UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Propyl Gallate Derbiotec
  • INCI Name:
    Propyl Gallate
Propyl Gallate is made from Natural Gallic Acid, which is obtained by hydrolisis of Tanins from Tara pod / Caesalpinia spinosa. It’s a white to creamy – white crystalline, odorless solid, with slightly bitter taste. Propyl Gallate is a natural antioxidant...view more Propyl Gallate is made from Natural Gallic Acid, which is obtained by hydrolisis of Tanins from Tara pod / Caesalpinia spinosa. It’s a white to creamy – white crystalline, odorless solid, with slightly bitter taste. Propyl Gallate is a natural antioxidant. It can be used in the Food industry to avoid the oxidation of oils and fats. As an additive, it may be found in edible fats, oils, mayonnaise, fresh pork sausage, dried meat, shortening, baked goods, candy and dried milk. Also it is used in hair grooming products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available