPT 48L is a high-efficient antibacterial and anti-fungal agent. It is used as an anti-dandruff agent in shampoo formula, as one of the most popular anti-dandruff ingredients. Considering the micro particle (>1um), it is necessary to combine with suspending agents to enhance stability of system. Recommended for application in anti-dandruff shampoo. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ZPT: Zinc Pyrithione Shandong Ailitong New Material Co.,Ltd. ZPT: Zinc Pyrithione is an effective antimicrobial to fungi and bacteria, which can effectively kill the fungi that cause dandruff. It has long been used as anti-dandruff agent and widely used in various popular shampoos. This product is supplied as a pow...view more ZPT: Zinc Pyrithione is an effective antimicrobial to fungi and bacteria, which can effectively kill the fungi that cause dandruff. It has long been used as anti-dandruff agent and widely used in various popular shampoos. This product is supplied as a powder or as a 50% water suspension emulsion. The fine particle size of ZPT Powder can effectively prevent precipitation and double the antimicrobial effect. view less
Compliance Highlights Available