UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Ceralan™ Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Ceralan™ is a lanolin alcohol. It is 100% active, and is supplied as an amber, waxy solid. This product is an effective emulsifying and moisturizing agent for body lotions.
Request Sample Cholesterol Croda 禾大 Cholesterol is the principal sterol occurring in its free state or as fatty acid esters in animal tissues. Cholesterol has been recommended as a useful additive for medicated and non-medicated shampoos, cleansing, cold, nourishing, moisturising and hair c...view more Cholesterol is the principal sterol occurring in its free state or as fatty acid esters in animal tissues. Cholesterol has been recommended as a useful additive for medicated and non-medicated shampoos, cleansing, cold, nourishing, moisturising and hair creams and other preparations used for softening and improving skin texture. view less
Generol® R E5 BASF
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-5 Rapeseed Sterol
Generol® R E5 is a non-ionic emulsifier that is used for the preparation of water-in-oil cosmetic emulsions. It can also be used in combination with hydrophilic co-emulsifiers for preparations of oil-in-water emulsions. This product has a hydroxyl value o...view more Generol® R E5 is a non-ionic emulsifier that is used for the preparation of water-in-oil cosmetic emulsions. It can also be used in combination with hydrophilic co-emulsifiers for preparations of oil-in-water emulsions. This product has a hydroxyl value of 80-100, a pH value (1%) of 4.0-7.0, and a dropping point of 55-80°C. view less
Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic Garden Biochemical High-tech 浙江花园生物高科股份有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic Grade is a purified sterol rich compound. It has a lower cholesterol content compared to some superior pharmaceutical grades. It’s soluble in mineral oil, ethanol, chloroform, ether, petroleum ether, and toluene. It is not soluble...view more Lanolin Alcohol Cosmetic Grade is a purified sterol rich compound. It has a lower cholesterol content compared to some superior pharmaceutical grades. It’s soluble in mineral oil, ethanol, chloroform, ether, petroleum ether, and toluene. It is not soluble in water. It can be widely used in w/o emulsion. It's an excellent emulsifier, stabilizer, thickener, and emollient in hair care and skin care products. view less
Lanolin Alcohol EP200 Garden Biochemical High-tech 浙江花园生物高科股份有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol EP200 is the extracted, unsaponifiable fraction of wool grease. It is a mixture of alcohols comprising cholesterol, lanosterol, agnosterol and their dihydro derivatives plus straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols. It’s a natural an...view more Lanolin Alcohol EP200 is the extracted, unsaponifiable fraction of wool grease. It is a mixture of alcohols comprising cholesterol, lanosterol, agnosterol and their dihydro derivatives plus straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols. It’s a natural and safe product applied extensively in pharmaceutical and cosmetics for years, which have been proved to be very safe product. Used in lipsticks, lip gloss, night creams, sport creams, hair creams, baby creams and other wide variety of creams. view less
Lanolin Alcohol Pharma Garden Biochemical High-tech 浙江花园生物高科股份有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol Pharma is the extracted, unsaponifiable fraction of wool grease. It is a mixture of alcohols comprising cholesterol, lanosterol, agnosterol and their dihydro derivatives plus straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols. It’s a natural a...view more Lanolin Alcohol Pharma is the extracted, unsaponifiable fraction of wool grease. It is a mixture of alcohols comprising cholesterol, lanosterol, agnosterol and their dihydro derivatives plus straight and branched chain aliphatic alcohols. It’s a natural and safe product applied extensively in pharmaceutical and cosmetics for years, which have been proved to be very safe product. Used in lipsticks, lip gloss, night creams, sport creams, hair creams, baby creams and other wide variety of creams. view less
Request Sample Super Hartolan™ Croda 禾大 Super Hartolan™ is a natural lipid, rich in vital sterols, producing one of the most effective moisturisers, emollients and emulsifiers known to cosmetics science. Cholesterol is the prime sterol component, which, in combination with other controlled leve...view more Super Hartolan™ is a natural lipid, rich in vital sterols, producing one of the most effective moisturisers, emollients and emulsifiers known to cosmetics science. Cholesterol is the prime sterol component, which, in combination with other controlled levels of steroidal alcohols, imparts an important synergy and enhances performance. This product is recommended for use in water-in-oil barrier creams, protective baby creams, nourishing and moisturising creams, cleansing and cold creams, sunscreen creams and lotions, pharmaceutical ointments and slaves, colour cosmetics and lipstick bases. It is also a superfatting additive in detergent systems/soap bars. view less