Success!

Successfully saved your search

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

Visit Company Website
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. is a leading manufacturer of amino-acid based specialty chemicals. To broaden their lines of value-added merchandise they implement inventive techniques incorporating amino acids to support future cosmetic and toiletry products. One such product, AMISOFT® is the world’s first mild amino acid-based surfactant. It is highly biodegradable and safe for human use. This product enhances formulations for bar soaps, shampoos and facial cleansers.
Request Sample AMILITE® ACS-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Cocoyl Alaninate (and) Water
AMILITE® ACS-12 is a 30 % active anionic derivative of the amino acid, L-Alanine, and natural fatty acids. It is gentle, hypoallergenic, and promotes the conditioning of hair fibers in the presence of cationic polymers and sensory hydration after drying h...view more AMILITE® ACS-12 is a 30 % active anionic derivative of the amino acid, L-Alanine, and natural fatty acids. It is gentle, hypoallergenic, and promotes the conditioning of hair fibers in the presence of cationic polymers and sensory hydration after drying hair. It produces creamy, bulky foam in neutral to slightly acidic condition, even in the presence of oils and silicones. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® ACT-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    TEA-Cocoyl Alaninate (and) Water
AMILITE® ACT-12 is an anionic surfactant derived from the amino acid alanine. It produces creamy and resilient foam, even in presence of oils, and at the same time it helps keep the skin and hair moisturized. It provides an excellent solution for sulfate-...view more AMILITE® ACT-12 is an anionic surfactant derived from the amino acid alanine. It produces creamy and resilient foam, even in presence of oils, and at the same time it helps keep the skin and hair moisturized. It provides an excellent solution for sulfate-free product applications. It is mild, gentle surfactant with excellent foaming properties. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® ET-CS-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Sodium Cocoyl Threoninate (and) Aqua
AMILITE® ET-CS-12 is a 25% active anionic surfactant mixture of sodium cocoyl threoninate, disodium cocoyl glutamate and sodium cocoyl glutamate. It is a natural surfactant with vegetable origin, it improves foam volume and quality of mild surfactants wit...view more AMILITE® ET-CS-12 is a 25% active anionic surfactant mixture of sodium cocoyl threoninate, disodium cocoyl glutamate and sodium cocoyl glutamate. It is a natural surfactant with vegetable origin, it improves foam volume and quality of mild surfactants with synergistic effect, and improves foamability, rinsability and dry skinfeel of natural shower gel products. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® GCK-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
AMILITE® GCK-11 is a mild cleansing agent derived from Glycine and coconut fatty acid. It is suitable for cream-type washes and syndet bars. AMILITE® GCK-11 leaves a clarifying feel without dry feel on the skin after washing. This material also retains it...view more AMILITE® GCK-11 is a mild cleansing agent derived from Glycine and coconut fatty acid. It is suitable for cream-type washes and syndet bars. AMILITE® GCK-11 leaves a clarifying feel without dry feel on the skin after washing. This material also retains its foam properties even in the presence of oils. It comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® GCK-12H Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate (and) Potassium Cocoate (and) Aqua
AMILITE® GCK-12H is an economical glycine-derived liquid surfactant that is mild to the skin while exhibiting abundant foam and creamy lather, even in the presence of oils.
Request Sample AMILITE® GCK-12K Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate (and) Aqua
AMILITE® GCK-12K is a 30% active cleansing agent based on Glycine, the simplest amino acid, and coconut fatty acids. Its creamy resilient foam is obtained under neutral to alkaline conditions. This product leaves a fresh feeling on skin after washing with...view more AMILITE® GCK-12K is a 30% active cleansing agent based on Glycine, the simplest amino acid, and coconut fatty acids. Its creamy resilient foam is obtained under neutral to alkaline conditions. This product leaves a fresh feeling on skin after washing without taut feeling. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® GCS-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate
AMILITE® GCS-11 is a mild cleansing agent derived from Glycine and coconut fatty acid. It is suitable for cream-type washes and syndet bars. AMILITE® GCS-11 leaves a clarifying feel without dry feel on the skin after washing. It also retains its foam prop...view more AMILITE® GCS-11 is a mild cleansing agent derived from Glycine and coconut fatty acid. It is suitable for cream-type washes and syndet bars. AMILITE® GCS-11 leaves a clarifying feel without dry feel on the skin after washing. It also retains its foam properties even in the presence of oils. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® GCS-12K Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate (and) Water
AMILITE® GCS-12K is a 30% active cleansing agent based on Glycine, the simplest amino acid, and coconut fatty acids. Its creamy resilient foam is obtained under neutral to alkaline conditions. This product leaves a fresh feeling on skin after washing with...view more AMILITE® GCS-12K is a 30% active cleansing agent based on Glycine, the simplest amino acid, and coconut fatty acids. Its creamy resilient foam is obtained under neutral to alkaline conditions. This product leaves a fresh feeling on skin after washing without taut feeling. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CA Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocoyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® CA is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic and coconut fatty acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for various cleansing and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AMISOFT® CK-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® CK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a var...view more AMISOFT® CK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® CK-11 comes in flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CK-22 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Water
