UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Arxada - A Trusted Leader in Microbial Control. Outstanding solutions that are efficacious and proven. Innovative technologies, product development and application support that meet customer needs now and in the future. Unrivalled regulatory expertise and expert technical knowledge. You name it, they've got it at Arxada - a trusted leader in microbial control. Their solution can keep their personal care consumer products working, as they should, remaining protected from microbial contamination, to ensure reliable and long-lasting performance through consumers' daily use. Arxada has been proud for many years to offer a comprehensive range of trusted preservation and microbial control solutions with associated broad registration footprints and regulatory compliance. Their broad offering includes well-established and non-traditional solutions that support finished product compliances such as COSMOS, ECOCERT, CleanGredients and Halal certification.
22 Results
Benzethonium Chloride USP Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Benzethonium Chloride
Benzethonium Chloride USP is a unique, flexible quaternary ammonium-based antimicrobial compound that can be used as a personal care preservative. It offers greater efficacy, mildness, and safety versus competitive chemistries as an active antimicrobial i...view more Benzethonium Chloride USP is a unique, flexible quaternary ammonium-based antimicrobial compound that can be used as a personal care preservative. It offers greater efficacy, mildness, and safety versus competitive chemistries as an active antimicrobial ingredient. Benzethonium Chloride USP is widely acceptable worldwide as a fast-acting preservative. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Cosmocil® CQ Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Polyaminopropyl Biguanide
Cosmocil® CQ is a mild, water-soluble, broad spectrum, fast-acting bactericide that is heat and UV stable. A 20% aqueous solution of poly (hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, it is an effective preservative for make-up removers, moi...view more Cosmocil® CQ is a mild, water-soluble, broad spectrum, fast-acting bactericide that is heat and UV stable. A 20% aqueous solution of poly (hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, it is an effective preservative for make-up removers, moisturizing toners, facial cleansers, wet wipes and also offers antibacterial and deodorant properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Geogard® 111A Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Dehydroacetic Acid
Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is sui...view more Geogard® 111A is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Geogard® 111S Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Dehydroacetate
Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild ...view more Geogard® 111S is sodium dehyroacetate, a water soluble salt form of DHA, that is globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries featuring high efficacy and low use-cost and broad spectrum activity. This product is a good fungicide and a mild bactericide that is suitable for NPA and Soil Association compliant formulations. It has an excellent toxicity profile and is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Geogard® 221 Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Dehydroacetic Acid (and) Benzyl Alcohol
Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association s...view more Geogard® 221 is a clear, light yellow to orange liquid globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with broad spectrum activity. This preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol and meets NPA and Soil Association standards and is effective in a wide pH range. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Geogard® Boost PHC Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Phenoxyethanol (and) Propylene Glycol Caprylate
Geogard® Boost PHC is a Phenoxyethanol based, optimized preservation solution. It delivers a broad spectrum of microbial protection with reduced levels of Phenoxyethanol for creams, lotions and moisturizers and conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Geogard® ECT Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Glycerin (and) Sorbic Acid
Geogard® ECT is a water-soluble, low odor and low color preservative that offers broad spectrum protection in a variety of personal care products. It is compliant with ECOCERT and COSMOS, and is accepted by the NPA. In addition to its efficacy, Geogard®...view more Geogard® ECT is a water-soluble, low odor and low color preservative that offers broad spectrum protection in a variety of personal care products. It is compliant with ECOCERT and COSMOS, and is accepted by the NPA. In addition to its efficacy, Geogard® ECT also has a wide formulation latitude, being effective and compatible over a pH range of 3 – 8. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Geogard Ultra™ Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate
Geogard Ultra™ is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added...view more Geogard Ultra™ is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added skin moisturisation benefit and has conformance with ECOCERT/COSMOS, NATRUE and the Soil Association. What makes this preservative unique is the synergy between the two ingredients which allows for its broad spectrum efficacy. Typically, organic acids on their own are too weak and often require a co-preservative or booster in order to perform optimally. The gluconolactone in this blend works in conjunction with the sodium benzoate to act as an efficient preservative booster, slowly releasing gluconic acid over time thereby contributing to the broader preservation effect. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glycacil® 2000 Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glycacil® 2000 is a water soluble preservative variant of iodopropynyl butylcarbamate that offers strong efficacy against yeasts and molds. This preservative is globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on products, has a strong safety profile, is tempera...view more Glycacil® 2000 is a water soluble preservative variant of iodopropynyl butylcarbamate that offers strong efficacy against yeasts and molds. This preservative is globally approved for rinse-off and leave-on products, has a strong safety profile, is temperature stable, and is compatible with commonly used ingredients such as cationic, anionic, nonionic surfactants, emulsifiers and proteins. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glycacil® L Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost ...view more Glycacil® L is a highly-effective fungicide that is very efficient in inhibiting the growth of yeasts and molds. Due to its compatibility with commonly used cosmetic ingredients, Glycacil® L remains fully functional at low concentrations and is very cost effective. In addition to offering stability over wide pH and temperature ranges, it also features safe toxicological and ecological profiles. Available in convenient forms to facilitate handling ease. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glydant® Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
Glydant® is a preservative system that provides excellent bactericide and mild fungicide for product protection. This cost-effective, water soluble system can be easily incorporated into a broad number of personal care products and offers water-white/colo...view more Glydant® is a preservative system that provides excellent bactericide and mild fungicide for product protection. This cost-effective, water soluble system can be easily incorporated into a broad number of personal care products and offers water-white/color stability, heat stability, and compatibility with anionic, nonionic and cationic systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glydant® 2000 Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
