UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Hallstar Beauty is a leading provider of specialty chemistry solutions for skin care, sun care, color cosmetics, hair care, lip care and toiletries. Our extensive expertise in photostabilization science, oil-extracted, 100% vegetal eco-actives innovation, and functional naturals development sets us apart. Hallstar’s global capabilities in product development, sales and manufacturing boast operations in the United States, Italy, France, China and Brazil, and benefit from the talented teams joining Hallstar from B&T, Oléos and Fortinbrás. Our product lines include the innovative technology from the well-known collections of those acquired brands. In addition to hundreds of ready-made formulations, our experienced research and development team can work closely with you to develop innovative, custom solutions for your specific need.
Request Sample CoSept™ B Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Butylparaben
CoSept™ B provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ B is the least water-soluble of the parabens with global approval as cosmetic biocides. Like the...view more CoSept™ B provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ B is the least water-soluble of the parabens with global approval as cosmetic biocides. Like the other parabens, it is only effective at acidic pH. Its usage levels range from 0.001 to 0.2%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CoSept™ E Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylparaben
CoSept™ E provides the good performance against Gram positive bacteria exhibited by all the parabens and has the same limitations regarding pH range (acidic only), system compatibility (avoid high levels of ethoxylates) and water solubility. Ethylparaben ...view more CoSept™ E provides the good performance against Gram positive bacteria exhibited by all the parabens and has the same limitations regarding pH range (acidic only), system compatibility (avoid high levels of ethoxylates) and water solubility. Ethylparaben has been used in combination with Propylparaben in oral preparations for controlling fermentative action. It can be used alone, but is generally used at 0.10 to 0.25% levels with other CoSepts™ as the antifungal portion of the preservative system. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CoSept™ IB Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Isobutylparaben
More than the many other parabens, CoSept™ IB provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ IB is among the least water-soluble of th...view more More than the many other parabens, CoSept™ IB provides strong antimicrobial action against fungi and yeast. It is used as a co-preservative with other CoSepts in order to increase the spectrum of activity. CoSept™ IB is among the least water-soluble of the parabens with global approval as cosmetic biocides. Like the other parabens, it is only effective at acidic pH. Its usage levels range from 0.001 to 0.2%. . view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CoSept™ M Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
CoSept™ M is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bac...view more CoSept™ M is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentration against a wide range of organisms. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CoSept™ P Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Propylparaben
CoSept™ P is an odorless, extra fine, white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent fungista...view more CoSept™ P is an odorless, extra fine, white powder that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent fungistatic agent at low concentrations against a wide range of organisms. It is stable and active from pH 3 to 8. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® 653 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Palmitate
HallStar® 653 is a solid waxy ester made from the reaction of cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid. It is an emollient and emollient thickener in emulsions, a base or stiffener for stick products, and a substitute for Spermaceti wax. This product is recommend...view more HallStar® 653 is a solid waxy ester made from the reaction of cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid. It is an emollient and emollient thickener in emulsions, a base or stiffener for stick products, and a substitute for Spermaceti wax. This product is recommended for a wide range of personal care products and cosmetic formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® BST-COS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Butyl Stearate
HallStar® BST-COS is a low viscosity, low color and low odor emollient ester prepared from vegetable-derived triple-pressed quality Stearic Acid and n-Butanol. HallStar® BST-COS imparts a light smooth feel to skin, and its broad co-solubility make it usef...view more HallStar® BST-COS is a low viscosity, low color and low odor emollient ester prepared from vegetable-derived triple-pressed quality Stearic Acid and n-Butanol. HallStar® BST-COS imparts a light smooth feel to skin, and its broad co-solubility make it useful as an emollient in a wide variety of personal care products and as a plasticizer and superfatting agent in nail care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® DCA Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Diisooctyl Adipate
HallStar® DCA is the clear, almost colorless, liquid esterification product of Adipic Acid and castor oil-derived Capryl [2-Octyl] Alchol. It is a light emollient that is readily emulsified and compatible in any emulsion system common to personal care pro...view more HallStar® DCA is the clear, almost colorless, liquid esterification product of Adipic Acid and castor oil-derived Capryl [2-Octyl] Alchol. It is a light emollient that is readily emulsified and compatible in any emulsion system common to personal care products. This product is utilized in roll-on antiperspirant/deodorants, perfumed body oils and moisturizing bath oils and may find application in hair care and other bath and toiletries products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® DIDA Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Diisodecyl Adipate
