UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)Ethanol, Reagent (E1022) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethoxydiglycol
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)Ethanol, Reagent (E1022) is an ether alcohol that functions as a cosmetic grade solvent. It appears as a clear liquid and is soluble in water and oil.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AE CosmoFluor 61 AE Chemie
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Perfluorobutyl Ether (and) Methyl Perfluoroisobutyl Ether
AE CosmoFluor 61 is a volatile, fast-drying fluorinated compound. It can be used as an alcohol replacement in a wide range of applications. This product is recommended for fragrances, lotions, and hair and skin cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample AE CosmoFluor 76 AE Chemie
  • INCI Name:
    Ethyl Perfluorobutyl Ether (and) Ethyl Perfluoroisobutyl Ether
AE CosmoFluor 76 is a volatile, fast-drying fluorinated compound. It can be used as an alcohol replacement in a wide range of applications. This product is recommended for fragrances, lotions, and hair and skin cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample AGENAFLO 9050 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and gr...view more AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and greasiness while giving skin a velvety appearance. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AGENAJEL 20.313 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
AGENAJEL 20.313, a cold water soluble starch-ether based on waxy maize starch (edible), is a rheology modifier and creaminess enhancer. The white-yellowish power is cold water swellable and shear-thinning with rapid viscosity recovery. It is ideal for use...view more AGENAJEL 20.313, a cold water soluble starch-ether based on waxy maize starch (edible), is a rheology modifier and creaminess enhancer. The white-yellowish power is cold water swellable and shear-thinning with rapid viscosity recovery. It is ideal for use in applications as a thickener in creams, lotions, and cream shampoos. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample AGENAJEL 20.383 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
AGENAJEL 20.383 is a cook-up starch. It has to be heated up (gelatinized) in aqueous phase (water) for thickening effect – but it has a lower gelatinization temperature (~ 60°C) than native starches (~ 80°C). AGENAJEL 20.383 shows an excellent stability a...view more AGENAJEL 20.383 is a cook-up starch. It has to be heated up (gelatinized) in aqueous phase (water) for thickening effect – but it has a lower gelatinization temperature (~ 60°C) than native starches (~ 80°C). AGENAJEL 20.383 shows an excellent stability against heat, acid, shear, freezing and thawing. It is ideal for use as a thickener in shampoos, face wash, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Arlasolve™ DMI Croda Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethyl Isosorbide
Arlasolve™ DMI is a skin adjuvant which boost the performance and enhances the delivery of actives within formulations for many personal care applications. The ability of these ingredients to penetrate deep layers of the stratum corneum enables effective ...view more Arlasolve™ DMI is a skin adjuvant which boost the performance and enhances the delivery of actives within formulations for many personal care applications. The ability of these ingredients to penetrate deep layers of the stratum corneum enables effective delivery of actives in applications such as self-tanning, anti-acne, skin whitening and scalp treatment. They are especially effective in the delivery of DHA (dihydroxyacetone) for self-tanning applications. By increasing the level of DHA delivery and its depth of penetration, Arlasolve™ DMI promotes rapid color development and creates a deeper, longer lasting tan. An improved distribution of DHA throughout the stratum corneum also results in a more even color and helps to minimize streaking. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CROTHIX™ Croda Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate
CROTHIX™ is a high performance thickener developed for aqueous surfactant systems. As a complex high molecular weight ester, CROTHIX is truly multi-functional. Not only is it superior as a thickener, but it is also effective as a diethanolamide (DEA) repl...view more CROTHIX™ is a high performance thickener developed for aqueous surfactant systems. As a complex high molecular weight ester, CROTHIX is truly multi-functional. Not only is it superior as a thickener, but it is also effective as a diethanolamide (DEA) replacement and a mitigator of irritation. As a thickener, CROTHIX is efficient as well as effective, producing substantial viscosity even at low levels. As a DEA replacement, the product is a safe alternative providing similar viscosity and foam stabilization. As a mitigator of irritation, it is a viable means of lowering the irritancy potential of the surfactant system itself. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ceramide3B ST LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Mannosylerythritol Lipid (and) Ceramide NP (and) Dipropylene Glycol (and) Butylene Glycol (and) 1,2-Hexanediol (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Stearoyl Glutamic Acid (and) Lauroyl Glutamic Acid (and) Polysorbate 80 (and) Cocoyl Glutamic Acid (and) Water
Ceramide3B ST is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. It is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, bo...view more Ceramide3B ST is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. It is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Diethylene Glycol (D1027) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Diethylene Glycol
