UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Solabia Group

Visit Company Website
Solabia Group manufactures active ingredients and plant extract for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Solabia’s active ingredients include poly-unsaturated fatty acids, hydro-sensorial moisturizers, polysaccharides, prebiotics, lysine and arginine peptides and more. Their ingredients offer desirable effects such as moisturizing, anti-aging, hair repairing, hair protecting, skin care and more.
6 Results
Chondroitin Sulfate Solabia Group Chondroitin Sulfate is found in cartilage, skin and arteries. It forms part of the natural occurrence of proteoglycans, which consist of a protein chain covalently linked to large chain heteropolysaccharides (CAG). The basic units are formed by N-acetyl-g...view more Chondroitin Sulfate is found in cartilage, skin and arteries. It forms part of the natural occurrence of proteoglycans, which consist of a protein chain covalently linked to large chain heteropolysaccharides (CAG). The basic units are formed by N-acetyl-galactosamine and glucuronic acid. There is a β (1-4) linkage between dissacarídeas units and a β (1-3) linkage between the uronic acid and galactosamine. There are two main types of Chondroitin sulfates, which depend on the position of the sulfate group in Galactosamine CSA (the 4th position) and SSC (at sixth position). view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Fucocert® Solabia Group
  • INCI Name:
    Biosaccharide Gum-1
Fucocert® is an anionic polysaccharide with a high molecular weight obtained by bacterial fermentation from non-GMO vegetable substrates. It contains L-fucose, D-galactose and galacturonic acid and is used in the form of a solution at 1% (w/w) in water. R...view more Fucocert® is an anionic polysaccharide with a high molecular weight obtained by bacterial fermentation from non-GMO vegetable substrates. It contains L-fucose, D-galactose and galacturonic acid and is used in the form of a solution at 1% (w/w) in water. Renowned for being a universal and multifunctional reference in cosmetic industry, it owns both key active and sensory properties to easily and quickly access skin well-being. Easy to formulate, melting hair and skin needs, suitable for all types of formulas and applications, comfort and softness booster, it is also distinguished for its large performance: short-term soothing, moisturizing, anti-aging, restructuring and touching agent. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Fucogel® 1.5P Solabia Group
  • INCI Name:
    Biosaccharide Gum-1
Fucogel® 1.5P is an anionic polysaccharide with a high molecular weight obtained by bacterial fermentation from non-GMO vegetable substrates. It contains L-fucose, D-galactose and galacturonic acid and is used in the form of a solution at 1% (w/w) in wate...view more Fucogel® 1.5P is an anionic polysaccharide with a high molecular weight obtained by bacterial fermentation from non-GMO vegetable substrates. It contains L-fucose, D-galactose and galacturonic acid and is used in the form of a solution at 1% (w/w) in water. Renowned for being a universal and multifunctional reference in cosmetic industry, Fucogel® owns both key active and sensory properties to easily and quickly access skin well-being. Easy to formulate, melting hair and skin needs, suitable for all types of formulas and applications, comfort and softness booster, Fucogel® is also distinguished for its large performance: short-term soothing, moisturizing, anti-aging, restructuring and touching agent. Fucogel® owes its biological effectiveness from its affinity for fucose receptors in the skin but also from its unique ability to modulate neuronal sensitivity through the ASIC pathway. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycofilm 1.5P® Solabia Group
  • INCI Name:
    Biosaccharide Gum-4
Glycofilm 1.5P® is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. Between protection and pleasure, this product is used as a second skin interacti...view more Glycofilm 1.5P® is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. Between protection and pleasure, this product is used as a second skin interactive protective matrix for keeping up a new relation with one's skin. It is a non occulsive, transparent, and natural body/face shield to protect the skin from the surrounding environment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Glycopatch® Solabia Group Glycopatch® is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. In the form of a 2.3% viscous solution in water, this active is especially dedicated...view more Glycopatch® is an anionic polysaccharide, with a branching desacetylated structure, obtained by bacterial fermentation, from vegetal sorbitol and autolytic yeast extract. In the form of a 2.3% viscous solution in water, this active is especially dedicated for formulating patches, and not designed for emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Rhamnosoft® HP Solabia Group
  • INCI Name:
    Biosaccharide Gum-2
Rhamnosoft® HP is a polysaccharide obtained by bacterial fermentation. It presents a branched structure and a sugar sequence rich in rhamnose, galactose, and glucuronic acid. It is used as a well-being activator combining protection and pleasure. It acts ...view more Rhamnosoft® HP is a polysaccharide obtained by bacterial fermentation. It presents a branched structure and a sugar sequence rich in rhamnose, galactose, and glucuronic acid. It is used as a well-being activator combining protection and pleasure. It acts as a protecting agent against the damages from external aggressions that accelerate skin aging. It also acts as a booster of skin comfort stimulating the release of pleasure molecules. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable