UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
PhibroChem is a manufacturer of specialty chemicals for Personal Care and Cosmetics. PhibroChem’s products include Glycolic acid, Potassium Nitrate, Selenium Sulfide USP, Sodium Fluoride USP and Stannous Fluoride. These are a used for a variety of effects such as reducing fine lines, decreasing enlarged pores, desensitizing tooth pain, treating dandruff, and strengthening enamel, preventing cavities and more.
27 Results
ABSIL 100 PhibroChem ABSIL 100 is a precipitated silica. It is a standard abrasive cleaner for clear gel and opaque Oral Care products. Its recommended loading percentage is 5-10%.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
ABSIL 100 (C) PhibroChem ABSIL 100 (C) is a medium abrasive, precipitated silica. This product is used for clear and opaque Oral Care products. It's recommended loading percentage is 6 to 12%.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ABSIL 100 (L) PhibroChem ABSIL 100 (L) is a low abrasive, precipitated silica. It is used for clear and opaque Oral Care products specially for children.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ABSIL 200 PhibroChem ABSIL 200 is a high abrasive, precipitated silica for better Oral Care cleaning. It can be used in combination with ABSIL 100/C to enhance whitening claims.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ABSIL HC PhibroChem ABSIL HC is a precipitated high cleaning silica with good optical properties for oral care products. Can be used in combination with ABSIL 100/C including gels.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Carbomer SF-1 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates Copolymer
Carbomer SF-1 is a rheology modifier that provides the convenience of a liquid while delivering unique benefits to surfactant-based cleansing products. It specifically imparts efficient suspending and stabilizing, as well as thickening properties, to form...view more Carbomer SF-1 is a rheology modifier that provides the convenience of a liquid while delivering unique benefits to surfactant-based cleansing products. It specifically imparts efficient suspending and stabilizing, as well as thickening properties, to formulations containing high levels of surfactants. This product is recommended for 2-in-1 conditioning shampoos, anti-dandruff shampoos, bath gels, facial cleansers, lotions, creams, makeup creams, and pearlized cleansing products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Glycolic Acid, 70% Solution Cosmetic Grade PhibroChem Glycolic Acid, 70% Solution Cosmetic Grade is a glycolic acid. Alpha-hydroxy acid has become popular by manufacturers of skin care products. Creams and lotions with glycolic acid may help reduce fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots, and decrease...view more Glycolic Acid, 70% Solution Cosmetic Grade is a glycolic acid. Alpha-hydroxy acid has become popular by manufacturers of skin care products. Creams and lotions with glycolic acid may help reduce fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots, and decrease enlarged pores. It can be used in skin peel products and commonly used as an exfoliate. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
MFIL HV PhibroChem MFIL HV is a precipitated silica for oral care. It is used as a high viscosity thickener to build viscosity at lower dosing.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
MFIL LV PhibroChem MFIL LV is a precipitated silica for oral care. It is used as a medium viscosity thickener for good rheology control in toothpastes. Its recommended loading precentage is 5 to 12%.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
MFIL/MFIL P PhibroChem MFIL/MFIL P is a precipitated silica for oral care. This product is used as an efficient thickener with excellent optical properties to give clear gels. Its recommended loading percentage is 5 to 12%.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
NovaSolv 160 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Hexadecene (and) Octadecene
NovaSolv 160 is a high purity hydrocarbon solvent produced from plant sugars via an advanced biotechnology platform. It is compatible with a wide range of additive packages to formulate paints, coatings, inks, adhesives, and personal care products. It is ...view more NovaSolv 160 is a high purity hydrocarbon solvent produced from plant sugars via an advanced biotechnology platform. It is compatible with a wide range of additive packages to formulate paints, coatings, inks, adhesives, and personal care products. It is also ideal for the manufacture of pharmaceutical API’s. NovaSolv improves upon key environmental metrics including biodegradability, toxicity, and renewability, to allow formulators to reduce their environmental footprint. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
ORDISOL SWT-08 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Dimethicone
ORDISOL SWT-08 has a wide range of applications in personal care products: Hair sprays and other leave in hair products like shampoos, skin care lotions, shaving soaps. It is soluble in water, alcohol and hydroalcoholic systems. It is stable in water syst...view more ORDISOL SWT-08 has a wide range of applications in personal care products: Hair sprays and other leave in hair products like shampoos, skin care lotions, shaving soaps. It is soluble in water, alcohol and hydroalcoholic systems. It is stable in water systems, and can be added to heated mixtures (up to 90ºC). Other benefits include low usage levels, highly compatible with other cosmetic ingredients; it forms dense and stable foam, it plasticizes hair styling resins, acts as a wetting agent and has emulsifying properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
ORDISOL SWT-09 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
ORDISOL SWT-09 has a wide range of applications in personal care products: Hair sprays and other leave in hair products, perfums, skin care lotions, shaving soaps. It is soluble in water, alkaline or acid extremes reduce stability. Other benefits include ...view more ORDISOL SWT-09 has a wide range of applications in personal care products: Hair sprays and other leave in hair products, perfums, skin care lotions, shaving soaps. It is soluble in water, alkaline or acid extremes reduce stability. Other benefits include low usage levels, highly compatible with other cosmetic ingredients;it forms dense and stable foam, it plasticizes hair styling resins, acts as a wetting agent and has emulsifying properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 934 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 934 is a white fluffy powder that has a slight acetic odor. It is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer that has short flow properties, is stable at high viscosity, and is easy to disperse. This product offers excellent thickening for opaque ge...view more PBC Carbomer 934 is a white fluffy powder that has a slight acetic odor. It is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer that has short flow properties, is stable at high viscosity, and is easy to disperse. This product offers excellent thickening for opaque gels, creams, and lotions. It also is used for suspensions, shampoo, and body wash. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 940 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 940 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. It is also widely used in O/W lotions and crea...view more PBC Carbomer 940 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. It is also widely used in O/W lotions and creams as a favorable suspending agent. When neutralized by alkali it forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 940HC PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 940HC is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. It is also widely used in O/W lotions and cr...view more PBC Carbomer 940HC is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. It is also widely used in O/W lotions and creams as a favorable suspending agent. When neutralized by alkali it forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 941 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 941 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer with outstanding long-flow property in mucilage. It offers excellent clarity in gels and gives permanent emulsions and suspensions at low viscosity, even with ionic systems.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 980 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 980 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, polymerized in co-solvent system of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending agent. W...view more PBC Carbomer 980 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, polymerized in co-solvent system of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending agent. When neutralized by alkali it forms sparkling clear water or hydralcoholic gels and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 980HC PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 980HC is cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, polymerized in co-solvent system of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performa...view more PBC Carbomer 980HC is cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, polymerized in co-solvent system of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. It is also widely used in O/W lotions and creams as a favorable suspending agent. When neutralized by alkali it forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 981 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 981 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is polymerized in co-solvent system of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It offers outstanding long flow propety, high clarity, and is highly efficient at moderate and low concentration. This produc...view more PBC Carbomer 981 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is polymerized in co-solvent system of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It offers outstanding long flow propety, high clarity, and is highly efficient at moderate and low concentration. This product is used in topical lotions, creams, and gels, clear gels, and moderately ionic systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 990 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 990 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, polymerized in co-solvent of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance wit...view more PBC Carbomer 990 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer, polymerized in co-solvent of ethyl acetate and cyclohexane. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier, capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. IUt is also widely used in O/W lotions and creams as a favorable suspending agent. When neutralized by alkali it forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PBC Carbomer 996 PhibroChem
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PBC Carbomer 996 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. It is also widely used in O/W lotions and cream...view more PBC Carbomer 996 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer. It is used as a high-efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity, excellent thickening and suspending performance with low-dosage. It is also widely used in O/W lotions and creams as a favorable suspending agent. When neutralized by alkali, it forms sparkling clear water or hydroalcoholic gels and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
PhibroPearl® PhibroChem PhibroPearl® provides a broad color selection of pearlescent pigments to meet the customers specific needs. It is commonly used for color coatings and plastics. It is offered in various colors and particle sizes. Coated micas can produce a wide array of c...view more PhibroPearl® provides a broad color selection of pearlescent pigments to meet the customers specific needs. It is commonly used for color coatings and plastics. It is offered in various colors and particle sizes. Coated micas can produce a wide array of colors, particle sizes and special effects. Add mica to coatings under mild agitation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SELENIUM DISULFIDE USP GRADE PhibroChem Selenium Sulfide provides anti-dandruff treatment when used in shampoo. In the United States, 1% strength is commonly used manufacturers in over-the-counter products. Prescription products may contain higher concentrations to treat seborrheic dermatitis o...view more Selenium Sulfide provides anti-dandruff treatment when used in shampoo. In the United States, 1% strength is commonly used manufacturers in over-the-counter products. Prescription products may contain higher concentrations to treat seborrheic dermatitis or other skin discolorations or fungus. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SODIUM FLUORIDE USP PhibroChem SODIUM FLUORIDE USP is a white, odorless, fine powder. This material conforms to requirements of the current USP monograph in all respects. No organic volatile materials are used in its manufacture.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
STANNOUS CHLORIDE, FCC GRADE PhibroChem STANNOUS CHLORIDE, FCC GRADE is an odorless high purity, low heavy metal that is a white, crystalline powder. This product is for use in personal care and cosmetic applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
STANNOUS FLUORIDE PhibroChem STANNOUS FLUORIDE is a white odorless powder. It is chemical compound with the formula SnF2. It is a colorless solid used as an ingredient in toothpastes.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample