UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

ABITEC Corporation

Visit Company Website
ABITEC Corporation develops and produces vegetable-based lipids and multifunctional specialty ingredients for Personal Care. Derived from renewable resources, many of ABITEC’s materials are biodegradable. Products include polyglycerol esters (PGEs), microemulsion blends, monoglycerides and diglycerides, ester emollients, ethoxylated nonionic surfactants, cationics, and specialty oils and bases.
ABI-Latum SC™ ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
ABI-Latum SC™ functions as a vegetable-derived substitute for the hydrocarbon petrolatum. Blended from food-grade oils and carrying a Kosher certification, it is less greasy than petrolatum and produces a drier, lighter silkier feel on the skin. Acting as...view more ABI-Latum SC™ functions as a vegetable-derived substitute for the hydrocarbon petrolatum. Blended from food-grade oils and carrying a Kosher certification, it is less greasy than petrolatum and produces a drier, lighter silkier feel on the skin. Acting as a skin softener, conditioner and moisture barrier, ABI-Latum SC™ can be directly substituted for petrolatum up to 15% by weight in creams, lotions, lipsticks and lip gloss formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Acconon® CC-6 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Acconon® CC-6 (PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides) is a water soluble emollient prepared from derivatized coconut fatty acids. It is nonionic and compatible with other ionic species in formulation. It is used in personal care both as an emulsifying agent wi...view more Acconon® CC-6 (PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides) is a water soluble emollient prepared from derivatized coconut fatty acids. It is nonionic and compatible with other ionic species in formulation. It is used in personal care both as an emulsifying agent with an HLB of 12.5 and as a low irritation secondary surfactant with a moisturizing effect due to its refatting properties. This material acts as a surfactant yet has a moisturizing effect due to its refatting properties. Acconon CC-6 is ideally suited for use in hair care and bath products where its luxurious after feel combined with its solubilization and emulsification properties are best employed. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Acconon® E ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-15 Stearyl Ether
Acconon® E is a propoxylated stearyl alcohol.
Compliance Highlights Available
Acconon® MC8-2, EP/NF ABITEC Corporation Acconon® MC8-2, EP/NF is a mixture of monoesters, diesters, and triesters of glycerol and monoesters and diesters of polyethylene glycols with a mean relative molecular weight between 200-400. It may contain free macrogols.
Compliance Highlights Available
BBS-C ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
BBS-C is an all-purpose, food-grade, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean and cottonseed) with bland flavor, good stability, superior creaming and resistance to oxidation.
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® 708G ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Caprylate
Capmul® 708G EP is a glycerin monoester of caprylic acid. It is a distilled monoester.
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® 907P ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Heptanoate
Capmul® 907P is a propylene glycol heptanoic acid monoester. It has low minimum inhibitory concentration against tested gram-positive bacteria and funi. It is a light, non-greasy emollient that has good skin penetration.
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® GMO-50 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Oleate
Capmul® GMO-50 (Glyceryl Monooleate) is a mixture of monoglycerides, mainly glyceryl monooleate, together with variable quantities of diglycerides and triglycerides. It is obtained by esterification of glycerol with food-grade oleic acid of vegetable orig...view more Capmul® GMO-50 (Glyceryl Monooleate) is a mixture of monoglycerides, mainly glyceryl monooleate, together with variable quantities of diglycerides and triglycerides. It is obtained by esterification of glycerol with food-grade oleic acid of vegetable origin, or by partial glycerolysis of vegetable oil that consists mainly of triglycerides of oleic acid. A suitable antioxidant may be added. Capmul® GMO-50 is a multi-functional emulsifier useful in the production of cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food and plastic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® GMS-50K ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Stearate
Capmul® GMS-50K (Glycerol Stearate) is a mono-diglyceride of hydrogenated vegetable oil. Capmul® GMS-50K is a multi-functional emulsifier that acts as a surfactant, opacifier, and lubricant. Capmul® GMS-50K is listed in the Food Chemical Codex (FCC) under...view more Capmul® GMS-50K (Glycerol Stearate) is a mono-diglyceride of hydrogenated vegetable oil. Capmul® GMS-50K is a multi-functional emulsifier that acts as a surfactant, opacifier, and lubricant. Capmul® GMS-50K is listed in the Food Chemical Codex (FCC) under Glycerol Monostearate and is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) according to 21 CFR § 184.1505. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® MCM ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate
Capmul® MCM is a mono-diglyceride of medium chain fatty acids (mainly caprylic and capric). It is an excellent solvent for many organic compounds, including steroids. It is also a useful emulsifier for water-oil (w/o) systems.
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® MCM C10 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Caprate
Capmul® MCM C10 is a mono-diglyceride of medium chain fatty acids (mainly capric). It is a useful emulsifier for water-oil systems. It has an excellent skin feel and has been utilized in lip products to reduce sweating at elevated temperatures and improve...view more Capmul® MCM C10 is a mono-diglyceride of medium chain fatty acids (mainly capric). It is a useful emulsifier for water-oil systems. It has an excellent skin feel and has been utilized in lip products to reduce sweating at elevated temperatures and improve gloss. It is recommended for creams, lotions, ointments and lipsticks. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® MCM C8 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Caprylate
Capmul® MCM C8 is composed of mono and diglycerides of medium chain fatty acids (mainly caprylic). It is an excellent solvent for many organic compounds, including steroids. It is also a useful emulsifier for water-oil systems.
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® PG-12 EP/NF ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Heptanoate
Capmul® PG-12 EP/NF is a Type II Propylene Glycol Monolaurate, a propylene glycol monoester of lauric acid. It is an excellent solubilizer for many complex poorly soluble drug compounds. Capmul PG-12 EP/NF is primarily used as a carrier in soft and hard g...view more Capmul® PG-12 EP/NF is a Type II Propylene Glycol Monolaurate, a propylene glycol monoester of lauric acid. It is an excellent solubilizer for many complex poorly soluble drug compounds. Capmul PG-12 EP/NF is primarily used as a carrier in soft and hard gelatin capsules, a penetration enhancer in transdermal drug delivery systems and a secondary emulsifier in microemulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Capmul® S12L ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Capmul® S12L (Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate) is the partially neutralized condensation product of lauric acid and lactic acid. It is used both in hair care and skin care, providing an additional skin conditioning effect. It is an environmentally friendly repla...view more Capmul® S12L (Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate) is the partially neutralized condensation product of lauric acid and lactic acid. It is used both in hair care and skin care, providing an additional skin conditioning effect. It is an environmentally friendly replacement for alkanolamides providing rheology control as well as giving aesthetically pleasing dense, creamy foam. Due to the high foaming character of Capmul® S12L, it may be employed as a primary surfactant in sulfate-free formulations or used as a secondary surfactant to add additional benefits. It is an excellent emulsifier in creams and lotions, providing an alpha-hydroxy acid benefit at lower pH. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Caprol® 10G10O ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-10 Decaoleate
Caprol® 10G10O, Decaglycerol Decaoleate, is a polyglycerol ester consisting of ten oleic acid moieties esterified with a glycerol polymer containing an average of ten glycerol units. Caprol® 10G10O is a multi-functional emulsifier which also functions as ...view more Caprol® 10G10O, Decaglycerol Decaoleate, is a polyglycerol ester consisting of ten oleic acid moieties esterified with a glycerol polymer containing an average of ten glycerol units. Caprol® 10G10O is a multi-functional emulsifier which also functions as a surfactant, lubricant, solubilizer, carrier, and crystal modifier for fats and oils. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Caprol® 3GO ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate
Caprol® 3GO is a mono-ester of oleic acid and a glycerin polymer containing an average of three glycerin units. It is a non-ionic, non-alkoxylated emulsifier. Caprol® 3GO is a multi-functional emulsifier which is used in a wide range of nutritional, cosme...view more Caprol® 3GO is a mono-ester of oleic acid and a glycerin polymer containing an average of three glycerin units. It is a non-ionic, non-alkoxylated emulsifier. Caprol® 3GO is a multi-functional emulsifier which is used in a wide range of nutritional, cosmetic, and specialized Personal Care applications providing stable emulsions in intermediate HLB systems where two or more other emulsifiers might be used. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Caprol® ET ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-6 Octastearate
Caprol® ET is a mixed polyglycerol ester prepared from mixed vegetable fatty acids and a glycerol polymer containing an average of six glycerol units. Caprol® ET is a crystallization inhibitor used primarily in salad oil production.
Compliance Highlights Available
Caprol® MPGO ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate (and) Polyglyceryl-10 Mono/Dioleate
Caprol® MPGO is a hydrophilic (oil/water) emulsifier that is an excellent choice for use in bakery and confectionery food products, cosmetics, toiletries, lubricants and plasticizers.
Compliance Highlights Available
Caprol® PGE 860 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-10 Mono/Dioleate
Caprol® PGE 860 is a mono/diester of oleic acid and a glycerin polymer containing an average of ten glycerin units. A non-ionic, non-alkoxylated, multi-function emulsifier, Caprol PGE® 860 may be used in a variety of food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical app...view more Caprol® PGE 860 is a mono/diester of oleic acid and a glycerin polymer containing an average of ten glycerin units. A non-ionic, non-alkoxylated, multi-function emulsifier, Caprol PGE® 860 may be used in a variety of food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical applications. It is a hydrophilic (oil/water) emulsifier and may be a performance alternative to selected polysorbate or other alkoxylated emulsifiers. Caprol® PGE 860 also functions as a clouding agent or solubilizer in flavor and color formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 100 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Dicaprate
Captex® 100 is a diester formed from selected high-purity vegetable fatty acids and propylene glycol and is Kosher certified. It's totally miscible in mineral oil and in 95% ethanol. It has a lower viscosity than mineral oil and is an excellent skin emo...view more Captex® 100 is a diester formed from selected high-purity vegetable fatty acids and propylene glycol and is Kosher certified. It's totally miscible in mineral oil and in 95% ethanol. It has a lower viscosity than mineral oil and is an excellent skin emollient and produces a smooth, non-greasy, powdery after-feel with shine. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 1000 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Tricaprin
Captex® 1000 is a triglyceride formed from selected high-purity vegetable fatty acids and glycerin and carries Kosher certification. It is an excellent emollient and imparts a pleasant, soft, luxurious, silky, water-resistant film as well as cooling effec...view more Captex® 1000 is a triglyceride formed from selected high-purity vegetable fatty acids and glycerin and carries Kosher certification. It is an excellent emollient and imparts a pleasant, soft, luxurious, silky, water-resistant film as well as cooling effect to the skin. It provides a sheen and enhanced creamy texture to creams and lotions. Captex® 1000 is recommended for use in skin care creams, lotions and color cosmetics. Due to its sharp melting point and improved lubricity, it offers advantages in lipstick and lip-treatment products where it imparts a long-lasting, non-greasy feel. The unique alimentation pathway typified by medium-chain triglycerides allows Captex® 1000 to function as an ingredient in cheese analogues, beverages, creamers, and nutritional supplements. It can be blended with powdered carriers at high levels resulting in a non-greasy, non-oily, free-flowing product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 170 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Captex® 170 is an ester prepared from the dehydration of coco fatty alcohols with caprylic and capric acids. It is a polar lipid suitable for solubilizing many types of active ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 200 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Captex® 200 is an ester manufactured by the esterification of fractionated coconut fatty acids (mainly caprylic and capric) with propylene glycol. It is fully refined and deodorized. It is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. The low...view more Captex® 200 is an ester manufactured by the esterification of fractionated coconut fatty acids (mainly caprylic and capric) with propylene glycol. It is fully refined and deodorized. It is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. The low viscosity, excellent lubricity and relatively non-oily character of Captex® 200 makes it ideally suited for a variety of pharmaceutical, nutritional, personal care and cosmetic applications. Captex® 200 carries Kosher certification and has excellent stability, low irritation, bland taste and odor. Propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids are FDA approved according to 21 CFR § 172.856. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 300 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Captex® 300, a medium-chain triglyceride, is manufactured by the esterification of glycerin and fatty acids, mainly caprylic (≈70%) and capric, which originate from food-grade vegetable sources. It is fully refined, bleached, and deodorized. It is miscibl...view more Captex® 300, a medium-chain triglyceride, is manufactured by the esterification of glycerin and fatty acids, mainly caprylic (≈70%) and capric, which originate from food-grade vegetable sources. It is fully refined, bleached, and deodorized. It is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 355 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Captex® 355, a medium-chain triglyceride, is manufactured by the esterification of glycerin and fatty acids, mainly caprylic (≈55%) and capric, which originate from food-grade vegetable sources. It is fully refined, bleached, and deodorized. It is miscibl...view more Captex® 355, a medium-chain triglyceride, is manufactured by the esterification of glycerin and fatty acids, mainly caprylic (≈55%) and capric, which originate from food-grade vegetable sources. It is fully refined, bleached, and deodorized. It is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 355 LOW C6 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Captex® 355 Low C6 (also known as medium-chain triglycerides or MCT oils) is manufactured by the reesterification of fractionated coconut oil fatty acids (mainly caprylic and capric) and glycerin. Captex® 355 Low C6 is prepared from food-grade, vegetable ...view more Captex® 355 Low C6 (also known as medium-chain triglycerides or MCT oils) is manufactured by the reesterification of fractionated coconut oil fatty acids (mainly caprylic and capric) and glycerin. Captex® 355 Low C6 is prepared from food-grade, vegetable oil raw materials. It is fully refined and deodorized and is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. Captex® 355 Low C6 also carries Kosher certification. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Captex® 8000 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Tricaprylin
Captex® 8000 (also known as glyceryl tricaprylate) is a triglyceride manufactured by esterification of caprylic acid and glycerine. It is also fully refined and deodorized and is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. Captex® 8000 has ...view more Captex® 8000 (also known as glyceryl tricaprylate) is a triglyceride manufactured by esterification of caprylic acid and glycerine. It is also fully refined and deodorized and is miscible with most organic solvents including 95% ethanol. Captex® 8000 has excellent stability, low irritation, bland taste and odor and is recommended for food applications, personal care lotions, creams, and cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Hydro~Kote® 112 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Hydro~Kote® 112 is a standard lauric coating fat produced from palm kernel oil that is hydrogenated, refined, bleached and deodorized. It has soy lecithin added. It is primarily used as a replacement for cocoa butter where its texture and narrow melting r...view more Hydro~Kote® 112 is a standard lauric coating fat produced from palm kernel oil that is hydrogenated, refined, bleached and deodorized. It has soy lecithin added. It is primarily used as a replacement for cocoa butter where its texture and narrow melting range characteristics are essential. The bland character, low irritation and excellent stability of Hydro~Kote® 112 make it an ideal material for cosmetic applications such as lipsticks, glosses, pomades, solid fragrances, antiperspirant sticks, emollient creams and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Hydro~Kote® C ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
Hydro~Kote® C is a member of the crystal promoters and stearines family. It is a multi-purpose, low iodine value, high melting point oil that is further processed into flaked form for easier handling.
Compliance Highlights Available
Hydro~Kote® M ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Hydro~Kote® M is a standard lauric coating fat produced from palm kernel oil that is hydrogenated, refined, bleached and deodorized. It has soy lecithin added. Hydro~Kote® M is primarily used as a replacement for cocoa butter where its texture and narrow ...view more Hydro~Kote® M is a standard lauric coating fat produced from palm kernel oil that is hydrogenated, refined, bleached and deodorized. It has soy lecithin added. Hydro~Kote® M is primarily used as a replacement for cocoa butter where its texture and narrow melting range characteristics are essential. The bland character, low irritation and excellent stability of Hydro~Kote® M make it an ideal material for cosmetic applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Pureco® 76 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Pureco® 76 is manufactured from refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil.
Compliance Highlights Available
Pureco® K-22 ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Corn Oil
Pureco® K-22 is a hydrogenated corn oil which is based on natural corn oil.
Compliance Highlights Available
Sterotex® HM, NF ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Sterotex® HM, NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterote...view more Sterotex® HM, NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex® HM, NF is derived from renewable vegetable oils that are fully refined, bleached and deodorized and is a neutral organic ester (triglyceride) that is low in ash content. Sterotex HM, NF is produced according to Kosher requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sterotex® K, NF ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Sterotex K, NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex ...view more Sterotex K, NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex K, NF is derived from renewable vegetable oils that are fully refined, bleached and deodorized and is a neutral organic ester (triglyceride) that is low in ash content. Sterotex K, NF is produced according to Kosher requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sterotex® NF ABITEC Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
Sterotex® NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex® N...view more Sterotex® NF is a powder that is widely used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing in pharmaceutical and food supplement industries. It may be used in compacting and compounding processes in the catalyst, ceramic and powder metallurgy fields. Sterotex® NF is derived from fully refined, bleached and deodorized renewable vegetable oil, and is a neutral organic ester (triglyceride) that is low in ash content. Sterotex® NF is produced according to Kosher requirements. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sterotex® P ABITEC Corporation Sterotex® P is a spray-chilled powder produced from fractionated, non-hydrogenated, refined palm oil.
Compliance Highlights Available