UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Netchem is a specialty chemical and raw material distributor that is headquartered in Ontario, Canada. For 30 years we have been servicing customers in a broad spectrum of different markets and have positioned ourselves as the preferred chemical supply chain partner for North American manufacturers big and small. Our customers experience complete chemical confidence as we supply cost effective chemistry and provide individualized service solutions.
3 Results
DL-PANTHENOL - Powder Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Panthenol
DL-Panthenol is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is a stable racemic mixture of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. In cosmetics and personal care products, DL-panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, and nasal sprays. It ...view more DL-Panthenol is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It is a stable racemic mixture of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. In cosmetics and personal care products, DL-panthenol is a moisturizer and humectant, used in ointments, lotions, shampoos, and nasal sprays. It is most commonly added to hair products for its moisturizing properties where it improves hydration, and maintains skin elasticity and softness. In ointments it is used for the treatment of sunburns, and mild burns where it reduces itching and inflammation of the skin. Usage rate will be between 0.5 – 5%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Ethylhexylglycerin Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexylglycerin
Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG) is incorporated in personal care formulations. It can be found in hair care products, lotions, cleansers, deodorants, makeup, and suntan products. EHG may function as a preservative (or preservative booster), surfactant, or skin c...view more Ethylhexylglycerin (EHG) is incorporated in personal care formulations. It can be found in hair care products, lotions, cleansers, deodorants, makeup, and suntan products. EHG may function as a preservative (or preservative booster), surfactant, or skin conditioner. EHG acts a preservative by disrupting the surface tension and potentially damaging a bacteria’s cell membrane. In this way, EHG may enhance the function of other preservatives, such as phenoxyethanol, isothiazolinones, or parabens. As a surfactant, EHG lowers the surface tension between two substances. This is useful in skincare and cosmetics where mixtures of oil and water-based ingredients are required. Regarding skin conditioning, EHG is an emollient and mild humectant. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Menthol Crystals, USP Netchem
  • INCI Name:
    Menthol
Menthol crystals provided by Netchem are natural and contain the single isomer, L-menthol. Menthol is obtained from the oils of corn mint, peppermint, or other mints. It is a solid at room temperature but melts slightly above that. EDTA 2NA Menthol is inc...view more Menthol crystals provided by Netchem are natural and contain the single isomer, L-menthol. Menthol is obtained from the oils of corn mint, peppermint, or other mints. It is a solid at room temperature but melts slightly above that. EDTA 2NA Menthol is incorporated in lip balms and cough medicine for short-term relief of minor sore throat and minor mouth or throat irritation. It is a topical analgesic to relieve minor aches and pains and in sunburn medications it provides a cooling sensation. In creams, patches or inhalers it is used as chest and sinus decongestants. As flavoring it is used in gums, candies, cigarettes and mouthwashes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample