UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

VARIATI SPA

Visit Company Website
Variati is a well recognized Italian supplier of natural functional ingredients for a wide range of personal care products. Variati has a long experience in processing emollient, moisturizing and anti-bacterial Actives derived from sustainable and renewable vegetable sources such as Avocado, Rice and Mangosteen fruits, together with a selected range of hydrolyzed proteins.
16 Results
AVENOSOL VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Oat Protein
AVENOSOL is an oat bran lysate having protective properties, associated to oat proteins and polysaccharides content. The use of Avenosol is suggested in bath-foam, mild shampoos and in body emulsions, especially for sensitive skin and baby-care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Avogelia® DS VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids (and) Glycerin (and) Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (and) Sodium Benzoate
Avogelia® DS is a modern surfactant agent, suitable for innovative and mild cosmetic detergents. It meets the requirements of Natural Cosmetic Standards, thanks to its composition, made up from lipo-amino acids of vegetable origin (rice) and avocado oil. ...view more Avogelia® DS is a modern surfactant agent, suitable for innovative and mild cosmetic detergents. It meets the requirements of Natural Cosmetic Standards, thanks to its composition, made up from lipo-amino acids of vegetable origin (rice) and avocado oil. The combination of this “green” surfactant and the vegetable oil brings emollience and dermo-compatibility, together with an effective gentle cleansing action. Avogelia® DS produces a soft and creamy foam, helping in making milder detergent formulations with a delicate and enjoyable touch view less
Compliance Highlights Available
AVOGELIA® NF VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Aqua (and) Glycerin (and) Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Oat Protein (and) Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids
AVOGELIA® NF is a prestructured gel, obtained from lipoaminoacids and lipoproteins with high avocado oil content, for easy preparing fluid microemulsions, or consistent systems, in cold working process, thermostable and Ecocert conforms. It is ideal for u...view more AVOGELIA® NF is a prestructured gel, obtained from lipoaminoacids and lipoproteins with high avocado oil content, for easy preparing fluid microemulsions, or consistent systems, in cold working process, thermostable and Ecocert conforms. It is ideal for use in cosmetic systems both fluid and spray, consistent emulsion like milks or creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Biostat VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Copper Usnate (and) Ethoxydiglycol
Biostat is the copper salt of the usnic acid from vegetable origin (Lichen, ge. Usnea), which shows a high antimicrobial power against Gram+. Biostat is recommended for use in a wide range of applications, including deodorants, intimate hygiene, powders, ...view more Biostat is the copper salt of the usnic acid from vegetable origin (Lichen, ge. Usnea), which shows a high antimicrobial power against Gram+. Biostat is recommended for use in a wide range of applications, including deodorants, intimate hygiene, powders, anti-dandruff products. Antidandruff efficacy was demonstrated by in vivo test. The results show an almost total reduction of the scales and the inflammation of the scalp. Also available as Biostat Powder in powder form. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Evosina® 100 VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Usnate
Evosina® 100 is the sodium salt of the Usnic acid, active fraction extracted from lichens (genus Usnea) with a high antimicrobial power against Gram+ bacteria. Evosina® 100 is Ecocert certified and recommended for use in deodorant and acne-prone skin cosm...view more Evosina® 100 is the sodium salt of the Usnic acid, active fraction extracted from lichens (genus Usnea) with a high antimicrobial power against Gram+ bacteria. Evosina® 100 is Ecocert certified and recommended for use in deodorant and acne-prone skin cosmetic applications, intimate hygiene and anti-dandruff cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Evosina® GP Green VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Usnate (and) Propylene Glycol
Evosina® GP Green is the sodium salt of the Usnic acid, active fraction extracted from lichens (genus Usnea) in propylene glycol from natural origin. The specialty shows high antimicrobial power against Gram+ bacteria. It is suggested for use in deodoran...view more Evosina® GP Green is the sodium salt of the Usnic acid, active fraction extracted from lichens (genus Usnea) in propylene glycol from natural origin. The specialty shows high antimicrobial power against Gram+ bacteria. It is suggested for use in deodorant and acne-prone skin cosmetic applications, intimate hygiene and anti-dandruff cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Granosol™ 100 VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Granosol™ 100 is a wheat protein lysate having balanced moisturizing and film-forming properties. It counteracts the irritating effects of surfactants in cleansers and shampoos. Thanks to its structure and features, Granosol™ 100 represents the best funct...view more Granosol™ 100 is a wheat protein lysate having balanced moisturizing and film-forming properties. It counteracts the irritating effects of surfactants in cleansers and shampoos. Thanks to its structure and features, Granosol™ 100 represents the best functional alternative to the hydrolyzed collagen, suggesting the use in a wide range of skin, hair-care cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
HYDROVEG® Rnp VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Sodium PCA (and) Diglycerin (and) Urea (and) Hydrolyzed Rice Protein (and) Sorbitol (and) Lysine (and) PCA (and) Allantoin (and) Lactic Acid
HYDROVEG® Rnp is a moisturizing complex designed according to the NMF composition. Fast and long lasting moisturizing action was assessed by in vivo and in vitro studies, monitoring the genic expression of the acquaporins. Hydroveg® is able to restore the...view more HYDROVEG® Rnp is a moisturizing complex designed according to the NMF composition. Fast and long lasting moisturizing action was assessed by in vivo and in vitro studies, monitoring the genic expression of the acquaporins. Hydroveg® is able to restore the skin to its physiological homeostasis and, thanks to its mild exfoliating action, favors the cellular turnover and skin radiance. Available in two versions: Hydroveg® VV , with wheat proteins, and Hydroveg® R np, with rice proteins, for gluten-free products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Hydroveg® VV VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Sodium PCA (and) Diglycerin (and) Urea (and) Hydrolyzed Rice Protein (and) Sorbitol (and) Lysine (and) PCA (and) Allantoin (and) Lactic Acid
Hydroveg® VV is a moisturizing complex designed according to the NMF composition. Fast and long lasting moisturizing was assessed by different in vivo and in vitro studies.Hydroveg, also thanks to its mild keratolytic action, helps to restore the skin to ...view more Hydroveg® VV is a moisturizing complex designed according to the NMF composition. Fast and long lasting moisturizing was assessed by different in vivo and in vitro studies.Hydroveg, also thanks to its mild keratolytic action, helps to restore the skin to its physiological homeostasis. Also available as Hydroveg® R np, with rice proteins, for gluten-free products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Protean S VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Serica Powder
Protean S is100% natural silk protein, finely pulverized, preserving the original structure and composition. Cosmetics of great elegance and high functional value can be obtained. Thanks to its unique characteristics of porosity, the silk forms a transpir...view more Protean S is100% natural silk protein, finely pulverized, preserving the original structure and composition. Cosmetics of great elegance and high functional value can be obtained. Thanks to its unique characteristics of porosity, the silk forms a transpirant protective film that helps maintain the right skin hydration level, making the skin smooth and elastic. It absorbs sweating and sebum excess. Silk powder also increases emulsion stability, enhancing the texture of the finished product. It is an excellent vehicle for perfumes and of ideal use in make-up application, such as loose and compact powders, blushes, eyeshadows, lipsticks and nail polishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SERICINA P VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Sericin (and) Sericin
SERICINA P is a water-soluble protein fraction extracted from raw silk in the form of atomized powder. For its significant film-forming, moisturizing and protective properties, it is recommended for use in leave on hair-care products, skin-care products a...view more SERICINA P is a water-soluble protein fraction extracted from raw silk in the form of atomized powder. For its significant film-forming, moisturizing and protective properties, it is recommended for use in leave on hair-care products, skin-care products and decorative cosmetics having hydrating protective and restorative purpose. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Vari® Stan PE VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Propanediol (and) Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract
Vari® Stan PE is a vegetable derived active ingredient, extracted from the fruit of Garcinia Mangostana, a “superfruit” recognized for its high anti-oxidant properties.Vari® Stan PE shows a strong antimicrobial activity against Gram+ strains like Proprion...view more Vari® Stan PE is a vegetable derived active ingredient, extracted from the fruit of Garcinia Mangostana, a “superfruit” recognized for its high anti-oxidant properties.Vari® Stan PE shows a strong antimicrobial activity against Gram+ strains like Proprionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus epidermidis. The long lasting deodorant efficacy was demonstrated by in vitro and in vivo studies (sniff test) . Thanks to its soothing action, Vari® Stan PE is also suggested for after shave, after depilatory and after sun cosmetic products. Vari® Stan PE represents a natural approach for cosmetic deodorants, acne and inflammation prone skin cosmetic treatments. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vari®-Rice 100 VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein
Vari®-Rice 100 is a rice bran lysate able to confer a substantive and protective action on damaged hair and skin. Vari®-Rice 100 is recommended for protective hair care products and sensitive skin, especially when the gluten free claim is also needed.
Compliance Highlights Available
Vari®Ker 100 VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Keratin
Vari®Ker 100 is a purified keratin lysate in powder form having hair restructuring and reinforcing action. Vari®Ker 100 improves the structure of damaged hair fibers, helps the cohesion of hair cuticle scales and skin corneocytes and reinforces weak nails...view more Vari®Ker 100 is a purified keratin lysate in powder form having hair restructuring and reinforcing action. Vari®Ker 100 improves the structure of damaged hair fibers, helps the cohesion of hair cuticle scales and skin corneocytes and reinforces weak nails. It is recommended for restructuring and reinforcing skin, nail and hair care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vari®Ker WLnp VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Keratin (and) Aqua
Vari®Ker WLnp is a wool keratin lysate, able to confer a substantive and protective action on damaged hair. Vari®Ker WLnp is recommended for use in repairing and protective hair-care products, especially in formulations addressed to stressed hair resultin...view more Vari®Ker WLnp is a wool keratin lysate, able to confer a substantive and protective action on damaged hair. Vari®Ker WLnp is recommended for use in repairing and protective hair-care products, especially in formulations addressed to stressed hair resulting from severe treatments such as perms or hair dyes. The product is also recommended for use in shampoos, balms and nail-care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vari®Silk P VARIATI SPA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Silk
Vari®Silk P is made up of silk peptides, with moisturizing, film forming and conditioning properties. Variati's Vari®Silk P is recommended for skin-care, hair-care & toiletries applications.
Compliance Highlights Available