HallStar® DIDA is an esterification product of adipic acid and isodecyl alcohol. It is a light emollient, which is readily emulsified and compatible in emulsion systems common to personal care products. This petrochemically-derived ester may be utilized i...view more HallStar® DIDA is an esterification product of adipic acid and isodecyl alcohol. It is a light emollient, which is readily emulsified and compatible in emulsion systems common to personal care products. This petrochemically-derived ester may be utilized in roll-on antiperspirant/deodorant products, perfumed body oils and moisturizing bath oils, and may also find application in hair care and other bath and toiletries products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® DIPA Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Diisopropyl Adipate
HallStar® DIPA is a multifunctional, synthetically produced diester of isopropyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is used as a solvent, coupler, emollient, lubricant and plasticizer. When used in bath oils, it delivers a soft feel to skin, and in sunscreens, i...view more HallStar® DIPA is a multifunctional, synthetically produced diester of isopropyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is used as a solvent, coupler, emollient, lubricant and plasticizer. When used in bath oils, it delivers a soft feel to skin, and in sunscreens, it solubilizes solid organic UV filters and its relatively high polarilty may assist with Avobenzone photostabilization. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® DOS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Diethylhexyl Sebacate
HallStar® DOS is a multifunctional, synthetically produced diester of 2-ethylhexanol and sebacic acid. It is used as an emollient, solvent, lubricant and plasticizer in personal care products. This product has a non-oily, silky skin feel and spreads easil...view more HallStar® DOS is a multifunctional, synthetically produced diester of 2-ethylhexanol and sebacic acid. It is used as an emollient, solvent, lubricant and plasticizer in personal care products. This product has a non-oily, silky skin feel and spreads easily. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® EGDS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate
HallStar® EGDS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, and cleansing products. This product is an effective pearlizing agent and opacifier due to its near insolubility in ...view more HallStar® EGDS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, hand soaps, and cleansing products. This product is an effective pearlizing agent and opacifier due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® EGMS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
HallStar® EGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid handsoaps, hair conditioners, eye shadows, creams and lotions, and foundations. This product is an effectiv...view more HallStar® EGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid handsoaps, hair conditioners, eye shadows, creams and lotions, and foundations. This product is an effective opacifier and pearlizer due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® EGMS 70 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
HallStar® EGMS 70 is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in bubble baths, shampoos, eye shadows, foundations, hair conditioners, and creams and lotions. This product is a mixture of approximately...view more HallStar® EGMS 70 is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is used in bubble baths, shampoos, eye shadows, foundations, hair conditioners, and creams and lotions. This product is a mixture of approximately 2/3 monoester and 1/3 diester. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® IPM NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Myristate
HallStar® IMP NF is an ester made from the reaction of Myristic Acid and Isopropanol. It is non-occlusive, spreads well and provides an elegant, non-only skin feel. This ester is used in many products such as bath oils, tablets and salts, eye shadows, an...view more HallStar® IMP NF is an ester made from the reaction of Myristic Acid and Isopropanol. It is non-occlusive, spreads well and provides an elegant, non-only skin feel. This ester is used in many products such as bath oils, tablets and salts, eye shadows, and cleansing products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® IPP-NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Palmitate
HallStar® IPP-NF is the ester of Palmitic acid and Isopropanol. It conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Palmitate. HallStar® IPP-NF is a light non-occlusive emollient with a soft, dry, non-oily feel. This product...view more HallStar® IPP-NF is the ester of Palmitic acid and Isopropanol. It conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Palmitate. HallStar® IPP-NF is a light non-occlusive emollient with a soft, dry, non-oily feel. This product is used as pigment binder, diluent, and solubilizing agent for mineral oil, silicones, lanolin, and fragrances in many personal care product applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® OP Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Palmitate
HallStar® OP is a multifunctional synthetically produced ester of 2-Ethylhexanol and Palmitic Acid. It is a cost effective, non-oily, non-occlusive emollient with a rich, velvety feel. This product is recommended for sun care products, bath additives, col...view more HallStar® OP is a multifunctional synthetically produced ester of 2-Ethylhexanol and Palmitic Acid. It is a cost effective, non-oily, non-occlusive emollient with a rich, velvety feel. This product is recommended for sun care products, bath additives, color cosmetics, and skin care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® Octyl Isononanoate Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Isononanoate
HallStar® Octyl Isononanoate is an ester made from the reaction of Isononanoic Acid and 2-Ethylhexyl alcohol. This product is used as an emollient in skin care and may be used as a resin plasticizer for hair styling resins. Its branched nature imparts a l...view more HallStar® Octyl Isononanoate is an ester made from the reaction of Isononanoic Acid and 2-Ethylhexyl alcohol. This product is used as an emollient in skin care and may be used as a resin plasticizer for hair styling resins. Its branched nature imparts a low viscosity and low freeze point, making it useful for reducing the tackiness of heavier oils, and so enhancing finished product feel (making it softer, drier, and/or less oily). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PGMS Pure Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Stearate
HallStar® PGMS Pure is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and propylene glycol. It is used in make-up bases, creams and lotions, lipsticks, eye shadows, suppositories, and sunscreens.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallTress® DIBA Special Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Diisobutyl Adipate
HallTress® DIBA Special is a multifunctional, synthetically produced diester of isobutyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is non-occlusive, non-oily, is mildly drying and has fast spreading action and good solvent properties. It finds application as a plastici...view more HallTress® DIBA Special is a multifunctional, synthetically produced diester of isobutyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is non-occlusive, non-oily, is mildly drying and has fast spreading action and good solvent properties. It finds application as a plasticizer for hair fixatives and nail polishes and enamels and as a hydro-alcoholic coupler for colognes. This product also finds application as an emollient, skin conditioner, solvent, penetrant, superfatting agent, and pigment wetter/dispersant in bath products and skin lotions and as a relatively polar solid UV filter solvent in sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Hallbrite® BHB Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Butyloctyl Salicylate
Hallbrite® BHB is a multifunctional, synthetically produced ester of salicylic acid and a defined branched C12 alcohol. It is suitable for use as a primary or secondary solvent and emollient in skin and hair care preparations. This product is also an exce...view more Hallbrite® BHB is a multifunctional, synthetically produced ester of salicylic acid and a defined branched C12 alcohol. It is suitable for use as a primary or secondary solvent and emollient in skin and hair care preparations. This product is also an excellent carrier for micronized TiO2, ZnO and pigments. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Methyl Paraben Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
Methyl Paraben is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellen...view more Methyl Paraben is an extra fine white powder with faint odor that is non-hygroscopic and generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use as a preservative in foods. For over 50 years this neutral ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid has functioned as an excellent bacteriostatic and fungistatic agent at low concentration against a wide range of organisms. It is stable and active from pH 3 to 8, and is often used in conjunction with other additives for synergistic effects. In personal care products, Methylparaben and Propylparaben have typically been used in combination. Methyl Paraben has limited solubility in water, so presolubilization can reduce dissolution time and therefore batching time. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 300 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters
Olivem® 300 is a non ionic surface active ingredient derived from olive oil with emollient, solubilising and co-emulsifying properties. It is specially designed to be used in shampoos, toiletries and creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Sensolene® Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Olivate
Sensolene® is supplied as a clear yellow liquid with a slight characteristic odor. This emollient is often used for skin conditioning applications, but is also recommended as a sensorial modifier and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Sensolene® Care DD Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Olivate
Sensolene® Care DD is a yellow, soft wax with a characteristic odor. It is an emollients commonly used for skin conditioning and hair conditioning applications, and also as a sensorial modifier.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SolaStay® S1 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Methoxycrylene
SolaStay S1 is a viscous yellow liquid, designed for use in skin care and sun care products. It is an anti-aging ingredient photostabilizer, sunscreen active photostabilizer, and sunscreen solvent. This product is recommended for after-sun skin care, beac...view more SolaStay S1 is a viscous yellow liquid, designed for use in skin care and sun care products. It is an anti-aging ingredient photostabilizer, sunscreen active photostabilizer, and sunscreen solvent. This product is recommended for after-sun skin care, beach-wear sun care, daily wear sun care, facial color cosmetics, and facial skin care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available