Success!

Successfully saved your search

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

Visit Company Website
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. is a leading manufacturer of amino-acid based specialty chemicals. To broaden their lines of value-added merchandise they implement inventive techniques incorporating amino acids to support future cosmetic and toiletry products. One such product, AMISOFT® is the world’s first mild amino acid-based surfactant. It is highly biodegradable and safe for human use. This product enhances formulations for bar soaps, shampoos and facial cleansers.
Request Sample AJIDEW® A-100 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PCA
AJIDEW® A-100 is a powder type humectant of Sodium PCA. It can be used in a variety of personal care formulations.
Request Sample AJIDEW® A-100N Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PCA
AJIDEW® A-100N is PCA in the form of 100% active powder. It is an amino acid-derived humectant and a component of NMF. It has excellent moisturizing properties for skin and hair. It is a COSMOS certified natural ingredient.
Request Sample AJIDEW® N-50 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA (and) Aqua
AJIDEW® N-50 is sodium PCA. It is an amino acid-derived humectant and a NMF component. This product has excellent moisturizing properties for skin and hair, and is a racemic mixture.
Request Sample AJIDEW® NL-50 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA (and) Aqua
AJIDEW® NL-50 (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Becau...view more AJIDEW® NL-50 (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because AJIDEW® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. view less
Request Sample AJIDEW® NL-50N Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA (and) Aqua
AJIDEW® NL-50N (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Beca...view more AJIDEW® NL-50N (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because AJIDEW® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries. It is a COSMOS certified natural ingredient. view less
Request Sample AJIDEW® ZN-100 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc PCA
AJIDEW® ZN-100 is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occuring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of u...view more AJIDEW® ZN-100 is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occuring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of unwanted excess sebum, delivering a fresh feeling to the skin and hair. It also has anti-aging properties acting on Activator Protein-1, thereby reducing the activity of the enzyme, collagenase. view less
Request Sample AJIDEW® ZN-100N Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc PCA
AJIDEW® ZN-100N is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occurring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of...view more AJIDEW® ZN-100N is the zinc salt of L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylate (Zinc PCA). PCA is a naturally-occurring humectant that is part of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor) in the skin. AJIDEW® ZN-100 is an active ingredient that helps to mitigate the appearance of unwanted excess sebum, delivering a fresh feeling to the skin and hair. It also has anti-aging properties acting on Activator Protein-1, thereby reducing the activity of the enzyme, collagenase. It is a COSMOS certified natural ingredient. view less
Request Sample AMILITE® GCK-11 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
AMILITE® GCK-11 is a mild cleansing agent derived from Glycine and coconut fatty acid. It is suitable for cream-type washes and syndet bars. AMILITE® GCK-11 leaves a clarifying feel without dry feel on the skin after washing. This material also retains it...view more AMILITE® GCK-11 is a mild cleansing agent derived from Glycine and coconut fatty acid. It is suitable for cream-type washes and syndet bars. AMILITE® GCK-11 leaves a clarifying feel without dry feel on the skin after washing. This material also retains its foam properties even in the presence of oils. It comes in powder and flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CA Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocoyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® CA is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic and coconut fatty acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for various cleansing and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AMISOFT® CK-11 (F) Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glutamate
AMISOFT® CK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a var...view more AMISOFT® CK-11 is a mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of skin cleansing applications including body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care. AMISOFT® CK-11 comes in flake form. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® CK-22 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Water
AMISOFT® CK-22 is a 28% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be us...view more AMISOFT® CK-22 is a 28% active mild natural surfactant, created from the amino acid, L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids. This product is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic. It is derived from natural sources and is highly biodegradable. It can be used in a variety of cleansing applications including hair and body care, facial care, baby and geriatric care, health care and house hold uses. view less
Request Sample AMISOFT® HA-P Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearoyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® HA-P is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic acid and stearic fatty acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for emulsion and dispersion applications.
Request Sample AMISOFT® LA-D Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lauroyl Glutamic Acid
AMISOFT® LA-D is the non-neutralized (acid) version of the L-Glutamic acid and lauric acid -derived surfactant. It is suitable for various cleansing and dispersion applications.
Request Sample Gelatinization Agent AJK-OD2046 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dibutyl Lauroyl Glutamide
AJK-OD2046 is a gelling agent premix of AJINOMOTO’s oil gelling agents EB-21, GP-1 and polar oil - Octyldodecanol. These gelling agents make a fiber network of microscopic size in liquid oils on cooling and are able to make hard oil gels.
Request Sample Gelatinization Agent EB-21 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dibutyl Ethylhexanoyl Glutamide
Gelatinization Agent EB-21 is a highly effective oil gelling agent based on an amino acid, L-Glutamic acid. It acts as a viscosity modifier, producing viscous gels. There are no sensory changes to the gelled oils themselves since small amounts of EB-21 ar...view more Gelatinization Agent EB-21 is a highly effective oil gelling agent based on an amino acid, L-Glutamic acid. It acts as a viscosity modifier, producing viscous gels. There are no sensory changes to the gelled oils themselves since small amounts of EB-21 are needed to form gels. This product is ideally suitable for innovative cosmetic and toiletries applications. view less
Request Sample Gelatinization Agent GP-1 Ajinomoto North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dibutyl Lauroyl Glutamide
Gelatinization Agent GP-1 is a highly effective oil gelling agent based on an amino acid, L-Glutamic acid. It makes liquid oils hard gels or highly viscous gels. It is ideally suitable for innovative cosmetic and toiletries applications. There are no sens...view more Gelatinization Agent GP-1 is a highly effective oil gelling agent based on an amino acid, L-Glutamic acid. It makes liquid oils hard gels or highly viscous gels. It is ideally suitable for innovative cosmetic and toiletries applications. There are no sensory changes to the gelled oils themselves since small amounts of GP-1 are needed to form gels. view less