Glydant® 2000 is a high performance cosmetic and personal care preservative that is an excellent bactericide, mild fungicide. It provides the lowest free formaldehyde available to the industry. This cost-effective preservation system offers color stabilit...view more Glydant® 2000 is a high performance cosmetic and personal care preservative that is an excellent bactericide, mild fungicide. It provides the lowest free formaldehyde available to the industry. This cost-effective preservation system offers color stability in formulations and water-white clarity with no crystallization problems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glydant Plus® Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glydant Plus® is a cost effective preservative featuring a high level of antimicrobial activity in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations. It is also highly effective in inhibiting the growth of gram positive and gram negative bacteria...view more Glydant Plus® is a cost effective preservative featuring a high level of antimicrobial activity in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations. It is also highly effective in inhibiting the growth of gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and mods without the need of additional auxiliary preservatives. This water soluble preservative has a low odor and is stable for extended periods of time over wide pH and temperature ranges. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glydant Plus® Liquid Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Glydant Plus® Liquid is a synergistic preservation system that combines DMDM Hydantoin and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) for a dual mode of action, offering broad spectrum efficacy with no need for auxiliary preservatives. This highly cost-effective,...view more Glydant Plus® Liquid is a synergistic preservation system that combines DMDM Hydantoin and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) for a dual mode of action, offering broad spectrum efficacy with no need for auxiliary preservatives. This highly cost-effective, water-soluble preservative is stable in sunlight and over a wide range of temperatures and pH levels. It is a low free formaldehyde with an improved toxicology profile that is compatible with virtually all raw materials used in personal care formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Glydant Plus® PC Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin (and) Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone (and) Water
Glydant Plus® PC is a synergistic preservative system with dual broad spectrum activity for maximum preservation. It is effective against formaldehyde and isothiazolinone resistant organisms, Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, fungi and yeast over ...view more Glydant Plus® PC is a synergistic preservative system with dual broad spectrum activity for maximum preservation. It is effective against formaldehyde and isothiazolinone resistant organisms, Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, fungi and yeast over a broad pH range. It is a colorless liquid with a very safe toxicology profile that is compatible for use in most personal care formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Isocil® PC Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone
Isocil® PC is a combination of two commonly used personal care preservatives, Methyl chloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone (MI/CMI). These traditional preservatives have been used for years offering excellent broad spectrum efficacy at low use l...view more Isocil® PC is a combination of two commonly used personal care preservatives, Methyl chloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone (MI/CMI). These traditional preservatives have been used for years offering excellent broad spectrum efficacy at low use levels. With the added benefit of a strong safety profile as well as toxicological data, this chemistry is appealing amongst many formulators. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Mikrokill® COS Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Phenoxyethanol (and) Chlorphenesin (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Mikrokill® COS is a unique, patented combination of three components (Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin and Caprylyl Glycol), which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. Phenoxyethanol is a widely used and versatile preservative. Chlorp...view more Mikrokill® COS is a unique, patented combination of three components (Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin and Caprylyl Glycol), which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. Phenoxyethanol is a widely used and versatile preservative. Chlorphenesin is a known broad spectrum preservative and Caprylyl Glycol provides biological synergism with moisturizing and wetting capabilities. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Niacinamide USP PC Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Niacinamide
Niacinamide USP PC comprises one of the two forms of Vitamin B3; niacin (or nicotinic acid) being the other, both of which provide equivalent vitamin activity. As an essential component of living cells, Vitamin B3 is essential for protein, carbohydrate an...view more Niacinamide USP PC comprises one of the two forms of Vitamin B3; niacin (or nicotinic acid) being the other, both of which provide equivalent vitamin activity. As an essential component of living cells, Vitamin B3 is essential for protein, carbohydrate and fat metabolism. Niacinamide is a precursor in the synthesis of the pyridine coenzymes NAD and NADP involved in cell metabolism, and as such play a key role in the production of energy. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Piroctone Olamine Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Piroctone Olamine
Piroctone Olamine works to treat dandruff at the root cause by functioning as a fungicide with specific efficacy against Malassezia.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Spectradyne™ Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Chlorhexidine Digluconate (and) Water
Spectradyne™ is a strong bactericide that can be used in a variety of personal care applications. It is extremely mild to skin and is non- sensitizing. Low use levels are required for an excellent effect in finished formulations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Zinc Omadine® 48% FPS Cosm Grade GL Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Pyrithione
Zinc Omadine® is extremely effective in eliminating the fungi, Malassezia spp., which is directly linked to the scalp condition, dandruff. An important characteristic of this molecule is that it is efficacious against numerous other organisms beyond Malas...view more Zinc Omadine® is extremely effective in eliminating the fungi, Malassezia spp., which is directly linked to the scalp condition, dandruff. An important characteristic of this molecule is that it is efficacious against numerous other organisms beyond Malassezia, including the various bacteria species associated with producing odor on the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Zinc Omadine® 48% FPS (Fine Particle Size) Aqueous Dispersion Arxada
  • INCI Name:
    Zinc Pyrithione
Zinc Omadine® is the most popular anti-dandruff ingredient in the world, offering bactericide-fungicide efficacy in shampoos, conditioners and leave-on products. Zinc Omadine® products have been providing dandruff relief and improved scalp health for over...view more Zinc Omadine® is the most popular anti-dandruff ingredient in the world, offering bactericide-fungicide efficacy in shampoos, conditioners and leave-on products. Zinc Omadine® products have been providing dandruff relief and improved scalp health for over 50 years. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample