UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Kowa American Corp.

Visit Company Website
Kowa American Corp. offers a wide range of chemicals to the Personal Care & Cosmetics Industry, including mineral UV filters (TiO2 and ZnO), PEO, Polyacrylate thickeners & dispersants, hair care polymers, microspheres, numerous natural oils, extracts, and derivatives. We work closely with our manufacturing partners and worldwide Kowa network (offices in 16 countries) to bring high quality materials and find best solutions for our customers. Part of Kowa Group (founded in Japan in 1894).
36 Results
ALKOX® Kowa American Corporation ALKOX® is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It is an outstanding emollient and thickening agent that gives skin, shaving and hair care products the superior "feel" properties and smoothness. ALKOX® can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications in...view more ALKOX® is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It is an outstanding emollient and thickening agent that gives skin, shaving and hair care products the superior "feel" properties and smoothness. ALKOX® can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-100 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-65M
ALKOX® E-100 is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-100 can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair...view more ALKOX® E-100 is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-100 can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-160G Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-90M
ALKOX® E-160G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-160G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, ha...view more ALKOX® E-160G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-160G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-20G Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-7M
ALKOX® E-20G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-20G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair...view more ALKOX® E-20G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-20G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-240 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-115M
ALKOX® E-240 is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-240 can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair...view more ALKOX® E-240 is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-240 can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-30G Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-9M
ALKOX® E-30G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-30G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair...view more ALKOX® E-30G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-30G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-45G Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-14M
ALKOX® E-45G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-45G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair...view more ALKOX® E-45G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-45G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-60G Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-20M
ALKOX® E-60G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-60G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair...view more ALKOX® E-60G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-60G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® E-75G Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-45M
ALKOX® E-75G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-75G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair...view more ALKOX® E-75G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® E-75G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® L-11 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-2M
ALKOX® L-11 is a water-soluble, silica free Polyethene oxide resin. Used as a thickener for aqueous solution to impart lubricity and richness/”feel” properties. ALKOX® L-11 narrow MW range give consistent viscosity control for cosmetic applications inc...view more ALKOX® L-11 is a water-soluble, silica free Polyethene oxide resin. Used as a thickener for aqueous solution to impart lubricity and richness/”feel” properties. ALKOX® L-11 narrow MW range give consistent viscosity control for cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, body washes, shaving gels/creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
ALKOX® R-1000G Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-5M
ALKOX® R-1000G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® R-1000G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, ...view more ALKOX® R-1000G is a water-soluble, silica free resin. It can be used as a thickener for aqueous solutions, lubricity, and temporary adhesives. ALKOX® R-1000G can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including shampoos and conditioners, soaps, hair waxes, shaving gels, bath powders, creams, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Calmaru Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Carbonate (and) Sodium Metaphosphate
Calmaru is a Spherical Calcium Carbonate product which combines multiple properties of such spherical particles as PMMA, nylon beads or silica. It has high light-diffusion efficacy, long lasting whiteness even after sebum absorption, and silky smooth text...view more Calmaru is a Spherical Calcium Carbonate product which combines multiple properties of such spherical particles as PMMA, nylon beads or silica. It has high light-diffusion efficacy, long lasting whiteness even after sebum absorption, and silky smooth texture. It also increases the strength of pressed foundation. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
CELMOLLIS SB03 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Ethylhexyl Bis-Oleyl Pyromellitamide
CELMOLLIS SB03 is an oil thickener that works well with a wide range of oils and allows for various viscosity levels when used from 0.5 wt% to 3.0 wt%. Maintains transparency, prevents particle settling, elasticity recovers even after shearing, feels smo...view more CELMOLLIS SB03 is an oil thickener that works well with a wide range of oils and allows for various viscosity levels when used from 0.5 wt% to 3.0 wt%. Maintains transparency, prevents particle settling, elasticity recovers even after shearing, feels smooth and non-sticky when spreading oils. Made in Japan. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Ceramedic Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Silver Zinc Aluminum Silicate
Ceramedic is the only registered inorganic preservative for quasi-drugs and cosmetics in Japan. It is a safe alternative to organic preservatives with similar efficacy. Ceramedic contains silver ions, it is long-lasting and heat resistant up to 800°C. It ...view more Ceramedic is the only registered inorganic preservative for quasi-drugs and cosmetics in Japan. It is a safe alternative to organic preservatives with similar efficacy. Ceramedic contains silver ions, it is long-lasting and heat resistant up to 800°C. It is not absorbed by the human skin, and bacteria/fungi don’t gain tolerance to Ceramedic. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Esterol PT-ISHV Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
Esterol PT-ISHV is a unique, non-sticky oil that enhances adhesion to skin, excels in water repellency, and provides rich moist feel. It can be used in hair, skin, lip care and makeup products. Made in Japan.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Ferulic Acid Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Ferulic Acid
Ferulic Acid is a rice origin ingredient that can be used in skin care formulations as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin brightening agent. It absorbs long UV light and can boost performance of formulations aiming to help prevent damage from blue li...view more Ferulic Acid is a rice origin ingredient that can be used in skin care formulations as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin brightening agent. It absorbs long UV light and can boost performance of formulations aiming to help prevent damage from blue light. Extracted from rice bran using proprietary process, made in Japan. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
FINEX Series Zinc Oxide Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Oxide
FINEX series UV attenuation ZnO is manufactured by Sakai Chemical Industries in Japan. Sakai Chemical Industries was the first to launch the ultrafine ZnO into the cosmetics market in Japan. FINEX is easily dispersible, shows high transparency and excelle...view more FINEX series UV attenuation ZnO is manufactured by Sakai Chemical Industries in Japan. Sakai Chemical Industries was the first to launch the ultrafine ZnO into the cosmetics market in Japan. FINEX is easily dispersible, shows high transparency and excellent UV-A shielding. Grades of various particle size and surface treatment available. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Gamma Oryzanol Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Oryzanol
Gamma Oryzanol is a unique compound extracted from rice bran oil. It helps improve peripheral blood flow, control dry skin, shows anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Best suitable for skin and lip care applications. Soluble in oil and ethanol, s...view more Gamma Oryzanol is a unique compound extracted from rice bran oil. It helps improve peripheral blood flow, control dry skin, shows anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Best suitable for skin and lip care applications. Soluble in oil and ethanol, suggested use at 0.5% to 1%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glucomannan Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glucomannan
Glucomannan is 100% plant origin material. It is bio-degradable and can be used as a substitute for plastic microbeads in personal care products. Glucomannan can absorb about 10 times its own weight in water. It then becomes a two-layered particle with a ...view more Glucomannan is 100% plant origin material. It is bio-degradable and can be used as a substitute for plastic microbeads in personal care products. Glucomannan can absorb about 10 times its own weight in water. It then becomes a two-layered particle with a gel-like outer layer and a solid core that helps gently massage and exfoliate the skin. Perfect for dry or sensitive skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Hinokitiol (Natural) Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hinokitiol
Hinokitiol (Natural) is a high purity product that contains an unusually wide antibacterial spectrum with low toxicity. It has the effects of sterilization, resolution and cell activity. Hinokitiol (Natural) can be used in a wide range of applications, in...view more Hinokitiol (Natural) is a high purity product that contains an unusually wide antibacterial spectrum with low toxicity. It has the effects of sterilization, resolution and cell activity. Hinokitiol (Natural) can be used in a wide range of applications, including hair growth tonic, oral care, antibacterial/antifungal agents, and UV absorption. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Inositol Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Inositol
Inositol helps improve skin appearance by reducing dryness, recovering elasticity and adjusting sebum secretion. It shows cell growth and whitening effect. This product is suitable for skin and hair care applications.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Junlon PW-120 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Junlon PW-120 is a crosslinked polyacrylic acid used as a thickener, suspension homogenizer and precipitation inhibitor in skin care products and hand sanitizers. Serves as a replacement of other widely used carbomers. Can be neutralized with alkaline age...view more Junlon PW-120 is a crosslinked polyacrylic acid used as a thickener, suspension homogenizer and precipitation inhibitor in skin care products and hand sanitizers. Serves as a replacement of other widely used carbomers. Can be neutralized with alkaline agent such as NaOH, ammonia and thriethanolamine. Can be dissolved in alcohols and polar solvents when not neutralized. Viscosity of 8,000 - 20,000 (0.2 %) mPa・s at 25℃, pH of 2.5 to 4.0 (0.2% solid). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
KMO-6 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    1,2-Hexanediol
KMO-6 is a high purity 1,2-Hexanediol that can be used in personal care formulations not only as a humectant, but also as a safe substitute of traditional preservatives. It has a broad anti-microbial ability with limited endocrine disrupting effect. Manuf...view more KMO-6 is a high purity 1,2-Hexanediol that can be used in personal care formulations not only as a humectant, but also as a safe substitute of traditional preservatives. It has a broad anti-microbial ability with limited endocrine disrupting effect. Manufacturing of KMO-6 involves processes of reducing the undesirable odor of 1,2-Hexanediol and bringing the purity up to min 99.5%. Made in Japan. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
MKR series TiO2 Kowa American Corporation MKR series pigmentary TiO2 is 0.20 µm rutile titanium dioxide coated with hydrogen dimethicone. Thinner coating layer of MKR-1 grade makes it hydrophilic and easily dispersible in water. MKR-1S is a hydrophobic grade. MKR series show high UV shielding eff...view more MKR series pigmentary TiO2 is 0.20 µm rutile titanium dioxide coated with hydrogen dimethicone. Thinner coating layer of MKR-1 grade makes it hydrophilic and easily dispersible in water. MKR-1S is a hydrophobic grade. MKR series show high UV shielding efficacy and tinting strength and are a perfect choice for foundations. Conform to US, EU and Japanese quality standards. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Pearlstarch Kowa American Corporation Pearlstarch shows higher slipperiness and more even particle distribution, compared to regular corn starch. Its soft-focus effect is comparable to PMMA and slipperiness – to nylon beads. Great natural alternative to resin beads in pressed powder and liqui...view more Pearlstarch shows higher slipperiness and more even particle distribution, compared to regular corn starch. Its soft-focus effect is comparable to PMMA and slipperiness – to nylon beads. Great natural alternative to resin beads in pressed powder and liquid makeup applications as well as sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Rice Wax SP Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Rice Wax SP is natural wax extracted from rice bran. It is used as an occlusive skin conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent, and as a binder. This product is recommended for use in lipstick, lip balm, make-up, and sun care applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Riceterol™ Esters Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Phytosteryl Rice Branate (and) Phytosteryl Oleate
Riceterol™ Esters provide a barrier to water loss in the skin, and are natural dermal and hair conditioning agents of rice bran origin. Great performance in hair care formulations to prevent color fading and enhance coloring effect, improve smooth and moi...view more Riceterol™ Esters provide a barrier to water loss in the skin, and are natural dermal and hair conditioning agents of rice bran origin. Great performance in hair care formulations to prevent color fading and enhance coloring effect, improve smooth and moist hair feel. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Ricetrienol™ Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil Extract
Ricetrienol™ contains natural vitamin E, phytosterol, squalene and helps improve skin appearance by reducing inflammation, improving elasticity and barrier function of the skin. It is suitable for skin and hair care applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Sacran Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Aphanothece Sacrum Exopolysaccharides
Sacran is a novel super high MW polysaccharide extracted from fresh water algae. It has a very high moisture retention capacity and functions as a barrier to protect the skin from external stimulus. Two grades are offered, Sacran B and Sacran F that diffe...view more Sacran is a novel super high MW polysaccharide extracted from fresh water algae. It has a very high moisture retention capacity and functions as a barrier to protect the skin from external stimulus. Two grades are offered, Sacran B and Sacran F that differ by preservative. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
SF-30 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Oxide
SF-30 series UV attenuation Zinc Oxide is manufactured by Sakai Chemical Industries in Japan. The producer has completed a significant expansion of their manufacturing capacity. SF-30 is the untreated version, and is easily dispersible, shows high transpa...view more SF-30 series UV attenuation Zinc Oxide is manufactured by Sakai Chemical Industries in Japan. The producer has completed a significant expansion of their manufacturing capacity. SF-30 is the untreated version, and is easily dispersible, shows high transparency and excellent UVB and UVA shielding. According to the proposed FDA Sunscreen Monograph, Zinc Oxide is one of only two UV filters generally recognized as safe and effective (GRASE) with no requirement for additional data to determine the safety of the sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
SF-30-OTS Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Oxide (and) Triethoxycaprylylsilane
SF-30 series UV attenuation Zinc Oxide is manufactured by Sakai Chemical Industries in Japan. The producer has completed a significant expansion of their manufacturing capacity. SF-30-OTS is treated with triethoxycaprylylsilane, and is easily dispersible,...view more SF-30 series UV attenuation Zinc Oxide is manufactured by Sakai Chemical Industries in Japan. The producer has completed a significant expansion of their manufacturing capacity. SF-30-OTS is treated with triethoxycaprylylsilane, and is easily dispersible, shows high transparency and excellent UVB and UVA shielding. According to the proposed FDA Sunscreen Monograph, Zinc Oxide is one of only two UV filters generally recognized as safe and effective (GRASE) with no requirement for additional data to determine the safety of the sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
STR-100 series Kowa American Corporation STR-100 series UV attenuation TiO2 offers excellent dispersibility, transparency and minimized photo activity due to strictly controlled ultrafine particles and sophisticated surface treatment technology. Manufactured in an FDA-registered facility followi...view more STR-100 series UV attenuation TiO2 offers excellent dispersibility, transparency and minimized photo activity due to strictly controlled ultrafine particles and sophisticated surface treatment technology. Manufactured in an FDA-registered facility following cGMP guidelines, main grades are evaluated by SCCS. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
STR-100A-LP Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Titanium Dioxide (and) Hydrated Silica (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Hydrogen Dimethicone
STR-100A-LP, formerly known as T-Lite®SF-S, is a microfine TiO2 coated with Aluminum Hydroxide, Hydrated Silica and Hydrogen Dimethicone. Evaluated by SCCS, STR-100A-LP is suitable both for sensitive skin products as well as high-end cosmetics with SPF du...view more STR-100A-LP, formerly known as T-Lite®SF-S, is a microfine TiO2 coated with Aluminum Hydroxide, Hydrated Silica and Hydrogen Dimethicone. Evaluated by SCCS, STR-100A-LP is suitable both for sensitive skin products as well as high-end cosmetics with SPF due to its transparency, photo-stability and broad UV protection. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
STR-100C-LF Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Titanium Dioxide (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Stearic Acid
STR-100C-LF is a microfine TiO2 coated with Aluminum Hydroxide and Stearic Acid. STR-100C-LF is suitable for both all-natural sensitive skin products as well as high-end cosmetics with SPF due to its transparency, photo-stability and broad UV protection.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
STR-100C-LP Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Titanium Dioxide (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Hydrogen Dimethicone
STR-100C-LP, formerly known as T-Lite®SF, is a microfine TiO2 coated with Aluminum Hydroxide and Hydrogen Dimethicone. Evaluated by SCCS, STR-100C-LP is suitable for sensitive skin products as well as high-end cosmetics with SPF due to its transparency, p...view more STR-100C-LP, formerly known as T-Lite®SF, is a microfine TiO2 coated with Aluminum Hydroxide and Hydrogen Dimethicone. Evaluated by SCCS, STR-100C-LP is suitable for sensitive skin products as well as high-end cosmetics with SPF due to its transparency, photo-stability and broad UV protection. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Viscoat #802 Kowa American Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polypentaerythrityl-3 Octaacrylate (and) Toluene
Viscoat #802 is a novel oligomer for UV nail care. It has high functionality, curing speed, hardness, and adhesiveness for colored UV material. It is suggested for color UV curing materials and for UV nail care.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample