UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Netchem is a specialty chemical and raw material distributor that is headquartered in Ontario, Canada. For 30 years we have been servicing customers in a broad spectrum of different markets and have positioned ourselves as the preferred chemical supply chain partner for North American manufacturers big and small. Our customers experience complete chemical confidence as we supply cost effective chemistry and provide individualized service solutions.
5 Results
Benzethonium Chloride USP Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Benzethonium Chloride
Benzethonium Chloride USP is a quaternary amine antimicrobial that can also be used as a personal care preservative. Benzethonium chloride exhibits a broad spectrum of microbiocidal activity against bacteria, fungi, mold and viruses. It has been shown to...view more Benzethonium Chloride USP is a quaternary amine antimicrobial that can also be used as a personal care preservative. Benzethonium chloride exhibits a broad spectrum of microbiocidal activity against bacteria, fungi, mold and viruses. It has been shown to increase moisture levels in the skin with repeated use. Its quaternary nitrogen is attracted to the skin and hair and contributes to a soft, powdery after-feel. The suggested usage levels are 0.5% for skin applications, and 0.02% for eye area products. It can be added at room and elevated temperatures in any phase of production and is soluble in water, lower alcohols and glycols. It is compatible with a wide variety of formulations, and effective over a wide pH range. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
BKC Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Benzalkonium Chloride
BKC, Benzalkonium chloride, is a quaternary ammonium compound. It is a mixture of alkylbenzyldimethylammonium chlorides. The three main uses areas: a biocide, a cationic surfactant, and a phase transfer agent. Benzalkonium chloride is used in fabric soft...view more BKC, Benzalkonium chloride, is a quaternary ammonium compound. It is a mixture of alkylbenzyldimethylammonium chlorides. The three main uses areas: a biocide, a cationic surfactant, and a phase transfer agent. Benzalkonium chloride is used in fabric softeners, cosmetics, shampoos, conditioners, and body lotions. As a biocide it is among the most common active ingredients in household and industrial disinfectants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Chloroxylenol Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Chloroxylenol
Chloroxylenol, or para-chlorometaxylenol (PCMX), is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent used for skin disinfection and surgical instruments. It is found in antibacterial soaps, wound-cleansing applications, and household antiseptics. It is bactericidal a...view more Chloroxylenol, or para-chlorometaxylenol (PCMX), is an antiseptic and disinfectant agent used for skin disinfection and surgical instruments. It is found in antibacterial soaps, wound-cleansing applications, and household antiseptics. It is bactericidal against most gram-positive bacteria. PCMX is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines. PCMX is used as a preservative in cooling fluids, cosmetics, topical medications, urinary antiseptics and metal working fluids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Ethylhexylglycerin Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexylglycerin
Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG) is incorporated in personal care formulations. It can be found in hair care products, lotions, cleansers, deodorants, makeup, and suntan products. EHG may function as a preservative (or preservative booster), surfactant, or skin c...view more Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG) is incorporated in personal care formulations. It can be found in hair care products, lotions, cleansers, deodorants, makeup, and suntan products. EHG may function as a preservative (or preservative booster), surfactant, or skin conditioner. EHG acts a preservative by disrupting the surface tension and potentially damaging a bacteria’s cell membrane. In this way, EHG may enhance the function of other preservatives, such as phenoxyethanol, isothiazolinones, or parabens. As a surfactant, EHG lowers the surface tension between two substances. This is useful in skincare and cosmetics where mixtures of oil and water-based ingredients are required. Regarding skin conditioning, EHG is an emollient and mild humectant. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Triclosan, USP Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Triclosan
Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent used in toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. Triclosan acts as a preservative, helps to prevent odours, can kill or remove bacteria, and stops the growth of bacteria, fun...view more Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent used in toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. Triclosan acts as a preservative, helps to prevent odours, can kill or remove bacteria, and stops the growth of bacteria, fungus and mildew. Application of the material will be determined by the regions regulations. As of 2020, in Canada the maximum amount of triclosan allowed is 0.03% in mouthwashes, 1.0% in non-prescription drugs, and 0.3% in cosmetics and natural health products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample