UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Actigum™ VSX 20 texturizer Cargill Agricola S/A
  • INCI Name:
    Sclerotium Gum (and) Xanthan Gum
Actigum™ VSX 20 texturizer is a rheology modifier that builds over the well-known properties of two highly safe and nature-derived ingredients: Scleroglucan and Xanthan Gum. The combination of those 2 nature-derived polymers provides enhanced functional b...view more Actigum™ VSX 20 texturizer is a rheology modifier that builds over the well-known properties of two highly safe and nature-derived ingredients: Scleroglucan and Xanthan Gum. The combination of those 2 nature-derived polymers provides enhanced functional benefits such as a high yield value resulting in good suspending properties, and a higher viscosity than what can be obtained with the individual ingredients at the same dosage. This product is recommended for skin care, sun care, toiletries, and hair care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
C12/C14 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
C12/C18 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
Hyafactor™-SG Bloomage Biotechnology Corp., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Sclerotium Gum
Hyafactor™-SG is a Sclerotium Gum Hydrogel. Sclerotium Gum, also known as Scleroglucan (Sclg), is a non-ionic homopolysaccharide secreted by fungi of the genus Sclerotium, has a backbone build up by β-1,3-D-glucopyranosyl units with single β-1,6-D-glucopy...view more Hyafactor™-SG is a Sclerotium Gum Hydrogel. Sclerotium Gum, also known as Scleroglucan (Sclg), is a non-ionic homopolysaccharide secreted by fungi of the genus Sclerotium, has a backbone build up by β-1,3-D-glucopyranosyl units with single β-1,6-D-glucopyranosyl side chains linked to every third residue in the main chain. In aqueous solution, it exhibits a linear, rigid, triple helical structure. Hyafactor™-SG exerts high water-holding and water-replenishing ability, can increase skin barrier function and nourish dry and rough skin, providing a smooth, soft, fresh feeling to cosmetic formulations. In addition, due to its special triple helical structure, Hyafactor™-SG guarantees high safety and compatibility, showing high tolerance to temperature, pH, electrolytes, shear force, etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) - Anatase Chemceed Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetic and skin care products as a pigment, thickener, and sunscreen additive. Due to its high refractive index, Titanium dioxide has strong UV light absorbing capabilities giving it superior ability to protect the skin from ...view more Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetic and skin care products as a pigment, thickener, and sunscreen additive. Due to its high refractive index, Titanium dioxide has strong UV light absorbing capabilities giving it superior ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) - Rutile Chemceed Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetic and skin care products as a pigment, thickener, and sunscreen additive. Due to its high refractive index, Titanium dioxide has strong UV light absorbing capabilities giving it superior ability to protect the skin from ...view more Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetic and skin care products as a pigment, thickener, and sunscreen additive. Due to its high refractive index, Titanium dioxide has strong UV light absorbing capabilities giving it superior ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light. view less
Compliance Highlights Available