Success!

Successfully saved your search

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

Visit Company Website
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. is a leading manufacturer of amino-acid based specialty chemicals. To broaden their lines of value-added merchandise they implement inventive techniques incorporating amino acids to support future cosmetic and toiletry products. One such product, AMISOFT® is the world’s first mild amino acid-based surfactant. It is highly biodegradable and safe for human use. This product enhances formulations for bar soaps, shampoos and facial cleansers.
Request Sample AMIHOPE® OL Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    N-Capryloyl Lysine
AMIHOPE® OL is an amino acid-derived functional ingredient. It has excellent lubricious property. It is insoluble in water and in oil. It is most ideal for makeup application products. It helps prevent clumping of pressed powders and loose powder makeup p...view more AMIHOPE® OL is an amino acid-derived functional ingredient. It has excellent lubricious property. It is insoluble in water and in oil. It is most ideal for makeup application products. It helps prevent clumping of pressed powders and loose powder makeup products. It can also be used in various hair & skin application products. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® ACT-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    TEA-Cocoyl Alaninate (and) Water
AMILITE® ACT-12 is an anionic surfactant derived from the amino acid alanine. It produces creamy and resilient foam, even in presence of oils, and at the same time it helps keep the skin and hair moisturized. It provides an excellent solution for sulfate-...view more AMILITE® ACT-12 is an anionic surfactant derived from the amino acid alanine. It produces creamy and resilient foam, even in presence of oils, and at the same time it helps keep the skin and hair moisturized. It provides an excellent solution for sulfate-free product applications. It is mild, gentle surfactant with excellent foaming properties. view less
Request Sample AMISAFE® AL-01 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lauroyl Arginine
AMISAFE® AL-01 is an amino acid-based amphoteric ingredient derived from L-Arginine and fatty acid. Due to its high affinity for the hair, this material is suitable for a variety of hair care applications. AMISAFE® AL-01 provides smoothness, alleviates un...view more AMISAFE® AL-01 is an amino acid-based amphoteric ingredient derived from L-Arginine and fatty acid. Due to its high affinity for the hair, this material is suitable for a variety of hair care applications. AMISAFE® AL-01 provides smoothness, alleviates unruliness, provides control, and leaves the hair feeling moisturized. view less
Request Sample AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Sebacoyl Bis-Lauramidolysine
AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is an amino acid based texture modifier derived from L-Lysine, Lauric acid and Sebacic acid. The uniqueness of AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is originated from its geminitype surfactant chemical structure and properties as a hydrogelator. In foaming...view more AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is an amino acid based texture modifier derived from L-Lysine, Lauric acid and Sebacic acid. The uniqueness of AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 is originated from its geminitype surfactant chemical structure and properties as a hydrogelator. In foaming cleansing products AMISAFE® LL-DS-22 functions as a foam booster and imparts characterstic silky smoothness to dry skin and hair. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CA Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocoyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® CA is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic and coconut fatty acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for various cleansing and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AMISOFT® CK-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® CK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a var...view more AMISOFT® CK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® CK-11 comes in flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CK-22 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Water
AMISOFT® CK-22 is a 28% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be us...view more AMISOFT® CK-22 is a 28% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® HA-P Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearoyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® HA-P is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for emulsion and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AMISOFT® HS-21P Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® HS-21P is a biocompatable natural emulsifier, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid. Is it a very efficient anionic emulsifer that can be used as a primary emulsifier or as a stability enhancing booster at a low perc...view more AMISOFT® HS-21P is a biocompatable natural emulsifier, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid. Is it a very efficient anionic emulsifer that can be used as a primary emulsifier or as a stability enhancing booster at a low percentage. AMISOFT® HS-21P is suitable for lotion, treatment, and cream applications. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® LK-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Lauroyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® LK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a varie...view more AMISOFT® LK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® LK-11 comes in flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® LS-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® LS-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a varie...view more AMISOFT® LS-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® CS-11 comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® LS-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® LS-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a v...view more AMISOFT® LS-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® LT-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    TEA-Lauroyl Glutamate (and) Aqua
AMISOFT® LT-22 is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body...view more AMISOFT® LT-22 is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® MK-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Myristoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® MK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a var...view more AMISOFT® MK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® MK-11 comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® MK-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Myristoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® MK-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a...view more AMISOFT® MK-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. view less
Request Sample Gelatinization Agent AJK-OD2046 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dibutyl Lauroyl Glutamide
AJK-OD2046 is a gelling agent premix of AJINOMOTO’s oil gelling agents EB-21, GP-1 and polar oil - Octyldodecanol. These gelling agents make a fiber network of microscopic size in liquid oils on cooling and are able to make hard oil gels.
Request Sample L-ARGININE C Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Arginine
L-ARGININE C has excellent skin conditioning and moisturizing properties. It acts as an anchor for the uptake of PCA and various other amino acids. It also acts as a neutralizer. It has numerous applications in skin care products.
Request Sample L-GLUTAMIC ACID Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Glutamic Acid
L-GLUTAMIC ACID has excellent skin conditioning and moisturizing properties. It also acts as a neutralizer. It has numerous applications in skin care products.
Request Sample PRODEW P-DS-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Caproyl Prolinate (and) Water
PRODEW P-DS-12 is an amino acid based humectant derived from L-Proline and fatty acid. It has good moisture retention properties and can work as a booster for antimicrobial agents.