UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Netchem is a specialty chemical and raw material distributor that is headquartered in Ontario, Canada. For 30 years we have been servicing customers in a broad spectrum of different markets and have positioned ourselves as the preferred chemical supply chain partner for North American manufacturers big and small. Our customers experience complete chemical confidence as we supply cost effective chemistry and provide individualized service solutions.
18 Results
Benzethonium Chloride USP Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Benzethonium Chloride
Benzethonium Chloride USP is a quaternary amine antimicrobial that can also be used as a personal care preservative. Benzethonium chloride exhibits a broad spectrum of microbiocidal activity against bacteria, fungi, mold and viruses. It has been shown to...view more Benzethonium Chloride USP is a quaternary amine antimicrobial that can also be used as a personal care preservative. Benzethonium chloride exhibits a broad spectrum of microbiocidal activity against bacteria, fungi, mold and viruses. It has been shown to increase moisture levels in the skin with repeated use. Its quaternary nitrogen is attracted to the skin and hair and contributes to a soft, powdery after-feel. The suggested usage levels are 0.5% for skin applications, and 0.02% for eye area products. It can be added at room and elevated temperatures in any phase of production and is soluble in water, lower alcohols and glycols. It is compatible with a wide variety of formulations, and effective over a wide pH range. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
BENZOPHENONE-4 Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Benzophenone-4
Benzophenone 4, also known as sulisobenzone, is a member of a family of similar molecules which are generally employed as UV absorbers. Benzophenones are most often found in sunscreens but can be found in personal care products like nail polishes, and sh...view more Benzophenone 4, also known as sulisobenzone, is a member of a family of similar molecules which are generally employed as UV absorbers. Benzophenones are most often found in sunscreens but can be found in personal care products like nail polishes, and shampoos. The FDA has approved benzophenone 4 for use in OTC sunscreens at concentrations up to 10%. As a sunscreen, it works as a secondary UV absorber and is combined with other UV absorbers to provide full protection. Benzophenone 4 is more often used as a photoprotectant to maintain a products color when in clear packaging. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
BKC Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Benzalkonium Chloride
BKC, Benzalkonium chloride, is a quaternary ammonium compound. It is a mixture of alkylbenzyldimethylammonium chlorides. The three main uses areas: a biocide, a cationic surfactant, and a phase transfer agent. Benzalkonium chloride is used in fabric soft...view more BKC, Benzalkonium chloride, is a quaternary ammonium compound. It is a mixture of alkylbenzyldimethylammonium chlorides. The three main uses areas: a biocide, a cationic surfactant, and a phase transfer agent. Benzalkonium chloride is used in fabric softeners, cosmetics, shampoos, conditioners, and body lotions. As a biocide it is among the most common active ingredients in household and industrial disinfectants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Carbomer 940 Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Carbomer 940 is a water soluble cross-linked polyacrylate polymer rheology modifier. It is an emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening and gelling agent. It is used in hair gels; hand, body and face lotions. Carbomer 940 is short flow, high clarity, high visc...view more Carbomer 940 is a water soluble cross-linked polyacrylate polymer rheology modifier. It is an emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening and gelling agent. It is used in hair gels; hand, body and face lotions. Carbomer 940 is short flow, high clarity, high viscosity, and compatible with many materials used in gels. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Chloroxylenol Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Chloroxylenol
Chloroxylenol, or para-chlorometaxylenol (PCMX), is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent used for skin disinfection and surgical instruments. It is found in antibacterial soaps, wound-cleansing applications, and household antiseptics. It is bactericidal a...view more Chloroxylenol, or para-chlorometaxylenol (PCMX), is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent used for skin disinfection and surgical instruments. It is found in antibacterial soaps, wound-cleansing applications, and household antiseptics. It is bactericidal against most gram-positive bacteria. PCMX is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines. PCMX is used as a preservative in cooling fluids, cosmetics, topical medications, urinary antiseptics and metal working fluids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Coenzyme Q10 Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Ubiquinone
Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10), also known as ubiquinone, is a fat soluble material similar to a vitamin. CoQ10 is used as a dietary supplement and cosmetic ingredient. It is an antioxidant, and helps protect the heart and skeletal muscles.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DL-Panthenol - 50% Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Panthenol
DL-Panthenol is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is a stable racemic mixture of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. In cosmetics and personal care products, DL-panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, and nasal sprays. It ...view more DL-Panthenol is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is a stable racemic mixture of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. In cosmetics and personal care products, DL-panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, and nasal sprays. It is most commonly added to hair products for its moisturizing properties where it improves hydration, and maintains skin elasticity and softness. In ointments it is used for the treatment of sunburns, and mild burns where it reduces itching and inflammation of the skin. Usage rate will be between 0.5 – 5%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DL-PANTHENOL - Powder Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Panthenol
DL-Panthenol is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is a stable racemic mixture of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. In cosmetics and personal care products, DL-panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, and nasal sprays. It ...view more DL-Panthenol is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is a stable racemic mixture of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. In cosmetics and personal care products, DL-panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, and nasal sprays. It is most commonly added to hair products for its moisturizing properties where it improves hydration, and maintains skin elasticity and softness. In ointments it is used for the treatment of sunburns, and mild burns where it reduces itching and inflammation of the skin. Usage rate will be between 0.5 – 5%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
EDTA 2Na Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium EDTA
EDTA 2Na is incorporated in personal care products to chelate and sequester metal ions, in an effort to increase shelf life and enhance the products foaming properties. EDTA is used in shampoo, dyes, lotion, gel, cosmetics. EDTA 2Na has a pH lower than 7.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
EDTA 4Na Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium EDTA
EDTA 4Na is incorporated in personal care products to chelate and sequester metal ions, in an effort to increase shelf life and enhance the products foaming properties. EDTA is used in shampoo, dyes, lotion, gel, cosmetics. EDTA 4Na has a pH higher than 7...view more EDTA 4Na is incorporated in personal care products to chelate and sequester metal ions, in an effort to increase shelf life and enhance the products foaming properties. EDTA is used in shampoo, dyes, lotion, gel, cosmetics. EDTA 4Na has a pH higher than 7. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Ethylhexylglycerin Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexylglycerin
Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG) is incorporated in personal care formulations. It can be found in hair care products, lotions, cleansers, deodorants, makeup, and suntan products. EHG may function as a preservative (or preservative booster), surfactant, or skin c...view more Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG) is incorporated in personal care formulations. It can be found in hair care products, lotions, cleansers, deodorants, makeup, and suntan products. EHG may function as a preservative (or preservative booster), surfactant, or skin conditioner. EHG acts a preservative by disrupting the surface tension and potentially damaging a bacteria’s cell membrane. In this way, EHG may enhance the function of other preservatives, such as phenoxyethanol, isothiazolinones, or parabens. As a surfactant, EHG lowers the surface tension between two substances. This is useful in skincare and cosmetics where mixtures of oil and water-based ingredients are required. Regarding skin conditioning, EHG is an emollient and mild humectant. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Menthol Crystals, USP Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Menthol
Menthol crystals provided by Netchem are natural and contain the single isomer, L-menthol. Menthol is obtained from the oils of corn mint, peppermint, or other mints. It is a solid at room temperature but melts slightly above that. EDTA 2NA Menthol is inc...view more Menthol crystals provided by Netchem are natural and contain the single isomer, L-menthol. Menthol is obtained from the oils of corn mint, peppermint, or other mints. It is a solid at room temperature but melts slightly above that. EDTA 2NA Menthol is incorporated in lip balms and cough medicine for short-term relief of minor sore throat and minor mouth or throat irritation. It is a topical analgesic to relieve minor aches and pains and in sunburn medications it provides a cooling sensation. In creams, patches or inhalers it is used as chest and sinus decongestants. As flavoring it is used in gums, candies, cigarettes and mouthwashes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Netthon CG Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone
Netthon CG is a preservative mixture isothiazolinones. It is used in personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners, body washes, gels, and liquid soaps. It is effective over a wide pH range, and is compatible with numerous ingredients. It is effec...view more Netthon CG is a preservative mixture isothiazolinones. It is used in personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners, body washes, gels, and liquid soaps. It is effective over a wide pH range, and is compatible with numerous ingredients. It is effective at low usage levels and does not release formaldehyde. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Sodium Benzoate, Granular Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Benzoate
Sodium benzoate is a preservative added to some foods and personal care products to prolong shelf life. Sodium benzoate is considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) by the FDA and as a result is used as a preservative in foods. It is particularly eff...view more Sodium benzoate is a preservative added to some foods and personal care products to prolong shelf life. Sodium benzoate is considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) by the FDA and as a result is used as a preservative in foods. It is particularly effective in acidic foods such as soda, pickles, jelly, salad dressing, and condiments. In personal care products, it is commonly found in hair products, baby wipes, toothpaste, and mouthwash. It is also used in some over-the-counter medications like cough syrup. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Triclosan, USP Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Triclosan
Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent used in toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. Triclosan acts as a preservative, helps to prevent odours, can kill or remove bacteria, and stops the growth of bacteria, fun...view more Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent used in toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. Triclosan acts as a preservative, helps to prevent odours, can kill or remove bacteria, and stops the growth of bacteria, fungus and mildew. Application of the material will be determined by the regions regulations. As of 2020, in Canada the maximum amount of triclosan allowed is 0.03% in mouthwashes, 1.0% in non-prescription drugs, and 0.3% in cosmetics and natural health products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Vitamin K1 Oil, 97% Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Phytonadione
Vitamin K is a group of similar fat soluble molecules, the most common being K1 and K2. Vitamin K1, also known as phylloquinone or phytonadione, is a component of dietary supplements. It functions as a coenzyme for blood clotting. A deficiency of vitamin...view more Vitamin K is a group of similar fat soluble molecules, the most common being K1 and K2. Vitamin K1, also known as phylloquinone or phytonadione, is a component of dietary supplements. It functions as a coenzyme for blood clotting. A deficiency of vitamin K may result in weakened bones and uncontrolled bleeding. Current adequate intakes (AIs) for adult women and men ages are 90 and 120 μg/day. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Vitamin K2-MK7 Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Menaquinone-7
Vitamin K2-MK7 is a vitamin which plays a key role in incorporating calcium in the bones. It is known to be safe, have high activity and long half life. MK-7 form is recommended by the WHO. The vitamin K2 is micro-encapsulated which improves its stabili...view more Vitamin K2-MK7 is a vitamin which plays a key role in incorporating calcium in the bones. It is known to be safe, have high activity and long half life. MK-7 form is recommended by the WHO. The vitamin K2 is micro-encapsulated which improves its stability, bioavailability and dispersability. This vitamin is available as an oil or powder in the following concentrations: 1000 ppm, 1500 ppm, 2000 ppm, 2500 ppm, 10000 ppm, and 13000 ppm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Zinc Pyrithione 50% Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Pyrithione
Zinc pyrithione is an antibacterial and antifungal. It is incorporated in personal care cleansers for the treatment of dandruff (seborrheic dermatitis), scalp psoriasis, and acne. In a daily dandruff shampoo, 2 percent zinc pyrithione is suggested. In a ...view more Zinc pyrithione is an antibacterial and antifungal. It is incorporated in personal care cleansers for the treatment of dandruff (seborrheic dermatitis), scalp psoriasis, and acne. In a daily dandruff shampoo, 2 percent zinc pyrithione is suggested. In a face wash zinc pyrithione can mitigate symptoms of seborrheic dermatitis on the face. Additionally there is evidence that zinc pyrithione soap may help alleviate acne. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample