UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Amitose 2GA SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Ascorbate
Amitose 2GA, "Moisturizing Vitamin C", is a novel moisturizing vitamin C derivative produced by binding vitamin C (ascorbic acid) to glycerin using Seiwa's original technology. In addition to its excellent skin-moisturizing effect and inhibitory effect o...view more Amitose 2GA, "Moisturizing Vitamin C", is a novel moisturizing vitamin C derivative produced by binding vitamin C (ascorbic acid) to glycerin using Seiwa's original technology. In addition to its excellent skin-moisturizing effect and inhibitory effect on melanin production, Amitose 2GA imparts an excellent sensory texture, enhances collagen production, and is available in a wide range of pH. This product is preservative free. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
L-Hexuron® McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
L-Hexuron® is a superior Vitamin C derivative. It is very stable, and is easily converted to the active form by enzymes in the skin. The ethyl substituent forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability...view more L-Hexuron® is a superior Vitamin C derivative. It is very stable, and is easily converted to the active form by enzymes in the skin. The ethyl substituent forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. L-Hexuron® is amphiphilic, which makes it compatible in a broad array of emulsion systems and clear lotions. L-Hexuron® is recommended especially for skin lightening and collagen stimulation. L-Hexuron® is found in anti-aging products, foundations, sunscreens, masks, facial moisturizers, and conditioners. The recommended usage of L-Hexuron® is 0.1% to 3.0%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
T-Hexuron™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
T-Hexuron™ is a stable form of Vitamin C, more specifically, it is the tetra-ester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. T-Hexuron™ is oil-soluble, which means it not only penetrates the epidermis (the uppermost layer of your skin), but also goes farther...view more T-Hexuron™ is a stable form of Vitamin C, more specifically, it is the tetra-ester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. T-Hexuron™ is oil-soluble, which means it not only penetrates the epidermis (the uppermost layer of your skin), but also goes farther into the dermis, the deeper layer—which is where it needs to be to stimulate collagen production. Finally, T-Hexuron™ is also known to clarify and brighten the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. view less
Compliance Highlights Available