UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Nouryon is a major producer of specialty chemicals supplying industries with innovative and sustainable products worldwide. Their technologies and expertise deliver the essential functionalities you need to create the finest personal care products. Their range of aesthetic modifiers, conditioning agents, rheology modifiers, film-formers, cleansing agents, emulsifiers and active ingredients provide you with easy-to-use solutions for formulating innovative and more sustainable products. They strive to help you set the standard for performance and consumer appeal.
13 Results
AMAZE® Starch Fixative Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived...view more AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived, making it clean, pure and economical. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
AMPHOMER® 4961 Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer
AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibilit...view more AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibility with thickening agents (e.g. carbomer) for styling gels and other styling aids. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® PC Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
DRY-FLO® PC is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PC displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powd...view more DRY-FLO® PC is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PC displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powders, color cosmetics, lotions and creams, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, and pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® PLUS Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
DRY-FLO® PLUS is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PLUS displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including ...view more DRY-FLO® PLUS is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PLUS displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powders, color cosmetics, lotions and creams, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, and pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® PURE Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
DRY-FLO® PURE is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PURE displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including ...view more DRY-FLO® PURE is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PURE displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powders, color cosmetics, lotions and creams, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, and pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® TS PURE Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane
DRY-FLO® TS Pure is an irradiated grade of DRY-FLO® TS, an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch. With cleaner mircrobiological profile than other starch-based ingredients, it enhances product aesthetics by reducing greasiness in the most oily fo...view more DRY-FLO® TS Pure is an irradiated grade of DRY-FLO® TS, an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch. With cleaner mircrobiological profile than other starch-based ingredients, it enhances product aesthetics by reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,62 ml of sebum). Patent pending. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
DRY-FLO® TS Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane
DRY-FLO® TS is an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch ideal for reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,70 ml of sebum). The modification with polymethylsilsesquioxane lends a soft after-feel to the skin. Its low-prot...view more DRY-FLO® TS is an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch ideal for reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,70 ml of sebum). The modification with polymethylsilsesquioxane lends a soft after-feel to the skin. Its low-protein content (0.1%) is ideal for formulations for sensitive skin and reduced allergy concerns compared to corn-base starches. Patent pending. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
NATRASORB BATH Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch
NATRASORB BATH starch is able to absorb and carry large quantities of oils and anhydrous liquids, such as bath oils. The starch is processed in a manner that creates unique 'pockets' that can carry the oils essentially in a solid, powder form. NATRASORB B...view more NATRASORB BATH starch is able to absorb and carry large quantities of oils and anhydrous liquids, such as bath oils. The starch is processed in a manner that creates unique 'pockets' that can carry the oils essentially in a solid, powder form. NATRASORB BATH starch is hydrophilic so that once the starch comes in contact with water, it immediately dissolves, releasing loaded oils, fragrances and/or emulsifiers, dispersing them into the warm water. The starch itself provides a soft feel to the bath water, but does not settle or leave a film. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
PURITY® 21C Pure Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
PURITY® 21C Pure is a very white unmodified corn starch. It is ideal for use whenever a starch with high whiteness and free flowing properties is required. PURITY® 21C PURE starch is an irradiated version of PURITY® 21C starch and possess a cleaner microb...view more PURITY® 21C Pure is a very white unmodified corn starch. It is ideal for use whenever a starch with high whiteness and free flowing properties is required. PURITY® 21C PURE starch is an irradiated version of PURITY® 21C starch and possess a cleaner microbiological profile. PURITY® 21C Pure is ideal for use in antiperspirants, bath powder, loose powder makeup, pressed powder makeup, and talc replacement. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
STRUCTURE® SOLANACE Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Potato Starch Modified
STRUCTURE® SOLANACE Starch is an emulsion stabilizer and rheology modifier derived from potato starch. The starch is targeted for use in low pH skin care emulsions such as dihydroxyacetone or as alpha hydroxy acid systems, but may also find applicability ...view more STRUCTURE® SOLANACE Starch is an emulsion stabilizer and rheology modifier derived from potato starch. The starch is targeted for use in low pH skin care emulsions such as dihydroxyacetone or as alpha hydroxy acid systems, but may also find applicability in a variety of other skin and hair care cosmetics. STRUCTURE® SOLANACE starch is ideal for use in AHA and DHA formulations, liquid make-up, low surfactant or surfactant-free emulsions, shave creams, and sunscreens view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
STRUCTURE® XL Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
STRUCTURE® XL starch can aid in emulsion stabilization, aesthetics enhancement and viscosity build. An emulsion containing STRUCTURE XL starch will have outstanding stability over a broad temperature range (-30°C up to 50°C). It also brings body to the fo...view more STRUCTURE® XL starch can aid in emulsion stabilization, aesthetics enhancement and viscosity build. An emulsion containing STRUCTURE XL starch will have outstanding stability over a broad temperature range (-30°C up to 50°C). It also brings body to the formulation and a conditioning after feel. Application areas include: AHA and DHA formulations, all natural creams, antiperspirants, cationic cleansing products, cationic lotions and creams, color cosmetics, concealer, conditioners, cream rinses, creams, emulsions, eye liner, facial cleansers, facial creams, gels, high salt containing gels, leave in conditioners, liquid make-up, liquid soaps, liquid talc, low surfactant or surfactant-free emulsions, make-up, ointments, personal wash products, protective creams, shampoos, shave creams, skin lotions and creams, sunscreens and water resistant sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
STRUCTURE® ZEA Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
STRUCTURE® ZEA Starch is a a waxy maize starch-based rheology modifier. It offers excellent viscosity build in reconstitutable powdered products such as hair bleaches and dyes. Additionally, it is a good choice for emulsion products where improved physica...view more STRUCTURE® ZEA Starch is a a waxy maize starch-based rheology modifier. It offers excellent viscosity build in reconstitutable powdered products such as hair bleaches and dyes. Additionally, it is a good choice for emulsion products where improved physical stability and rheology aesthetics are desired from a naturally- derived ingredient. It is ideal for use in all natural creams, lotions, powdered bleach, powdered hair dyes. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
TAPIOCA PURE Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch
TAPIOCA PURE starch is a native starch which has application in powder, balm and emulsion systems. Because the starch is sterilized, TAPIOCA PURE starch is specifically targeted for the cosmetics market. The high purity of the starch allows for its use in...view more TAPIOCA PURE starch is a native starch which has application in powder, balm and emulsion systems. Because the starch is sterilized, TAPIOCA PURE starch is specifically targeted for the cosmetics market. The high purity of the starch allows for its use in a broad range of cosmetics products and makes the starch an excellent talc replacement. TAPIOCA PURE starch is recommended for use in the powder form in body powders, with or in place of talc, in pressed powders, in fragranced balms, in aftershave and after bath products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample