UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Acme-Hardesty Co.

Visit Company Website
Acme-Hardesty Co. is a supplier of oleochemicals, castor oil and derivatives, as well as performance additives for the Adhesive and Sealants Industry. Acme-Hardesty sources various types of top quality castor oil, such as USP, hydrogenated, blown castor oil, and SD castor oil. With a growing product portfolio, Acme-Hardesty focuses on providing naturally derived, green, renewable and sustainable products.
#1 Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co. #1 Castor Oil is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is used as a viscosity modifier for adhesives and sealan...view more #1 Castor Oil is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is used as a viscosity modifier for adhesives and sealants. view less
12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is a castor oil derivative used in a variety of applications. It is used as an intermediate in adhesives and sealants.
2-Octanol 99% Acme Hardesty Co. 2-Octanol 99% is an aromatic, colorless, transparent liquid. It is a possible alternative for the petrochemical 2-ethylhexanol in plasticizers. It is used as a frother for mineral flotation, a flow aid, a defoaming agent in paper production, a solvent for...view more 2-Octanol 99% is an aromatic, colorless, transparent liquid. It is a possible alternative for the petrochemical 2-ethylhexanol in plasticizers. It is used as a frother for mineral flotation, a flow aid, a defoaming agent in paper production, a solvent for fats and waxes, and to produce intermediates for perfumes and artificial flavors. view less
BioPure™ nC4-OL Acme Hardesty Co. BioPure™ nC4-OL is a 100% bio-based, high purity n-butyl alcohol that is produced from fermentation of C5 and C6 agricultural sugars by Green Biologics’ proprietary Clostridium microbial biocatalysts. The robust solvent properties of n-butanol make it a v...view more BioPure™ nC4-OL is a 100% bio-based, high purity n-butyl alcohol that is produced from fermentation of C5 and C6 agricultural sugars by Green Biologics’ proprietary Clostridium microbial biocatalysts. The robust solvent properties of n-butanol make it a versatile oxo-chemical with several direct applications. Derivatives of n-butanol are critical components of low/no VOC waterborne formulations as monomers, coalescing agents, emulsifiers, rheology agents, curing agents, and other high value additives. view less
Castor Oil USP Acme Hardesty Co. Castor Oil USP is used as an emollient for pharmaceutical creams and lotions. It’s a clear viscous liquid derived from the beans of the castor plant. As a natural polyol, Castor Oil USP can be used in a variety of cosmetic applications as an emollient or ...view more Castor Oil USP is used as an emollient for pharmaceutical creams and lotions. It’s a clear viscous liquid derived from the beans of the castor plant. As a natural polyol, Castor Oil USP can be used in a variety of cosmetic applications as an emollient or to provide conditioning and moisturization properties. view less
Ethylene Bis Stearamide (EBS) Acme Hardesty Co. Ethylene Bis Stearamide (EBS) is offered as a vegetable- or tallow-based grade. The primary use for EBS is in the manufacture of plastics, where it has multiple functions. It is also suitable for adhesives and sealants as an anti-block and slip agent.
Glycerine 99.7% Acme Hardesty Co. Glycerine 99.7% is one of the most versatile and safest chemicals available. It is used as an intermediate, softener and a plasticizer. This product can be either shipped in as small as a few drums or as large as a rail-car.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co. Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a versatile ingredient for a number of applications. Also called castor wax, this product is a hard, brittle vegetable wax produced from the hydrogenation of castor oil. It is available in powder or flake form. This product is u...view more Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a versatile ingredient for a number of applications. Also called castor wax, this product is a hard, brittle vegetable wax produced from the hydrogenation of castor oil. It is available in powder or flake form. This product is used as a viscosity modifier and for improvement in grease and oil resistance view less
Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride Acme Hardesty Co. Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride is a light-colored solid available in flake and non-deodorized grades. It is recommended for use as an emulsifier in water-based adhesives.
PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 190 - 210. PEGS are another group of prod...view more PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 190 - 210. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 288 - 311. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 288 - 311. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
Preservatives Acme Hardesty Co. Preservatives are available as parabens, paraben free, formaldehyde free, halogen free, and a new line of all-natural, citrus based products. The packaging of these antimicrobial preservatives varies by product.
SD Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co. SD Castor Oil is a triglyceride ester of fatty acids. It is used as a viscosity modifier in sealants, adhesives, and paints. This product is also suitable as an ingredient in alkyd resins used in anti-corrosive coatings and fast drying metal primers and t...view more SD Castor Oil is a triglyceride ester of fatty acids. It is used as a viscosity modifier in sealants, adhesives, and paints. This product is also suitable as an ingredient in alkyd resins used in anti-corrosive coatings and fast drying metal primers and topcoats. view less
Sharon Biomix Free II Liquid Acme Hardesty Co. Sharon Biomix Free II Liquid is a clear, yellow viscous liquid. For those seeking antimicrobial protection to cosmetic products without using common preservatives, a combination of Biosecur citrus extracts with certain fragrance ingredients such as Phenyl...view more Sharon Biomix Free II Liquid is a clear, yellow viscous liquid. For those seeking antimicrobial protection to cosmetic products without using common preservatives, a combination of Biosecur citrus extracts with certain fragrance ingredients such as Phenylpropanol can be a good broad spectrum solution. view less
Triple Pressed Stearic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because thi...view more Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers. This product is suitable for use as a release aid and additive for adhesives. view less