UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
3-O-ETHYL-L-ASCORBIC ACID KimiKa, LLC (Formerly Cosphatech)
  • INCI Name:
    3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a molecule produced by modifying Ascorbic Acid, commonly known as Vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure Vitamin C is e...view more 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a molecule produced by modifying Ascorbic Acid, commonly known as Vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure Vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and Vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid retains the benefits of Vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure Ascorbic Acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this Vitamin C derivative. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan™ Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ is a powdered self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan™ FL Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ FL is a liquid self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
iACTIVE DHA KimiKa, LLC (Formerly Cosphatech)
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids ...view more iActive DHA is a self-tanning agent is produced by fermentation. It is used in cosmetics to provide a tanned appearance without the need for sun exposure. It is also a UV protector and a color additive. As a self-tanning agent, it reacts with amino acids found on the skin’s epidermal layer. Its effects last only a few days as the color it provides fades with the natural shedding of the stained cells. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iBact EHG KimiKa, LLC (Formerly Cosphatech)
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexylglycerin
iBact EHG is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient that is paraben free and acts as an effective replacement to the traditional preservatives. Made of ethyl hexyl glycerin, a glyceryl ether, this product can be used as a weak preservative and skin conditi...view more iBact EHG is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient that is paraben free and acts as an effective replacement to the traditional preservatives. Made of ethyl hexyl glycerin, a glyceryl ether, this product can be used as a weak preservative and skin conditioning agent with a deodorant action. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iVIT ETHYL C KimiKa, LLC (Formerly Cosphatech)
  • INCI Name:
    3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
iVIT ETHYL C stimulates collagen production. It is used for lightening & brightening, used to treat hyperpigmentation, and is used in sun damage protection.
Compliance Highlights Available