UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide USP) MakingCosmetics Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Niacinamide
Niacinamide is the water-soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Purity 99-101 %, pH 6-7.5 (5 % water solution). White powder, practically odorless. Easily soluble in water & ethanol, soluble in glycerol.
Compliance Highlights Available
After Shave Gel (Formulation #SK-E-100163-19) DSM Nutritional Products, LLC This formula is a cooling after shave serum gel that provides additional hydration and protection with Panthenol and Vitamin B3. It utilizes the products Niacinamide PC and D-Panthenol 75 L.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Niacinamide (USP) Lonza
  • INCI Name:
    Niacinamide
Niacinamide (USP) (nicotinamide) comprises one of the two forms of Vitamin B3; niacin (or nicotinic acid) being the other, both of which provide equivalent vitamin activity. As an essential component of living cells, Vitamin B3 is essential for protein, c...view more Niacinamide (USP) (nicotinamide) comprises one of the two forms of Vitamin B3; niacin (or nicotinic acid) being the other, both of which provide equivalent vitamin activity. As an essential component of living cells, Vitamin B3 is essential for protein, carbohydrate and fat metabolism. Niacinamide is a precursor in the synthesis of the pyridine coenzymes NAD and NADP involved in cell metabolism, and as such play a key role in the production of energy. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Moisturizing Night Cream [W/O] (Formulation #SK-E-100163-24) DSM Nutritional Products, LLC This night cream is enriched with Vitamin B3 and B5 to help maintain the skin’s hydration balance and to reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles with Niacinamide PC and D-Panthenol 75 L.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
The Benefits of Niacinamide George Deckner Get the information you need about using niacinamide, the biologically active form of niacin (vitamin B3), in your formulations. Includes an overview of the benefits of topical niacinamide, including improved skin barrier function, anti-aging, moisturizat...view more Get the information you need about using niacinamide, the biologically active form of niacin (vitamin B3), in your formulations. Includes an overview of the benefits of topical niacinamide, including improved skin barrier function, anti-aging, moisturization and more. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Slide Show: 9 Benefits of Niacinamide George Deckner Niacinamide is a multifunctional active whose efficacy has been substantiated in numerous peer-reviewed journals. This biologically active form of niacin (vitamin B3) has many benefits in skincare formulations. View this slide show for nine reasons niacin...view more Niacinamide is a multifunctional active whose efficacy has been substantiated in numerous peer-reviewed journals. This biologically active form of niacin (vitamin B3) has many benefits in skincare formulations. View this slide show for nine reasons niacinamide may be an important ingredient for your next formula. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Niacinamide PC Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Niacinamide
Niacinamide PC is DSM's new, upgraded version of this popular Vitamin B3. Our upgraded Niacinamide PC provides all the benefits of topical vitamin B3 while minimizing potential unwanted effects such as unpleasant sensations of heat in the skin. These are ...view more Niacinamide PC is DSM's new, upgraded version of this popular Vitamin B3. Our upgraded Niacinamide PC provides all the benefits of topical vitamin B3 while minimizing potential unwanted effects such as unpleasant sensations of heat in the skin. These are caused by residual nicotinic acid. DSM’s branded vitamin B3 is guaranteed to contain less than 100 ppm residual nicotinic acid, making it exceptionally suitable for skin care applications. Niacinamide PC has also been shown to amplify blue light protection in combination with sunscreens and DSM's DL-Alpha-Tocopherol, and to offer protection from air-borne and water-borne pollution. Niacinamide PC is a white, crystalline, odorless powder with a low content of niacin. It is freely soluble in water and in alcohol, soluble in glycerol, and very slightly soluble in ether or chloroform. It is practically stable to air, light, and humidity. It is fairly stable in solutions. Strong acids or alkalis may cause hydrolysis to nicotinic acid.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Niacinamide PC DSM Nutritional Products, LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Niacinamide
Niacinamide PC is DSM's new, upgraded version of this popular Vitamin B3. Our upgraded Niacinamide PC provides all the benefits of topical vitamin B3 while minimizing potential unwanted effects such as unpleasant sensations of heat in the skin. These are ...view more Niacinamide PC is DSM's new, upgraded version of this popular Vitamin B3. Our upgraded Niacinamide PC provides all the benefits of topical vitamin B3 while minimizing potential unwanted effects such as unpleasant sensations of heat in the skin. These are caused by residual nicotinic acid. DSM’s branded vitamin B3 is guaranteed to contain less than 100 ppm residual nicotinic acid, making it exceptionally suitable for skin care applications. Niacinamide PC has also been shown to amplify blue light protection in combination with sunscreens and DSM's DL-Alpha-Tocopherol, and to offer protection from air-borne and water-borne pollution. Niacinamide PC is a white, crystalline, odorless powder with a low content of niacin. It is freely soluble in water and in alcohol, soluble in glycerol, and very slightly soluble in ether or chloroform. It is practically stable to air, light, and humidity. It is fairly stable in solutions. Strong acids or alkalis may cause hydrolysis to nicotinic acid.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Niacinamide Alpha Environmental
  • INCI Name:
    Niacinamide
Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3. It promotes protein synthesis, which improves skin metabolism. By improving the cells metabolism, it improves skin texture exhibiting anti-aging properties. It inhibits free radial formation, making it a good anti-oxid...view more Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3. It promotes protein synthesis, which improves skin metabolism. By improving the cells metabolism, it improves skin texture exhibiting anti-aging properties. It inhibits free radial formation, making it a good anti-oxidant. It is also a skin whitener, and UV protector. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Niacinamide, USP (NI105) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Niacinamide
Niacinamide, USP (NI105) is a form of vitamin B3, a water-soluble vitamin. It is used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations as a hair and skin conditioning agent with smoothing properties. It can be used in bath products, shampoos, hair tonic...view more Niacinamide, USP (NI105) is a form of vitamin B3, a water-soluble vitamin. It is used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations as a hair and skin conditioning agent with smoothing properties. It can be used in bath products, shampoos, hair tonics, skin moisturizers and other skin care preparations, and cleansing products. it appears as a white to off-white, odorless, crystalline powder and is easily soluble in cold water. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CELLACTIVE®-WHITE Rahn USA Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Niacinamide (and) Alcohol Denat. (and) Zinc PCA (and) Sodium Benzoate (and) Potassium Sorbate (and) Chlorella Vulgaris/Lupinus Albus Protein Ferment (and) Nasturtium Officinale Flower/Leaf Extract
CELLACTIVE®-WHITE is a skin-conditioning agent that has been specially developed for gentle skin lightening. The balanced combination of Vitamin B3, sulfurous extract of watercress and bioavailable zinc provides a naturally lighter complexion by deactivat...view more CELLACTIVE®-WHITE is a skin-conditioning agent that has been specially developed for gentle skin lightening. The balanced combination of Vitamin B3, sulfurous extract of watercress and bioavailable zinc provides a naturally lighter complexion by deactivating tyrosinase and inhibiting melanin transport. This product can be use in O/W and W/O emulsions and gels in skin lightening products for the face and body. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Niacinamide General Topic Information Niacinamide is an active ingredient found in many cosmetics and personal care items. It is a cost-effective ingredient with proven skin whitening, anti-aging, and moisturizing properties. It is the active form of vitamin B3, or niacin, in personal product...view more Niacinamide is an active ingredient found in many cosmetics and personal care items. It is a cost-effective ingredient with proven skin whitening, anti-aging, and moisturizing properties. It is the active form of vitamin B3, or niacin, in personal product formulations. Manufacturers use niacinamide in shampoos, conditioners, hair tonics, bath products, skin moisturizers, skincare products, and cleansing products. Niacinamide, sometimes called nicotinamide, is a white or off-white crystalline powder that has no odor and is easily soluble in hot or cold water. Niacinamide is a soluble form of vitamin B. The body readily absorbs niacinamide through the blood, skin, or intestines and distributes it throughout. Niacinamide is vital for many essential body functions, including converting food into usable energy for the body. Niacinamide builds complex compounds out of fatty acids and cholesterol. As a skin cream or gel, one can use niacinamide or nicotinamide to treat acne and oily skin. Niacinamide has anti-inflammatory properties that can benefit consumers with acne and inflammatory skin conditions. Niacinamide is a derivative of vitamin B3 that works to prevent melanin from reaching the surface of the skin. Niacinamide also has anti-aging effects. It is involved in the metabolism of glucose, the synthesis of lipids in the body, and the production of cellular energy. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Body Lotion (Formulation #SK-E-100163-18) DSM Nutritional Products, LLC This formulation is an antioxidant body lotion with Vitamins C, B5, and B3.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Acerola iTi Tropicals Acerola is a small deep-red, cherry-like fruit native to the West Indies, Brazil, and the Caribbean Islands. Also known as the Barbados cherry or West-Indian cherry, acerola is one of the most vitamin-rich fruits, with potent sources of natural vitamin C ...view more Acerola is a small deep-red, cherry-like fruit native to the West Indies, Brazil, and the Caribbean Islands. Also known as the Barbados cherry or West-Indian cherry, acerola is one of the most vitamin-rich fruits, with potent sources of natural vitamin C and bio-flavonoids, as well as pro-vitamin A, vitamin B1, B2, B3, iron, phosphorous and calcium. Its pulp has a distinctive fruity and sweet flavor described as a cross between a tart lime and a berry. In food, Acerola fruit and juice concentrates can be used in many products including ice cream, juice, soft drinks, nectar, jelly, gummy candies, fruit preserves, yogurt, and desserts. The tartness of acerola blends well with other juices such as banana, papaya, mango, and coconut water. It can also be used as a natural source of Vitamin C. iTi offers both a single-strength acerola juice from Brazil, which has a minimum Vitamin C content of 1500mg/100g (25-times the daily value) and an acerola 65 brix concentrate with a minimum of 12,000mg/100g (200-times the daily value). All of our acerola products are 100% natural, carefully selected and processed to maintain the nutritional properties of the original fruit. No preservatives, flavors, or other additives are used. All iTi acerola products are Kosher certified and manufactured under a certified quality system. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Multi-Vitamin[BCE] Skin Brightening Serum (Formulation #F-0097[AP]) Lubrizol This formulation contains a combination of Vitamins B3, and E in addition to Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (a Vitamin C derivative) to help refine skin tone and soften the appearance of age spots. Novemer™ EC-2 Polymer provides versatile co-emulsification ...view more This formulation contains a combination of Vitamins B3, and E in addition to Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (a Vitamin C derivative) to help refine skin tone and soften the appearance of age spots. Novemer™ EC-2 Polymer provides versatile co-emulsification and long-term stability. Promulgen™ D Nonionic Emulsifier acts as a highly cost-effective emulsion stabilizer and viscosity builder. Schercemol™ 1818 and Schercemol™ CO Esters provide a luxurious rub-in sensory and light afterfeel. Glucam™ E-20 Humectant provides non-tacky, long-lasting moisture to skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable