UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.

Visit Company Website
Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp. is a bulk producer of cosmetic raw materials for the Personal Care and Cosmetics industry. This company offers an extensive range of solvents, color additives, and cosmetic preservatives. Most of these ingredients are widely used in body and facial scrubs, soaps, and cleansing lotions. Featured products include Aluminum Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Aerosil, and more.
Anhydrous Lactose, NF (LA103) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Lactose
Anhydrous Lactose, NF (LA103) is a disaccharide sugar derived from galactose and glucose that is found in milk. Its bland flavor has lent to its use as a carrier and stabilizer of aromas and pharmaceutical products. It can be used as an ingredient in cond...view more Anhydrous Lactose, NF (LA103) is a disaccharide sugar derived from galactose and glucose that is found in milk. Its bland flavor has lent to its use as a carrier and stabilizer of aromas and pharmaceutical products. It can be used as an ingredient in conditioners. It appears as a white, nearly odorless, crystalline powder view less
Ascorbic Acid, Crystalline Powder, USP (AS105) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbic Acid
Ascorbic Acid, Crystalline Powder, USP (AS105) is a naturally occurring organic compound with antioxidant properties that can be used to slow deterioration caused by exposure to the air. It also functions as a pH Adjuster to help control the pH of the fi...view more Ascorbic Acid, Crystalline Powder, USP (AS105) is a naturally occurring organic compound with antioxidant properties that can be used to slow deterioration caused by exposure to the air. It also functions as a pH Adjuster to help control the pH of the final product. It can be used in conditioners and fragrances. view less
Ascorbic Acid, Granular, USP (AS102) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbic Acid
Ascorbic Acid, Granular, USP (AS102) is a naturally occurring organic compound with antioxidant properties that can be used to slow deterioration caused by exposure to the air. It also functions as a pH Adjuster to help control the pH of the final product...view more Ascorbic Acid, Granular, USP (AS102) is a naturally occurring organic compound with antioxidant properties that can be used to slow deterioration caused by exposure to the air. It also functions as a pH Adjuster to help control the pH of the final product. It can be used in conditioners and fragrances. It appears as a white to slightly yellowish granular solid with an acidic, sharp taste. view less
Ascorbyl Palmitate, NF (A1372) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Palmitate
Ascorbyl Palmitate, NF (A1372) is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid creating a fat-soluble form of vitamin C. Unlike ascorbic acid, which is water-soluble, ascorbyl palmitate is able to be stored in cell membranes until needed by the b...view more Ascorbyl Palmitate, NF (A1372) is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid creating a fat-soluble form of vitamin C. Unlike ascorbic acid, which is water-soluble, ascorbyl palmitate is able to be stored in cell membranes until needed by the body. It is an antioxidant and helps fight free-radicals, which promotes skin health and vitality. It appears as a white to yellowish powdered solid with a citrus-like odor. view less
Calcium Glycerophosphate, FCC (CA147) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Calcium Glycerophosphate
Calcium Glycerophosphate, FCC (CA147) is a mineral composed of equal amounts of calcium and phosphorous. It is readily absorbed and is a supplement designed to provide important minerals for healthy teeth and bones. It is used in oral care products such a...view more Calcium Glycerophosphate, FCC (CA147) is a mineral composed of equal amounts of calcium and phosphorous. It is readily absorbed and is a supplement designed to provide important minerals for healthy teeth and bones. It is used in oral care products such as toothpastes. It appears as an odorless, tasteless, white crystalline solid that is partially soluble in cold water. view less
Dextrose, Anhydrous, Granular, USP, EP, BP, JP (DE140) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Glucose
Dextrose, Anhydrous, Granular, USP, EP, BP, JP (DE140) is a simple monosaccharide found in plants. It is used as a flavoring agent, humectant, and as a skin conditioning agent. In cosmetics and personal care products, it may be used in the formulation of ...view more Dextrose, Anhydrous, Granular, USP, EP, BP, JP (DE140) is a simple monosaccharide found in plants. It is used as a flavoring agent, humectant, and as a skin conditioning agent. In cosmetics and personal care products, it may be used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, skin care products, makeup and hair care products. It appears as a white, sweet, odorless, granular that is easily soluble in hot water, soluble in water and very slightly soluble in methanol, diethyl ether, acetone. view less
Dextrose, Hydrous, Powder, Usp (DE145) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Glucose
Dextrose, Hydrous, Powder, Usp (DE145) is a simple monosaccharide found in plants. It is used as a flavoring agent, humectant, and as a skin conditioning agent. In cosmetics and personal care products, it may be used in the formulation of bath products, c...view more Dextrose, Hydrous, Powder, Usp (DE145) is a simple monosaccharide found in plants. It is used as a flavoring agent, humectant, and as a skin conditioning agent. In cosmetics and personal care products, it may be used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, skin care products, makeup and hair care products. It appears as a white, sweet, odorless, crystalline, powder that is easily soluble in hot water, soluble in water and very slightly soluble in acetone. view less
Fructose, Granular, USP (FR106) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Fructose
Fructose, Granular, USP (FR106) is a sugar which occurs in fruit and honey. It is used as a flavoring agent, humectant, and skin-conditioning agent in a variety of cosmetic and personal care product formulations, including moisturizers, scrubs, makeup, cl...view more Fructose, Granular, USP (FR106) is a sugar which occurs in fruit and honey. It is used as a flavoring agent, humectant, and skin-conditioning agent in a variety of cosmetic and personal care product formulations, including moisturizers, scrubs, makeup, cleansers, and creams. It appears as a white, odorless, sweet crystal that is easily soluble in water. view less
Gluconolactone, USP (G1165) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Gluconolactone
Gluconolactone, USP (G1165), also called glucono delta-lactone, is an ester of Gluconic Acid, formed by the removal of water from Gluconic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, it may be used in the formulation of mouthwashes, bath products, cle...view more Gluconolactone, USP (G1165), also called glucono delta-lactone, is an ester of Gluconic Acid, formed by the removal of water from Gluconic Acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, it may be used in the formulation of mouthwashes, bath products, cleansing products, skin care products and shampoo as a fragrance ingredient with humectant and solvent properties. It appears as a white to off-white, crystalline powder that is soluble in cold water. view less
Glycerin, Natural, USP, EP, BP, JP (G1016) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycerin
Glycerin, Natural, USP, EP, BP, JP (G1016) is a naturally occurring sugar alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. In cosmetics and personal care products Glycerin may be found in soaps, makeup, toothpaste, shaving cream, and skin and hair care pr...view more Glycerin, Natural, USP, EP, BP, JP (G1016) is a naturally occurring sugar alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. In cosmetics and personal care products Glycerin may be found in soaps, makeup, toothpaste, shaving cream, and skin and hair care products. It can function as a fragrance ingredient with perfuming properties, a humectant, hair conditioning agent, oral care agent, skin conditioning agent, skin protectant and viscosity decreasing agents. It appears as a clear, viscous liquid that is freely soluble in water. view less
Glycerin, Synthetic, USP, EP, BP, JP (G1015) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycerin
Glycerin, Synthetic, USP, EP, BP, JP (G1015) is a synthesized sugar alcohol from carbohydrate materials or from substances such as propylene. In cosmetics and personal care products Glycerin may be found in soaps, makeup, toothpaste, shaving cream, and sk...view more Glycerin, Synthetic, USP, EP, BP, JP (G1015) is a synthesized sugar alcohol from carbohydrate materials or from substances such as propylene. In cosmetics and personal care products Glycerin may be found in soaps, makeup, toothpaste, shaving cream, and skin and hair care products. It can function as a fragrance ingredient with perfuming properties, a humectant, hair conditioning agent, oral care agent, skin conditioning agent, skin protectant and viscosity decreasing agents. It appears as a clear, viscous liquid that is freely soluble in water. view less
Glycine, USP (AM125) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycine
Glycine, USP (AM125) is a naturally occurring amino acid. It can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care product formulations, including baby products, bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, shaving preparations and hair and skin c...view more Glycine, USP (AM125) is a naturally occurring amino acid. It can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care product formulations, including baby products, bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, shaving preparations and hair and skin care products. It functions as a buffering agent to adjust pH, fragrance ingredient, and a hair and skin conditioning agent with antistatic properties. It appears as a white, odorless, sweet, crystal that is easily soluble in hot water, soluble in cold water and slightly soluble in acetone. view less
Inositol, FCC (I1004) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Inositol
Inositol, FCC (I1004) is a carbohydrate, though not a classical sugar. It has a taste which has been assayed at half the sweetness of table sugar. It is used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations as a hair conditioning agent and humectant wit...view more Inositol, FCC (I1004) is a carbohydrate, though not a classical sugar. It has a taste which has been assayed at half the sweetness of table sugar. It is used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations as a hair conditioning agent and humectant with antistatic properties. It appears as a white, crystalline powder that is soluble in cold water. view less
Maltose, Powder, Reagent (MA155) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Maltose
Maltose, Powder, Reagent (MA155) is a sugar. It is used in cosmetic and personal care products as a flavoring agent, humectant and a skin conditioning agent with masking and moisturizing properties. It is found in foundations, moisturizers and skin creams...view more Maltose, Powder, Reagent (MA155) is a sugar. It is used in cosmetic and personal care products as a flavoring agent, humectant and a skin conditioning agent with masking and moisturizing properties. It is found in foundations, moisturizers and skin creams, and cleansers. It appears as a white, odorless, crystalline powder. It is easily soluble in cold water. view less
Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium, USP (RI106) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Riboflavin Phosphate
Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium, USP (RI106) is an ester of Riboflavin and Sodium Phosphate and a A derivative of Vitamin B2. In cosmetic and personal care products, it functions as a skin conditioning agent. It can be used in hair, skin, and bath products...view more Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium, USP (RI106) is an ester of Riboflavin and Sodium Phosphate and a A derivative of Vitamin B2. In cosmetic and personal care products, it functions as a skin conditioning agent. It can be used in hair, skin, and bath products. It appears as an orange-yellow, hygroscopic crystalline powder. It is soluble in water and insoluble in ethanol. view less
Riboflavin, USP (RI103) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Riboflavin
Riboflavin, USP (RI103), also known as vitamin B2 is an easily absorbed colored micronutrient with a key role in maintaining health. In cosmetic and personal care product formulation, it functions as a skin conditioning agent and can be used in hair, skin...view more Riboflavin, USP (RI103), also known as vitamin B2 is an easily absorbed colored micronutrient with a key role in maintaining health. In cosmetic and personal care product formulation, it functions as a skin conditioning agent and can be used in hair, skin, and bath products. Riboflavin is thought to speed the healing of wounds and burns, and is used to treat rosacea-related skin blemishes. It is very slightly soluble in cold water. view less
Sorbitol, Powder, NF (SO219) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitol
Sorbitol, Powder, NF (SO219) (glucitol) is a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. Sorbitol is a polyalcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitol is used in a wide range of products including aftershave lot...view more Sorbitol, Powder, NF (SO219) (glucitol) is a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. Sorbitol is a polyalcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitol is used in a wide range of products including aftershave lotions, baby shampoos and hair grooming aids. Sorbitol is also used as a sugar substitute and is added to many foods. It can also be used as a binder. view less
Sorbitol, Solution, 70 Percent USP (SO220) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitol
Sorbitol, Solution, 70 Percent USP (SO220) (glucitol) is a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. It is a polyalcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitol is used in a wide range of products including afters...view more Sorbitol, Solution, 70 Percent USP (SO220) (glucitol) is a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. It is a polyalcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitol is used in a wide range of products including aftershave lotions, baby shampoos and hair grooming aids. Sorbitol is also used as a sugar substitute and is added to many foods. view less
Sucrose, Crystal NF (SU103) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Sucrose
Sucrose, Crystal NF (SU103), or table sugar, is a disaccharide commonly found in food. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sucrose is used in the formulation of many types of products including bath products, soaps and detergents, body and hand prepa...view more Sucrose, Crystal NF (SU103), or table sugar, is a disaccharide commonly found in food. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sucrose is used in the formulation of many types of products including bath products, soaps and detergents, body and hand preparations, cleansing products, depilatories, eye makeup, foundations, hair care products, oral hygiene products and suntan products. view less
Tromethane, USP (TR149) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Tromethamine
Tromethane, USP (TR149), also known as tromethamine, is an aliphatic compoud. It is used as a pH adjuster and fragrance ingredient being used for its buffering and masking properties.
Xylitol, NF (X1017) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Xylitol
Xylitol, NF (X1017) fucntions as a flavoring agent, humectant, and skin-conditioning agent.
Xylose, USP (XY110) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Xylose
Xylose, USP (XY110) is a sugar. It functions as a flavoring agent, fragrance ingredient, humectant, skin-conditioning agent and masking agent.