Diethylene Glycol (D1027) is an organic compound that is colorless, odorless and hygroscopic liquid with a sweetish taste and is a widely used solvent. It can also be used as a fragrance ingredient and a viscosity decreasing agent and has masking and perf...view more Diethylene Glycol (D1027) is an organic compound that is colorless, odorless and hygroscopic liquid with a sweetish taste and is a widely used solvent. It can also be used as a fragrance ingredient and a viscosity decreasing agent and has masking and perfuming qualities. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Dipropylene Glycol (D1207) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Dipropylene Glycol
Dipropylene Glycol (D1207) is a small molecular weight synthetic solvent. It appears as a clear, practically colorless, liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a fragrance ingredient, solvent, and viscosity decreasing agent and ha...view more Dipropylene Glycol (D1207) is a small molecular weight synthetic solvent. It appears as a clear, practically colorless, liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a fragrance ingredient, solvent, and viscosity decreasing agent and has masking properties. It is used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ethylcellulose, NF (ET110) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
Ethylcellulose, NF (ET110) is an ethyl ether of cellulose. In cosmetic and personal care products, it serves as a binder, film former, fragrance ingredient, and a non-aqueous viscosity increasing agent. It is found in lip products, oral care products, and...view more Ethylcellulose, NF (ET110) is an ethyl ether of cellulose. In cosmetic and personal care products, it serves as a binder, film former, fragrance ingredient, and a non-aqueous viscosity increasing agent. It is found in lip products, oral care products, and deodorants. It appears as a white or tan powder and is insoluble in cold and hot water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
HP Starch MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
HP Starch is a naturally derived, pre-gelatinized sugar, compatible with large variety of salts & ingredients due to nonionic character. It is ideal for use in all kinds of creams & lotions, foundations, mascara, color cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid t...view more HP Starch is a naturally derived, pre-gelatinized sugar, compatible with large variety of salts & ingredients due to nonionic character. It is ideal for use in all kinds of creams & lotions, foundations, mascara, color cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc, conditioners, shampoos, sunscreen products, antiperspirants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lincoserve ™ HpH-2 Lincoln Manufacturing
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Lincoserve ™ HpH-2 is a global, broad spectrum preservative system for use in high pH formulations. Based on benzyl alcohol, phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol. It is ideal for use in skin and hair care.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lincoserve™ CG-2 Lincoln Manufacturing
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol
Lincoserve™ CG-2 is a global, broad spectrum preservative system based on caprylyl glycol, phenoxyethanol and hexylene glycol. It can be used in shampoo and skin care applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
SPI-041 Silicones Plus, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Perfluorobutyl Ether
SPI-041 has high boiling and ultra-low surface tension properties, with the unique solubility characteristics that allow formulators to create uniquely performing esthetic properties such as compositions that provide an initial self-foaming action while a...view more SPI-041 has high boiling and ultra-low surface tension properties, with the unique solubility characteristics that allow formulators to create uniquely performing esthetic properties such as compositions that provide an initial self-foaming action while also providing additional skin benefits, including cleansing and moisturization with an extended range of compatible ingredients. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SPI-071 Silicones Plus, Inc. SPI-071 is a unique, fast-drying solvent that can be in a variety of cosmetics and skin care formulations. SPI-071 is a clear, colorless fluid with low odor. It is a fast-drying cosmetic fluid with a boiling point of 61°C and 76°C, respectively. Cosmetic ...view more SPI-071 is a unique, fast-drying solvent that can be in a variety of cosmetics and skin care formulations. SPI-071 is a clear, colorless fluid with low odor. It is a fast-drying cosmetic fluid with a boiling point of 61°C and 76°C, respectively. Cosmetic fluids can be used to replace or in conjunction with alcohol or other fast-drying solvents, such as silicone fluids. Silicones Plus fluids are environmentally favorable solvents offering a unique balance of properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Sigmedia LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Polysorbate 80 (and) Lecithin (and) Dipropylene Glycol (and) Phytosphingosine Phosphate (and) 1,2-Hexanediol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Sigmedia is the liposome type of Phytosphingosine-1-Phosphate(PhS-1-P). It has similar structure to Sphingosine-1-Phosphate(S-1-P) which affects cellular functions: signal transduction for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle. Sigmedia is ideal for use in a wide r...view more Sigmedia is the liposome type of Phytosphingosine-1-Phosphate(PhS-1-P). It has similar structure to Sphingosine-1-Phosphate(S-1-P) which affects cellular functions: signal transduction for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle. Sigmedia is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available