UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Koster Keunen, Inc.

Visit Company Website
Koster Keunen, Inc. is a leading wax refining and processing company in the Personal Care and Cosmetics industry. They offer a full line of organic waxes and siliconyl waxes that create stronger and longer lasting formulations. Koster’s Kester waxes are perfect for gelling, improving skin feel, and moisturizing. Koster offers customizable wax blends to match equipment, temperature, and color requirements.
10 Results
Behenic Acid Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Behenic Acid
Behenic Acid is a plant derived high molecular weight fatty acid. This emulsifier is a highly pure version of behenic acid that will give conditioning to both skin and hair. Behenic Acid is used as an alternative to stearic acid for improved skin feel, gr...view more Behenic Acid is a plant derived high molecular weight fatty acid. This emulsifier is a highly pure version of behenic acid that will give conditioning to both skin and hair. Behenic Acid is used as an alternative to stearic acid for improved skin feel, greater stability and better active delivery. Applications include sticks, emulsions, sun care, antiperspirants and pomades. Formulators can use this in all personal care formulations for emulsifying, thickening, and gelling. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Cera Bellina Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax
Cera Bellina is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule. Elimination of these fatty acids improves stability, oil gelling, and increases...view more Cera Bellina is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule. Elimination of these fatty acids improves stability, oil gelling, and increases overall consistency of a formula. Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation. Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Kostol IBT Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Kostol IBT is a behentrimonium methosulfate and cetearyl alcohol emulsifier with a 25% active level. This standard emulsifier is manufactured in the USA by Koster Keunen. Kostol IBT can be used in hair care as an emulsifier, conditioner, and frizz reducer...view more Kostol IBT is a behentrimonium methosulfate and cetearyl alcohol emulsifier with a 25% active level. This standard emulsifier is manufactured in the USA by Koster Keunen. Kostol IBT can be used in hair care as an emulsifier, conditioner, and frizz reducer. It lends to excellent deposition on both hair and skin. Formula ideas include shampoos, conditioners, wash-off systems, creams and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Kostol IBT50 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Kostol IBT50 is a behentrimonium methosulfate and cetearyl alcohol emulsifier with a 50% active level. This standard emulsifier is manufactured in the USA by Koster Keunen. Kostol IBT 50 can be used in hair care as an emulsifier, conditioner, and frizz re...view more Kostol IBT50 is a behentrimonium methosulfate and cetearyl alcohol emulsifier with a 50% active level. This standard emulsifier is manufactured in the USA by Koster Keunen. Kostol IBT 50 can be used in hair care as an emulsifier, conditioner, and frizz reducer. It provides excellent deposition on both hair and skin. Formula ideas include shampoos, conditioners, wash-off systems, creams and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Kostol NatureMuls Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Candelilla/Jojoba/Rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Kostol NatureMuls is a naturally derived and PEG free, O/W emulsifier. It will work easily in both natural and conventional emulsions with the added benefit of moisturization. Kostol NatureMuls will make skin care formulas with a medium to long break for ...view more Kostol NatureMuls is a naturally derived and PEG free, O/W emulsifier. It will work easily in both natural and conventional emulsions with the added benefit of moisturization. Kostol NatureMuls will make skin care formulas with a medium to long break for luxurious emulsions regardless of the viscosity. Emulsions can be made with 3-8% usage level and formulators can use this as a primary or secondary emulsifier. Additional applications include creams, lotions, masks, eye creams, serums, foundations and mousse emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Kostol STMC Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Chloride (and) Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Kostol STMC is a sulfate-free, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMC represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care over the standard in the market. Kostol STMC can be used in all hair care and wash off formulas. Koster Keunen has proven ...view more Kostol STMC is a sulfate-free, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMC represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care over the standard in the market. Kostol STMC can be used in all hair care and wash off formulas. Koster Keunen has proven results showing increased foam in surfactant systems. Key attributes in hair care include conditioning, frizz control, and ease in combing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Kostol STMS Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Kostol STMS is a high performance, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMS represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care. This gentle emulsifier is also used in skin care with substantial skin deposition and moisturization. Kostol STMS can...view more Kostol STMS is a high performance, O/W cationic emulsifier. STMS represents the next generation of quaternary conditioners for hair care. This gentle emulsifier is also used in skin care with substantial skin deposition and moisturization. Kostol STMS can be used in all hair care, wash off and leave on skin care. Koster Keunen has proven results in moisturization and increased foam in surfactant systems. Key attributes in hair care include conditioning, frizz control and ease in combing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
NF Emulsifying Wax Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60
Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax is derived from plant based fatty alcohols. This emulsifier is highly stable in a wide pH range and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. This material meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia...view more Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax is derived from plant based fatty alcohols. This emulsifier is highly stable in a wide pH range and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. This material meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC and topical pharmaceuticals. Formulators will find this cost effective emulsifier easy to use in many applications. Koster Keunen Emulsifying Wax is non-toxic and can be used in all pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Organic Emulsifying Wax Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Beeswax (and) Lecithin (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Organic Emulsifying Wax is a blend of certified organic raw materials that produce emulsions over a wide range of concentrations acting as the primary or secondary emulsifier. Formulators can make an in-situ soap emulsion by neutralizing this emulsifier w...view more Organic Emulsifying Wax is a blend of certified organic raw materials that produce emulsions over a wide range of concentrations acting as the primary or secondary emulsifier. Formulators can make an in-situ soap emulsion by neutralizing this emulsifier with a small amount of sodium or potassium hydroxide in the water phase while making the emulsion. Organic Emulsifying Wax makes formulating organic certified creams and lotions very convenient. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Organic Vegan Emulsifying Wax Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter (and) Lecithin (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Organic Vegan Emulsifying Wax is a blend of certified organic raw materials that produce emulsions over a wide range of concentrations acting as the primary or secondary emulsifier. This product is certified under the USDA’s National Organic Program (7 CF...view more Organic Vegan Emulsifying Wax is a blend of certified organic raw materials that produce emulsions over a wide range of concentrations acting as the primary or secondary emulsifier. This product is certified under the USDA’s National Organic Program (7 CFR part 205). Formulators can make an in-situ soap emulsion by neutralizing this emulsifier with a small amount of sodium or potassium hydroxide in the water phase while making the emulsion. Organic Vegan Emulsifying Wax makes formulating organic certified creams and lotions very convenient. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample