UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Alkamuls® AL CS 20 Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Ceteareth-20
Alkamuls® AL CS 20 is an O/W emulsifier and a co-emulsifier. Bodying agent for creams and lotion. This comoonly used for application like hair dye, facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, conditioner, cleanser, sunscreen, exfoliate/scrub, depilatory cre...view more Alkamuls® AL CS 20 is an O/W emulsifier and a co-emulsifier. Bodying agent for creams and lotion. This comoonly used for application like hair dye, facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, conditioner, cleanser, sunscreen, exfoliate/scrub, depilatory cream and acne treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Beautyolea S4 B&C S.p.A.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Beautyolea S4 is a primary surfactant, obtained from pure Italian olive oil. It makes rich, creamy, shining and small bubbled foam, while cleansing in a new, milder and softer way. It is ideal for use in a wide range of personal care applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cithrol™ DPHS Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate
Cithrol™ DPHS is a versatile PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate emulsifier for water-in-oil (W/O) lotions and creams. It has the unique ability to produce very stable, fluid, low viscosity emulsions which spread easily on the skin and give a light skin feel, of...view more Cithrol™ DPHS is a versatile PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate emulsifier for water-in-oil (W/O) lotions and creams. It has the unique ability to produce very stable, fluid, low viscosity emulsions which spread easily on the skin and give a light skin feel, often uncommon for W/O emulsions. The polymeric nature of the emulsifier enables the manufacture of very stable emulsions at low emulsifier concentrations in presence of additives that are incompatible with traditional W/O emulsifier systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Crodamol™ SFX Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Ethylhexanoate
Crodamol™ SFX is a patented emollient ester that enhances product aesthetics. It also acts as a solvent for several frequently used organic sun filters, giving it a functional benefit in sunscreen products. In color cosmetics, its ability to disperse pigm...view more Crodamol™ SFX is a patented emollient ester that enhances product aesthetics. It also acts as a solvent for several frequently used organic sun filters, giving it a functional benefit in sunscreen products. In color cosmetics, its ability to disperse pigments leads to smoother application and lighter feel. This product has a high refractive index, so it can give gloss to the skin and hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Crodamol™ STS Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate
Crodamol™ STS is an emollient ester based on patented chemistry and offers many of the desirable attributes of silicone, particularly shine and feel characteristics, in addition to a number of other benefits which are not provided by standard silicones su...view more Crodamol™ STS is an emollient ester based on patented chemistry and offers many of the desirable attributes of silicone, particularly shine and feel characteristics, in addition to a number of other benefits which are not provided by standard silicones such as dimethicone and cyclomethicone. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in make-up, sunscreens, antiperspirant/deodorant sticks, lip care, creams & lotions, hair conditioners, shine products, styling aids, microemulsion gels and hydroalcoholic systems view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Dehymuls® LE BASF
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate
Dehymuls® LE is a W/O-emulsifier, especially suitable for low-viscosity W/O emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Jojoba Wax PEG-120 Esters
Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is an ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides water-soluble jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustment in hair care form...view more Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is an ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides water-soluble jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustment in hair care formulations. It also delivers clarity and payout in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. It has good clarity when dissolved in water and does not negatively influence foam properties. When incorporated in water-based stick products it will strengthen the wax/stick matrix and still remain clear. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Florasolvs® Jojoba-80 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Jojoba Wax PEG-80 Esters
Florasolvs® Jojoba-80 is a water-soluble ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations and imparts high slip. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier (HLB 17.0 and near neutral pH) ...view more Florasolvs® Jojoba-80 is a water-soluble ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations and imparts high slip. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier (HLB 17.0 and near neutral pH) and provides viscosity adjustment in hair care formulations. It also delivers clarity and payout in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® DGMS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-2 Stearate
HallStar® DGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and diethylene. It is a biodegradable emollient, emulsifying agent, and opcifier. This product is used in shampoos, foundations, cleansing products, and creams and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 DL Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Dilaurate
HallStar® PEG 400 DL is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used in cleansing products, hair conditioners, fragrance products, creams and lotions, and baths oils, tablets and salts.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 DO Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Dioleate
HallStar® PEG 400 DO is an ester made from the reaction of oleic acid and polyethylene. It is used in bath oils, tablets and salts, hair sprays, eye makeup products, creams and lotions, and microemulsion systems.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 DS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Distearate
HallStar® PEG 400 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used in hair conditioners and rinses, shampoos, and creams and lotions. This product is used as an emulsifited, emollient, opacifying ag...view more HallStar® PEG 400 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used in hair conditioners and rinses, shampoos, and creams and lotions. This product is used as an emulsifited, emollient, opacifying agent and conditioning agent in various products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 ML Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Laurate
This is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant, particularly in creams and lotions, microemulsions, bubble baths, and hair conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 4400 MS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-100 Stearate
HallStar® PEG 4400 MS is a high HLB (18.8) nonionic emulsifier from petrochemical and vegetal sources. It is supplied as an off-white to light tan flake with characteristic slightly fatty odor. It is frequently used in conjunction with a low HLB emulsifie...view more HallStar® PEG 4400 MS is a high HLB (18.8) nonionic emulsifier from petrochemical and vegetal sources. It is supplied as an off-white to light tan flake with characteristic slightly fatty odor. It is frequently used in conjunction with a low HLB emulsifier to produce stable oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions that form the basis for many lotion- and cream-type personal care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 600 DL Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Dilaurate
HallStar® PEG 600 DL is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a semisolid emulsifier and emollient at room temperature that is used in creams and lotions. This product is particularly useful for after-s...view more HallStar® PEG 600 DL is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a semisolid emulsifier and emollient at room temperature that is used in creams and lotions. This product is particularly useful for after-sun skin care products, food care, and hand and body care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 600 ML Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Laurate
HallStar® PEG 600 ML is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a yellow liquid emulsifier that also functions as an emollient.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 6000 DS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Distearate
HallStar® PEG 6000 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is commonly used to thicken mild, amphoteric-containing surfactant systems, such as baby shampoos, lotions, pet shampoos, bubble baths, cl...view more HallStar® PEG 6000 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is commonly used to thicken mild, amphoteric-containing surfactant systems, such as baby shampoos, lotions, pet shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing products, and hair conditioners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 6000 MS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Stearate
HallStar® PEG 6000 MS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. This product is a useful thickener, auxiliary emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It is used in shampoos, bath products, hair conditioners and ri...view more HallStar® PEG 6000 MS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. This product is a useful thickener, auxiliary emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It is used in shampoos, bath products, hair conditioners and rinses, creams and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Hydramol™ PGDS Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-90 Diisostearate
Hydramol™ PGDS Ester is an extraordinary water-soluble emollient perfectly suited for adding emolliency without greasiness. It has applications in skin care and hair care products. This product is also ideal for antiperspirant and deodorant applications. ...view more Hydramol™ PGDS Ester is an extraordinary water-soluble emollient perfectly suited for adding emolliency without greasiness. It has applications in skin care and hair care products. This product is also ideal for antiperspirant and deodorant applications. It has a saponification value of 23-28 mg KOH/gram. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Hydramol™ PGPL Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG/PPG-8/3 Laurate
Hydramol™ PGPL Ester is very mild and completely water-soluble with resultant clarity in aqueous systems, making it the perfect additive for specialty hair and skin formulations such as facial toners, makeup removers, and hair detanglers. It has a saponif...view more Hydramol™ PGPL Ester is very mild and completely water-soluble with resultant clarity in aqueous systems, making it the perfect additive for specialty hair and skin formulations such as facial toners, makeup removers, and hair detanglers. It has a saponification value of 68-78 mg KOH/gram. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Liponate™ 2-DH Vantage Personal Care™
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-4 Diheptanoate
Liponate™ 2-DH is a very light dry diester that has a silky silicone-type feel, spreads rapidly to a lubricious non-tacky film and has excellent pigment wetting abilities. Liponate™ 2-DH is an excellent binder for pressed powders.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Liponate™ OP-26 Vantage Personal Care™
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-26 Oleate
Liponate™ OP-26 is an oil soluble emollient that provides a smooth medium sensorial feel with excellent spreadability and serves as a dispersant for ingredients such as vitamins, moisturizers, sunscreens and essential oils. Liponate™ OP-26 is an excellent...view more Liponate™ OP-26 is an oil soluble emollient that provides a smooth medium sensorial feel with excellent spreadability and serves as a dispersant for ingredients such as vitamins, moisturizers, sunscreens and essential oils. Liponate™ OP-26 is an excellent solubilizer for solid sunscreens preventing recrystallization. Recommended for use in all sun care, skin care and make up formulations that contain sunscreen actives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lipopeg™ 6000 DS Vantage Personal Care™
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Distearate
Lipopeg™ 6000 DS is an emulsifier for creams and lotions, especially for systems containing high concentrations of electrolytes.  It is also an effective thickener for transparent shampoos and personal washing preparations. .
Compliance Highlights Available
NEOPRO® W-40 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PEG-20 Acetate Copolymer
NEOPRO® W-40 is a uniquely hydrolyzed wheat protein derivative. It is the diester reaction product of hydrolyzed wheat protein and PEG-20 and is offered as a 40% solution in water. The free protein amino groups optimize substantivity to hair while the est...view more NEOPRO® W-40 is a uniquely hydrolyzed wheat protein derivative. It is the diester reaction product of hydrolyzed wheat protein and PEG-20 and is offered as a 40% solution in water. The free protein amino groups optimize substantivity to hair while the ester group holds PEG-20 to the hair shaft. The overall effect is enhanced moisturization, substantivity and manageability. It can be applied in hair conditioners, shampoo conditioners and in hair hydrating formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 400 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Olivem® 400 is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic structure, it has a nonionic behaviour. Its foam is creamy, small bubbled and cleanses mildly.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 450 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Olivem® 450 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 50% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic stru...view more Olivem® 450 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 50% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic structure, it has a nonionic behaviour. Its foam is creamy, small bubbled and cleanses mildly. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 460 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Olivem® 460 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 60% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic stru...view more Olivem® 460 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 60% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic structure, it has a nonionic behaviour. Its foam is creamy, small bubbled and cleanses mildly. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 700 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-4 Olivate
Olivem® 700 is a highly skin compatible co-emulsifier and sensorial modifier for O/W systems. This product, derived from olive oil, is suitable for creams and lotions. It is supplied as white, waxy solid flakes with a slight characteristic odor.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 800 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Ceteareth-6 Olivate
Olivem® 800 is a primary O/W emulsifier for fluid lotion and low viscosity formulation. This nonionic emulsifying system is derived from olive oil. It is supplied as white, waxy flakes with a slight characteristic odor.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Polychol™ 15 Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Laneth-15
Polychol™ 15 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 15 molecules of ethylene oxide. This product is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Polychols are effective oil-in-wate...view more Polychol™ 15 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 15 molecules of ethylene oxide. This product is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Polychols are effective oil-in-water emulsifiers. They will also function as solubilisers, wetting and dispersing agents in a variety of preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Polychol™ 40 Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Laneth-40
Polychol™ 40 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 40 molecules of ethylene oxide. It is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for...view more Polychol™ 40 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 40 molecules of ethylene oxide. It is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, sunscreen creams and lotions, make-up creams, lotions and sticks, hair gels, sprays mousses and pomades, etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESASSOL® COL Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
RESASSOL® COL is an anionic foaming surfactant, derived from Olive Oil, with excellent mildness and skin compatibility. Optimal emollient feeling after rinse-off. Recommended for sensitive skins and baby care products. China listed.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESASSOL® S80 Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate (and) PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate (and) Water
RESASSOL® S80 is a liquid nonionic tickener for toiletries, recommended for use in shower gels, facial cleansers and shampoos. China listed.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample REWOPAL® PEG 6000 DS A Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Distearate
REWOPAL® PEG 6000 DS A is a thickening agent for shampoos, body washes, or foam baths. It is easy to handle (pellets) and has a distinctive viscosity modifying effect. Even at low levels, REWOPAL® PEG 6000 DS A results in high viscosity modifying effect. ...view more REWOPAL® PEG 6000 DS A is a thickening agent for shampoos, body washes, or foam baths. It is easy to handle (pellets) and has a distinctive viscosity modifying effect. Even at low levels, REWOPAL® PEG 6000 DS A results in high viscosity modifying effect. REWOPAL® PEG 6000 DS A finds use in formulations which are otherwise difficult to thicken. REWOPAL® PEG 6000 DS A is used as a thickening agent in baby shampoos, mild hair shampoos, foam baths and shower shampoos and skin cleansing lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX PIS SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate
SABOWAX PIS is a W/O emulsifier suitable for both fluid emulsion and medium viscosity creams. IT is useful as a co-emulsifier for preparation with difficult stability as well.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX SE 100 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-100 Stearate
SABOWAX SE 100 MB is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, ointments and lotions. It offers low dosage and good stability.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX SE 20 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-20 Stearate
SABOWAX SE 20 MB is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, ointments and lotions. It offers low dosage and good stability.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX SE 40 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-40 Stearate
SABOWAX SE 40 MB is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, ointments and lotions. It offers low dosage and good stability.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX SE 8 SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Stearate
SABOWAX SE 8 is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, ointments and lotions. It offers low dosage and good stability.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX ST 2 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Steareth-2
SABOWAX ST 2 MB is an ethoxylated stearyl alcohol 2 EO. It is used as an emulsifier.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX ST 21 PL MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Steareth-21
SABOWAX ST 21 PL MB is based on ethoxylated fatty alcohol 21 E.O. It is used as an emulsifier and dispersant.
Compliance Highlights Available
iThick 6000 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Distearate
iThick 6000 is a high molecular weight distearate of polyethyleneglycol that provides excellent properties of thickening to formulations based on surfactants agents.
Compliance Highlights Available