UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Koster Keunen, Inc.

Visit Company Website
Koster Keunen, Inc. is a leading wax refining and processing company in the Personal Care and Cosmetics industry. They offer a full line of organic waxes and siliconyl waxes that create stronger and longer lasting formulations. Koster’s Kester waxes are perfect for gelling, improving skin feel, and moisturizing. Koster offers customizable wax blends to match equipment, temperature, and color requirements.
12 Results
EU Paraffin 160/165 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
EU Paraffin 160/165 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is...view more EU Paraffin 160/165 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Microcrystalline 150/165 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline 150/165 is an off-white to light yellow wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their...view more Microcrystalline 150/165 is an off-white to light yellow wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different melt points and penetrations to best fit formulators’ requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Microcrystalline 176/186 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline Wax 176/186 is a white to light yellow wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their ...view more Microcrystalline Wax 176/186 is a white to light yellow wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different melt points and penetrations to best fit formulators’ requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Microcrystalline Wax 165/175 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline Wax 165/175 is a white wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fine crystalline...view more Microcrystalline Wax 165/175 is a white wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different melt points and penetrations to best fit formulators’ requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Microcrystalline Wax 170/180 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline Wax 170/180 is a white to off-white wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fin...view more Microcrystalline Wax 170/180 is a white to off-white wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different melt points and penetrations to best fit formulators’ requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Microcrystalline Wax 180/185 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline Wax 180/185 is an off-white to light yellow wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by t...view more Microcrystalline Wax 180/185 is an off-white to light yellow wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different melt points and penetrations to best fit formulators’ requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Microcrystalline Wax 193-198 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline Wax 193-198 is a white to off-white wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fin...view more Microcrystalline Wax 193-198 is a white to off-white wax. Microcrystalline Waxes are produced during petroleum refinement using specified techniques such as distillation, de-oiling and crystallization. Microcrystalline Waxes are characterized by their fine crystalline structure in contrast to the larger crystalline structure of paraffin wax. They contain long, branched hydrocarbon chains which correlate to a higher molecular weight. Microcrystalline is more flexible, less oily, has higher tensile strength, more adhesion, and higher melt points than paraffin wax. These waxes have excellent gelling properties, and Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different melt points and penetrations to best fit formulators’ requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Paraffin 130/135 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
Paraffin 130/135 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is no...view more Paraffin 130/135 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Paraffin 133/142 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
Paraffin 133/142 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is no...view more Paraffin 133/142 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Paraffin 140/145 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
Paraffin 140/145 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is no...view more Paraffin 140/145 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Paraffin 150/155 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
Paraffin 150/155 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is no...view more Paraffin 150/155 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Paraffin 160/165 Koster Keunen, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
Paraffin 160/165 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is no...view more Paraffin 160/165 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements. Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample