UL Prospector

成功!

成功保存搜索结果
10 条结果
CARRAPURE™ SUCCULENT GPI CarraPure™ Succulent is a Carrageenan, derived from the processing of Rhodophyceae seaweed, used as a general carrageenan additive in fresh or frozen further processed meat and poultry products. It is used as an extender to increase finished product yield...展开 CarraPure™ Succulent is a Carrageenan, derived from the processing of Rhodophyceae seaweed, used as a general carrageenan additive in fresh or frozen further processed meat and poultry products. It is used as an extender to increase finished product yield, and as a stabilizer, to control purge or syneresis. 收起
Caseine I.H.C. Chempharm Casein is a protein that is found in milk and used independently in many foods as a binding agent. Technically, it is part of a group called phosphoproteins, collections of proteins bound to something containing phosphoric acid. It may also be called case...展开 Casein is a protein that is found in milk and used independently in many foods as a binding agent. Technically, it is part of a group called phosphoproteins, collections of proteins bound to something containing phosphoric acid. It may also be called caseinogen, particularly in European foods. A salt, meaning it has no net ionic charge, of the element calcium, casein has a number of interesting properties that make it useful in foods and cooking. Many people believe proteins are healthier if consumed when not denatured — one of the major lines of reasoning used in supporting a raw food diet. Denaturing occurs when a protein loses its inherent structure, due to high heat or acid for example, at which point it no longer acts in the ordinary manner. Casein, because of its structure, is not susceptible to denaturing. Casein can be found in two main types: edible and technical. Edible casein is widely used in both medicine and food, both for nutritional value and as a binder. The technical type is used in an enormous range of products, including paints, cosmetics, and many types of adhesives. A significant number of people are allergic to this protein and may find themselves experiencing reactions both to food products and to products such as nail polish that contain it. 收起
GDL / Glucono-Delta-Lactone I.H.C. Chempharm GDL / Glucono-Delta-Lactone, also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575[3] used as a sequestrant, an acidifier, or a curing, pickling, or leavening agent. It is a lactone (cyclic ester) of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a whit...展开 GDL / Glucono-Delta-Lactone, also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575[3] used as a sequestrant, an acidifier, or a curing, pickling, or leavening agent. It is a lactone (cyclic ester) of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a white odorless crystalline powder. GDL is commonly found in honey, fruit juices, personal lubricants, and wine[citation needed]. GDL is neutral, but hydrolyses in water to gluconic acid which is acidic, adding a tangy taste to foods, though it has roughly a third of the sourness of citric acid. It is metabolized to glucose; one gram of GDL yields roughly the same amount of metabolic energy as one gram of sugar. Upon addition to water, GDL is partially hydrolysed to gluconic acid, with the balance between the lactone form and the acid form established as a chemical equilibrium. The rate of hydrolysis of GDL is increased by heat and high pH. The yeast Saccharomyces bulderi can be used to ferment gluconolactone to ethanol and carbon dioxide. The pH value greatly effects culture growth. Gluconolactone at 1 or 2% in a mineral media solution causes the pH to drop below 3. 收起
GDL / Glucono-Delta-Lactone I.H.C. Chempharm GDL / Glucono-Delta-Lactone also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575[3] used as a sequestrant, an acidifier, or a curing, pickling, or leavening agent. It is a lactone (cyclic ester) of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a white o...展开 GDL / Glucono-Delta-Lactone also known as gluconolactone, is a food additive with the E number E575[3] used as a sequestrant, an acidifier, or a curing, pickling, or leavening agent. It is a lactone (cyclic ester) of D-gluconic acid. Pure GDL is a white odorless crystalline powder. GDL is commonly found in honey, fruit juices, personal lubricants, and wine[citation needed]. GDL is neutral, but hydrolyses in water to gluconic acid which is acidic, adding a tangy taste to foods, though it has roughly a third of the sourness of citric acid. It is metabolized to glucose; one gram of GDL yields roughly the same amount of metabolic energy as one gram of sugar. Upon addition to water, GDL is partially hydrolysed to gluconic acid, with the balance between the lactone form and the acid form established as a chemical equilibrium. The rate of hydrolysis of GDL is increased by heat and high pH. The yeast Saccharomyces bulderi can be used to ferment gluconolactone to ethanol and carbon dioxide. The pH value greatly effects culture growth. Gluconolactone at 1 or 2% in a mineral media solution causes the pH to drop below 3. 收起
GPI 200 GPI GPI 200 is a high fiber food grade kappa Carrageenan hydrocolloid, derived from the processing of dried Eucheuma cottonnii seaweed. GPI 200 is used in further processed meat products such as hams and emulsified products. It is extremely fine in particle s...展开 GPI 200 is a high fiber food grade kappa Carrageenan hydrocolloid, derived from the processing of dried Eucheuma cottonnii seaweed. GPI 200 is used in further processed meat products such as hams and emulsified products. It is extremely fine in particle size and is also highly dispersible, making it ideal foe use as an extender to increase yields. GPI 200 is also used as a stabilizer to control purge or syneresis. 收起
GPI 2101I GPI GPI 2101I is a food grade Carrageenan, derived from the processing of dried Eucheuma Spinosum seaweed used as a fat replacer and lean meat extender in further processed meat products. It is used as an extender to increase finished product yield, and minim...展开 GPI 2101I is a food grade Carrageenan, derived from the processing of dried Eucheuma Spinosum seaweed used as a fat replacer and lean meat extender in further processed meat products. It is used as an extender to increase finished product yield, and minimizes splattering during finished product cooking. 收起
GPI TENDERMEAT A1 GPI GPI TenderMeat A1 is a special Carrageenan blend designed to enhance further processed meat products. It has a unique ability to bind free water and moisture which increases pre-cook and post-cook yield with excellent texture. GPI prevents processing drip...展开 GPI TenderMeat A1 is a special Carrageenan blend designed to enhance further processed meat products. It has a unique ability to bind free water and moisture which increases pre-cook and post-cook yield with excellent texture. GPI prevents processing drip loss thereby increasing yield. It eliminates gel packets and striping formation, extends shelf life by reducing purge storage, and enhances texture and juiciness of the post-cook meat. 收起
Sodium Isoascorbat I.H.C. Chempharm Sodium Isoascorbat, also known as Sodium erythorbate, is used in processed meats to help retain color. It does so by preventing meat oxidation, and is therefore classified as an antioxidant. Sodium erythorbate is virtually identical to vitamin C, but does...展开 Sodium Isoascorbat, also known as Sodium erythorbate, is used in processed meats to help retain color. It does so by preventing meat oxidation, and is therefore classified as an antioxidant. Sodium erythorbate is virtually identical to vitamin C, but does not have the same nutritional value. Erythorbic acid is made from sugar and sodium to create this salt. Sodium erythorbate is a source of sodium, which can increase blood pressure. Though it does so in the same way that sodium chloride does, sodium erythorbate is used in much lower quantities in foods, and is not a substantial source of dietary sodium. Foods made with sodium erythorbate tend to be high in overall sodium, however, because they are mostly processed meat products like bacon, sausage and cold cuts. 收起
Sodium Tripolyphosphate/Pentasodiumtriphosphate I.H.C. Chempharm Sodium Tripolyphosphate/Pentasodiumtriphosphate is an inorganic compound with formula Na5P3O10. It is the sodium salt of the polyphosphate penta-anion, which is the conjugate base of triphosphoric acid. STPP is a preservative for seafood, meats, poultry, ...展开 Sodium Tripolyphosphate/Pentasodiumtriphosphate is an inorganic compound with formula Na5P3O10. It is the sodium salt of the polyphosphate penta-anion, which is the conjugate base of triphosphoric acid. STPP is a preservative for seafood, meats, poultry, and animal feeds. It is common in food production as E number E451. In foods, STPP is used as an emulsifier and to retain moisture. Many governments regulate the quantities allowed in foods, as it can substantially increase the sale weight of seafood in particular. The United States Food and Drug Administration lists STPP as "generally recognized as safe." 收起
Trisodiumcitrate I.H.C. Chempharm Trisodiumcitrate has the chemical formula of Na3C6H5O7. It is sometimes referred to simply as sodium citrate, though sodium citrate can refer to any of the three sodium salts of citric acid. It possesses a saline, mildly tart flavor. For this reason, citr...展开 Trisodiumcitrate has the chemical formula of Na3C6H5O7. It is sometimes referred to simply as sodium citrate, though sodium citrate can refer to any of the three sodium salts of citric acid. It possesses a saline, mildly tart flavor. For this reason, citrates of certain alkaline and alkaline earth metals (e.g. sodium and calcium citrates) are commonly known as "sour salt" (occasionally citric acid is erroneously termed sour salt). Sodium citrate is chiefly used as a food additive E331, usually for flavor or as a preservative. Sodium citrate is employed as a flavoring agent in certain varieties of club soda. Sodium citrate is common as an ingredient in Bratwurst, and is also used in commercial ready to drink beverages and drink mixes, contributing a tart flavour. 收起