UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Protameen Chemicals

Visit Company Website
Protameen Chemicals supplies PEG & Specialty Esters worldwide. These products have a variety of uses in the personal care industry, including emolients, emulsifiers, opacifiers, humectants, solubilizers, and binders. When added to cosmetic formulations, they reduce the greasy feel of oily components.
Request Sample PROTACIDE Na3 EDTA™ Protameen Chemicals PROTACIDE Na3 EDTA™ is a chelating agent, commonly used to sequester free-metal ions in finished products to prevent undesired reactions within the formulation. Adding PROTACIDE Na3 EDTA™ to your formulation can improve color and odor stability in leave-o...view more PROTACIDE Na3 EDTA™ is a chelating agent, commonly used to sequester free-metal ions in finished products to prevent undesired reactions within the formulation. Adding PROTACIDE Na3 EDTA™ to your formulation can improve color and odor stability in leave-on products, cosmetics and nutritional supplements. Additionally, PROTACIDE Na3 EDTA™ works well in rinse-off products, especially where the presence of hard water is of concern. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PROTAMER C-934 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PROTAMER C-934 is a white fluffy powder. It is a high viscosity, short flow, opaque rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER C-940 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PROTAMER C-940 is a white fluffy powder. It is a high viscosity, short flow, clear rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER C-941 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PROTAMER C-941 is a white fluffy powder. It is a low viscosity, long flow, clear rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER C-980 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PROTAMER C-980 is a white fluffy powder. It is a high viscosity, short flow, clear, low Benzene rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER C-981 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PROTAMER C-981 is a white fluffy powder. It is a low viscosity, long flow, clear, low Benzene rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER LG-1 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates Copolymer
PROTAMER LG-1 is a clear, pH flexible, liquid polymer. It enhances pearl and mica in surfactant systems. This product can be used as a rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilier.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER PE-1 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
PROTAMER PE-1 is an emulsifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer. It stabilizes oil in water systems with up to 20% oil.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER PE-2 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
PROTAMER PE-2 is an emulsifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer. It stabilizes oil in water systems with up to 50% oil.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER Z-10 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
PROTAMER Z-10 is a self-wetting, high clarity, high viscosity carbomer product. It is a rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER Z-20 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
PROTAMER Z-20 is a self-wetting, high clarity product with electrolyte tolerance. It is a rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PROTAMER Z-21 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
PROTAMER Z-21 is a self-wetting, thickening and stabilizing agent that works with alcohol and H2O. It is a rheology modifier, viscosity increasing agent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Pro-aqua ISL™ Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Isosteareth-200 Linoleate
Pro-aqua ISL™ (Isosteareth-200 Linoleate) is the sister product to our ever popular specialty emollient, Protachem ISL™ (Isostearyl Linoleate) which has been proven to deliver long-term moisturization to dry skin. surfactant and water based formulations. ...view more Pro-aqua ISL™ (Isosteareth-200 Linoleate) is the sister product to our ever popular specialty emollient, Protachem ISL™ (Isostearyl Linoleate) which has been proven to deliver long-term moisturization to dry skin. surfactant and water based formulations. Pro-aqua ISL™ can be used in clear shampoos and styling products to improve shine, in surfactant based bath and body products to impart a pleasant after-feel to the skin and in water based gel products to impart skin conditioning and improve skin moisturization. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Procol SA-21 Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Steareth-21
Procol SA-21 is derived from Stearic Acid, and is commonly used as an emulsifier in personal care and cosmetic products. With its high HLB value (15.5), it can be used in lotions, creams, pastes and stick products. PROCOL SA-21 is also used as a wetting a...view more Procol SA-21 is derived from Stearic Acid, and is commonly used as an emulsifier in personal care and cosmetic products. With its high HLB value (15.5), it can be used in lotions, creams, pastes and stick products. PROCOL SA-21 is also used as a wetting agent, conditioner and solubilizer and works well in make-up preparations, fragrances, skin and hair care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Protachem CER™ Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Ricinoleate
Protachem CER™ [Cetyl Ricinoleate] is an emollient ester of Cetyl Alcohol and Ricinoleic Acid. Derived from Castor Oil, a natural Vegetable based product, which exhibits an outstandingly light, yet lubricious feel. It is ideal for use in lip stick product...view more Protachem CER™ [Cetyl Ricinoleate] is an emollient ester of Cetyl Alcohol and Ricinoleic Acid. Derived from Castor Oil, a natural Vegetable based product, which exhibits an outstandingly light, yet lubricious feel. It is ideal for use in lip stick products, make-up, make-up removers, facial cleansers, face and body moisturizers, anti-aging, and face care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Protachem ISL™ Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Linoleate
Protachem ISL™ (Isostearyl Linoleate) is a medium viscosity plant derived ester with bifunctional properties (emolliency and moisturization). Protachem ISL™ has excellent pigment dispersing properties and may be used in various types of make-up, lip gloss...view more Protachem ISL™ (Isostearyl Linoleate) is a medium viscosity plant derived ester with bifunctional properties (emolliency and moisturization). Protachem ISL™ has excellent pigment dispersing properties and may be used in various types of make-up, lip gloss, lipstick, mascara and blush formulations. It is highly recommended in creams or lotions where it can partially or totally replace mineral or plant oils that tend to be oily or greasy. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Protachem ISP™ Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Palmitate
Protachem ISP™ is a non-comedogenic, saturated liquid emollient with an extraordinary skin feel and low freezing point. It is virtually colorless, odorless, and tasteless, which suggests its use in lip products. In stick formulations, Protachem ISP™ provi...view more Protachem ISP™ is a non-comedogenic, saturated liquid emollient with an extraordinary skin feel and low freezing point. It is virtually colorless, odorless, and tasteless, which suggests its use in lip products. In stick formulations, Protachem ISP™ provides excellent pour and mold-release properties, while imparting remarkable spreadability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Protachem LL™ Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Lauroyl Lysine
Protachem LL™, derived from L-Lysine (an amino acid) and lauric acid,highly lubricious functional powder ideally suited for make-up products, pressed powders, loose powders, creams and lotions and hair care products. In hair care and skin care products, P...view more Protachem LL™, derived from L-Lysine (an amino acid) and lauric acid,highly lubricious functional powder ideally suited for make-up products, pressed powders, loose powders, creams and lotions and hair care products. In hair care and skin care products, Protachem LL™ will act as a conditioning agent leaving skin and hair with a smooth and silky feel. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Protachem SPCA™ Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PCA
Protachem SPCA™ is the sodium salt of 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid, enzymatically derived from glutamic acid (an amino acid) and is sold as a 50% aqueous solution. Commonly referred to as the Natural Moisturizing Factor, Sodium PCA occurs naturally in ...view more Protachem SPCA™ is the sodium salt of 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid, enzymatically derived from glutamic acid (an amino acid) and is sold as a 50% aqueous solution. Commonly referred to as the Natural Moisturizing Factor, Sodium PCA occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Sodium SPCA is a high performance humectant that can hold several times its weight in water. These water binding properties make Protachem SPCA™ an ideal moisturizer for skin and hair care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Protachem TN™ Protameen Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Protachem TN™ is a skin conditioning ester that offers light conditioning and leaves a soft silky feeling on both skin and hair. It is ideal for use in skin care, hair care, sun care, color cosmetics, baby care and bath products.
Compliance Highlights Available