AMISOFT® CK-22 is a 28% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be us...view more AMISOFT® CK-22 is a 28% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CS-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® CS-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a var...view more AMISOFT® CS-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® CS-11 comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CS-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® CS-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a...view more AMISOFT® CS-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CS-22 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Aqua
AMISOFT® CS-22 is a 25% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be us...view more AMISOFT® CS-22 is a 25% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CT-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    TEA-Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Aqua
AMISOFT® CT-12 is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be us...view more AMISOFT® CT-12 is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CT-12 (S) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    TEA-Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Aqua
AMISOFT® CT-12 (S) is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can b...view more AMISOFT® CT-12 (S) is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® ECS-22SB Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Aqua
AMISOFT® ECS-22SB is a 30% active anionic surfactant produced from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid, and plant-derived coconut fatty acid. Applications include body shampoo, facial cleansing gel, hair shampoo, facial cleansing foam, make-up cleansing and b...view more AMISOFT® ECS-22SB is a 30% active anionic surfactant produced from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid, and plant-derived coconut fatty acid. Applications include body shampoo, facial cleansing gel, hair shampoo, facial cleansing foam, make-up cleansing and bar soap. This product is suitable as an additive for skin and facial cleansers containing SLES or fatty acid soap. AMISOFT® ECS-22SB generates moderate to good foaming and is an effective additive to conventional surfactants improving their mildness. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® GS-11P (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Palmoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® GS-11P (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and palmitic fatty acid. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It is suitable for use in cleansing bar, facial cleansing powder, and o...view more AMISOFT® GS-11P (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and palmitic fatty acid. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It is suitable for use in cleansing bar, facial cleansing powder, and other skin applications, including lotions and creams as an emulsifying agent. It comes in flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® HS-11P Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® HS-11P is a N-acyl amino acid salt. It is mild to skin and hair, and shows good biodegradability. This product can be used in facial cleansers, shampoos, and body wash, and is a very effective emulsifier for creams and lotions. It comes in powder...view more AMISOFT® HS-11P is a N-acyl amino acid salt. It is mild to skin and hair, and shows good biodegradability. This product can be used in facial cleansers, shampoos, and body wash, and is a very effective emulsifier for creams and lotions. It comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® HS-21P Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® HS-21P is a biocompatable natural emulsifier, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid. Is it a very efficient anionic emulsifer that can be used as a primary emulsifier or as a stability enhancing booster at a low perc...view more AMISOFT® HS-21P is a biocompatable natural emulsifier, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid. Is it a very efficient anionic emulsifer that can be used as a primary emulsifier or as a stability enhancing booster at a low percentage. AMISOFT® HS-21P is suitable for lotion, treatment, and cream applications. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® LK-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Lauroyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® LK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a varie...view more AMISOFT® LK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® LK-11 comes in flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® LT-12 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    TEA-Lauroyl Glutamate (and) Aqua
AMISOFT® LT-22 is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body...view more AMISOFT® LT-22 is a 30% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and lauric fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® MK-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Myristoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® MK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a var...view more AMISOFT® MK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® MK-11 comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® MK-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Myristoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® MK-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a...view more AMISOFT® MK-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® MS-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® MS-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a var...view more AMISOFT® MS-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® MS-11 comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® MS-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® MS-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a...view more AMISOFT® MS-11 (F) is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and myristic fatty acid. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. view less
Request Sample CAE Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PCA Ethyl Cocoyl Arginate
CAE is a natural cationic surfactant derived from L-Arginine, PCA and fatty acid. CAE is a very safe and suitable ingredient for cosmetic products. It is adsorbed to the hair and acts as an effective hair conditioner. CAE is biodegradable despite the fact...view more CAE is a natural cationic surfactant derived from L-Arginine, PCA and fatty acid. CAE is a very safe and suitable ingredient for cosmetic products. It is adsorbed to the hair and acts as an effective hair conditioner. CAE is biodegradable despite the fact that it is a cationic surfactant. view less