UL Prospector

成功!

成功保存搜索結果
Agar Agar I.H.C. Chempharm Agar-agar, usually seen abbreviated as agar, is a gelatinous substance derived from certain types of red algae, or seaweed. There are a number of uses for it, although most people are familiar with it as the culture medium in petri dishes. This substance ...展開 Agar-agar, usually seen abbreviated as agar, is a gelatinous substance derived from certain types of red algae, or seaweed. There are a number of uses for it, although most people are familiar with it as the culture medium in petri dishes. This substance is also perfectly edible, and in addition to appearing in regional cuisine, it is also used as a thickening agent in candies and other foods. Since it is derived from plant material, it has the advantage of being suitable for vegetarians, unlike gelatin, which is derived from animal sources. 收起
Alginate (Sodium-, Potassium- & Calcium) I.H.C. Chempharm Alginate (Sodium-, Potassium- & Calcium) is a salt made from algenic acid that is extracted from the cell walls of brown algae. It can be used as a gelling agent, thickening agent and stabilizing agent in a variety of puddings, beverages, jellies, jams, i...展開 Alginate (Sodium-, Potassium- & Calcium) is a salt made from algenic acid that is extracted from the cell walls of brown algae. It can be used as a gelling agent, thickening agent and stabilizing agent in a variety of puddings, beverages, jellies, jams, ice creams, meats, and dressings. 收起
Arabic Gum - Gummi Arabicum I.H.C. Chempharm Arabic Gum is a natural gum made from the hardened sap of trees native to the Middle East and parts of Western Asia. Food manufacturers often use it as a stabilizer in food and drinks that are designed to have a long shelf life, and the soft drink industr...展開 Arabic Gum is a natural gum made from the hardened sap of trees native to the Middle East and parts of Western Asia. Food manufacturers often use it as a stabilizer in food and drinks that are designed to have a long shelf life, and the soft drink industry is one of the world’s largest consumers. The gum also has uses outside of the kitchen, particularly as an additive in art products and cosmetics, and it has traditionally also been an important part of ink-on-paper printing. Basically any task that requires binding different substances together or holding ingredients in a stable suspension can benefit from the addition of gum arabic. 收起
CMC-Carboxymethylcellulose I.H.C. Chempharm CMC-Carboxymethylcellulose is a natural thickening agent that is processed from plant fibers. It can be used as a viscosity modifier or thickening agent in bakery goods, dairy products, and cheeses.
Carrageenan(Kappa & Iota, refined & semi-refind, blends) I.H.C. Chempharm Carrageenan is a product derived from certain types of red algae, a seaweed found throughout the coasts of North America and Europe. The product is most often used as a thickening agent in place of animal-based products like gelatin, which is extracted fr...展開 Carrageenan is a product derived from certain types of red algae, a seaweed found throughout the coasts of North America and Europe. The product is most often used as a thickening agent in place of animal-based products like gelatin, which is extracted from animal bones. It is a common ingredient in many foods and gel-like products, and even has applications in biochemistry. Carrageenan is nearly identical to agar, another substance derived from several different species of red algae. 收起
Guar Gum I.H.C. Chempharm Guar gum can best be described as a natural food thickener, similar to locust bean gum, cornstarch or tapioca flour. It is said to have significantly more thickening ability than cornstarch, at a fraction of the cost. This has made it a popular additive i...展開 Guar gum can best be described as a natural food thickener, similar to locust bean gum, cornstarch or tapioca flour. It is said to have significantly more thickening ability than cornstarch, at a fraction of the cost. This has made it a popular additive in products such as puddings and ice creams. Until recently, it was also an ingredient in non-prescription diet pills designed to create a sense of fullness. The guar plant, also known as a cluster plant, grows primarily in Pakistan and the northern regions of India. It thrives on the drought/monsoon cycles present in those areas. The plants are harvested after the monsoon season and the seeds are allowed to dry in the sun. The seeds are then manually or mechanically separated and processed into a flour or sold as split seeds. Guar gum is an important cash crop for the Indian and Pakistani economies. 收起
Konjac Gum I.H.C. Chempharm Konjac Gum is derived from the konjac plant of Asia produces a starchy fiber used in many health foods of Japan. It often exists in a gelatinous form, though it also can be produced with a stiff, rubbery finish similar to Western fruit leather. Some commo...展開 Konjac Gum is derived from the konjac plant of Asia produces a starchy fiber used in many health foods of Japan. It often exists in a gelatinous form, though it also can be produced with a stiff, rubbery finish similar to Western fruit leather. Some common foods that include konjac include vegan gelatin, flour, and herbal supplements. Konjac is typically known by more colloquial monikers. The most common is devil's tongue. The plant is also referred to as snake palm, elephant yam, and voodoo lily. In addition to Japan, the perennial plant can be found growing in China and Indonesia. In Japan, when the plant is used in cooking, it is known as konnyaku. Konnyaku is largely tasteless. The slightly salty, grey mass is prized for its texture rather than its taste. It is typically firmer than traditional Western gelatin, and often served in the form of thin strips or a thicker, rectangular bar. Many signature Japanese cuisine dishes and snacks contain konnyaku as an ingredient. Fruit jellies, such as lychee cups or candies, are made from the plant. Noodles, tofu alternatives, and Japanese oden all contain konjac. 收起
Meritena® 150 - Molding Starch Tereos Syral Meritena® 150 - Molding Starch is a fine, white powder that has a neutral odor and taste. It is physically extracted from maize before being purified and dried. This product contains 0.04 to 0.3% of food grade vegetable oil to stabilize the print of jelly...展開 Meritena® 150 - Molding Starch is a fine, white powder that has a neutral odor and taste. It is physically extracted from maize before being purified and dried. This product contains 0.04 to 0.3% of food grade vegetable oil to stabilize the print of jelly shapes. It is used in the confectionery industry and is ideal for molded sugar confectionery products. This product is used in functional foods and nutrition applications. 收起
Polydextrose I.H.C. Chempharm Polydextrose is a sugar substitute that is derived from dextrose, polydextrose is a food ingredient that can be used as a low calorie substitute in many recipes. Originally developed in Europe, it is now available worldwide. Assigned an E number of E1200 ...展開 Polydextrose is a sugar substitute that is derived from dextrose, polydextrose is a food ingredient that can be used as a low calorie substitute in many recipes. Originally developed in Europe, it is now available worldwide. Assigned an E number of E1200 in accordance with the International Numbering System, polydextrose is now found in packaged foods as well as being available for use around the house. The basic contents of polydextrose revolve around three ingredients. Along with the use of a portion of dextrose, the food ingredient also contains sortibol and a small amount of citric acid. The low caloric content makes it attractive to dieters, while the low glucose content makes the substance an excellent choice of sweetener for persons who are in a prediabetic state. In addition, this artificial sweetener also contains a very low fat content, which makes it attractive to people who wish to watch their cholesterol levels. Approved for use in the United States in 1981, polydextrose can be found in a number of different types of low calorie sweets. Puddings and gelatins often contain the substance. A growing number of soft and hard candies make good use of the sugar substitute. Even frozen desserts are increasingly making use of it as a way of helping people to enjoy a tasty treat while still watching the sugar and fat content. 收起
Polyglycerin-Polyricinoleat I.H.C. Chempharm Polyglycerin-Polyricinoleat is a emulsifier and stabilizer sometimes used in the food industry. It is specifically used in limited low fat spreads, dressings, candies, and cocoa bases.
Tara Gum I.H.C. Chempharm Tara Gum is a vegetable hydrocolloid. In the food industry it is used as a thickening agent and a stabilizer for various dressings, ice creams, dairy products, candies, and sauces.
Xanthan Gum I.H.C. Chempharm Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide that's commonly used as a food additive. The name is derived from the strain of bacteria used during the fermentation process that is used to make it, Xanthomonas campestris. This is the same bacteria responsible for causin...展開 Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide that's commonly used as a food additive. The name is derived from the strain of bacteria used during the fermentation process that is used to make it, Xanthomonas campestris. This is the same bacteria responsible for causing black rot to form on broccoli, cauliflower and other leafy vegetables. The bacteria form a slimy substance which acts as a natural stabilizer or thickener. It was developed when the United States Department of Agriculture ran a number of experiments involving bacteria and various sugars to develop a new thickening agent similar to corn starch or guar gum. Xanthan gum is considered a polysaccharide in scientific circles, because it is a long chain of three different forms of sugar. What's important to know is that all three of these natural sugars are present in corn sugar, a derivative of the more familiar corn syrup. The Xanthomonas campestris bacteria eat a supply of this corn sugar under controlled conditions, and the digestion process converts the individual sugars into a single substance with properties similar to cornstarch. Xanthan gum is used in dairy products and salad dressings as a thickening agent and stabilizer; it prevents ice crystals from forming in ice creams, and also provides a "fat feel" in low or no-fat dairy products. 收起